IMDb > "Avonlea" (1990)
"Road to Avonlea"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Avonlea" (1990) More at IMDbPro »"Road to Avonlea" (original title), TV series 1990-1996

Photos (See all 34 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
8.7/10   2,457 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 5% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writer:
Fiona McHugh (developer)
Contact:
View company contact information for Avonlea on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7
Plot:
A young rich girl is sent to live with relatives in Prince Edward Island in early 1900s. Full summary »
Awards:
Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 25 wins & 84 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(16 articles)
User Reviews:
A wonderful show See more (20 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 9 of 138)

Zachary Bennett ... Felix King (91 episodes, 1990-1996)
Lally Cadeau ... Janet King (91 episodes, 1990-1996)
Mag Ruffman ... Olivia Dale / ... (91 episodes, 1990-1996)

Cedric Smith ... Alec King / ... (91 episodes, 1990-1996)

Jackie Burroughs ... Hetty King (90 episodes, 1990-1996)
Gema Zamprogna ... Felicity King (82 episodes, 1990-1996)

Sarah Polley ... Sara Stanley / ... (67 episodes, 1990-1996)
Harmony Cramp ... Cecily King (50 episodes, 1990-1994)
Elva Mai Hoover ... Mrs. Lawson / ... (39 episodes, 1990-1994)
(more)

Series Directed by
Harvey Frost (15 episodes, 1990-1996)
Allan King (14 episodes, 1991-1996)
Don McBrearty (13 episodes, 1990-1994)
Stuart Gillard (5 episodes, 1990-1992)
Stephen Surjik (5 episodes, 1992-1995)
William Brayne (5 episodes, 1995-1996)
René Bonnière (4 episodes, 1990-1991)
Stefan Scaini (4 episodes, 1994-1996)
Otta Hanus (3 episodes, 1993-1994)
Eleanor Lindo (3 episodes, 1994-1995)
Stacey Stewart Curtis (3 episodes, 1995-1996)
Graeme Lynch (3 episodes, 1995-1996)
Richard Benner (2 episodes, 1990)
Bruce Pittman (2 episodes, 1990)
George Bloomfield (2 episodes, 1992)
Allan Kroeker (2 episodes, 1994)
 
Series Writing credits
Lucy Maud Montgomery (91 episodes, 1990-1996)
Fiona McHugh (33 episodes, 1990-1992)
Heather Conkie (22 episodes, 1990-1996)
Marlene Matthews (14 episodes, 1990-1996)
Raymond Storey (9 episodes, 1993-1996)
Janet MacLean (8 episodes, 1991-1996)
Laurie Pearson (6 episodes, 1995-1996)
Hart Hanson (5 episodes, 1992-1996)
Deborah Nathan (5 episodes, 1993-1995)
Suzette Couture (4 episodes, 1990-1991)
Charles Lazer (3 episodes, 1992-1994)
Rick Drew (3 episodes, 1993-1995)
Avrum Jacobson (3 episodes, 1994-1995)

Series Produced by
Trudy Grant .... executive producer (91 episodes, 1990-1996)
Kevin Sullivan .... executive producer (91 episodes, 1990-1996)
Brian Leslie Parker .... line producer (39 episodes, 1990-1993)
James Lahti .... associate producer (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
Mairin Wilkinson .... associate producer (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
Deborah Nathan .... associate producer (13 episodes, 1995)
John Ryan .... producer (13 episodes, 1996)
Len D'Agostino .... line producer (11 episodes, 1990)
David A. Shepherd .... line producer (2 episodes, 1990)

Nicholas J. Gray .... producer (unknown episodes)
Noella Nesdoly .... supervising producer (unknown episodes)
Paul Quigley .... producer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Original Music by
John Welsman (59 episodes, 1990-1996)
Don Gillis (20 episodes, 1992-1996)
Hagood Hardy (9 episodes, 1990-1991)
Mychael Danna (3 episodes, 1995-1996)
Christopher Dedrick (3 episodes, 1996)
Michael Conway Baker (2 episodes, 1995-1996)
 
Series Cinematography by
Robert Saad (43 episodes, 1993-1996)
Manfred Guthe (39 episodes, 1990-1992)
Peter Luxford (5 episodes, 1995-1996)
Paul Van der Linden (4 episodes, 1996)
 
Series Film Editing by
Gordon McClellan (38 episodes, 1990-1996)
Mairin Wilkinson (33 episodes, 1990-1996)
Michael Todd (6 episodes, 1990-1991)
James Lahti (6 episodes, 1990)
Ben Wilkinson (5 episodes, 1991-1996)
Pia Di Ciaula (3 episodes, 1992)
 
