IMDb > Shocker (1989)
Shocker
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Shocker (1989) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 15 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Shocker -- Wes Craven directs this blend of special effects, jolting humor and an exhilarating soundtrack that portrays a mass murderer who harnesses electricity for unimaginable killing powers.
Shocker -- US Theatrical Trailer from Universal

Overview

User Rating:
5.4/10   11,333 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 5% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
Wes Craven (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Shocker on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
27 October 1989 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
On October 2, at 6:45 AM mass murderer Horace Pinker was put to death. Now, he's really mad. See more »
Plot:
After being sent to the electric chair, a serial killer uses electricity to come back from the dead and carry out his vengeance on the football player who turned him in to the police. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
A great mix of action, comedy, romance, fantasy, horror and suspense See more (75 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Mitch Pileggi ... Horace Pinker

John Tesh ... TV Newscaster

Heather Langenkamp ... Victim

Peter Berg ... Jonathan Parker
Jessica Craven ... Counterperson
Camille Cooper ... Alison (as Cami Cooper)

Richard Brooks ... Rhino

Sam Scarber ... Cooper

Ted Raimi ... Pac Man (as Theodore Raimi)
Keith Anthony-Lubow-Bellamy ... Football Player

Virginia Morris ... Diane
Emily Samuel ... Sally

Michael Murphy ... Lt. Don Parker
Peter Tilden ... Reporter

Bingham Ray ... Bartender
Sue Ann Harris ... Waitress
Eugene Chadbourne ... Man in Bar
Jack Hoar ... Sergeant
Stephen Held ... Rookie
Richard Gasparian ... Cop #1 (as Richard J. Gasparian)
Joyce Guy ... Cop #2
Joseph Roy O'Flynn ... Priest #2

Linda Kaye ... Woman at Stairs

Vincent Guastaferro ... Pastori

Janne Peters ... Doctor (as Janne K. Peters)

Bruce Wagner ... Executioner
Marvin Elkins ... Guard #1

Christopher Kriesa ... Guard #2
Bob Swain ... Priest #1 (as Bobby Lee Swain)
Michael Matthews ... Evil Mouth
Ricardo Gutiérrez ... Guard Sergeant (as Ricardo Gutierrez)

Ernie Lively ... Warden

John Mueller ... Fireman
Jonathan Craven ... Jogger (as Jonathan Christian Craven)

Lindsay Parker ... Little Girl

Dendrie Taylor ... Young Mother (as Dendrie Allyn Taylor)
Kane Roberts ... Road Worker

Stephen R. Hudis ... Officer Robinson
Gary Davies ... Cameraman (as Gary Michael Davies)
Christopher Keyes ... Bruno
Timothy Leary ... TV Evangelist (as Dr. Timothy Leary)
Marji Martin ... Woman Couch Potato
Ray Bickel ... Man Couch Potato
Mark Slama ... Kid with Crow Bar
Karl Vincent ... Kid with Mask

Wes Craven ... Man Neighbor

Holly Kaplan ... Woman Neighbor
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Brent Spiner ... Talkshow Guest (uncredited)

Directed by
Wes Craven 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Wes Craven (written by)

Produced by
Warren Chadwick .... associate producer
Wes Craven .... executive producer
Robert Engelman .... co-producer (as Bob Engelman)
Peter Foster .... co-producer
Shep Gordon .... executive producer
Barin Kumar .... producer
Marianne Maddalena .... producer
 
Original Music by
William Goldstein 
 
Cinematography by
Jacques Haitkin (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Andy Blumenthal 
 
