Edit
Darkman (1990) Poster

(1990)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sam Raimi

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Sam Raimi ... (story)
 
Chuck Pfarrer ... (screenplay) and
Sam Raimi ... (screenplay) &
Ivan Raimi ... (screenplay) and
Daniel Goldin ... (screenplay) &
Joshua Goldin ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Nelson Mashita ...
...
Rafael H. Robledo ...
...
Skip (as Danny Hicks)
...
Rick (as Theodore Raimi)
Dan Bell ...
Nicholas Worth ...
...
Arsenio 'Sonny' Trinidad ...
...
Convenience Store Clerk
...
Chinese Warrior
Professor Toru Tanaka ...
Chinese Warrior #2 (as Prof. Toru Tanaka)
John Lisbon Wood ...
Carnival Booth Attendant
...
Side Show Barker
...
Limo Driver
Julius Harris ...
Gravedigger
Bridget Hoffman ...
Computer (voice)
Philip A. Gillis ...
Priest
Maggie Moore ...
Nurse
Carl Bresk ...
Policeman #1
Sean Daniel ...
Policeman #2
...
Physician
Carrie Hall ...
Screaming Woman
John Cameron ...
Bartender
Craig Hosking ...
Helicopter Pilot
Karl A. Wickman ...
Police Helicopter Pilot (as Karl Wickman)
Cliff Fleming ...
Police Helicopter Pilot
Andy Bale ...
Dockworker #1
...
Dockworker #2
Stuart Cornfeld ...
Dockworker #3
William Lustig ...
Dockworker #4
Scott Spiegel ...
Dockworker #5
Cary Tyler ...
Dockworker #6
Charles W. Young ...
Dockworker with Bullet in Forehead
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Burn Doctor (uncredited)
Josh Becker ...
Carnival Goer (uncredited)
...
Oldsmobile Passenger (uncredited)
...
Oldsmobile Driver (uncredited)
...
Goon at Construction Site (uncredited)
...
Burn Ward Nurse / Lizard Man (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Daryl Kass ... line producer
Robert G. Tapert ... producer (as Robert Tapert)

Music by 

Danny Elfman

Cinematography by 

Bill Pope ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Bud S. Smith
David Stiven

Casting By 

Nancy Nayor

Production Design by 

Randy Ser

Art Direction by 

Phil Dagort

Set Decoration by 

Julie Kaye Fanton

Costume Design by 

Grania Preston

Makeup Department 

Susan Exton-Stranks ... head of hair department
Cynthia Gardner ... makeup effects finance management: Alterian
Tony Gardner ... special makeup effects designer
Larry Hamlin ... makeup artist
Deborah K. Larsen ... key makeup artist
Mark William Robinson ... makeup production assistant
Marlene Stoller ... effects technician: makeup effects unit
Roland Blancaflor ... special makeup effects technician (uncredited)

Production Management 

Paul Hellerman ... production manager
Issy Shabtay ... production manager
Patricia Whitcher ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

John Cameron ... first assistant director: reshoots
Andrew M. Flinn ... second second assistant director (as Andrew Flinn)
Carl Goldstein ... assistant director: re-shoots
Scott Javine ... first assistant director
Francis R. Mahony III ... second assistant director