Series Casting by
Anne Tait (91 episodes, 1990-1996)
Elizabeth Ritchie (13 episodes, 1996)
John Buchan (4 episodes, 1990-1991)
 
Series Art Direction by
Nancey Pankiw (53 episodes, 1992-1996)
Marian Wihak (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
Perri Gorrara (13 episodes, 1990)
James Oswald (12 episodes, 1996)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Ian Wheatley (78 episodes, 1990-1996)
Jaro Dick (13 episodes, 1989-1990)
Dan Conley (13 episodes, 1990)
Elena Kenney (13 episodes, 1990)
 
Series Costume Design by
Madeleine Stewart (69 episodes, 1990-1995)
Martha Mann (9 episodes, 1990)
Ruth Secord (7 episodes, 1996)
Delphine White (6 episodes, 1996)
 
Series Makeup Department
Marilyn Terry .... makeup designer / assistant makeup artist / ... (91 episodes, 1990-1996)
Carol Marinoff .... hair designer / assistant hair stylist / ... (57 episodes, 1990-1995)
Dorothy Smith .... assistant makeup artist / makeup artist: second unit / ... (44 episodes, 1990-1993)
Paul R.J. Elliot .... hair designer / hair dresser / ... (33 episodes, 1990-1994)
Kelly Brennan .... assistant hairdresser / hair stylist / ... (29 episodes, 1990-1995)
Linda Montgomerie .... hair designer / assistant hair stylist (16 episodes, 1992-1996)
Linda Gill .... makeup designer (13 episodes, 1990)
Janice Miller .... assistant hair stylist (9 episodes, 1992-1993)
Diana Ladyshewsky .... assistant hair stylist / assistant hair (6 episodes, 1993)
Carmen Dodaro .... hairdresser: second unit / makeup artist: second unit (5 episodes, 1990)
Erika Caceres .... daily makeup (3 episodes, 1990-1992)
Linda Steeves .... assistant makeup artist / hairdresser: second unit (3 episodes, 1990-1992)
Mary-Lou Green-Benvenuti .... hair designer (3 episodes, 1994)
Edelgard K. Pfluegl .... assistant makeup artist (2 episodes, 1992)
 
Series Production Management
Deborah Bernstein .... executive in charge of production: CBC / executive in charge of production (72 episodes, 1990-1995)
Cathy Johnson .... executive in charge of production: The Disney Channel / executive in charge of production (61 episodes, 1990-1994)
Julie Steiner .... post-production supervisor / executive in charge of post-production (42 episodes, 1993-1996)
Susan Morgan .... executive in charge of production: CBC (39 episodes, 1994-1996)
Jude Schneider .... executive in charge of production: The Disney Channel (30 episodes, 1994-1996)
Gregor Hutchison .... post-production supervisor (26 episodes, 1990-1991)
Brian Leslie Parker .... production manager (26 episodes, 1990-1991)
Catherine Denson .... executive in charge of production: CBC (19 episodes, 1995-1996)
Joseph Boccia .... production manager (13 episodes, 1992)
Chris Danton .... production manager (13 episodes, 1993)
Nicholas J. Gray .... production manager (13 episodes, 1994)
Noella Nesdoly .... production supervisor (13 episodes, 1995)
Michael Brownstone .... production manager (13 episodes, 1996)
Paul Quigley .... executive in charge of production (10 episodes, 1992)
Mairin Wilkinson .... executive in charge of post-production (10 episodes, 1996)
Ben Wilkinson .... post-production supervisor (7 episodes, 1992)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Libby Hodgson .... first assistant director (46 episodes, 1990-1996)
Cynthia Clayton .... second assistant director (27 episodes, 1993-1996)
Tim Singh .... third assistant director / trainee assistant director (23 episodes, 1995-1996)
Jeff J.J. Authors .... first assistant director / director: additional scenes (21 episodes, 1990-1992)
Rick Kush .... third assistant director / second assistant director (21 episodes, 1992-1995)
David Vaughan .... second assistant director (20 episodes, 1990-1992)
Randi Richmond .... second assistant director (18 episodes, 1990-1993)
Grant Lucibello .... trainee assistant director / third assistant director (14 episodes, 1990)
Monika Ghent .... trainee assistant director (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
James Lahti .... second unit director (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
Rose Tedesco .... third assistant director (13 episodes, 1990)
Matthew Weinstein .... trainee assistant director (13 episodes, 1992)
Eric S. Potechin .... third assistant director (12 episodes, 1990-1991)
Rory Gleeson .... trainee assistant director (11 episodes, 1993)
Robyn Basian .... third assistant director (10 episodes, 1993)
Fergus Barnes .... first assistant director: second unit (8 episodes, 1993-1995)
Rocco Gismondi .... second assistant director (7 episodes, 1990)
Stephen Montgomery .... first assistant director (7 episodes, 1993)
Bruce Speyer .... first assistant director (7 episodes, 1995)
Belinda Brown .... second assistant director (7 episodes, 1996)
Karen Pike .... first assistant director (7 episodes, 1996)
Felix Gray .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 1994)
Karl Irvine .... second assistant director (6 episodes, 1994)
Eric Banz .... assistant director: second unit (5 episodes, 1990)
Filomena Guarasci .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 1995)
Catherine Wallace .... trainee assistant director (2 episodes, 1993)
 
