6.4/10
119

Snake Fang (1990)

Dandan-e-mar (original title)
| War
Reza, the veteran worker of a print house whose sight is adversely affected because of his job, loses his mother. Finding the gloom reigning over the home beyond bearing, he departs to ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (sketch)
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Gheisar (1969)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A young man's drive to avenge for his sister and brother.

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Pouri Baneai, Naser Malek Motiee
The Deer (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Wounded by the police, a thief looks up his old friend in order to leave the proceeds of his theft with him. Instead, he finds that his friend is a drug addict. He sticks around to try and ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Faramarz Gharibian, Nosrat Partovi
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Golrokh an Iranian lady who is a talented author struggles to settle her presumably disloyal but amorous husband's debts that his business partner has caused and left him to bear the ... See full summary »

Director: Bahram Beizai
Stars: Mozhdeh Shamsai, Majid Mozaffari, Reza Kianian
Life+1Day (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Somaieh, the youngest daughter of an indigent family, is getting married and fear is overwhelming each and every member of the family regarding how to overcome their difficulties after she's gone.

Director: Saeed Roustayi
Stars: Peyman Moaadi, Navid Mohammadzadeh, Parinaz Izadyar
Crime (2011)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Poulad Kimiayi, Hamed Behdad, Shabnam Darvish
The Cyclist (1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The wife of Nasim, an Afghan immigrant in Iran, is gravely ill. He needs money to pay for her care, but his day labor digging wells does not pay enough. A friend connects Nasim to a two-bit... See full summary »

Director: Mohsen Makhmalbaf
Stars: Mahshid Afsharzadeh, Firouz Kiani, Samira Makhmalbaf
Desiderium (1978)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Desiderium lyrically charts the hapless loves of a three brother: Majid, they young handicapped brother with a deformed head falls in love with Aghdas, a prostitute hired by his eldest ... See full summary »

Director: Ali Hatami
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Jamshid Mashayekhi, Fakhri Khorvash
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

When an ostrich-rancher focuses on replacing his daughter's hearing aid, which breaks right before crucial exams, everything changes for a struggling rural family in Iran. Karim motorbikes ... See full summary »

Director: Majid Majidi
Stars: Mohammad Amir Naji, Maryam Akbari, Kamran Dehghan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Just a few hours to his wedding, Amir, a lad from the south of Tehran, receives a call from his closest friend Habib who insist on meeting him to speak about an urgent issue. He rushes to ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Poulad Kimiayi, Arzhang Amirfazli, Hamed Behdad
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Tomorrow is an important day for Amir. He had participated in an international architecture competition to win the competition with foreign companies. His wife ,Tahereh (Hengameh Ghaziani),... See full summary »

Director: Reza Mirkarimi
Stars: Safa Aghajani, Parvaneh Ahmadi, Ahmad Akeshteh
The Report (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The movie revolves around the life of a tax collector who is accused of taking bribes, and also has to deal with problems at home, including the suicide attempt of his wife.

Director: Abbas Kiarostami
Stars: Shohreh Aghdashloo, Kurosh Afsharpanah, Mehdi Montazar
The Lead (1988)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tehran, 1948. A young Jewish couple, Danial and his wife Munes, decide to immigrate to the recently founded state of Israel. But their application is rejected on the ground of the documents... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Jalal Moghadam, Hadi Eslami, Amin Tarokh
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Faramarz Sadighi ...
Reza
Golchehre Sajadieh ...
Siwar
Ahmad Najafi ...
Ahmad
Hassan Rafi'i
Jalal Moghadam ...
Djalal
Nosratallah Karimi
Mohammad Abdollahi
Abbas Ghajar
Mohammad Vali Ahmadloo
Shahed Ahmadloo ...
Eyni
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Reza Khandan ...
Taghi
Nersi Korkia ...
Abdol
Fariba Kowsari ...
Fatemeh
Hossein Memarzade ...
(voice)
Saeed Pirdust ...
Jamal
Edit

Storyline

Reza, the veteran worker of a print house whose sight is adversely affected because of his job, loses his mother. Finding the gloom reigning over the home beyond bearing, he departs to overcome his sorrows. He ends up at a hostel where he shares his room with a southern guy called Ahmad who has a group of orphan war-stricken children under his wing. After the initial inkling gives way to the friendship, Reza discovers that Ahmad's patron plies his trade in black-market. At the same time, Reza's sister is constantly beaten and humiliated by her husband for being infertile... Written by Ramin S. Khanjani

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Snake's Fang  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Snake Fang (1990) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?