6.5/10
27

The Red Phoenix (1978)

Huo feng huang (original title)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Tonino Cervi
Stars: Ornella Muti, Senta Berger, Capucine
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Su Yang
Stars: Ling Wang, Feng Chang, Ching-Hsia Chiang
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of the first ever "anti-mafia judges pool" established in the '80s at the Palermo Courthouse, in Sicily, in the '80s, while two mafia families started a 10-year-long war to obtain... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe Ferrara
Stars: Michele Placido, Anna Bonaiuto, Giancarlo Giannini
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Jean-Louis Trintignant plays a French contract assassin hired by a Los Angeles crime family, ostensibly to perform a hit on some other mafia target. But simultaneously, as he arrives to do ... See full summary »

Director: Jacques Deray
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Ann-Margret, Roy Scheider
Tie yan (1979)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  
Director: Pei-Cheng Chang
Stars: Hung Chi Chang, Shu Lin Chang, Ting Chao
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

During the Manchu (Qing) Dynasty, a mainland Chinese patriot becomes a one-man resistance force to defend a timber works against the invading Japanese army.

Director: Hung Min Chen
Stars: Yi Kuei Chang, Hui Lou Chen, Kuang Chen
Navazhdeniye (1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Nikolai Stambula
Stars: Rimas Morkunas, Vera Panasenkova, Sergey Garmash
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Japan has already occupied Korea and now China. Chin, a young woman understands that the Motherland demands all her children to be brave, and sacrifice their lives for the liberation. ... See full summary »

Director: Yeo Ban-Yee
Stars: Hao-Ran Chen, Yuan Chen, Yi Feng
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Eduardo De Filippo
Stars: Eduardo De Filippo, Anna Maria Ferrero, Frank Latimore
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Kôsaku Yamashita
Stars: Sumiko Fuji, Ken Takakura, Tomisaburô Wakayama
Johnny Colt (1968)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Giovanni Grimaldi
Stars: Robert Woods, Elga Andersen, Franco Lantieri
Spia spione (1967)
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Bruno Corbucci
Stars: Lando Buzzanca, Guy Deghy, Cristina Gaioni
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
David Chiang ...
King Liang Wen
Lingfeng Shangguan ...
'Red Phoenix' Yu Fang
Tao Hung Li ...
Lin Ming Huang
Hua Yueh ...
Fang Yung Kuan
Lieh Lo ...
Ku Chuan
Hsieh Wang ...
Shen Pei Yuan
Meng Yen Liu ...
Ma Chuan
Jack Long ...
Mr. Yao (as Shi-Chia Lung)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ping-Ping Chang
Shao Chun Chang
Tien-Chi Cheng
Hai-Ching Ching
Kuo Chung Ching
Hei Hsiao
Ho Hsu
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1978 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

In den Krallen des roten Phönix  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
download jujicu
Discuss The Red Phoenix (1978) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?