Edit
Keeping Up Appearances (TV Series 1990–1995) Poster

(1990–1995)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Harold Snoad ... (44 episodes, 1990-1995)

Series Writing Credits  

Roy Clarke ... (44 episodes, 1990-1995)

Series Cast  

...
...
...
...
...
...
David Griffin ...
...
George Webb ...
Marion Barron ...
 the Vicar's wife 11 episodes, 1990-1995
David Janson ...
 Michael the Postman 8 episodes, 1992-1995
Shirley Stelfox ...
Robert Rawles ...
 The milkman 5 episodes, 1990-1995
Anna Dawson ...
Peter Cellier ...
Charmian May ...
 Councillor Mrs. Nugent 3 episodes, 1990-1992
Ian Burford ...
 The neighbour / ... 3 episodes, 1990-1995
Robert McBain ...
 The committee member / ... 3 episodes, 1991
...
 Sergeant Watkins / ... 3 episodes, 1990-1995
John Evitts ...
Ivor Danvers ...
 Richard's Boss / ... 2 episodes, 1992-1995
Denis Bond ...
 His mate / ... 2 episodes, 1990-1993
Leo Dolan ...
 the Postman 2 episodes, 1990
John Pennington ...
 The store official / ... 2 episodes, 1991-1995
Simon Merrick ...
 The committee chairman 2 episodes, 1991
Len Lowe ...
 The passenger / ... 2 episodes, 1991-1993
Linda James ...
 Committee member / ... 2 episodes, 1990-1993
Pamela Abbott ...
 The driver / ... 2 episodes, 1990-1993
...
 the Doctor 1 episode, 1990
Gretchen Franklin ...
Liz Gebhardt ...
 The angry woman 1 episode, 1990
Gerald Sim ...
 the Vicar 1 episode, 1990
...
 The hotel guest 1 episode, 1991
Bruce Bennett ...
...
 Mrs. Fortescue 1 episode, 1991
...
 The hotel guest 1 episode, 1991
...
Nick Burnell ...
 The van driver 1 episode, 1991
...
 the Registrar 1 episode, 1991
...
 the TV Repairman 1 episode, 1992
Royce Mills ...
...
 the Commodore 1 episode, 1993
...
 Millburn 1 episode, 1993
John Phythian ...
 the Constable 1 episode, 1993
Paul Williamson ...
 C.P. Benedict 1 episode, 1993
...
 the Salesman 1 episode, 1995
...
 His Lordship 1 episode, 1995
Leslie Clack ...
 Stately Home visitor 1 episode, 1990
...
 the Gypsy 1 episode, 1990
Jonathan Fryer ...
...
 Mr Duxbury 1 episode, 1990
...
 Mrs East 1 episode, 1990
Gregory Cox ...
 Mr. Helliwell 1 episode, 1991
Sally Hughes ...
 The receptionist 1 episode, 1991
David Keller ...
 The driver's mate 1 episode, 1991
Robert Packham ...
 the Postman 1 episode, 1991
Ian Collier ...
 the Sales Assistant 1 episode, 1992
Jennifer Daniel ...
 Mrs Lennox 1 episode, 1992
Jonathan Stratt ...
 the Policeman 1 episode, 1992
Marcia Warren ...
Joe Dunlop ...
 His companion 1 episode, 1993
...
 the Yokel 1 episode, 1993
...
Alice MacDonald ...
 The Check in Girl 1 episode, 1993
Clovissa Newcombe ...
 The cashier 1 episode, 1993
...
 The Salesman (Mr. Merryweather) 1 episode, 1994
David Simeon ...
 the Auctioneer 1 episode, 1995
John Waterhouse ...
 His assistant 1 episode, 1995
Stella Kemball ...
 Stately Home visitor 1 episode, 1990
Patricia Leach ...
 Mrs Midgely 1 episode, 1990
Jill O'Hare ...
 The passer by 1 episode, 1990
Tricia Thorns ...
 Mrs Dobson 1 episode, 1990
Paul Toothill ...
 the Meter Man 1 episode, 1990
Mark Brackenbury ...
 Mr. Thorgunby 1 episode, 1991
Michael Burrell ...
 The neighbour 1 episode, 1991
...
 The porter 1 episode, 1991
...
 the Insurance Salesman 1 episode, 1991
Stuart Sherwin ...
 Man with dog 1 episode, 1991
Nigel Williams ...
 Mr. Penworthy 1 episode, 1991
