6.6/10
164

Deedeh-Ban (1990)

| War
In Iran-Iraq's war, a young scout joins the front-line to help his comrades single-handed.

Director:

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Bodyguard (2016)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A government bodyguard protects a politician from a suicide bomber, and then begins to question his dedication to his job.

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Merila Zare'i, Babak Hamidian
Che (2014)
Biography | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An overview of the two-day doctor Mostafa Chamran life (commander of the Iran-Iraq War, who was educated in America and was expert in guerrilla warfare) this film about Defense for peace in the Paveh (city in Iran).

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Fariborz Arabnia, Saeed Rad, Merila Zare'i
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The Glass Agency is the story of a war veteran living in post war Iran. It depicts veterans who are suffering from social problems after the war. Society does not understand them and the ... See full summary »

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Reza Kianian, Habib Rezaei
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Ghafoor is a Taxi Driver whose son is saying to be killed during war but he is refusing to believe it. Although all the evidences proves that his son is dead and everyone believe so, he ... See full summary »

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Niki Karimi, Ali Nassirian, Jafar Dehghan
Mohajer (1989)
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A man who controls small airplanes to detect Iraq's front line, is put in danger not being able to return.

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Gholamreza Ali Akbari, Seyed Ebrahim Asgharzadeh, Ali Reza Heydari
Borj-E Minoo (1996)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Minoo who is married to Moosa recently, is moving to the new house. But Moosa receive a letter in which he being told to get back to the Minoo Island (a border island between Iran and Iraq)... See full summary »

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Niki Karimi, Turan Mehrzad, Ali Mosaffa
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Hadi travels to Croatia to complete his researches on Film making. His friend Aziz who has heard about his trip gives him a photo and a VHS cassette asking him to look after a girl Fatemeh ... See full summary »

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Atila Pesiani, Zlata Plsková, Barbora Bobulova
Shabhaye Barareh (2005–2006)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Set in late 40s in Iran. When a politically exiled man (Ansari) meets strange rural people with weird actions and accents in a village called Barareh.

Stars: Siamak Ansari, Shaghayegh Dehghan, Ali Kazemi
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Saeed who is suffering from injuries that he received in the Iran-Iraq War, is sent to Germany for treatments. In Germany, he meets his sister and her German husband. Saeed and his sister ... See full summary »

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Ali Dehkordi, Homa Rusta, Hans Noiman
Be name pedar (2006)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

This is about a father and his daughter who has been injured from the mines from Iran-Iraq war.

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Golshifteh Farahani, Kambiz Dirbaz, Kazem HajirAzad
Adventure | Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

During the Iran-Iraq war, a television cinematographer, having financial problems, needs to get a loan from the TV to complete his half-built flat so one of his colleagues suggests him ... See full summary »

Director: Kamal Tabrizi
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Mahmud Azizi, Shohreh Lorestani
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An undercover Iranian intelligence officer investigates the political status of a college student, whose parents were active members of the mujahedin khalgh radical group.

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Hamid Farokhnezhad, Farhad Ghaemian, Khazar Ma'soomi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Gholamreza Ali Akbari
Ebrahim Hatamikia ...
Rasul's brother
Mehrdad Solaymani
Esmail Soltanian
Edit

Storyline

In Iran-Iraq's war, a young scout joins the front-line to help his comrades single-handed.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

iraq iran war | See All (1) »

Genres:

War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

The Scout  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?