Director:

Writer:

(as Charcoal Tan)
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Recruited by a clandestine police organization, "K" must stop a plot by student radicals to create anarchy in Japan. Armed with a hi-tech steel yo-yo, and a new name (Asamiya Saki), she ... See full summary »

Director: Kenta Fukasaku
Stars: Aya Matsuura, Rika Ishikawa, Erika Miyoshi
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A handful of mysterious Japanese women take part in a deranged web show that makes them strip off their clothes when they lose a round of Mahjong. When there is nothing left to hide, ... See full summary »

Director: Mac P. Forever
Stars: Mako Higashio, Hiroaki Kawatsure, Nina
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Cynthia Rothrock helps to protect a Buddhist boy from villains who wish to stop him from becoming the Prince of the Sun.

Directors: Wellson Chin, Yi-Jung Hua
Stars: Conan Lee, Sheila Chan, Cynthia Rothrock
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Chunhyang (2000)
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Mongryong marries the beautiful Chunhyang without telling his father, the Governor of Namwon. When his father is transferred to Seoul, Mongryong has to leave Chunhyang and finish his exams.... See full summary »

Director: Kwon-taek Im
Stars: Hyo-jeong Lee, Seung-woo Cho, Sung-nyu Kim
Action | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A young heroic cop in the jungle of Thailand attempts to rescue a beautiful girl from being sacrificed to the "Worm Tribe" she belongs to. As a result, the cop is damned with seven "Blood ... See full summary »

Director: Ngai Choi Lam
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Siu-Ho Chin, Maggie Cheung
Mystery | Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In dreamlike mountain scenery, Toshiko makes a daring escape from her sexually warped Uncle Sonezaki. Fortunately, she met Samehada as she runs for her life, which is also escaping from ... See full summary »

Director: Katsuhito Ishii
Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Ittoku Kishibe, Sie Kohinata
Nightfall (2012)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An old but serious miscarriage of justice clouds a current police investigation looking into the death of a mutilated corpse.

Director: Roy Hin Yeung Chow
Stars: Nick Cheung, Simon Yam, Janice Man
The Contact (1997)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The male radio presenter Donghyun and the female TV home shopping phone operator Soohyun are both lonely. While Donghyun is focused on getting back to his ex-girl-friend Younghae who has ... See full summary »

Director: Yun-hyeon Jang
Stars: Suk-kyu Han, Do-yeon Jeon, Sang-mi Choo
Judge! (2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After taking the blame for another disastrous advertising campaign, Ota Kiichiro is asked by his arrogant boss Otaki Ichiro to take his place as a judge at the world's biggest advertising ... See full summary »

Director: Akira Nagai
Stars: Satoshi Tsumabuki, Keiko Kitagawa, Etsushi Toyokawa
The Client (2011)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Elite attorney Kang Seong-Hee goes up against a top prosecutor over a case involving a man accused of killing his wife.

Director: Young-Sung Sohn
Stars: Jung-woo Ha, Hee-soon Park, Hyuk Jang
Sweet Whip (2013)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

When Naoko was a freshman in high school she was kidnapped and imprisoned by a man who lived next door. For one month, she went through hell. Finally, she killed the man and escaped.

Director: Takashi Ishii
Stars: Mitsu Dan, Yôzaburô Itô, Yuki Mamiya
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Collin Cheung ...
Alan
...
Susan
...
Killer
Marcus Fox ...
Badguy henchman
Phillip Ko ...
John Ladalski ...
Bald Henchman
Conan Lee ...
Bobby
...
Tomoriki Jiono
Roger Thomas
Joey Wang ...
Joey
...
Ricky
John Yasukawa ...
Wushi Jiono
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

Certificate:

Unrated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

25 October 1990 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

The Cyprus Tigers  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Cinema of Vengeance (1994) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Dong fang lao hu (1990) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?