Art Department 

John Alvin ... poster artist
Ginni Barr ... set designer
Barbara A. Bordo ... painter
Michael Paul Clausen ... assistant art director
Kirk Corwin ... property master
Ron Ervin ... construction foreman
Thomas Fichter ... assistant art director
Elizabeth Flaherty ... art department coordinator
Gary Frutkoff ... assistant art director
Christopher Gilman ... props
John Harrington ... assistant property master
Allan Johnson ... carpenter
Thomas D. Krausz ... propmaker/scenic artist
Janet Kusnick ... storyboard artist
Roger Nall ... scenic artist
Michael Poulik ... assistant set decorator
Michele Poulik ... assistant set decorator
Edmond Scott Ratliff ... set dresser
Karl Shields ... model maker
John Smart ... set dresser
George Denes Suhayda ... set designer (as George Suhayda)
Carolyn Thome ... model maker
Pete von Sholly ... storyboard artist
Sean Fanton ... set dresser (uncredited)
Paul Vincent Fusco ... props (uncredited)
Johnathon Gallagher ... painter (uncredited)
Jonathan Lantry ... carpenter (uncredited)
Richard N. McGuire ... carpenter (uncredited)
Christopher Corey Smith ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Kevin Taylor ... scenic painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David W. Alstadter ... foley mixer
Dino Dimuro ... sound effects editor
Matthew Iadarola ... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Lanza ... sound effects editor
Steve Mann ... sound effects editor
James Moriana ... foley artist
Terry Rodman ... supervising sound editor
John Rotondi ... sound engineer: Y4
Lionel Strutt ... adr mixer
Don Summer ... sound mixer
Robert Thirlwell ... sound re-recording mixer
Bill Voigtlander ... adr supervisor
Dan Wallin ... sound re-recording mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist
Michael D. Wilhoit ... sound supervisor
Bruce Campbell ... sound (uncredited)
Ray Quintana ... commentary re-recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Gabriel Bartalos ... sculptor: makeup effects unit
Doug Beswick ... mechanical designer: makeup effects unit
Roger Borelli ... effects technician: makeup effects unit
Evan Brainard ... mechanical designer: makeup effects unit
Teresa Burkept ... bandage costumes: makeup effects unit
Michael Burnett ... effects technician: makeup effects unit
Caleb Chung ... mechanical designer: makeup effects unit
Steve Dunham ... mechanical designer: makeup effects unit
Mike Elizalde ... sculptor: makeup effects unit
Jim Eustermann ... effects technician: makeup effects unit
Steve Frakes ... mechanical designer: makeup effects unit
Linda Frobos ... sculptor: makeup effects unit
Tony Gardner ... special makeup effects artist
Loren Gitthens ... sculptor: makeup effects unit
Ray Greer ... miniatures
Werner Hahnlein ... special effects technician
Larry Hamlin ... special makeup effects artist
Kevin Hudson ... special effects makeup
Kevin Hudson ... key mold maker: makeup effects unit
Rick Lalonde ... gelatin specialist: makeup effects unit
Kent W. Luttrell ... model maker
Roger McCoin ... mechanical designer: makeup effects unit
Becky Ochoa ... effects technician: makeup effects unit
Colin Penman ... effects technician: makeup effects unit
Greg Polutonovich ... production painter: makeup effects unit
Wendy Ripley ... bandage costumes: makeup effects unit
Randy Simper ... animatronics specialist / mechanical designer: makeup effects unit
Chet Zar ... key sculptor and painter: makeup effects unit
Yancy Calzada ... mechanical effects (uncredited)
Phil Weisgerber ... model maker (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Craig Barron ... visual effects supervisor: Matte World Digital
Krystyna Demkowicz ... executive in charge of production: visual effects
Tim Donahue ... visual effects art director: Introvision
Jammie Friday ... animator: VCE, Inc.
Paul Gentry ... elements visual effects unit
Julia Gibson ... visual effects producer: 4-Ward Productions
Brian Griffin ... optical line-up: VCE
Mark Gutterud ... assistant cameraman
Rick Hannigan ... optical camera
Rick Hilgner ... modelmaker
Richard Kilroy ... matte artist
Michael Lawler ... visual effects cameraman
Stephen Lebed ... model maker
Jerry Macaluso ... additional miniatures: 1/4 scale puppets
Jo Martin ... visual effects editorial
John P. Mesa ... visual effects cameraman
William Mesa ... visual effects supervisor
Kendall Nishimine ... visual effects
Michael Pangrazio ... matte artist supervisor
Rick Rische ... matte artist: Introvision
John Scheele ... motion control and visual effects
Mark A. Shelton ... visual effects gaffer
Robert Skotak ... visual effects supervisor: 4-ward productions
Marcus Tate ... visual effects cameraman
Bob Smithson ... miniature construction: Introvision (uncredited)
Rick Taylor ... visual effects cameraman (uncredited)

