Edit
Alice (1990) Poster

(1990)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Woody Allen

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Woody Allen ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Joe
...
Alice
...
Doug
...
Hilda
...
Monica
Dylan O'Sullivan Farrow ...
Kate
Matthew H. Williamson ...
Dennis (as Matt Williamson)
...
Decorator
Billy Taylor ...
Trainer
...
Helen
Michael-Vaughn Sullivan ...
Hairstylist
...
Nina
...
Penny
Gina Gallagher ...
Joe's Daughter
Patience Moore ...
School Teacher
Diane Cheng ...
Dr. Yang's Assistant
...
Dr. Yang's Patient
...
Dr. Yang
Lynda Bridges ...
Saleslady
Anthony Cortino ...
Dog Groomer
...
Vicki
...
Nancy Brill
...
Ed
Katja Schumann ...
Circus Equestrian
Vanessa Thomas ...
Circus Aerialist
...
Dorothy
Gwen Verdon ...
Alice's Mother
...
Alice's Father
Kristy Graves ...
Alice at 18 Yrs.
Laurie Nayber ...
Young Dorothy
...
Alice at 12 Yrs.
Amy Barrett ...
Mrs. Keyes (as Amy Louise Barret)
...
Sue
Alexi Henry ...
Kimberly
...
Professor
...
Muse
...
Model
Ira Wheeler ...
Office Xmas Party Guest
...
Office Xmas Party Guest
...
Carol
Alfred Cherry ...
Vicki's Analyst
...
Ken
...
Sid Moscowitz
Peggy Miley ...
Dorothy's Maid
George J. Manos ...
Dorothy's Xmas Party Guest (as George Manos)
Kim Weston-Moran ...
Dorothy's Xmas Party Guest
...
Dorothy's Xmas Party Guest
...
Dorothy's Xmas Party Guest
Marvin Terban ...
Dorothy's Xmas Party Guest
...
Dorothy's Xmas Party Guest
Roy Attaway ...
Dorothy's Xmas Party Guest
...
Park Avenue Couples
Suzanne O'Neill ...
Park Avenue Couples
Don Snell ...
Park Avenue Couples
Robert Polenz ...
Park Avenue Couples
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Nun (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert Greenhut ... producer
Joseph Hartwick ... co-producer
Charles H. Joffe ... executive producer
Jane Read Martin ... associate producer
Thomas A. Reilly ... associate producer (as Thomas Reilly)
Helen Robin ... co-producer
Jack Rollins ... executive producer

Cinematography by 

Carlo Di Palma ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Susan E. Morse

Casting By 

Juliet Taylor

Production Design by 

Santo Loquasto

Art Direction by 

Speed Hopkins

Set Decoration by 

Susan Bode

Costume Design by 

Jeffrey Kurland

Makeup Department 

Fern Buchner ... make-up artist
Romaine Greene ... hairstylist

Production Management 

Jonathan Filley ... assistant production manager
Joseph Hartwick ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Stella Kim ... dga trainee
Richard Patrick ... second assistant director
Thomas A. Reilly ... first assistant director (as Thomas Reilly)
Debra Kent ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Joseph Alfieri ... standby carpenter (as Joe Alfieri)
Vincent Guarriello ... chief construction grip
Glenn Lloyd ... art department coordinator
James Mazzola ... property master
Ron Petagna ... construction coordinator
Cosmo Sorice ... standby scenic artist
James Sorice ... master scenic artist
Dave Weinman ... set dresser
Frank Didio ... head carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Lee Dichter ... re-recording mixer: Sound One Corporation
Frank Graziadei ... sound recordist
Robert Hein ... supervising sound editor (as Bob Hein)
Tony Martinez ... sound editor
Sylvia Menno ... assistant sound editor
Jay Rabinowitz ... assistant sound editor
James Sabat ... production sound mixer
Louis Sabat ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Robert Harman ... special effects rigging (as Bob Harman)

Visual Effects by 

Jeff Balsmeyer ... visual effects storyboard
Randall Balsmeyer ... visual effects supervisor: Balsmeyer & Everett
Don Canfield ... motion control operator
Stanley W. Sayer ... blue screen consultant: Balsmeyer & Everett (as Stan Sayer)
Angus Bickerton ... optical cameraman (uncredited)

Stunts 

Lee Sheward ... stunt double: Alec Baldwin (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ronald Burke ... dolly grip
Michael Caracciolo ... second assistant cameraperson
John Connell ... gyrosphere assistant camera
Michael Green ... assistant cameraperson
Brian Hamill ... still photographer
Michael Kelem ... gyrosphere camera operator (as Mike Kelem)
Jim Manzione ... best boy
Dick Mingalone ... camera operator
Ray Quinlan ... gaffer
Jim Vecchio ... camera assistant trainee
Robert Ward ... key grip (as Bob Ward)
Howard Weiner ... video engineer

Casting Department 

Judie Fixler ... additional casting: Todd Thaler Casting
Ellen Lewis ... casting associate
Laura Rosenthal ... casting assistant
David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bill Christians ... wardrobe supervisor: men's
Patricia Eiben ... wardrobe supervisor: women's
Lauren Gibson ... costume assistant
Eric Mendelsohn ... costume assistant
Donna Zakowska ... assistant costume designer
Ursula Schrader ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

William Kruzykowski ... assistant film editor
Mark Livolsi ... assistant film editor

Music Department 

The Big Apple Circus Band ... performers: The Courier
Linda Hudes ... composer: The Courier
Wayne King & His Orchestra ... performers: Alice Blue Gown

Transportation Department 

Harold 'Whitey' McEvoy ... transportation captain
Peter Tavis ... transportation captain
Patrick Hogan ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Tom Amos ... production assistant
Stacy Augenstein ... production assistant
Jody Banks ... location scout
Andrew Bernstein ... production assistant
Jerry Caron ... assistant production coordinator
Kay Chapin ... script supervisor
James A. Davis ... location scout
Antoine Douaihy ... location scout
Michael Jackman ... assistant production auditor
Peter Lombardi ... production auditor
Brian Mannain ... studio manager
Jane Read Martin ... assistant: to Mr. Allen
Megan Monaghan ... location scout
Justin Moritt ... production assistant
Danielle Rigby ... production assistant
Dana Robin ... location manager
Helen Robin ... production coordinator
Scott Schaffer ... craft service (as Scott Shaffer)
Monty Simons ... production assistant
Carl Turnquest Jr. ... projectionist
Gilbert S. Williams ... studio manager
Aleks Zivanovich ... production assistant
Thomas Patrick Petrilla ... production assistant (uncredited)
Aaron Sadovsky ... production assistant: New York (uncredited)
Matthew T. Weiner ... production assistant (uncredited)
Nicholas Wolfert ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Marv Alpert ... the producers wish to thank for their assistance: NBA Entertainment
Al Cerullo ... the producers wish to thank: Island Helicopter Corporation (as Al Cerullo Jr.)
Mary Lance ... the producers wish to thank for their assistance
Louis Malle ... the producers wish to thank for their assistance: "Calcutta" movie
Kati Meister ... the producers wish to thank for their assistance
Sheila Metzner ... the producers wish to thank for their assistance: photographs courtesy of
Jack Piccuro ... the producers wish to thank for their assistance
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page