Edit
Dick Tracy (1990) Poster

(1990)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Warren Beatty

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Chester Gould ... (characters)
 
Jim Cash ... (written by) &
Jack Epps Jr. ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Kid
Michael Donovan O'Donnell ...
McGillicuddy
...
Stooge
...
Neil Summers ...
The Rodent
...
Lawrence Steven Meyers ...
...
...
...
Marvelee Cariaga ...
Soprano
Michael Gallup ...
Baritone
...
...
...
...
Reporter
...
Reporter
...
Reporter
...
...
...
Lips Manlis
...
Lips' Bodyguard
Jack Kehoe ...
Customer at Raid
Marshall Bell ...
Lips' Cop
...
Doorman (as Michael G. Hagerty)
Lew Horn ...
Lefty Moriarty
...
Diner Patron
Tom Signorelli ...
Mike
Tony Epper ...
Steve the Tramp
...
...
Numbers
...
...
...
Mrs. Green
Jack Goode Jr. ...
Lab Technician
Ray Stoddard ...
Lab Technician
...
D.A. Fletcher
Hamilton Camp ...
Store Clerk
Ed McCready ...
Cop at Tess'
...
Cop at Tess'
...
Texie Garcia
...
Robert Beecher ...
Ribs Mocca
...
Spaldoni
...
Bartender
Frank Campanella ...
Judge Harper
Sharmagne Leland-St. John ...
Club Ritz Patron
...
Club Ritz Patron
...
Bug Bailey
...
Uniform Cop at Ritz
Billy Clevenger ...
Newspaper Vendor
Ned Claflin ...
Radio Announcer
John Moschitta Jr. ...
Radio Announcer (voice)
...
Radio Announcer (voice)
Walker Edmiston ...
Radio Announcer (voice)
...
Mrs. Trueheart
...
Forger
...
Welfare Person
...
Night Clerk
...
Old Man at Hotel
Rita Bland ...
Dancer
Lada Boder ...
Dancer
Dee Hengstler ...
Dancer
...
Dancer
Michelle Johnston ...
Dancer
Karyne Ortega ...
Dancer
Karen Russell ...
Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tamara Carrera ...
Cigarette Girl (uncredited)
Bernie Jones ...
Night Club Musician (uncredited)
...
Gangster's Girlfriend (uncredited)
Bruce Mahler ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Jerry St. John ...
Driver (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Warren Beatty ... producer
Jon Landau ... co-producer
Art Linson ... executive producer
Floyd Mutrux ... executive producer
Barrie M. Osborne ... executive producer
Jim Van Wyck ... associate producer

Music by 

Danny Elfman

Cinematography by 

Vittorio Storaro

Film Editing by 

Richard Marks

Casting By 

Jackie Burch

Production Design by 

Richard Sylbert

Art Direction by 

Harold Michelson

Set Decoration by 

Rick Simpson

Costume Design by 

Milena Canonero

Makeup Department 

John Caglione Jr. ... special character makeup
Hallie D'Amore ... assistant makeup artist
Richard Dean ... makeup consultant
Doug Drexler ... special character makeup
Anthony Fredrickson ... lab manager
Bruce Spaulding Fuller ... lab crew (as Bruce Fuller)
Lynda Gurasich ... hair stylist
Virginia G. Hadfield ... assistant hair stylist (as Virginia Hadfield)
Kevin Haney ... key character makeup artist
Rolf John Keppler ... special makeup effects artist
Carol Meikle ... hair stylist: second unit
Cheri Minns ... makeup artist
Gilbert A. Mosko ... lab crew (as Gil Mosko)
Ve Neill ... special character makeup artist
John Norin ... makeup artist: second unit
Craig Reardon ... special character makeup artist
Dawn M. Severdia ... lab coordinator (as Dawn Severdia)
Greg Smith ... lab crew (as Gregory Smith)
Roland Blancaflor ... foam appliance technician (uncredited)
Greg Cannom ... special makeup application (uncredited)
Donna Drexler ... foam latex supervisor (uncredited)
Mark Shostrom ... special character makeup: key sculptor (uncredited)

Production Management 

Jon Landau ... unit production manager
Rodney Liber ... production supervisor (as Rodney M. Liber)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