Series Art Department
Jacob Haak .... head carpenter / construction coordinator (78 episodes, 1990-1996)
Weits Jekel .... construction coordinator (64 episodes, 1990-1994)
James Oswald .... first assistant art director / second assistant art director (53 episodes, 1990-1996)
Melissa Morgan .... head painter / key scenic artist / ... (52 episodes, 1990-1993)
David Ritchie .... assistant property master (39 episodes, 1994-1996)
Greg Pelchat .... property master / property manager (32 episodes, 1992-1994)
Susie Mah .... second assistant art director / first assistant art director (27 episodes, 1990-1995)
J. Tracy Budd .... property master (26 episodes, 1990-1991)
Nancey Pankiw .... first assistant art director (26 episodes, 1990-1991)
Terry Edwards .... assistant set decorator / assistant set director (26 episodes, 1992-1993)
Keith Sly .... property master (26 episodes, 1995-1996)
Norman Kelner .... painter / scenic artist / ... (24 episodes, 1990-1993)
Joan Parkinson .... second assistant art director (19 episodes, 1992-1993)
Tory Bellingham .... assistant property master / set buyer (18 episodes, 1990-1993)
Mike Harris .... set buyer / assistant set decorator (18 episodes, 1990-1992)
John Fraser .... studio backing designer and artist / scenic artist (16 episodes, 1990-1991)
Tom Coulter .... set buyer (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
George Farrell .... assistant set decorator (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
David Jaquest .... set dresser (13 episodes, 1990)
Ken Clark .... assistant property master (13 episodes, 1992)
Ken Watkins .... first assistant art director (13 episodes, 1992)
Daniel R. Bradette .... assistant property master / assistant property manager (13 episodes, 1993)
Kim Karon .... second assistant art director (13 episodes, 1993)
Tom Doherty .... draftsperson (12 episodes, 1990)
Barbra Matis .... draftsperson (12 episodes, 1990)
Jacques-Alexander Veilleux .... set buyer (10 episodes, 1993)
Elis Lam .... first assistant art director (10 episodes, 1996)
Rossana DeCampo .... head painter (9 episodes, 1993)
Paul Harding .... assistant property master (8 episodes, 1991)
Reet Puhm .... key scenic artist (7 episodes, 1990)
Mark Hamilton .... property manager (7 episodes, 1994)
Patrick McCaffery .... head carpenter (5 episodes, 1990)
Richard M. Snider .... greens coordinator (4 episodes, 1990)
Nick Fischer .... assistant property master (3 episodes, 1990)
Scott Clatney .... set painter (3 episodes, 1991)

Wayne Jacques .... assistant decorator (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Jeremy MacLaverty .... supervising sound editor (91 episodes, 1990-1996)
Daniel Pellerin .... studio sound mixer (91 episodes, 1990-1996)
Todd Warren .... assistant sound mixer / re-recording engineer (62 episodes, 1990-1996)
Tim Roberts .... dialogue editor / adr editor (46 episodes, 1990-1994)
Glen Gauthier .... sound mixer / boom operator (43 episodes, 1992-1996)
Donna Powell .... foley artist (39 episodes, 1990-1993)
Owen Langevin .... sound mixer (39 episodes, 1990-1992)
Barry Gilmore .... dialogue editor (38 episodes, 1993-1996)
Kris Engel .... assistant sound editor (26 episodes, 1990-1991)
Denis Bellingham .... sound trainee (23 episodes, 1990-1992)
Mhairi Kerr .... assistant sound editor (22 episodes, 1990-1991)
John Motyer .... boom operator / sound trainee (21 episodes, 1990-1991)
David Drainie Taylor .... assistant sound editor / dialogue editor (18 episodes, 1993-1994)
Peter Shewchuk .... sound mixer / sound recordist: second unit (15 episodes, 1990-1996)
Ken Porter .... boom operator (15 episodes, 1990-1991)
Denis Blais .... assistant sound editor (13 episodes, 1992)
Gary Daprato .... foley artist (13 episodes, 1992)
Steve Switzer .... boom operator (13 episodes, 1992)
Jim Thompson .... boom operator (13 episodes, 1993)
Andrew Tay .... re-recording engineer (3 episodes, 1996)
Fred Brennan .... dialogue editor (2 episodes, 1994)

