MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 270,570 this week

Disparen a matar (1990)

 -  Action
6.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.5/10 from 37 users  
Reviews: write review

During a police round-up, Mercedes witnesses the unjust murder of her son, a working-class man, by a police captain. Refusing to accept the official version of the story - that her son was ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

What to Watch: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Pt. 1

Keith Simanton talks with the cast of The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Pt. 1.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 titles
created 06 Jun 2012
 
a list of 1809 titles
created 24 Aug 2013
 
a list of 57 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 54 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 193 titles
created 1 week ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Disparen a matar (1990)

Disparen a matar (1990) on IMDb 6.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Disparen a matar.
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Auction (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Gaby owns a farm on which he raises lambs: Bouchard & Sons Farm. But he has no sons. Rather, he has two daughters that he raised like princesses and who live far away, in the big city. One ... See full summary »

Director: Sébastien Pilote
Stars: Gabriel Arcand, Gilles Renaud, Lucie Laurier
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Houda al-Habash, a conservative Muslim preacher, founded a Qur'an school for girls in Damascus, Syria when she was just 17 years old. Every summer, her female students immerse themselves in... See full summary »

Directors: Julia Meltzer, Laura Nix
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A sendup of the stereo-typical Japanese family: dad is a salaryman jerk, unable to relate to anyone; mom is a hopeless housewife; the older son is a moderate academic success; but the ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshimitsu Morita
Stars: Yûsaku Matsuda, Jûzô Itami, Saori Yuki
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The Khmer Rouge slaughtered nearly two million people in the late 1970s. Yet the Killing Fields of Cambodia remain unexplained. Until now. Enter Thet Sambath, an unassuming, yet cunning, ... See full summary »

Directors: Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath
Stars: Thet Sambath
Documentary | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A horrific triple child murder leads to an indictment and trial of three nonconformist boys based on questionable evidence.

Directors: Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
Stars: Tony Brooks, Diana Davis, Terry Wood
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The Disciples of James Dean meet up on the anniversary of his death and mull over their lives in the present and in flashback, revealing the truth behind their complicated lives. Who is the... See full summary »

Director: Robert Altman
Stars: Cher, Karen Black, Sandy Dennis
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A popular high school teacher concocts an extreme plan to deal with the rise of bullying and bad behavior among the student body.

Director: Takashi Miike
Stars: Takayuki Yamada, Fumi Nikaidô, Howard Harris
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

When a proud noble refuses to kiss the hand of the despotic King James in 1690, he is cruelly executed and his son surgically disfigured.

Director: Paul Leni
Stars: Mary Philbin, Conrad Veidt, Julius Molnar
The Believers (1987)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A New York psychiatrist finds that a voodoo cult, which believes in child sacrifice, has a keen interest in his own son.

Director: John Schlesinger
Stars: Martin Sheen, Helen Shaver, Harley Cross
Come and See (1985)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

After finding an old rifle, a young boy joins the Soviet Army and experiences the horrors of World War II.

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Aleksey Kravchenko, Olga Mironova, Liubomiras Lauciavicius
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Franco Brocani
Stars: Luca Patella, Mario Schifano
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Amalia Pérez Díaz ...
Mercedes
Jean Carlo Simancas ...
Santiago
Daniel Alvarado ...
Castro Gil
Flor Núñez ...
Nancy
Miguel Ángel Landa ...
Comendante Villasmil
Héctor Mayerston ...
Valero (as Héctor Myerston)
Dora Mazzone ...
Gabriela
Víctor Cuica ...
Freddy
William Mújica ...
Rondón
Juan Carlos Gardié ...
Antonio
Tito Aponte ...
Aponte
Julio Mujica ...
Lugo
Juan Galeno ...
José
...
Luisa
Antonieta Colón ...
Juliana
Edit

Storyline

During a police round-up, Mercedes witnesses the unjust murder of her son, a working-class man, by a police captain. Refusing to accept the official version of the story - that her son was a criminal - she launches a campaign for justice. Santiago, a young journalist moved by Mercedes's passion and determination, begins to investigate the story of the police cover-up at the risk of his own life. As the investigation develops, the film exposes the depth of Venezuela's corruption. Written by Fiona Kelleghan <fkelleghan@aol.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Also Known As:

Shoot to Kill  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Disparen a matar (1990) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?