William H. Burton Jr. ... second unit director (as Billy Burton)
Mark Cotone ... dga trainee (as Mark Catone)
Brian Fong ... second second assistant director
Richard Marks ... second unit director
Paul Moen ... first assistant director: second unit (as Paul C. Moen)
Princess O'Mahoney ... second assistant director (as Princess McLean)
Barrie M. Osborne ... second unit director
Cynthia A. Potthast ... dga trainee
Jim Van Wyck ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Henry Alberti ... lead set designer
Richard Bisutti ... set dresser
Frank L. Brown ... assistant property master
Pamela Glintenkamp ... art department assistant
David Goldstein ... paint foreman
David Halver ... scenic artist
Leon Harris ... matte layout illustrator (as Leon R. Harris)
Mike Higelmire ... leadman
Bill Iiams ... construction foreman (as William Iiams)
Roger Irvin ... construction coordinator
Daniel R. Jennings ... set designer
Tom Lawson ... construction foreman (as Thomas Lawson)
Sharmagne Leland-St. John ... assistant: Richard Sylbert
C.J. Maguire ... property master
William B. Major ... set illustrator (as William Major)
Peg McClellan ... illustrator
James J. Murakami ... lead set designer
Joseph Musso ... production illustrator
Joe Olsen ... property master: second unit (as Joseph R. Olsen)
Eric Orbom ... set designer
Thomas Prosser ... sculptor
Rudy Reachi ... property master: second unit
John A. Scott III ... set dresser (as John Scott III)
Bennett L. Sperber ... construction foreman (as Bennett Sperber)
William Kemper Wright ... set dresser (as William Wright)
Maurice Zuberano ... storyboard illustrator
Richard Bradley ... propmaker (uncredited)
Jeff J. Davis ... construction crew (uncredited)
Dean Denton ... carpenter (uncredited)
Ron Frazier ... carpenter foreman (uncredited)
Courtenay Marvin ... art department apprentice (uncredited)
Liz Newman ... construction estimator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

George H. Anderson ... supervising dialogue editor
Mary Andrews ... adr editor
Scott Austin ... sound re-recordist
Kevin Barlia ... first assistant sound editor
Beth Bergeron ... adr editor
Joseph F. Brennan ... boom operator (as Joseph Brennan)
David E. Campbell ... sound re-recording mixer
Thomas Causey ... sound mixer
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith ... dialogue editor (as Lucy Coldsnow)
Jacqueline Cristianini ... sound effects editor
Valerie Davidson ... assistant foley editor
Joe Dorn ... foley editor (as Joe R. Dorn)
Lisa Dorney ... assistant sound editor
Michael Dressel ... foley editor
Dennis Drummond ... supervising sound editor
Patrick Drummond ... supervising sound effects editor
Carol A. Ellison Fleming ... assistant sound editor (as Carol A. Fleming)
David Giammarco ... dialogue editor
Joan Giammarco ... sound effects editor
Peter Gregory ... pdl (as Pete Gregory)
Anne Grodzicki ... assistant sound editor (as Anne Grodzicki Haschka)
Margaret Guinee ... assistant dialogue editor
Craig Harris ... special sound processing
Doug Hemphill ... sound re-recording mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Chris Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Randall L. Johnson ... boom operator: second unit (as Randy Johnson)
Samuel F. Kaufman ... sound re-recordist
Richard Kite ... second boom
Jonathan Klein ... assistant adr editor
Nicholas Vincent Korda ... supervising adr editor
Karen Minahan ... assistant sound editor (as Karen L. Minahan)
Greg Orloff ... foley recordist
Steve Pederson ... sound re-recording mixer
Michele Perrone ... assistant adr editor
Richmond Riedel ... apprentice sound editor
John Roesch ... foley artist
Roy Seeger ... apprentice sound editor
Paul A. Sharpe ... sound re-recording mixer (as Paul Sharpe)
Jack Snyder ... sound engineer
Brenda Sowa ... assistant sound editor
Karen I. Stern ... adr editor
Renee Tondelli ... assistant foley editor
J.D. Ward ... pdl
Jeff Watts ... adr editor
James E. Webb ... sound mixer: second unit
Jay Wilkinson ... sound effects editor (as John S. Wilkinson Jr.)
David W. Alstadter ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Marty Church ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Allen Hurd ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Mel Zelniker ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Casey Cavanaugh ... special effects
Lawrence J. Cavanaugh ... special effects coordinator (as Larry Cavanaugh)
Ed Felix ... special effects
David P. Kelsey ... special effects (as Dave Kelsey)
Ron Macinnes ... special effects
Joe Montenegro ... special effects
R. Bruce Steinheimer ... special effects supervisor (as Bruce Steinheimer)
John K. Stirber ... special effects (as John Stirber)
Roy Goode ... mechanical effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Thomas D. Adelman ... production associate: miniature shoot
Fredrick Albrecht ... key grip: miniature shoot (as Fred Albrecht)
Tim Angulo ... visual effects director of photography
Brooke Breton ... visual effects producer: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Stephen David Brooks ... effects camera operator: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group (as Stephen Brooks)
Glenn Campbell ... effects camera operator: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Mark Cane ... gaffer: miniature shoot
James L. Clay ... optical cameraman: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Kim Costalupes ... post-production controller: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Thierry Coup ... visual effects
Harrison Ellenshaw ... visual effects producer
Linda Folden ... graphics artist: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Gayle Fraser-Baigelman ... auditor: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Bernie Gagliano ... line-up supervisor: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Tom Gilleon ... matte artist: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Allen Gonzales ... effects animator: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Mark Hadland ... electrician: miniature shoot
David R. Hardberger ... effects camera operator: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Brandy Hill ... effects camera operator: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Phil Huff ... effects camera operator: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group (as Philip Huff)
Ian Hunter ... modelmaker: Stetson Visual Services
Dick Kendall ... effects camera operator: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Kevin Koneval ... optical supervisor: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Paul Lasaine ... matte artist: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Michael Lloyd ... visual effects producer
Jim Mann ... optical cameraman: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group (as James Mann)
Clayton R. Marsh ... opticals: Cinema Research Corporation
Essil Massinburg ... grip: miniature shoot
David Mattingly ... matte artist: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Michele Moen ... matte artist: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Peter Montgomery ... camera operator: miniature shoot / effects camera supervisor: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Bill Neil ... director of photography: miniature shoot
Brian Raymond ... optical librarian: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Samuel E. Recinos ... effects animator: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group (as Samuel Recinos)
Steve Rundell ... optical cameraman: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Laurel Schneider ... modelshop coordinator: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Dennis Schultz ... modelmaker: Stetson Visual Services
Sharon L. Simon ... auditor: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group (as Sharon Simon)
Carolyn Soper ... supervising visual effects coordinator: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Robert Spurlock ... chief mechanical design: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Mark Stetson ... miniature supervisor: Stetson Visual Services
Lucy Tanashian-Gentry ... assistant matte artist: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group (as Lucy Tanashian)
Kelly Tartan ... effects editor: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Melissa Taylor ... visual effects coordinator: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group
Lynda Thompson ... visual effects production supervisor: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group (as Lynda Lemon)
Doug Ulm ... optical cameraman: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group (as Douglas R. Ulm)
Thomas Valentine ... chief modelmaker: Stetson Visual Services, Inc. (as Tom Valentine)
Robert Yamamoto ... effects editor: Buena Vista Visual Effects Group (as Rob Yamamoto)
Larry Arpin ... additional optical effects (uncredited)
Michael Curtis ... designer: one-sheet (uncredited)
Peter Ellenshaw ... matte artist (uncredited)
Jacobus Rose ... executive in charge of visual effects (uncredited)
John Scheele ... motion control and miniature visual effects: Chandler Group (uncredited)