Christian T. Cooke .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
Andy Koyama .... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Virginia Storey .... foley artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Special Effects by
Arthur Langevin .... special effects supervisor / special effects / ... (50 episodes, 1990-1993)
Brad Middleton .... special effects (19 episodes, 1991-1992)
Michael Kavanagh .... special effects coordinator / boat effects / ... (16 episodes, 1990-1996)
Bob Hall .... special effects / special effects assistant (14 episodes, 1990-1992)
Jason Board .... special effects coordinator / special effects (10 episodes, 1992-1995)
Little Dougie .... special effects (3 episodes, 1990-1991)

Troy Rundle .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Kennedy Shah .... motion control operator (unknown episodes)
Tom Turnbull .... visual effects supervisor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Alison Reid .... stunt coordinator / stunt performer / ... (41 episodes, 1990-1996)
Jamie Jones .... stunt performer / stunts (11 episodes, 1990-1996)
Dennis Lundin .... stunt coordinator (11 episodes, 1990)
Matthew Vanhart .... stunts / stunt performer (10 episodes, 1990-1991)
Aleksandra Perenic .... stunt performer / stunts (9 episodes, 1990-1993)
Alison Kemsies .... stunts (9 episodes, 1990)
Kathy McMorrow .... stunts (9 episodes, 1990)
Bryan Renfro .... stunt performer (7 episodes, 1991-1996)
Tom Bishop .... stunt performer / stunts (6 episodes, 1990-1992)
Paul Rutledge .... stunt performer (4 episodes, 1990-1994)
Dan Belley .... stunt performer (4 episodes, 1991-1993)
Larry A. McLean .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 1991-1994)
Sue Parker .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 1993-1995)
Ted Hanlan .... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 1990)
John Walsh .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 1991-1992)
Laura Boston .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 1992)
Rick Parker .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 1993-1994)
Amanda Hughes .... riding double: Sara / stunt performer (2 episodes, 1993)
Nick Nolan .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 1994)