Nicholas Bennett ...
 Mr Finchley 1 episode, 1992
Nicholas Boyce ...
 the Youth 1 episode, 1992
Karen Chatwin ...
 The waitress 1 episode, 1992
...
Matthew Long ...
 the Policeman 1 episode, 1992
Jennifer Clulow ...
 the Estate Agent 1 episode, 1993
...
 The Ship's Officer 1 episode, 1993
Liz Daniels ...
 His wife 1 episode, 1993
Helen Dorward ...
 The visitor 1 episode, 1993
...
...
 The Customer 1 episode, 1994
David Ashford ...
 The auction assistant 1 episode, 1995
Jean Harvey ...
 Mrs Donaghue 1 episode, 1995
...
 the Security Representative 1 episode, 1995
...
 Mr Farrini 1 episode, 1995
Jack Smethurst ...
 Man in 'phone box' 1 episode, 1995
...
 Mrs Moody 1 episode, 1995
Michael Bilton ...
 His Lordship 1 episode, 1990
Rick Friend ...
 the Hippie 1 episode, 1990
...
 Mr Oxley 1 episode, 1990
Eamonn Clarke ...
 The porter 1 episode, 1991
Anthony Dawes ...
 The jeweller 1 episode, 1991
Brendan O'Hea ...
 the Missionary 1 episode, 1991
Annet Peters ...
 Mrs Thorgunby 1 episode, 1991
...
 Sir Edward 1 episode, 1993
Michael L. Blair ...
 The pillion rider 1 episode, 1993
...
 The Restaurant Manager 1 episode, 1993
...
 Mrs Drummond 1 episode, 1993
...
 The Customer's Wife 1 episode, 1994
Jessica James ...
 Mrs Braddock 1 episode, 1995
Lois Penson ...
 Miss Pilsworth 1 episode, 1995
...
 the Engineer 1 episode, 1995
Derek Waring ...
 Mr Cooper-Bassett 1 episode, 1995
Kyle Wicks ...
 The boy 1 episode, 1995
...
 the Hippie 1 episode, 1990
...
 The youth 1 episode, 1990
Tony Kemp ...
 Mr Sudbury 1 episode, 1991
David Warwick ...
 His assistant 1 episode, 1991
Sharon White ...
 The chambermaid 1 episode, 1991
Barry Bethel ...
 The Holiday-Maker 1 episode, 1993
Liz Edmiston ...
 Committee member 1 episode, 1993
Preston Lockwood ...
 Mr Mawsby 1 episode, 1994
Rita Davies ...
Ben De Winter ...
 the Engineer 1 episode, 1995
Clare Kelly ...
 Miss Pilsworth 1 episode, 1995
Steve Morley ...
 The lock-keeper 1 episode, 1995
Colin Stepney ...
 His Lordship's servant 1 episode, 1995
Laura Shavin ...
 Stephanie 1 episode, 1990
Juliet Douglas ...
 The salesgirl 1 episode, 1991
Mark Brignal ...
 The Port Official 1 episode, 1993
Ann Davies ...
 Lady at luncheon 1 episode, 1993
...
 The driver 1 episode, 1993
Jenny Morton ...
 The dancer 1 episode, 1995
Ivan Santon ...
 Mr. Marinopolous 1 episode, 1991
The Band of the Welch Fusiliers ...
 Themselves - Guest Appearance 1 episode, 1993
John Darrell ...
 the Inspector 1 episode, 1995
Alexandra Howerd ...
 The dancer 1 episode, 1995
Miranda Kingsley ...
 The shop assistant 1 episode, 1995
Margaret Towner ...
 The elderly lady 1 episode, 1995
Donald T. Allen ...
 the Station Master 1 episode, 1993
Lyndsay Frost ...
 Himself - Guest Appearance 1 episode, 1993
Anna Bolt ...
 The dancer 1 episode, 1995
Sheila Rennie ...
 The lady helper 1 episode, 1995
Tony Stuart ...
 Mr Crabtree 1 episode, 1995
The Mark Joyce Showband ...
 Themselves - Guest Appearance 1 episode, 1993
Gordon Peters ...
 The ticket clerk 1 episode, 1993
Patrick Lichfield ...
 Himself - Guest Appearance 1 episode, 1993
Irene Sharp ...
 Lady at station 1 episode, 1993
...
 The houseowner 1 episode, 1993
Keturah Sorrell ...
 Lady at church hall / ... (uncredited) 2 episodes, 1990-1992
Michael Leader ...
 Man near reception (uncredited) 1 episode, 1991

