Edit
Strapless (1989) Poster

(1989)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Hare

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

David Hare ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Dr. Lillian Hempel
...
Raymond Forbes
...
Amy Hempel
...
Mr. Cooper
...
Douglas Brodie
...
Colin
Suzanne Burden ...
Romaine Salmon
Rohan McCullough ...
Annie Rice
Billie Roche ...
Gerry
...
Mrs. Clark
Gary O'Brien ...
Mr. Clark (as Gary O'Brien)
Spencer Leigh ...
Hus
Julie Foy ...
Nurse
Jacqui Gordon-Lawrence ...
Staff Nurse
Cyril Nri ...
Harold Sabola
Julian Bunster ...
Carlos
Gedren Heller ...
Madeleine
...
Imogen
Constantin Alexandrov ...
Imre Kovago
Dana Gillespie ...
Julie Kovago
Edward Lyon ...
Registrar
...
Croupier
Jeremy Gagan ...
Faulkner
Clive Shilson ...
Peverill
...
Secretary
Alexandra Pigg ...
Helen
...
Neighbour
Ann Firbank ...
Daphne Brodie
Joe Hare ...
Richard Forbes
Liam De Staic ...
Phill
Kirsty Buckland ...
Baby Mary Hempel
Natasha Brice ...
Natasha
Andrea Linz ...
Andrea
Saira Whisker ...
Saira
Melanie Roe ...
Girl at Station
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Shotgun Groom (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Rick McCallum ... producer
Patsy Pollock ... co-producer

Music by 

Nick Bicât

Cinematography by 

Andrew Dunn

Film Editing by 

Edward Marnier

Casting By 

Mary Selway

Production Design by 

Roger Hall

Art Direction by 

Martin Hitchcock

Set Decoration by 

Marianne Ford

Costume Design by 

Rebecca Hale
Penny Rose ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Ronnie Cogan ... supervising hair stylist
Magdalen Gaffney ... makeup supervisor
Tommie Manderson ... chief makeup supervisor

Production Management 

David Barron ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Christopher Hall ... first assistant director
Cordelia Hardy ... third assistant director
Rupert Ryle-Hodges ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Ken Barley ... supervising plasterer
Ernie Bell ... painter (as Ernest Bell)
Amanda Bernstein ... art department assistant
Gordon Billings ... dressing propman
Sean Bird ... plasterer
Mel Coleman ... plasterer (as Melvin Coleman)
Gary Dawson ... property master
J. Devlin ... carpenter
Judy Farr ... property buyer
Michael Fisher ... stand-by carpenter
Gavin Gordon ... carpenter
Michael Hedges ... supervising carpenter
Harry Heeks ... stand-by rigger
Robin Heinson ... painter
Geoff Hubbard ... carpenter (as Martin Hubbard)
Michael Jones ... supervising painter
Steve Macdonald ... dressing propman (as Stephen McDonald)
Norman North ... stand-by painter
Paul Nott-Macaire ... carpenter
Gordon Phillips ... stand-by propman
Doug Purdy ... chargehand stand-by props
Eamonn Redmond ... stand-by stagehand (as Eammon Redmond)
George Reynolds ... stagehand
Clive Rivers ... stagehand
R.H. Ross ... carpenter
Nick Russo ... carpenter
Robert Schofield ... chargehand rigger (as Bob Schofield)
Mike Smith ... property storeman
Paul Turner ... stand-by propman
Roger Willis ... chargehand carpenter

Sound Department 

Orin Beaton ... sound trainee
Alan Bell ... dialogue editor
Gordon Brown ... first assistant sound editor
Christian T. Cooke ... assistant dubbing editor (as Chris Cook)
Matthew Desorgher ... sound maintenance
Sarah Ellis ... assistant dialogue editor
Jacques Leroide ... footsteps editor
Dominic Lester ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Robin O'Donoghue ... sound re-recording mixer
Grahame Peters ... second assistant sound editor
Trevor Rutherford ... boom operator
Budge Tremlett ... dubbing editor
Clive Winter ... sound mixer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter Goddard ... electrician
Steve Harvey ... electrician
Allan Hughes ... grip
Eddie Knight ... best boy electric
Lorraine Luke ... camera trainee
Stewart Monteith ... electrician (as Stuart Monteith)
Stephen Morley ... still photographer
Alex Scott ... gaffer
Robert Stilwell Jr. ... clapper loader
Bob Stilwell ... focus puller

Casting Department 

Caitlin Rhodes ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Renee Heimer ... wardrobe assistant
Patrick Wheatley ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Gordon Brown ... first assistant film editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Toby Alington ... music recordist
Chris Walker ... additional orchestrator (as Christopher Walker)

Transportation Department 

Steve Earner ... unit driver
John Hollywood ... unit driver
Maurice Newsome ... unit driver

Other crew 

Stanley Arrowsmith ... production auditor: Turner Easdale
Gillian Bates ... production coordinator
Mercedes Burleigh ... stand-in
Rosie Camp ... location assistant
Linda Gregory ... production accountant
Ruth Halliday ... researcher
Claire Litchfield ... unit nurse
Jeremy Oldfield ... production office runner
Annie Penn ... script supervisor (as Annie Wotton)
Patricia Poole ... assistant production accountant
Pat Price ... medical advisor (as Dr. Pat Price)
Sholto J. Roeg ... floor runner (as Sholto Roeg)
Charles Salmon ... location manager
Julian Sampson ... production auditor: Turner Easdale
Wendy Shorter ... assistant to producer
Alan Steele ... computer operator
John Triplett ... stand-in
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page