Suzi Stingl .... stunt double: Davey (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
David Kellner .... rigging gaffer / gaffer / ... (51 episodes, 1990-1996)
Norman O'Halloran .... gaffer / best boy (44 episodes, 1990-1996)
Barry Goodwin .... electric / best boy / ... (39 episodes, 1990-1993)
Ian Foulds .... generator operator (39 episodes, 1990-1992)
Michaelin McDermott .... still photographer / stills photographer (39 episodes, 1990-1992)
Kerry Smart .... first assistant camera (39 episodes, 1990-1992)
Robert Daprato .... key grip (36 episodes, 1990-1994)
Wendy Walgate .... second assistant camera (35 episodes, 1990-1992)
Peter Luxford .... camera operator / director of photography: second unit (26 episodes, 1990-1994)
Gary Deneault .... gaffer (26 episodes, 1990-1992)
Mike Kirilenko .... second grip (26 episodes, 1990-1992)
Ron Renzetti .... dolly grip / grip (26 episodes, 1990-1992)
Randy Tambling .... key grip (26 episodes, 1990-1992)
Robert Rice .... grip (26 episodes, 1990-1991)
R.L. Hannah .... electric (26 episodes, 1992-1993)
Roy Elliston .... key grip (25 episodes, 1995-1996)
Andy Chmura .... camera operator (19 episodes, 1990-1992)
Robert Saad .... camera operator / director of photography: second unit (19 episodes, 1990-1992)
Dave C. Sheridan .... second grip / best boy grip / ... (16 episodes, 1990-1993)
Rob Conde .... rigging gaffer / electric (15 episodes, 1990)
Virginia Holman .... second assistant camera / camera trainee (15 episodes, 1992-1993)
Steve Klys .... grip (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
Robert McRae .... key gaffer (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
Reginald H. Morris .... director of photography: second unit (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
Michael Galbraith .... best boy (13 episodes, 1990)
Tracy Shaw .... dolly grip (13 episodes, 1992-1993)
Gordon Eldridge .... best boy (13 episodes, 1992)
James Kohne .... rigging grip (13 episodes, 1992)
Samuel Turturici .... grip (13 episodes, 1992)
Richard Young .... electric (13 episodes, 1992)
Allan Angus .... generator operator (13 episodes, 1993)
John Medland .... still photographer / stills photographer (13 episodes, 1993)
Robert Vigus .... grip / second grip (13 episodes, 1993)
John Hobson .... camera operator (13 episodes, 1995)
Stewart Aziz .... first assistant camera (12 episodes, 1993)
Vince Gordon .... electric (11 episodes, 1990-1991)
Jon Cassar .... camera operator / steadicam / ... (10 episodes, 1991-1993)
Jim MacCammon .... electrician / electric (9 episodes, 1990-1991)
Michael Kohne .... best boy grip (8 episodes, 1993)
Gordon Langevin .... camera operator (7 episodes, 1990)
F. Angel Gonzales .... camera operator (7 episodes, 1993)
Richard W. Brown .... camera trainee (6 episodes, 1990)
Stan Smetaniuk .... electric (6 episodes, 1991)
Brian Harper .... camera operator (6 episodes, 1996)
Gloria MacLeod .... second assistant camera / second assistant camera: "a" camera (5 episodes, 1991)
Michael Harding .... camera trainee (5 episodes, 1992)
Neil Seale .... camera operator (5 episodes, 1996)
Dean Stinchcombe .... camera trainee (4 episodes, 1990-1991)
Debbie Cartmere .... camera trainee (4 episodes, 1990)
Jim Gash .... electric / electrician (4 episodes, 1990)
Dean Tartaglia .... camera trainee (4 episodes, 1993)
Robert Weekes .... camera trainee (4 episodes, 1993)
Johnny Walker .... camera trainee (3 episodes, 1990)
Keith Murphy .... steadicam (3 episodes, 1991-1992)
Ciaran Copelin .... camera trainee (3 episodes, 1991)
Davidson Tate .... camera trainee (3 episodes, 1992)
Carl Bessai .... camera trainee (3 episodes, 1993)
Alexander Cooper .... trainee (3 episodes, 1994)
Matthew Pill .... key grip (3 episodes, 1994)
Ray Boyle .... rigging gaffer (2 episodes, 1990-1991)
William McKibbin .... electric (2 episodes, 1990)
Joachim Martin .... camera operator (2 episodes, 1991-1993)
Bernie Branston .... electric (2 episodes, 1991)
Eric Giroux .... camera trainee (2 episodes, 1991)
James Storie .... camera trainee (2 episodes, 1991)
Julian Chojnacki .... steadicam (2 episodes, 1992)
Michael Hall .... video assistant (2 episodes, 1992)
Jim Kingery .... musco lighting technician (2 episodes, 1992)
Andrew W. Peart .... camera trainee (2 episodes, 1992)
Paul Van der Linden .... camera operator / camera operator: second unit (2 episodes, 1993-1996)
Yvonne Collins .... camera trainee (2 episodes, 1993)
Pete Daprato .... key grip (2 episodes, 1996)

Chris Mayo .... video assistant (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
Donna Dupere .... extras casting (39 episodes, 1990-1993)
Rose Lewis .... extras casting (13 episodes, 1990)
Laura James .... casting assistant (13 episodes, 1992)
Lisa O'Brien .... casting associate (13 episodes, 1993)
Elizabeth Ritchie .... casting assistant (12 episodes, 1995)
Lori Pumputis .... casting associate (11 episodes, 1996)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carl Docherty .... tailor / cutter (50 episodes, 1990-1993)
Graham Docherty .... cutter / sewer (42 episodes, 1990-1993)
Loreen Lightfoot .... seamstress (39 episodes, 1990-1993)
Karen L. Matthews .... wardrobe mistress / first assistant wardrobe (39 episodes, 1990-1993)
Tracylee Sydney .... assistant wardrobe / assistant wardrobe mistress / ... (33 episodes, 1990-1993)
Robert Roberts .... assistant wardrobe / wardrobe assistant / ... (30 episodes, 1990-1993)
Quita Alfred .... assistant costume designer (26 episodes, 1990-1992)
Michele Harney .... wardrobe mistress (26 episodes, 1990-1991)
Francine Tanguay .... assistant costume designer / seamstress (26 episodes, 1992-1993)
Marcia Scott .... costumer (21 episodes, 1994-1995)
Resa McConaghy .... seamstress (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
Evan Ayotte .... cutter / head cutter (13 episodes, 1990)
Stacey Coker .... assistant wardrobe (13 episodes, 1992)
Richard Ryder .... tailor (12 episodes, 1993)
Madeleine Stewart .... assistant costume designer (10 episodes, 1990)
Gerri Gillan .... seamstress (10 episodes, 1993)
Sheila E. Pruden .... wardrobe assistant (6 episodes, 1993)
Alan Horibe .... wardrobe assistant (3 episodes, 1993)
Michael Clancy .... assistant wardrobe (2 episodes, 1990-1991)

