Edit
Big Bad John (1990) Poster

(1990)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Burt Kennedy

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Joseph Berry
Burt Kennedy
C.B. Wismar ... (story)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Jake Calhoun
...
Charlie Mitchelle
...
Marie Mitchelle
...
Alvin Mahoney
...
Billy Mahoney
Doug English ...
Big Bad John Tyler
...
...
Bob Simmons
Amzie Strickland ...
Nellie
Jerry Potter ...
Blany
Red Steagall ...
Monahan
...
Jacque (as Dan Kamin)
...
Lady Police Officer
Adam Caryle Taylor ...
Young Police Officer
...
Good Ole Boy
Jeff Cox ...
Pay Cashier
...
Minister
Sheila Foster ...
Nita
Michael Hunter ...
First Man
Bonnie Isaac ...
Waitress
...
Motel Manager
Gary Jordan ...
Miner
...
Male Cashier (as Matt Posey)
Rose-Mary Rumbley ...
Female Grocery Clerk (as Rosemary Rumbley)
Mark Walters ...
Poolhall Bartender
Billy Streater ...
Biker

Produced by 

Michael Emerson ... line producer (as Michael S. Emerson)
Patrick Peach ... associate producer
Ron Rothstein ... associate producer
Red Steagall ... producer
Karen Theman ... associate producer

Music by 

Ken Sutherland

Cinematography by 

Ken Lamkin

Film Editing by 

John W. Wheeler

Production Design by 

Jack Marty

Set Decoration by 

Kay Gears

Costume Design by 

Gini Kramer ... (as Virginia Kramer)

Makeup Department 

Suzanne Bell ... makeup supervisor
Lynne Brooks ... key makeup artist
Diana Brown ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Patrick Peach ... production manager
Ron Rothstein ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michael Emerson ... second unit director (as Michael S. Emerson)
James Fitzpatrick ... second assistant director
Ray Marsh ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Barb Bivin ... set dresser
Phyllis Detrich ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Arnie Anderson ... boom operator
Hank Brodkin ... sound effects editor
Norval D. Crutcher III ... sound effects editor
Tom Gunn ... supervising sound editor
Itzhak Magal ... sound mixer (as Ike Magal)
Troy Porter ... foley mixer

Special Effects by 

Lawrence A. Aeschlimann ... special effects assistant (as Larry Aechlimann)
Dale L. Martin ... special effects coordinator (as Martin Dale)

Stunts 

Greg Brickman ... stunt coordinator
Gary Davis ... stunts
Whitey Hughes ... stunts
Gary Hymes ... stunts
Keii Johnston ... stunts
Cherie Tash ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

David W. Akin ... grip
Anthony Bagarozzi ... electrician
Beth Brown ... still photographer
Daniel S. Clear ... grip (as Dan Clear)
Mike Hodges ... best boy grip
David W. Nims ... key grip
Greg Reim ... grip
Peter D. Roome ... second assistant camera (as Peter Roome)
Barry Smith ... electrician
Bob Stradling ... assistant camera (as Robert Stradling)
Zane Streater ... electrician
Chris Thornton ... electrician (as J. Christopher Thornton)
Stephen J. Ullman ... first assistant camera (as Steve Ullman)
David Workman ... best boy
Jerry Workman ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Phalia Blassingame ... casting assistant
Lauren Pollack ... casting assistant
Shari Rhodes ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Melinda Leeson ... costume supervisor
Linda Robbins ... wardrobe assistant
Faye Sloan ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Tom Gunn ... supervising editor
Julie Rogers ... assistant editor (as Julie Lynn Rogers)

Music Department 

Rick Winquest ... music scoring mixer

Transportation Department 

Joe Crow ... transportation co-captain
Jerry Jones ... transportation co-captain
Morgan Jones ... transportation co-captain (as Morgan S. Jones)
Karen Joseph ... transportation co-captain
Ben Miller ... transportation captain
Bill Montin ... transportation co-captain
Lawrence Morgan ... transportation co-captain
Dennis Motes ... transportation coordinator
Chere Rae ... transportation co-captain
George M. Slaughter IV ... transportation co-captain
Billy Streater ... driver
James R. Thompson ... transportation co-captain
James S. Trow ... transportation co-captain
Wayne L. Worley ... driver

Other crew 

Michael Barefoot ... lead medic
Dennis M. Bond ... production executive
Shawn Burke ... production secretary
Gary B. Byrd ... craft service
Jerry Erwin ... assistant production accountant
Pam Fuller ... script supervisor
Matthew Greenfield ... production assistant
Kathryn Loraine Hibbs ... production accountant
Charles James IV ... production assistant
Marianne Sawyer ... production coordinator
Patrick Solomon ... production assistant
Daniel Mitchell Steagall ... assistant production coordinator
Bernadette Tanchauco ... production secretary (as Bernadette 'Berni' Tanchauco)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page