Simon MacHeath, a brash and firey lawyer, has left his job at a prestigious law firm to start his own practice. His reputation for exploding into emotional outbursts during trials has ... See full summary »

Creator:

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1991   1990  
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Split Image (1982)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Young man is sucked into an unnamed religious cult by beautiful girl and gets increasingly under the mind control of the cult leader. After his parents fail in their efforts to talk him out... See full summary »

Director: Ted Kotcheff
Stars: Michael O'Keefe, Karen Allen, Peter Fonda
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A swashbuckling adventure which takes place in the mid-1800's on the South Pacific islands where bloody raids and battles were once the rule of the day.

Director: Ferdinand Fairfax
Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Michael O'Keefe, Max Phipps
Quincy M.E. (1976–1983)
Drama | Mystery | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The cases of a coroner who investigates suspicious deaths that usually suggest murder.

Stars: Jack Klugman, John S. Ragin, Robert Ito
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

As he approaches manhood, Ben Meechum struggles to win the approval of his demanding alpha male father, an aggressively competitive, but frustrated marine pilot.

Director: Lewis John Carlino
Stars: Robert Duvall, Blythe Danner, Michael O'Keefe
Action | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A group of people try to survive when machines start to come alive and become homicidal.

Director: Stephen King
Stars: Emilio Estevez, Pat Hingle, Laura Harrington
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A struggling motel owner and her daughter are taken hostage by a nearly blind career criminal to be his eyes as he attempts to retrieve his cash package from a crooked cop.

Director: Tze Chun
Stars: Alice Eve, Ursula Parker, Logan Marshall-Green
Blunt Talk (TV Series 2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A British newscaster moves to Los Angeles with his alcoholic manservant and the baggage of several failed marriages to host a sanctimonious talk show.

Stars: Patrick Stewart, Adrian Scarborough, Timm Sharp
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Cooper Barrett, along with his friends/roommates Barry and Neal, is figuring out his life beyond hedonistic behavior. Cooper is seriously attracted to neighbor Kelly while ignoring advice from his brother Josh and his wife Leslie.

Stars: Jack Cutmore-Scott, Meaghan Rath, James Earl
All About Eve (1950)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

An ingenue insinuates herself into the company of an established but aging stage actress and her circle of theater friends.

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Stars: Bette Davis, Anne Baxter, George Sanders
Red State (2011)
Action | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Set in Middle America, a group of teens receive an online invitation for sex, though they soon encounter fundamentalists with a much more sinister agenda.

Director: Kevin Smith
Stars: Michael Parks, Melissa Leo, John Goodman
Law & Order (1990–2010)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The show follows a crime, usually adapted from current headlines, from two separate vantage points. The first half of the show concentrates on the investigation of the crime by the police, the second half follows the prosecution of the crime in court.

Stars: Jerry Orbach, Jesse L. Martin, Dennis Farina
Caddyshack (1980)
Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An exclusive golf course has to deal with a brash new member and a destructive dancing gopher.

Director: Harold Ramis
Stars: Chevy Chase, Rodney Dangerfield, Bill Murray
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
...
 Simon MacHeath (17 episodes, 1990-1991)
...
 Yvette Carruthers (17 episodes, 1990-1991)
Elizabeth Ruscio ...
 Elizabeth Verhagen (17 episodes, 1990-1991)
...
 J.T. 'Miggsy' Meigs (17 episodes, 1990-1991)
Edit

Storyline

Simon MacHeath, a brash and firey lawyer, has left his job at a prestigious law firm to start his own practice. His reputation for exploding into emotional outbursts during trials has gotten him in to repeated confrontations with judges, but he has a very sincere compassion for his clients, many of whom are victims of an uncaring justice system. Written by Jean-Marc Rocher <rocher@fiberbit.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

law | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1990 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Ein Fall für Mac  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(17 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I Wish I Could Have Seen This Discount Bert
Discuss Against the Law (1990) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?