Barbara Somerville .... costume buyer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Editorial Department
Bernie Clayton .... on-line editor / editor: video / ... (86 episodes, 1990-1996)
Lorraine Grant .... colorist / colourist (52 episodes, 1993-1996)
Ben Wilkinson .... assistant editor / assistant picture editor (46 episodes, 1990-1996)
Bill Ferwerda .... colorist / colourist (39 episodes, 1990-1992)
Kris Engel .... assistant editor / assistant picture editor (18 episodes, 1992-1994)
Frank Biasi .... on-line editor / editor: video (13 episodes, 1992)
Alice M. Lake .... post-production coordinator (13 episodes, 1992)
Victoria Rose .... assistant editor (12 episodes, 1990-1991)
Jennifer Essex .... assistant editor (8 episodes, 1996)
Brian Lovery .... colorist (6 episodes, 1996)
Fiona Paterson .... assistant picture editor / assistant editor (5 episodes, 1992)
Mhairi Kerr .... second assistant picture editor (3 episodes, 1992)

Dov Samuel .... assistant editor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Music Department
Donald Quan .... music assistant (38 episodes, 1990-1993)
Glenn Morley .... conductor / music conductor / ... (37 episodes, 1990-1993)
Hayward Parrott .... music recorder (37 episodes, 1990-1993)
Ann Lederman .... music consultant (21 episodes, 1990-1993)
Don Gillis .... conductor (18 episodes, 1993-1996)
Hagood Hardy .... conductor (9 episodes, 1990-1991)
John Welsman .... composer: opening theme / orchestrator / ... (8 episodes, 1990-1993)
Daniel Pellerin .... music arranger (8 episodes, 1995-1996)
Christopher Dedrick .... conductor (3 episodes, 1996)
Paul Seeley .... music recorder (2 episodes, 1993)
Michael Conway Baker .... conductor (2 episodes, 1995-1996)

Ron Korb .... musician: flute (unknown episodes)
Jeff Wolpert .... scoring mixer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Transportation Department
Wilfred Bell .... transportation coordinator (52 episodes, 1990-1993)
Kevin Wilson .... driver: honeywagon / honeywagon driver (51 episodes, 1990-1993)
Gary Flanagan .... driver (39 episodes, 1990-1993)
Bill Hagan .... head driver / transport: second unit (39 episodes, 1990-1993)
Bill Jackson .... driver captain (39 episodes, 1990-1993)
Greg O'Hara .... transportation coordinator (34 episodes, 1994-1996)
Brian O'Hara .... driver (30 episodes, 1990-1993)
Harry Ross .... driver (26 episodes, 1990-1992)
John Cocks .... driver (26 episodes, 1992-1993)
Bruce Raymer .... driver captain (13 episodes, 1990)
Matthew Garland .... driver: set decoration / driver: set decorator (12 episodes, 1992)
Tim Hilts .... driver captain (11 episodes, 1990)
Jeffrey Bell .... transportation security / transport security (7 episodes, 1993)
Sean Bell .... transportation security / transport security (7 episodes, 1993)
Bill Lauder .... transportation security / transport security (7 episodes, 1993)
Bob Ross .... transportation security / transport security (7 episodes, 1993)
Bob Haak .... driver / driver: construction (6 episodes, 1990-1993)
Don Retzer .... transportation coordinator (5 episodes, 1996)
Bill Leeking .... driver captain (4 episodes, 1990)
Terry Edwards .... driver (4 episodes, 1991)

Dave Marwick .... production driver (unknown episodes)
 