Casting by
Gary M. Zuckerbrod 
 
Production Design by
Cynthia Kay Charette 
 
Art Direction by
Randy Moore 
 
Set Decoration by
Naomi Shohan 
 
Costume Design by
Isis Mussenden 
 
Makeup Department
Dee Dee Altamura .... makeup artist: second unit (as Rosalia Altamura)
David LeRoy Anderson .... key special makeup (as David L. Anderson)
Lance Anderson .... special makeup designer
David Atherton .... special makeup lab technician
Scott Coulter .... special makeup lab technician
Jeffrey S. Farley .... special makeup lab technician (as Jeff Farley)
Laura Gorman .... hair stylist
Laura Gorman .... makeup artist
Roger McCoin .... special makeup lab technician
Suzanne Parker Sanders .... key hair stylist
Suzanne Parker Sanders .... key makeup artist
Dan Frye .... makeup effects technician (uncredited)
A.J. Workman .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Warren Chadwick .... post-production supervisor
Barin Kumar .... unit production manager
Stephen Lofaro .... unit production manager: second unit
Stewart Lyons .... unit production manager: second unit
Rick Reynolds .... unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Robert Engelman .... first assistant director
Mark S. Glick .... second second assistant director
Stephen Lofaro .... first assistant director: second unit
Stewart Lyons .... first assistant director: second unit
Jeffrey Wetzel .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Jack Alex .... assistant props
Randy Anflick .... carpenter (as Randy C. Anflick)
Marc Baird .... storyboard artist
Rick Bioni .... key assistant props (as Richard J. Bioni)
Gene Bishop .... lead man
Jonathan Bobbitt .... set dressing swing
Catherine Burns .... scenic painter
Keith Brian Burns .... set designer (as Keith B. Burns)
John Cales .... carpenter (as John C. Cales)
Philip Chapnick .... set dressing swing
Glen Consbruck .... carpenter
Keith Cox .... carpenter
Buzzy James Dudley .... carpenter: second unit
Dave Florence .... carpenter
Matt Flynn .... scenic artist: second unit
Hal B. Forsen .... carpenter
Barry Franenberg .... property master (as Barry L. Franenberg)
Gary Gagliardo .... lead carpenter
Mark C. Haskins .... set dresser
John M. Holliday .... carpenter
Kristin Frances Jones .... set dressing swing (as Kristin Jones)
William C. Jones .... carpenter (as William Jones)
Renee Landry .... art department swing
Frank Lewis .... stand-by carpenter
Alan Macrae .... construction foreman
Robert A. Maisto .... construction coordinator
Mona May .... assistant scenic artist: second unit
Randy Moore .... art director: second unit
Kirk M. Petruccelli .... carpenter: second unit
Victor Price .... stand-by carpenter
John S. Reynolds .... carpenter
Michael Sapp-Chun .... swing
Donna Slager .... lead scenic artist (as Donna E. Slager)
Johannes Spalt .... carpenter: second unit
Alyson Starbird .... set dresser: second unit
Dennis Stephens .... scenic painter
Ray Turnberg .... carpenter
Dan Whifler .... stand-by carpenter (as Dan Whiffler)
Rebecca Carriaga .... set dresser (uncredited)
David B. Clark .... paint supervisor (uncredited)
Thomas D. Krausz .... carpenter (uncredited)
Esther Musatti .... consulting artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
George Borghi .... foley artist
John Boyd .... sound re-recording mixer
Marty Church .... adr mixer (as Martin Church)
Robert Friedman .... foley artist
Eric J. Goldstein .... boom operator: second unit (as Eric Goldstein)
Darrell Hall .... assistant sound editor (as Daryl Hall)
Robert Heffernan .... adr editor
Wayne Heitman .... sound re-recording mixer (as Wayne B. Heitman)
David M. Ice .... sound editor (as David Ice)
Arthur Jackson .... boom operator: second unit
Robert Janiger .... sound mixer
Charles Kelly .... sound mixer: second unit (as Charlie Kelly)
Val Kuklowsky .... sound editor (as Val Kukloski)
John Kwiatkowski .... sound editor
Oliver L. Moss .... sound mixer: second unit (as Oliver Moss)
Keith Olson .... foley artist
Robert Perissi .... foley mixer
Michael P. Redbourn .... supervising sound editor (as Michael Redbourn)
George W. Scott .... boom operator
B. Tennyson Sebastian II .... sound re-recording mixer
Richard Shorr .... sound effects
Richard Shorr .... supervising sound editor
Ken Troisi .... assistant sound editor (as Ken Troise)
Christopher T. Welch .... sound editor (as Christopher Welch)
Dan Yale .... sound editor
Bill Rojas .... sound facility supervisor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Ted Coplen .... special effects technician
Larry Fioritto .... special effects
Joe Heffernan .... special effects technician
Robert Phillips .... special effects lead (as Bob Phillips)
