Edit
She-Devil (1989) Poster

(1989)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Susan Seidelman

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Fay Weldon ... (novel)
 
Barry Strugatz ... (screenplay) &
Mark R. Burns ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Bob
...
Hooper
...
Elisebeth Peters ...
Bryan Larkin ...
Andy Patchett
...
Garcia
...
Olivia Honey
Mary Louise Wilson ...
Susan Willis ...
Ute
Jack Gilpin ...
Larry
...
Himself
Nitchie Barrett ...
Bob's Secretary
June Gable ...
Realtor
Jeanine Joyce ...
Flower Lady
...
'People' Reporter
...
Herself
...
Paula
...
Vesta Rose Woman
Joe Pentangelo ...
Detective
...
Valet
Rosanna Carter ...
Judge Brown
George Kodisch ...
Court Officer
Manny Olmo ...
Cook
Alain Jarry ...
Alain
John Richard Reynolds ...
Book Store Customer
George W.S. Trow ...
Douglas (as George Trow)
Cynthia Adler ...
Vesta Rose Commercial Voice
Sandra Fine ...
Roslyn Artists String Quartet (Director)
Christopher Collins Lee ...
Roslyn Artists String Quartet
Julie Signitzer ...
Roslyn Artists String Quartet
Scott Wyatt Rawls ...
Roslyn Artists String Quartet
Mack Brandon ...
The Mack Brandon Duo
Will Ford ...
The Mack Brandon Duo
Sally Sockwell ...
Guggenheim Party Guest
...
Guggenheim Party Guest
Mary Marshall ...
Mary's Party Guest
R. Patrick Sullivan ...
Mary's Party Guest
Anna Marie Winds ...
Mary's Party Guest
Steven Prince ...
Mary's Party Guest
Martin Snaric ...
Mary's Party Guest
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Heather Gorecki ...
Unnamed (uncredited)
...
Bob's Father (uncredited)
...
Bob's College Roommate (uncredited)
Jill Tompkins ...
Model (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jonathan Brett ... producer
G. Mac Brown ... co-producer
Susan Seidelman ... producer

Music by 

Howard Shore

Cinematography by 

Oliver Stapleton ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Craig McKay

Casting By 

Ellen Chenoweth

Production Design by 

Santo Loquasto

Art Direction by 

Tom Warren

Set Decoration by 

George DeTitta Jr.

Costume Design by 

Albert Wolsky

Makeup Department 

Joseph A. Campayno ... makeup artist (as Joseph Campayno)
J. Roy Helland ... hair stylist: Ms. Streep / makeup artist: Ms. Streep
Werner Sherer ... hair stylist

Production Management 

G. Mac Brown ... unit production manager
Jacob F. Conrad ... assistant production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Timothy J. Lonsdale ... first assistant director: second unit
Andrew Mondshein ... second unit director
Matthew H. Rowland ... dga trainee (as Matthew Rowland)
Daniel M. Stillman ... second assistant director
Glen Trotiner ... first assistant director
Rich Murray ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Michael Badalucco ... prop man
Hal Bock ... head carpenter
Dan Davis ... assistant art director
Frank Didio ... head carpenter
Joseph Grecco ... carpenter
Daniel K. Grosso ... set dresser (as Daniel K. Grasso)
Vincent Guarriello ... key construction grip
Vincent Lawrence ... scenic artist
Glenn Lloyd ... art department coordinator
Amy Marshall ... assistant set decorator
Brick Mason ... production illustrator
James Mazzola ... property master (as Jim Mazzola)
Jeff Mazzola ... assistant property master (as Jeff M. Mazzola)
Tom McDermott ... prop man (as Thomas A. McDermott)
Wayne Moss ... stand-by carpenter
Ron Petagna ... construction coordinator
Vincent Petraglia ... construction grip
Steve Saklad ... assistant art director
Cosmo Sorice ... stand-by scenic
James Sorice ... scenic charge man (as Jim Sorice)
Thomas M. Southern ... scenic artist (as Thomas Southern)
Margot Therre ... scenic artist (as Margo Therre)
Chris Vogt ... set dresser
Dave Weinman ... lead man
Gilbert S. Williams ... assistant to production designer (as Gil Williams)

Sound Department 

Catherine Benedek ... apprentice sound editor
Patricia Bowers ... assistant adr editor (as Trissy Bowers)
Kam Chan ... assistant sound editor
Randall Coleman ... adr editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marco Constanzo)
Kay Denmark ... adr boom operator
Tom Fleischman ... sound re-recording mixer
David Grossack ... sound transfer technician
Shari Johanson ... sound re-recordist (as Shari L. Schwartz)
Dan Korintus ... assistant sound editor
Dean E. Maitland ... sound recordist
Tod A. Maitland ... production sound mixer
Douglas Murray ... sound re-recordist (as Douglas L. Murray)
T.J. O'Mara ... boom operator
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith ... sound editor (as Bitty O'Sullivan Smith)
Fred Rosenberg ... sound editor
Dan Sable ... supervising sound editor
Lynn Sable ... assistant sound editor
Diane Schaub ... assistant adr editor
Deborah Wallach ... adr editor