Stunts 

Gary Baxley ... stunts
William H. Burton Jr. ... stunt coordinator (as Billy Burton) / stunts (as William H. Burton)
Steven Chambers ... stunts (as Steve Chambers)
Gilbert B. Combs ... stunts
Louie Elias ... stunts
Randy Hall ... stunts
Bob Herron ... stunt double:William Forsythe
John Hudkins ... stunts (as Bear Hudkins)
Duane Katz ... stunts
Larry Nicholas ... stunts
Dennis Scott ... stunts
Bobby Burns ... stunts (uncredited)
R.J. Chambers ... stunts (uncredited)
Gene LeBell ... stunts (uncredited)
Joseph Michael Roth ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Giuseppe Alberti ... first assistant camera
Jamie Anderson ... camera operator (as James M. Anderson) / director of photography: second unit (as James M. Anderson)
Michael J. Bailey ... electrician
John W. Brumshagen ... electrician (as John Brumshagen)
Fabio Cafolla ... dimmer operator
Billy Clevenger ... first assistant camera
Dwight Dalzell ... video assist: second unit
Bill Decker ... key grip (as Decker)
George Dunagan ... electrician
Brad Emmons ... electrician
Gregg Guellow ... grip
James Keys ... electrician
Kris Krosskove ... first assistant camera
Kevin J. Lang ... rigging gaffer
Steven C. McGee ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Steve McGee)
Montey Menapace ... electrician
Art Monzo ... electrician
George Mooradian ... camera operator: second unit
Deborah Morgan ... second assistant camera
John Morris ... grip (as John Phillip Morris III)
Matthew Nelson ... grip
Ron Newburn ... rigging electrician
Bradford Ralston ... video assist
Bernie Schwartz ... dolly grip
Hank Sheppherd ... best boy grip
Mark Simon ... first assistant camera
Peter Sorel ... still photographer
Charles Spillar ... electrician
Gary Tandrow ... chief lighting technician
Joseph T. Terranova ... set lighting rigging
Jeffrey Thorin ... second assistant camera
Enrico Umetelli ... camera operator
Lorna Wiley ... additional second assistant camera
Darwin Montana Browne ... grip (uncredited)
Daniel P. Moore ... additional photographer (uncredited) / video operator (uncredited)
Charles A. Vogeler ... video assist operator: second unit and additional photography (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Jeff Scheftel ... quality control