Christopher Gilman .... special effects makeup (uncredited)
David L. Hewitt .... special effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Alan Barnett .... digital visual effects (as Alan k Barnett)
Allen Blaisdell .... visual effects on-set coordinator
Jonathan Craven .... visual effects coordinator
Joshua Cushner .... motion control operator
Roger Dorney .... visual effects: Apogee, Inc.
Charles A. May .... motion control assistant (as Charles May)
Charles A. May .... visual effects technician (as Charles May)
Jeffrey A. Okun .... visual effects wrangler (as Jeff Okun)
Mark V. Phillips .... visual effects assistant (as Mark Phillips)
Samuel E. Recinos .... technical animation supervisor
David J. Williams .... visual effects
Robert Yamamoto .... visual effects editor
Mark Zarate .... digital visual effects
Tom Jensen .... additional first assistant camera: visual effects unit (uncredited)
George Muhs .... visual effects (uncredited)
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge .... special effects animator (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Charlie Brewer .... stunts
Anthony Cecere .... stunt coordinator (as Tony Cecere)
Anthony Cecere .... stunts (as Tony Cecere)
Laura Dash .... stunts
Oscar Dillon .... stunts
Dane Farwell .... stunts
Greg Gault .... stunts
Jeff Habberstad .... stunts
Ed Hamilton .... stunts
Gary Jensen .... stunts
Karen Laine .... stunts (as Karen E. Laine)
Al Lee .... stunts
Dennis Madalone .... stunts
Dennis Scott .... stunts (as Dennis R. Scott)
Charlie Skeen .... stunts
Patricia Tallman .... stunts (as Pat J. Tallman)
Tim Trella .... stunts (as Timothy P. Trella)
Steve Vandeman .... stunts (as Steve P. Vandeman)
Lee Waddell .... stunts
Dane Farwell .... stunt double: Peter Berg (uncredited)
Stephen R. Hudis .... stunt driver: tanker truck (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Patric J. Abaravich .... rigging key grip (as Patrick J. Abaravich)
Mac Ahlberg .... director of photography: additional photography
Rhen Alderman .... key grip: second unit
John F. Bailey .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Fred Beese .... electrician
Charles W. Belisle .... rigging grip (as Charles Belisle)
John Bertram .... gaffer: second unit
Randall P. Bittle .... grip: second unit
Allen Blaisdell .... camera operator: "b" camera
Stephenie Blakemore .... best boy grip: second unit (as Steph Blakemore)
Craig A. Brink .... rigging electrician (as Craig Allen Brink)
Thomas Browne .... key grip: second unit (as Thomas V. Browne)
Alan Brownstein .... gaffer (as Alan B. Brownstein)
Stephan Collins .... first assistant camera: second unit
Jerry Day .... grip (as Jerry F. Day)
Brian Devin .... best boy electric: second unit
James Fred Donelson .... video playback (as Fred Donelson)
Lee A. Dublin .... second assistant camera
Michael James Fahey .... grip (as Michael J. Fahey)
Pascal Franchot .... best boy grip: second unit
Alan Frazier .... electrician (as Edward Alan Frazier)
Beth Jana Friedberg .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Beth-Jana Friedberg)
Robert N. Gersicoff .... first assistant camera
Sean C. Hise .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Sean Hise)
Chris Hood .... second assistant camera: second unit
Beth Horton .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Susan Beth Horton)
Peter Iovino .... still photographer
Tom Jensen .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Tom Keefer .... key grip (as Thomas J. Keefer)
Rick Kelley .... electrician: second unit (as Richard Kelley)
Tami Maimon .... apprentice camera technician
Paul McIlvaine .... rigging gaffer (as Paul W. McIlvaine)
Thomas Mitchell .... dolly grip (as Thomas Craig Mitchell)
Chris Moseley .... first assistant camera: second unit
Richard Mosier .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Randy Nolen .... Steadicam operator (as Randy Nolan)
Deborah O'Brien .... second assistant camera: second unit (as Debbie O'Brien)
Mark O'Kane .... Steadicam operator
Randall Ott .... additional electrician
Rick Perez .... best boy grip (as Richard J. Perez)
Steve Reinhardt .... best boy electric
Larry Roth .... dolly grip: second unit
Doug Sheldon .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Tony Varuola .... best boy electric: second unit (as Anthony Varuola)
Michael Winterburn .... electrician
Ruurd M. Fenenga .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Nancy Mott .... extras casting
Jodi Rothfield .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kimberly Adams-Galligan .... wardrobe assistant (as Kimberly Adams)
Nancie Kopelow .... costumer: second unit
Lahly Poore .... wardrobe supervisor (as Priscilla Lahly Poore)
 