Special Effects by 

Connie Brink ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

James G. Anka ... model maker
Phil Gosiewski ... visual effects technician (uncredited)
David Merritt ... model maker: Apogee (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Joseph Banks ... generator operator (as Joe Banks Sr.)
Ralph Brandofino ... "b" camera
John Clifford ... still photographer
John W. DeBlau ... gaffer
Edwin Effrein ... camera trainee (as Edwin A. Effrin)
Richie Ford ... best boy
Thomas Ford ... electrician (as Tommy Ford)
Joel Gold ... camera operator: Pensa Communications Inc.
Ron Kunecke ... musco light operator
Carl Landi ... grip
Eric Leigh ... electrician
Jonathon Leigh ... electrician (as Jonathan Leigh)
Dave Lowry ... dolly grip (as David Lowry Jr.)
Edward W. Lowry ... grip
Martin Lowry ... grip
Gary Muller ... first assistant camera
John Panuccio ... grip
Robert T. Prate ... grip (as Robert Prate)
Tom Prate ... key grip (as Thomas Prate Jr.)
Tom Priestley Jr. ... camera operator (as Tom Priestley)
Andrew Priestley ... second assistant camera
Lance Shepherd ... electrician (as Lance A. Shepherd)

Animation Department 

Russell Calabrese ... animator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Sylvia Fay ... extras casting
Jill Greenberg ... principal casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

William A. Campbell ... wardrobe supervisor (as Bill Campbell)
Alba Censoplano ... costumer: Ms. Streep
Lucy W. Corrigan ... costume shopper
Irene Ferrari ... wardrobe: women
George Potts ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Lisa Bromwell ... associate editor
Reid Burns ... color timer
Marty Levenstein ... associate editor
Colleen Sharp ... first assistant editor
Alice Stone ... second assistant editor
Debra C. Victoroff ... apprentice editor

Location Management 

Andrew D. Cooke ... location supervisor
Jillian C. Flynn ... location assistant (as Jillian Flynn)
Anne Reddington ... location assistant
Tibi Scheflow ... location assistant
Lyn Pinezich ... location assistant (uncredited)
Grant Harper Reid ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Heidi Berg ... music arranger: vocals, main title song
Vince Caro ... assistant scoring engineer
Emile Charlap ... musicians contractor
Susan Demskey-Horiuchi ... assistant music editor (as Susan Demskey)
Homer Denison ... orchestrator
Gay DiFusco ... music clearance: Frincon Entertainment
Michael Farrow ... music recording mixer
Sonny Kompanek ... orchestrator
Suzana Peric ... music editor
Denine Rowan ... associate music editor (as Denne Rowan) / music editor assistant
Howard Shore ... conductor
David Van Tieghem ... musician: percussion
Brian Eddolls ... music preparation (uncredited)
John Moses ... musician: clarinetist (uncredited)
Chris Tergesen ... music engineer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Ed Battista ... driver (as Edward Battista)
Jack Brady ... driver
Ronald Curry ... driver
Ronald Gildea ... driver
Patrick Hogan ... driver
Edward F. Leahy ... driver (as Edward Leahy)
Vincent Rios ... driver

Other crew 

Judy Arthur ... publicist
Tamara Bally ... production auditor (as Tamara Bally Boniece)
Vincent Barty ... stand-in: Mr. Begley
Mary Dore ... video research
Fleet Emerson ... assistant: Ms. Fay
Eric Fisher ... production assistant
Marilyn Fried ... dialogue coach
Jim Frohna ... production assistant
Maureen Garvey ... production assistant
Dean Garvin ... production assistant
Amanda Goess ... production assistant
Gillien Goll ... stand-in: Mr. Barr (as Jillian Goll)
Hannah Green ... production assistant
Bill Gurian ... studio teacher
Jude Aubrey Hindle ... craft service (as Aubrey Hindle)
Sam Hoffman ... production assistant
Ron Honsa ... video production technical director: Pensa Communications Inc.
Thomas A. Imperato ... financial consultant
Edward A. Ioffreda ... assistant production coordinator
Julie Janney ... stand-in: Ms. Streep
Mike Kananack ... production assistant
Mary A. Kelly ... continuity
John Kerr ... production assistant
John Leonidas ... teamster captain
Brian Mannain ... studio manager (as Brian R. Mannain)
Steve McAuliff ... animal trainer
Blair Bellis Mohr ... production coordinator (as Blair Bellis)
Paul Mowry ... assistant: Ms. Seidelman
John Penotti ... production assistant (as John M. Penotti)
Dennis Radesky ... teamster co-captain
Jay Ringelstein ... production assistant
Vicki Dee Rock ... assistant auditor
Carley Roney ... production assistant
Mark Steiner ... craft service
Susan Vitucci ... computer graphic artist
Howard Weiner ... 24 frame video/computer engineer
Tim Williams ... production assistant
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... dailies coordinator (uncredited)
Russell Calabrese ... title designer: opening titles (uncredited)
Kyle Cooper ... title designer (uncredited)
Gerry Ferrara ... projectionist (uncredited)
Tammy Maples ... animal trainer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jackie Collins ... special thanks
Don Hines ... special thanks
John Hines ... special thanks
Dean E. Maitland ... in loving memory (as Dean Maitland)
Arnulf Rainer ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page