Stunts 

Chuck Borden ... stunts
John Cade ... stunts
John Casino ... stunts
George B. Colucci Jr. ... stunt double (as George B. Colucci)
BJ Davis ... stunts
Christopher Doyle ... stunt coordinator (as Chris Doyle) / stunts
David Efron ... stunts (as Dave Efron)
John Escobar ... stunts
Troy Fromin ... stunt player
Terry James ... stunts (as Terrance James)
Karen Laine ... stunts (as Karen E. Laine)
Lane Leavitt ... stunts
Gene LeBell ... stunts
Dennis Madalone ... stunts (as 'Dangerous' Dennis Madalone)
'Wild' Bill Mock ... stunts
Manny Perry ... stunts
Sherry Peterson ... stunts
Rex Pierson ... stunts
Packy Smith ... stunts
Tim Trella ... stunts
Gregory J. Barnett ... stunts (uncredited)
Anthony Cecere ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Dionne ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Ernie Jackson ... stunts (uncredited)
Hubie Kerns Jr. ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Barbara Anne Klein ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Michael R. Long ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Steve Ray ... prosthetic and stunt double for Larry Drake (uncredited)
Spiro Razatos ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dante Cardone ... gaffer: visual effects unit
Peter Deming ... photographer: second unit
Gary Drew ... helicopter rigging grip
Tim Durr ... grip: helicopter unit
Kevin 'Rambo' Fitzgerald ... grip
Melinda Sue Gordon ... still photographer
Kurt Grossi ... grip
Kim Heath ... grip
Frank M. Holgate ... aerial camera operator (as Frank Holgate)
Tony Jefferson ... helicopter rigging grip
Wayne Kosky ... rigging grip: second unit
Max Pomerleau ... gaffer
Gary D. Scott ... first assistant camera
Scott Sproule ... helicopter rigging grip (as Scott Sproul)
Gregor Tavenner ... key focus puller
Brad Wood ... rigging grip
Tom Jensen ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Rory Robert Knepp ... second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Randy Paik ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Debbie DeRango ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lisa Burnett ... set costumer
Lynda Foote ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Richard Alderete ... first assistant editor
Jody Fedele ... assistant editor
Allen Ferro ... montage editor
Pablo Ferro ... montage
Darrin Navarro ... assistant editor
Bud S. Smith ... supervising editor
M. Scott Smith ... supervising editor
Kathie Weaver ... additional editor

Music Department 

Bob Badami ... music editor
Steve Bartek ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Robert Fernandez ... scoring mixer
Norman Ludwin ... musician
Shawn Murphy ... scoring mixer
Robb Navrides ... music editor: TV version
Jonathan Sheffer ... composer: additional music
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Shirley Walker ... conductor / orchestrator

Other crew 

Lisa Burnett ... assistant production coordinator
Michael Burnett ... foam prosthetic technician
Bundy Chanock ... set medic
Adam Davis ... production assistant
Tony Didio Jr. ... armorer
Pablo Ferro ... title designer: main title sequence
Gerrit V. Folsom ... location manager (as Gerrit Folsom)
Mickey G. ... medic (as Michael Wilkins)
Susan Gee ... production financing
Harry Hauss ... aerial helicopter pilot
Stacy Ivers ... unit publicist
April A. Janow ... first assistant accountant
Bonnie Jordan ... production services
Solomon J. LeFlore ... production financing
Heather Ling ... production assistant: Introvision
Matt Maiellaro ... set production assistant
Brian McMillan ... head animal trainer
Bob Murawski ... director of stock footage
David Pollison ... production assistant
Tom Prince ... production executive
Clay Loring Roberts ... location scout
Corinne Saaranen-Welch ... script supervisor (as Corinne Welch)
Burton Sharp ... adr group coordinator
Kristin Smith ... production coordinator
Jim Stubblefield ... production assistant
Ethan Coen ... developer (uncredited)
Joel Coen ... developer (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page