Series Produced by 

Harold Snoad ... producer (44 episodes, 1990-1995)

Series Cinematography by 

William Dudman ... (8 episodes, 1992-1994)

Series Film Editing by 

Andy Quested ... (20 episodes, 1993-1995)

Series Production Design by 

Derek Evans ... (27 episodes, 1992-1995)
Tim Gleeson ... (16 episodes, 1990-1991)
Sara Hawden ... (2 episodes, 1995)
John Collins ... (1 episode, 1990)
Geoff Powell ... (1 episode, 1990)
Steve Wright ... (1 episode, 1992)
Anna Higginson ... (1 episode, 1993)
Clara Morland ... (uncredited) (1 episode, 1991)

Series Costume Design by 

Rita Reekie ... (24 episodes, 1990-1992)
Laura Ergis ... (20 episodes, 1993-1995)

Series Makeup Department 

Maggie Webb ... makeup designer (19 episodes, 1993-1995)
Ann Ailes-Stevenson ... makeup designer (18 episodes, 1991-1992)
Sharon Brushett ... makeup designer (5 episodes, 1990)
Ann Fenton ... hair stylist / makeup artist (4 episodes, 1991-1993)
Kay Bilk ... makeup designer (2 episodes, 1995)
Martha Livesley ... makeup designer (1 episode, 1990)
Kay Smith ... makeup designer (1 episode, 1993)
Jill Hagger ... makeup designer (1 episode, 1994)

Series Production Management 

Peter Laskie ... production manager (20 episodes, 1993-1995)
Richard Beighton ... production manager (11 episodes, 1991)
Amita Lochab ... production manager (10 episodes, 1991)
John L. Spencer ... production manager (7 episodes, 1992)
David Lardner ... production manager (5 episodes, 1990)
Murray Peterson ... production manager (1 episode, 1990)

Series Art Department 

Sara Grimshaw ... properties buyer (38 episodes, 1991-1995)
Steve Wright ... design assistant (9 episodes, 1993-1994)
Jeffrey Witts ... properties buyer (6 episodes, 1990)
Sid Sutton ... title sequence (3 episodes, 1990)

Series Sound Department 

Morton Hardaker ... sound recordist (32 episodes, 1990-1993)
Laurie Taylor ... sound: studio / studio sound (27 episodes, 1990-1995)
Colin Solloway ... dubbing mixer (20 episodes, 1991-1995)
Tim Humphries ... sound recordist (12 episodes, 1994-1995)
Scott Talbott ... sound: studio (11 episodes, 1991)
Craig Irvin ... dubbing mixer (8 episodes, 1993)
Nick Roast ... sound: studio (6 episodes, 1993-1995)
Bob Foley ... studio sound (1 episode, 1990)
Peter Sainsbury ... sound recordist (1 episode, 1993)
Phil Clayton ... sound recordist (1 episode, 1995)
Chris Graver ... dubbing mixer (1 episode, 1995)

Series Visual Effects by 

Mickey Edwards ... visual effects assistant (5 episodes, 1991-1995)
Perry Brahan ... visual effects designer (2 episodes, 1990-1991)
Tony Harding ... visual effects designer (2 episodes, 1993-1994)

