Edit
Signs of Life (1989) Poster

(1989)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John David Coles

Writing Credits  

Mark Malone ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Daryl Monahan (as Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio)
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Charlotte (as Mary Louise Parker)
Michael Lewis ...
...
...
Don Saunders ...
Radio Announcer
Keith Reddin ...
...
Ralph Williams ...
Lázaro Pérez ...
Uncle Reinaldo (as Lazaro Perez)
Paul Cunha ...
Wellington Santos ...
Graciela Lecube ...
Mrs. Castanho (as Graciella Lecube)
Alex Goulart Jr. ...
Manuel Januario ...
Odete Amarelo ...
...
Jane Alder (as Danielle Duclos)
Deanna DuClos ...
Amy Alder (as Deanna Duclos)
Anna Bensaud ...
...
Margaret McFarland ...
Alder Baby (as Margaret Mcfarland)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Cary Brokaw ... executive producer
Lindsay Law ... executive producer
Andrew Reichsman ... producer
Marcus Viscidi ... producer

Music by 

Howard Shore

Cinematography by 

Elliot Davis ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

William A. Anderson
Angelo Corrao

Casting By 

Douglas Aibel ... (as Doug Aibel)

Production Design by 

Howard Cummings

Art Direction by 

Beth A. Rubino ... (as Beth Rubino)

Set Decoration by 

Jeanette Scott

Costume Design by 

Jeff Ullman ... (as Jeffrey Ullman)

Makeup Department 

Carla Martiny ... makeup assistant
Hiram Ortiz ... hair designer / makeup designer

Production Management 

Daniel Lupi ... unit manager
Jimmy Vestal ... assistant unit manager
W.T. Viscidi ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Matthew Carlisle ... first assistant director
Shiho Ito ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Steven K. Barnett ... lead dresser (as Steve Barnett)
Wes Bartlett ... carpenter
Michael Biggie ... scenic artist
Paul Cremo ... art department production assistant
Buck Flagg ... lead carpenter
Dolly Hall ... art department production assistant
Tim Hunter ... art department production assistant
Kalina Ivanov ... storyboard artist
L. Murray Jamison ... art department production assistant
James Kadonoff ... art department production assistant
Paul Kramer ... set dresser
Nia Lewis ... art department production assistant
Elizabeth Linn ... lead scenic
Amy Mouser ... second prop
Phil Shirey ... property master
Steve Small ... carpenter
Gail Sonnenfeld ... assistant set decorator
Will Sweeney ... construction coordinator
Peter Syrett ... carpenter
Pete Thurell ... art department production assistant

Sound Department 

Andy Aaron ... sound effects recordist
Saverio Camporeale ... assistant adr editor
John Gilroy ... assistant sound editor
Neil L. Kaufman ... sound editor (as Neil Kaufman)
Michael Kirchberger ... sound editor
Dan Korintus ... assistant sound editor
Marty Levenstein ... adr editor (as Martin Levenstein)
Christopher O'Donnell ... boom operator (as Chris O'Donnell)
Philip Pucci ... apprentice sound editor
Rick Waddell ... sound mixer (as Rick Wadell)
Mel Zelniker ... re-recording mixer

Visual Effects by 

Jim Mini ... additional optical effects: R/Greenberg Associates
Moses Weitzman ... optical effects: EFX Unlimited Inc.
Joseph Yanuzzi ... additional optical effects: R/Greenberg Associates (as Joseph Iannuzzi)
Joseph Weitzman ... optical effects: EFX Unlimited (uncredited)

Stunts 

Cliff Cudney ... stunt coordinator
Jeffrey Lee Gibson ... stunt player
Bernie Johnson ... stunt player (as C. Bernie Johnson)
John Patrick McLaughlin ... stunt player (as Jack Mclaughlin)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Charles John Bukey ... grip (as Chuck Bukey)
Jerry Cox ... best boy grip
Richard Crompton ... grip
Chuck Esty ... electrician
Dan Gillham ... gaffer
George A. Hock ... best boy electric (as George Hock)
Frederick Iannone ... first assistant camera (as Fred Iannone)
David Larue ... electrician
Nick Papanickolas ... dolly grip (as Nick Pappanickolous)
Rick Perkins ... grip
Butch Pierson ... second assistant camera
K.C. Pierson ... electrician
Sara Todd ... still photographer
Donna Vega ... electrician
Emmanuel Vouniozos ... key grip (as Manny Vouniozos)
Jonathan Burkhart ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Emmanuel Vouniozos ... on-set technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Laura Butterworth ... location casting assistant
Donna Morong ... casting associate (as Donna Jacobson)
Polly Wilkinson ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Diane Lee ... wardrobe assistant
Susan Picinich ... wardrobe assistant
Patricia Sanftner ... wardrobe supervisor (as Pat Sanftner)

Editorial Department 

Andrew Doerfer ... apprentice editor
Fred Heid ... color timer
Pierre Kahn ... second assistant editor
Marty Levenstein ... assistant editor (as Martin Levenstein)
James Rutenbeck ... assistant editor
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor

Location Management 

Jill S. Cohen ... location manager (as Jill Cohen)
Tony Jonaitis ... location projectionist
Betsy Parish ... location projectionist

Music Department 

Charlie Clifton ... music engineer (as Chas Clifton)
Thomas S. Drescher ... music editor (as Thomas Drescher)
Joan Franklin ... assistant music editor

Transportation Department 

Dale Johnson ... driver: honeywagon

Other crew 

Andy Arey ... marine supervisor
Stacy Auerhan ... travel agent: Travel Horizons Unlimited
Stewart Blackburn ... caterer: Stache Foods
Sidney Brammer ... assistant production coordinator
Alan Breton ... unit department production assistant
Craig Cannold ... production auditor
Dan Collins ... unit department production assistant
Billy Crawford ... unit department production assistant (as William Crawford)
Greg Day ... unit department production assistant
Onésimo de Almeida ... translator: Portuguese (as Onesimo Almeida)
Tom Duym ... boat pilot
David J. Greenberg ... production intern (as David Greenberg)
George A. Hock ... underwater supervisor (as George Hock)
Robert C. Jackson ... unit department production assistant (as Robert Jackson)
Nick Kudahy ... production intern
Cal Lawson ... boat pilot
Aldina Marques ... consultant: Portuguese
Raymond A. Mendez ... bee wrangler (as Raymond Mendez)
George Monteiro ... translator: Portuguese
Betsy Parish ... office production assistant
Dean Pike ... Maria Isabella restoration: Moose Island Marine
Denise Pinckley ... production coordinator
Steven M. Rood ... production intern (as Steven Rood)
Albert G. Ruben ... insurance (as Albert G. Rubin)
Mary Serradas ... production intern
David Smallage ... caterer: Pineland Diner
Kenneth Stytzer ... title designer: main title
Jeanne Talbot ... script supervisor (as Jeannie Talbot)
Moses Weitzman ... title designer: EFX Unlimited Inc.
Steven Zeller ... unit publicist

Thanks 

Odete Amarelo ... special thanks
Jeff Armstrong ... special thanks: The Blue Hill Memorial Hospital
Aleta Ashley ... special thanks
John Barlow ... special thanks
Herbert Carter ... special thanks
Mame Duym ... special thanks
Rusty Duym ... special thanks
Tom Duym ... special thanks
Michael Eliasberg ... special acknowledgment
Bob Quinn ... special thanks
Helene Quinn ... special thanks
Kim Schatz ... special thanks: The Blue Hill Farm Inn
Marsha Schatz ... special thanks: The Blue Hill Farm Inn
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page