Saul Barnard grew up in a family of woodcutters. The woodcutters are scared of the elephants in the forest, but there's one elephant that never seems to threaten Saul. Tired of being ... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

During the Angola Civil War, CIA agent Michael Smith is captured by the Communists, prompting a rescue mission organized by his father aided by hired mercenaries.

Director: John 'Bud' Cardos
Stars: Ernest Borgnine, Robert Vaughn, Oliver Reed
Progeny (1998)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

An unsuspecting woman is impregnated by aliens who are experimenting on the human population.

Director: Brian Yuzna
Stars: Arnold Vosloo, Jillian McWhirter, Brad Dourif
Gor (1987)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

American professor Tarl Cabot is transported via a magical ring to planet Gor, where he must help an oppressed country overthrow its evil king and his barbarian henchmen.

Director: Fritz Kiersch
Stars: Urbano Barberini, Rebecca Ferratti, Jack Palance
Reason to Die (1990)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A cop sets up his girlfriend as a target in order to trap a serial killer.

Director: Tim Spring
Stars: Wings Hauser, Anneline Kriel, Arnold Vosloo
Action | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Darkman, needing money to continue his experiments on synthetic skin, steals a crate of cash from drug lord Peter Rooker, attracting the gangster's attention. Rooker is determined to find ... See full summary »

Director: Bradford May
Stars: Jeff Fahey, Arnold Vosloo, Darlanne Fluegel
Action | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Darkman and Durant return and they hate each other as much as ever. This time, Durant has plans to take over the city's drug trade using high-tech weaponry. Darkman must step in and try to stop Durant once and for all.

Director: Bradford May
Stars: Larry Drake, Arnold Vosloo, Kim Delaney
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

A killing machine from another world comes to Earth to kill humans.

Director: Kevin Tenney
Stars: Eric Roberts, Arnold Vosloo, John Rhys-Davies
Global Effect (2002)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Terrorists steal the only clue to a deadly virus that has been unleashed in Africa.

Director: Terry Cunningham
Stars: Mädchen Amick, Daniel Bernhardt, Joel West
The Revenger (1989)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mike Teller, with the help of Harry Crawford, must retrieve Mike's wife, Lisa from the clutches of Jack Fisher over a matter of $500,000.

Director: Cedric Sundstrom
Stars: Oliver Reed, Frank Zagarino, Jeff Celentano
Act of Piracy (1988)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Ted Andrews persuades his ex-wife Sandy to let their children accompany him on a journey on his multi-million dollar yacht to Australia, where he wants to sell it. However after a few days ... See full summary »

Director: John 'Bud' Cardos
Stars: Gary Busey, Belinda Bauer, Ray Sharkey
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

A warrior sets out to save her kidnapped son.

Director: Byron W. Thompson
Stars: Charlotte Avery, Nick Brading, Molly Culver
Red Phone 2 (TV Movie 2003)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

An international police force works together to combat worldwide terrorism.

Director: Jerry Jameson
Stars: James Booth, Ben Cross, Fritha Goodey
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
MacDonald
...
Saul Barnard
Judi Trott ...
Kate MacDonald
...
Mr. Patterson
Joe Stewardson ...
Joram Barnard
Christo Niehaus ...
Younger Saul Barnard
Danielle Crouse ...
Younger Kate MacDonald
Joanna Palmer ...
Mrs. MacDonald
Nic van Rensburg ...
Older Jozef Barnard
Albert Maritz ...
Younger Jozef Barnard
Liam Cundill ...
Older Isak Barnard
Dulcie van den Bergh ...
Sanna
Prince Mokhini ...
Maska
Shareen Swart ...
Magrieta Barnard
Lynne White ...
Mrs. Stopforth (as Lynn White)
Edit

Storyline

Saul Barnard grew up in a family of woodcutters. The woodcutters are scared of the elephants in the forest, but there's one elephant that never seems to threaten Saul. Tired of being exploited by wood buyers, Saul takes a stand and his father chases him away. He goes to work on the wood buyer MacDonald's wood yard, where he gets to know MacDonald's daughter, Kate, and falls in love with her. After a few years (10 years in the film, 2 years in the book) he leaves MacDonald (and Kate) and joins the first prospectors in the forest, searching for gold. Millwood becomes a small town with hotels and bars and houses. Kate appears again. One night, an elephant makes trouble and MacDonald tells Saul's brother, Jozef, to find the elephant and kill it. Saul hears about this and sets off to find the elephant before Jozef. The film is based on the novel by Dalene Matthee, which was translated from Afrikaans to more than 10 other languages, although the film differs substantially from the book. If ... Written by Alida Viljoen

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

jungle | See All (1) »


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

18 August 1989 (South Africa)  »

Also Known As:

Anazitontas ton kindyno  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Joe Stewardson's last film. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?