Series Other crew
Dan Matthews .... location manager / assistant location manager / ... (79 episodes, 1990-1996)
Lionel Purcell .... animal wrangler (52 episodes, 1990-1993)
Helen Asimakis .... assistant story editor / story editor (47 episodes, 1990-1994)
Laurie Farrance .... tutor: Miss Polley / children coordinator / ... (41 episodes, 1990-1993)
Arthur Clarke .... location manager / assistant location manager (39 episodes, 1990-1992)
Ronald Gilbert .... production accountant (39 episodes, 1990-1992)
Susan Phillips .... production coordinator (39 episodes, 1990-1992)
Peter Muldoon .... production accountant (39 episodes, 1994-1996)
Elaine Yarish .... script supervisor / continuity (35 episodes, 1990-1996)
Laurie Pearson .... story editor (34 episodes, 1994-1996)
Sara Holmes .... first assistant accountant (26 episodes, 1990-1992)
Julie Steiner .... assistant to producer / inventory supervisor (26 episodes, 1990-1992)
Lucie Hall .... story editor (26 episodes, 1990-1991)
Genevieve Kierans .... unit publicist (26 episodes, 1990-1991)
Carol Marks-George .... unit publicist (26 episodes, 1990-1991)
Deborah Nathan .... executive story editor / senior story editor (26 episodes, 1992-1993)
Paul Vu .... post production assistant (26 episodes, 1992-1993)
Marlene Matthews .... senior story editor (26 episodes, 1995-1996)
Catherine Wallace .... word processor / inventory supervisor (23 episodes, 1990-1993)
Janice Nutter .... tutor (21 episodes, 1990-1993)
Jennifer Winnick .... inventory supervisor / inventory assistant (21 episodes, 1991-1992)
Sean Parker .... craft service (20 episodes, 1991-1992)
Samantha Armstrong .... continuity / stand-in (18 episodes, 1992-1996)
Alissa Morrison .... assistant to the producer/story department coordinator (15 episodes, 1996)
Laurel Bresnahan .... tutor: Miss Polley / education consultant (14 episodes, 1990-1993)
Stephen Bélanger .... assistant location manager (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
Leah Corrigan .... post production assistant (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
Eadie Wong .... production secretary (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
Margie Schneiderman .... payroll clerk (13 episodes, 1990)
Elaine Scott .... assistant production accountant / assistant accountant (13 episodes, 1990)
Dawn L. Sinko .... production secretary (13 episodes, 1990)
Shaune Sylvester .... post production assistant / post-production assistant (13 episodes, 1990)
Janet Cameron .... tutor (13 episodes, 1992)
Nancy Sorge .... production assistant / assistant to director (13 episodes, 1992)
Helene C. Valinsky .... production secretary (13 episodes, 1992)
Bill Bradford .... craft service (13 episodes, 1993)
C. Stewart Brady .... location security chief (13 episodes, 1993)
Amanda Coles .... production assistant (13 episodes, 1993)
John Duncan .... business affairs / legal affairs / ... (13 episodes, 1993)
Sue Dwiggins .... craft service (13 episodes, 1993)
Greg Eby .... first assistant accountant / assistant accountant (13 episodes, 1993)
Kristine M. Gilbert .... production coordinator (13 episodes, 1993)
Jeff Kulbak .... chief financial officer (13 episodes, 1993)
Mark Moore .... location manager (13 episodes, 1993)
Therese Paquette .... assistant to producer / assistant to the producer (13 episodes, 1993)
Brian Warchol .... production assistant (13 episodes, 1993)
Diane Messina Stanley .... executive consultant (13 episodes, 1994)
James Stanley .... executive consultant (13 episodes, 1994)
Avrum Jacobson .... senior story editor (13 episodes, 1995)
Raymond Storey .... story editor (13 episodes, 1996)
Susanna David .... script supervisor (12 episodes, 1990-1992)
Patricia La Pianta .... inventory assistant (12 episodes, 1992)
Dorothy Pfahl .... script supervisor / continuity (11 episodes, 1990-1996)
Joseph Boccia .... location manager (11 episodes, 1990)
Aeden Langevin .... children coordinator (11 episodes, 1990)
Brad Gratkowski .... craft service / production assistant (10 episodes, 1992)
Heather Ross .... production secretary (10 episodes, 1993)
Laurie Kuchinak .... tutor (9 episodes, 1990-1991)
Paul Temple .... craft service (9 episodes, 1990)
Elaine Page .... craft service (8 episodes, 1990-1991)
Carolyn Gossage .... tutor: Miss Polley / tutor (8 episodes, 1992-1993)
Carol Humeniuk .... post production assistant (8 episodes, 1993)
Yan Moore .... senior story editor (8 episodes, 1994)
Mairin Wilkinson .... story editor (8 episodes, 1994)
David McGroarty .... post production assistant (7 episodes, 1991)
Marcy Selway .... craft service (7 episodes, 1991)
Therese Beaupre .... story editor (7 episodes, 1993)
Nathalie Laporte .... production accountant (7 episodes, 1993)
Jeff Nelson .... location manager (7 episodes, 1996)
Megan Beeckmans .... craft service (6 episodes, 1990-1991)
Jane Helie .... location security (6 episodes, 1993)
Jazz Helie .... location security (6 episodes, 1993)
Joan M. Scarrow .... production accountant (6 episodes, 1993)
A.J. Hordal .... location production assistant (6 episodes, 1995)
Anne Cobran .... post production assistant (5 episodes, 1990)
Geoffrey Smither .... location manager (5 episodes, 1996)
Margaret Murphy .... children coordinator (4 episodes, 1990-1991)
Anne Wootten .... dance choreographer / choreographer (4 episodes, 1990-1991)
Jane Conway .... dog trainer / cat trainer (4 episodes, 1991-1992)
Fraser Holmes .... inventory assistant (4 episodes, 1991)
Michael Alexander .... dog trainer (4 episodes, 1992)
Bryan Renfro .... dog trainer (4 episodes, 1992)
Lesley Clark .... production secretary (4 episodes, 1993)
Margery Reid .... post production assistant (4 episodes, 1993)
Rick Parker .... animal wrangler / animal supplier (3 episodes, 1991-1993)
Tom Bishop .... trainer: Foxfire / horse wrangler (3 episodes, 1992)
Mark Forbes .... dog trainer (3 episodes, 1992)
Melanie Wolfe .... inventory supervisor (3 episodes, 1993)
Fred Kamping .... unit location manager (2 episodes, 1990)
Jeff Otto .... craft service (2 episodes, 1990)
Peter Skain .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1990)
Robyn Stevan .... off camera actress (2 episodes, 1992)