Casting Department 

Carissa Blix ... extras casting
Ferne Cassel ... casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Elisabetta Beraldo ... costume supervisor: women
Colin Booth ... costumes: second unit
Robert Chase ... head costume supervisor
Alice Daniels ... costumer
Lois DeArmond ... costume illustrator
Vicki Graef ... costumer
Bruce R. Hogard ... costume supervisor: men
Thomas E. Johnson ... costumes: second unit (as Thomas Johnson)
Judianna Makovsky ... associate costume designer
Bernadene Morgan ... costumer
Diah Wymont ... costumer
John Melvin Young ... costumer (as John M. Young)

Editorial Department 

Donah Bassett ... negative cutter
John Ganem ... additional assistant editor
Margaret Guinee ... apprentice editor
Carlo La Bella ... color timer (as Carlo Labella)
Maria Lee Silver ... apprentice editor
Stephanie Lowry ... second assistant editor (as Stephanie Ng)
Stephen L. Meek ... apprentice editor
David Moritz ... first assistant editor
Jane Payne ... post-production associate
Karen Rasch ... second assistant editor
Letitia Rogers ... post-production assistant (as Letitia J. Rogers)
Marc Story ... post-production assistant
Karen Wanderman ... additional assistant editor

Music Department 

Bob Badami ... music editor
Steve Bartek ... orchestrator
Bill Bottrell ... music recordist: songs performed by Madonna
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Patti Fidelibus ... contractor
Joel Franklin ... supervising music copyist
Jeffrey Hornaday ... stager: musical numbers
Norman Ludwin ... musician
Brian Malouf ... music mixer: songs performed by Madonna
Shawn Murphy ... score mixer
Andy Paley ... producer: Dick Tracy album
Jeff Porcaro ... musician: drummer
Dennis S. Sands ... score recordist (as Dennis Sands)
Ellen Segal ... production music editor
Andrew Silver ... assistant music editor
Stephen Sondheim ... additional songs: music and lyrics
Seymour Stein ... executive producer: Dick Tracy album
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Shirley Walker ... additional orchestrator / score conductor
Stacy Baird ... music recordist (uncredited)
Brian L. McCarty ... music coordinator (uncredited)
Bill Meyers ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Shirley Walker ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Randy Cantor ... driver
Robert K. Johnson ... mechanic (as Robert Johnson)
Dennis Junt ... driver: honeywagon
John Marendi ... driver
Joel Marrow ... transportation coordinator
John 'J.P.' Pratt ... driver (as John Pratt)
Lucianne Renfro ... driver
Dusty Saunders ... transportation captain
James E. Vargas ... driver (as Jim Vargas)
Dennis Yank ... driver
Hugh Kelly ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

George Bamber ... production associate
Victor Bazaz ... production assistant
Bonnie Belknap ... food stylist
Lisa Marie Boiko ... stand-in: Madonna
Spence Bovee ... production assistant (as G. Spence Bové)
Wayne Damore ... script supervisor: second unit
Michael Davison ... administrative assistant
Tony Didio Jr. ... armorer
Connie Dolph ... payroll accountant
Dorothy Duder ... accountant: prosthetics dept
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer
Michael Fitzpatrick ... production assistant
R. Scott Fort ... production assistant (as Scott Fort)
Laura Gary ... studio teacher
Jacqueline George ... production coordinator
Michael R. Gurasich ... production assistant (as Michael Gurasich)
Barbara Gutman ... assistant accountant
Dick Guttman ... unit publicist
Brent Lon Hershman ... production assistant
Jeffrey Hornaday ... choreographer
Rachel Jaffe ... assistant production coordinator
Carol Kim ... production associate
Maggie Kusik ... associate: producer
Rande Laiderman ... special caterer
Vicki Matlin ... caterer
John Moy ... craft service
Pat Newcomb ... unit publicist
Aaron Osborne ... production assistant
Ana Maria Quintana ... script supervisor
Rubén Rodríguez ... assistant accountant
Judson Schwartz ... location manager
Penny Segal ... production secretary
Alisa Statman ... production assistant
Paul 'Numbers' Steinke ... accountant
Max Allan Collins ... creative consultant (uncredited)
Tish Johnson ... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Timothy Scott Ralston ... stand-in: Dick Van Dyke (uncredited)

Thanks 

Craig R. Baxley ... special thanks (as Craig Baxley)
Leroy R. Perry Jr. ... special thanks: The International Sportsmedicine Institute (as Dr. Leroy Perry)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page