Editorial Department
John Bryant .... assembly editor: video sources
Mark G. Coleman .... post-production coordinator
Jonathan Craven .... apprentice editor
Karen D. Joseph .... assistant editor (as Karen Joseph)
Mato .... color timer (as Mateos Deravenssian)
Dode Weyant .... negative cutter
 
Location Management
Dan Gorman .... assistant location manager
David Haldiman .... location manager
 
Music Department
Desmond Child .... music supervisor
Ed Gerrard .... music coordinator: soundtrack, Alive Records
Pat Lucas .... music coordinator: soundtrack, SBK Records
Laura Perlman .... music editor
Richard Shorr .... music editor
Stu Goldberg .... composer: additional score (uncredited)
Tom Lafferty .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Marc Cristopher .... driver (as Marc Christopher)
Charles D. Hindman .... driver (as Charles Hindman)
Kevin Hudis .... transportation captain
Stephen R. Hudis .... transportation coordinator (as Stephen Hudis)
Michael Long .... driver
John P. Menese .... driver
Big John Moore .... driver (as John Moore)
Tony Sackmann .... driver: production van (as Tony Gene Sackman)
 
Other crew
Susan Bierbaum .... script supervisor
John Bryant .... video researcher
Rex Cook .... production assistant
James D. Deck .... production assistant
Jeffrey Fenner .... assistant: Mr. Craven and Ms. Maddalena
Toby Forlenza .... assistant to director
Leigh French .... adr group coordinator
Lori Gerson .... script supervisor: second unit
David Grace .... production assistant
Geoff Harding .... additional location scout
Stacy Ivers .... publicist
Nancy Jane King .... production coordinator (as Nancy King)
Donna Lennard .... production assistant
Martha J. Liermann .... assistant production coordinator
Lydia Lipatan-Sarmiento .... assistant production accountant (as Lydia Sarmiento)
Arnold Peterson .... set medic
Hugh Ross .... production assistant (as Hugh R. Ross)
Richard Saustegui .... production assistant (as Richard A. Saustegui)
Tony Schwartz .... production assistant (as Tony Siena-Schwartz)
Mark Slama .... stand-in
Dan Spaulding .... production assistant
David Topor .... production assistant
Dennis Tracy .... stand-in
Karl Vincent .... stand-in
Catherine Webb .... production auditor
Bill Aylesworth .... production office runner (uncredited)
Eric J. Goldstein .... production assistant (uncredited)
Kevin Hudis .... fuel truck (uncredited)
Kevin King .... financial controller (uncredited)
Tom Prince .... production executive (uncredited)
Daniel Wheatcroft .... studio executive (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Frans J. Afman .... the producers wish to express their thanks to (as Frans Afman)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Shocker: No More Mr. Nice Guy" - USA (alternative title)
"Wes Craven's Shocker" - USA (complete title)
See more »
Runtime:
109 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Australia:M | Australia:MA15+ (TV rating) | Brazil:18 | Canada:R (Manitoba/Nova Scotia/Ontario) | Canada:18+ (Quebec) (original rating) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) (re-rating) (2006) | Finland:K-18 | France:12 | Germany:BPjM Restricted | Hungary:18 | Iceland:16 | Italy:VM14 | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R16 | Norway:18 (video premiere) | Norway:(Banned) (1990-2003) (cinema release) | Portugal:M/16 | Russia:18+ | Singapore:M18 | South Korea:15 | Spain:18 | Sweden:(Banned) | UK:18 | USA:R | USA:X (original rating) | West Germany:18 (original rating) | West Germany:16 (video rating) (cut) (nf)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Cameo: [At the beginning of the movie]Horace Pinker is shown working on a TV in his shop and the newscast of his latest victims is shown. One of the girls shown is played by Heather Langenkamp, who played Nancy in the Nightmare on Elm Street series.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Jonathan's father is possessed by Pinker and Jonathan is arrested and placed in the squad car, his friend breaks the back passenger window to free him. When Jonathan's father gets in the car to chase him, the window is up and intact as he speeds away.See more »
Quotes:
TV Newscaster:[Jonathan and Pinker are fighting through several channels of televison] Well we still have no word from our reporter at the home of Lt. Parker. However, incredibly, we have begun to receive unconfirmed reports of unexplained "appearances" of Jonathan Parker and a man who looks very much like executed mass murderer Horace Pinker, fighting at least what appears to be...
Horace Pinker:[during a boxing match, to boxer] Kick his ass!
TV Newscaster:...programming of several local stations during the last several minutes. However...
Horace Pinker:[Jonathan is suddenly thrown onto the news desk by Pinker and runs away. Pinker looks at the camera] And that's the way it is.
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Different BreedSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
25 out of 33 people found the following review useful.
A great mix of action, comedy, romance, fantasy, horror and suspense, 14 September 1999
Author: Vilmer

I simply can't understand, why did everybody vote this movie so bad? Personally, I liked it more than every one of the "A Nightmare on Elm Street" series. I know that the Nightmares have a better story (at least the 1st one), more gore and a better villain. Good old Fred Krueger is far more interesting that Horace Pinker, I can't argue with that. But "Shocker" has all the action and humor that misses on "A Nightmare on Elm Street". The characters are quite interesting, specially the lovely Cami Cooper's Alison. Great action and fight scenes, pretty good gags, touching romance, creative TV fiction and horror, less gory but with some good suspense makes "Shocker" a great movie to see, but without linking to the Nightmare series.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (75 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Shocker (1989)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
One of Wes Cravens best films? themurderer
Wes Craven should be ashamed of himself. djmattn
If You Had the Chance to Remake This.... DorkKnight1987
No More Mr. Nice Guy Quote minipops-1
Shocker blu ray? garbageboy417
I'm looking for a similar movie eurodance89
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors Freddy vs. Jason The Phantom of the Opera A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.