Series Stunts 

Tom Delmar ... stunt coordinator (5 episodes, 1991-1995)
Stuart Fell ... stunts (3 episodes, 1992-1995)
Elaine Ford ... stunts (3 episodes, 1992-1993)
Frank Henson ... stunts (2 episodes, 1991)
Lex Milloy ... stunts (1 episode, 1991)
Steve Whyment ... stunts (1 episode, 1991)
Stuart Clark ... stunts (1 episode, 1993)
Helen Caldwell ... stunts (1 episode, 1995)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Chris Kochanowicz ... location camera / location cameraman / camera operator (38 episodes, 1991-1995)
William Dudman ... location lighting / location cameraman (36 episodes, 1990-1995)
Peter Goldring ... camera supervisor (34 episodes, 1991-1995)
James Grimes ... grips / grip (18 episodes, 1991-1995)
Chris Kempton ... lighting director (15 episodes, 1992-1995)
Don Babbage ... lighting director (13 episodes, 1991-1993)
Alan Horne ... lighting director (12 episodes, 1990-1991)
John Laurence ... gaffer (7 episodes, 1995)
John Corby ... camera supervisor (5 episodes, 1990)
Jason Shepherd ... camera operator (5 episodes, 1991-1995)
Ken Aylett ... gaffer (5 episodes, 1993-1994)
Mike Jefferies ... lighting director / lighting manager (4 episodes, 1990)
Dickie Woods ... lighting gaffer (4 episodes, 1991)
Ian Buckley ... grips (4 episodes, 1993)
Adrian Smith ... steadicam (3 episodes, 1995)
Mike Harrison ... camera supervisor (2 episodes, 1992)
Jeff Oliver ... camera supervisor (1 episode, 1990)
Peter Robinson ... lighting gaffer (1 episode, 1990)
Barry Austin ... lighting director (1 episode, 1991)
Richard Wood ... gaffer (1 episode, 1992)
Adrian Smith ... steadicam operator (1 episode, 1993)
Dudley Darby ... camera supervisor (1 episode, 1995)
David M. Hill ... camera supervisor (1 episode, 1995)
Ken Lowe ... electrician (uncredited) (16 episodes, 1992-1994)

Series Editorial Department 

Hilary West ... vision mixer (43 episodes, 1990-1995)
Andy Quested ... videotape editor / editor: video tape / video tape editor (23 episodes, 1990-1992)
David Hambelton ... videotape editor (1 episode, 1990)
Mary Kellehar ... vision mixer (1 episode, 1993)

Series Music Department 

Nick Ingman ... composer: signature tune (40 episodes, 1990-1995)
Chuck Mallett ... musician: pianist (1 episode, 1995)

Series Other crew 

John Latus ... resource co-ordinator / studio resource manager / resources co-ordinator / technical co-ordinator / technical resources co-ordinator (39 episodes, 1990-1995)
Susan Silburn ... production assistant (31 episodes, 1990-1995)
Christopher Bond ... script editor (27 episodes, 1991-1994)
John Gorringe ... assistant floor manager (15 episodes, 1992-1993)
Paul Williams ... assistant floor manager (11 episodes, 1995)
Jonathan Paul Llewellyn ... assistant floor manager (10 episodes, 1991)
Carolyn Mawdsley ... production assistant (10 episodes, 1991)
Katie Tyrrell ... production secretary (10 episodes, 1991)
Lindsey Chamier ... assistant floor manager (6 episodes, 1990-1991)
Mike Chislett ... resource co-ordinator (2 episodes, 1992)
Michael Langley-Evans ... resource co-ordinator (2 episodes, 1993)
Susan Lawton ... production assistant (1 episode, 1990)
Richard Lindsay ... assistant floor manager (1 episode, 1990)
Paul Thackray ... technical co-ordinator (1 episode, 1990)
Katie Briers ... assistant floor manager (1 episode, 1991)
Caroline Gardener ... production assistant (1 episode, 1991)
Steve Dunn ... assistant floor manager (1 episode, 1994)
Samantha Frith ... assistant floor manager (1 episode, 1995)
Jack Gunn ... choreographer (1 episode, 1995)
Susan Smith ... production assistant (1 episode, 1995)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page