Deborah Bernstein .... network executive (unknown episodes)
Catherine Denson .... network executive (unknown episodes)
Katharine Gray .... story department coordinator (unknown episodes)
Cathy Johnson .... network executive (unknown episodes)
Fiona McHugh .... series developer (unknown episodes)
Jude Schneider .... network executive (unknown episodes)
David Smukler .... dialect coach: pre-production (unknown episodes)
 
Series Thanks
Joey Tanenbaum .... grateful acknowledgment (90 episodes, 1990-1996)
Toby Tanenbaum .... grateful acknowledgment (90 episodes, 1990-1996)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Road to Avonlea" - Canada (original title)
"Tales from Avonlea" - USA (video title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:60 min (91 episodes)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The final episode of the third season dealt with the death of Marilla Cuthbert. Since actress Colleen Dewhurst had already died, her "appearance" was pieced together from other films she had been in from the same production company.See more »
Quotes:
Mrs. Rachel Lynde:I have no tact. I'm noted for that.See more »
Soundtrack:
Úrchnoc Chéin Mhic CáinteSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
11 out of 12 people found the following review useful.
A wonderful show, 1 June 2002
Author: Chlojack from USA

Road to Avonlea (also known as Avonlea) was a well written family series that combined a perfect mix of drama and comedy and featured a talented cast. Jackie Burroughs was brilliant in her role as prim and proper Hetty King and was often hilarious. Lally Cadeau and Cedric Smith had perfect chemistry as Janet and Alec King and so did Mag Ruffman and R. H. Thomson as Olivia and Jasper. The young actors on the show were also excellent. Gema Zamprogna and Zachary Bennett were perfect as Felicity and Felix. As sister and brother, they were hilarious whenever they fought. Sarah Polley did a wonderful job as Sara Stanley.

Some of the highlights of the show included the romance of Jasper and Olivia(who wed in season 3), the romance of Felicity King and Gus Pike and the birth of Daniel King. Over the years the children grew up, Felicity attended medical school, Felix worked at the White Sands Hotel and Sara went to school.

The show was fantastic throughout its seven year run. I enjoyed seasons 6 and 7, and both contained great episodes (and strong performances from Patricia Hamilton, Gema Zamprogna and Zachary Bennett), but I felt the first five seasons were the strongest. The last season contained a few mediocre episodes ("From Away" and "Davey and the Mermaid")and one of the most important storylines, the romance of Felix and Izzy, did not get resolved.

The best episode of Avonlea was probably "Memento Mori," which focused on Hetty's 50th birthday. The episode featured what many great Avonlea episodes did. It had a great storyline, a wonderful script and focused on the show's ensemble. Some of my other favorite episodes include "The Ties that Bind," "Friends and Relations," "A Mother's Love," "The Dinner," "How Kissing Was Discovered," "Aunt Hetty's Ordeal," "Quarantine at Alexander Abraham's" "But When She Was Bad, She Was Horrid" "The Minister's Wife" "Vows of Silence" and "Misfits and Miracles"

I think Road to Avonlea was an outstanding show and I think people of all ages would enjoy it.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (20 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Avonlea" (1990)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Series started off well... radiokoofachalus
Where did Gus say he was from? PNutButter
How was it 'Americanized'? PTUTSON
Blackie - bad continuity error (spoiler) ellybendi
original cecily king?? volwolf
One weird thing to me jessie-lane3
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
"Anne of Green Gables" Peter Pan Il cielo cade I Remember Mama "Little House on the Prairie"
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Drama section IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button