MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,876 this week

Pleure pas my love (1989)

6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 18 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(scenario), (scenario)
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1001 titles
created 14 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 17 titles
created 9 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Pleure pas my love (1989)

Pleure pas my love (1989) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Pleure pas my love.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Frame of Mind (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A New Jersey police detective comes across new evidence in the Kennedy assassination.

Director: Carl T. Evans
Stars: Carl T. Evans, Arija Bareikis, Chris Noth
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Ten years after their Upper Sixth, Bruno, Momo, Leon and Alain meet together in the waiting room of a maternity hospital. The father of the awaited baby is Tomasi, their best friend at that... See full summary »

Director: Cédric Klapisch
Stars: Romain Duris, Vincent Elbaz, Nicolas Koretzky
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Jarle Klepp from "The Man Who Loved Yngve" is now a student on 25, loving women, indie rock and deconstruction. Then he gets a letter telling him he's a father, after a drunken one night stand with a 15 year old, 7 years ago, back in 1989.

Director: Stian Kristiansen
Stars: Rolf Kristian Larsen, Amina Eleonora Bergrem, Pål Sverre Hagen
Drama | Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Three intertwined tales. On the eve of the First World War, Count Forbek starts to build a fantastic castle in the Ardennes forest. After the war he uses it to start a utopian society by ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Resnais
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Ruggero Raimondi, Geraldine Chaplin
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Elisabeth and Simon have been deeply in love for two months when Simon momentarily dies, but comes back to life. Simon does not want any further medical tests, but the couple are forced to ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Resnais
Stars: Sabine Azéma, Fanny Ardant, Pierre Arditi
Benvenuta (1983)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A passionate affair set against the intense encounter between a film-maker and a novelist. The story begins with young scriptwriter François tracking down the author of a once-scandalous ... See full summary »

Director: André Delvaux
Stars: Fanny Ardant, Vittorio Gassman, Françoise Fabian
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The action of a controversial novel ''Lolita'', of the famous Russian writer Vladimir Nabokov, reset to present day Russia. A mother and her daughter are running short of money and are ... See full summary »

Director: Armen Oganezov
Stars: Valerja Nemchenko, Vladimir Sorokin, Marina Zasimova
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Middle-aged couple Rolf and Eva live in a passionless relationship. They wear and tear at each other and Eva begins to feel sexually frustrated. One night she tries to seduce Rolf. He ... See full summary »

Director: Patrik Eklund
Stars: Jacob Nordenson, Anki Larsson, Daniel Rudstedt
Summerland (2010)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An art-house comedy about an ordinary family running the unusual business of elf tourism and spiritual sessions. Their house is built around an elf stone, which is sacred to the wife Lara, ... See full summary »

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Ólafía Hrönn Jónsdóttir, Kjartan Guðjónsson, Snorri Engilbertsson
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Following a botched job interview, Lulu decides not to return home, leaving her husband and their three children in the lurch. She premeditated nothing; it all happened quite simply. She ... See full summary »

Director: Sólveig Anspach
Stars: Karin Viard, Bouli Lanners, Claude Gensac
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

While living with her grandmother in Poland, a young woman falls in love. Her boyfriend is charming and suggests they travel around Europe and work here and there to pay for their trip. ... See full summary »

Director: Franco de Pena
Stars: Anna Cieslak, Arno Frisch, Rafal Mackowiak
Three Sisters (1988)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Margarethe von Trotta
Stars: Fanny Ardant, Greta Scacchi, Valeria Golino
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Roxane
Jean-Pierre Sentier ...
Baronski
Rémi Martin ...
Fred Lary
László Szabó ...
Olive
Mylène ...
Simone Lary
Isabelle Lacamp ...
Anna Eschenbrenner (as Ysabelle Lacamp)
Henri Déus ...
Yves Le Bel
Fred Personne ...
Jules
Jean-Marc Bihour ...
Le jardinier
Marianne ...
Matinka
Sylvie Cannap ...
Juliette (as Sylvie Canape)
Pierre Trapet ...
Le voleur
Christina Visentin ...
La petite sorcière
Antonio Cauchois ...
L'opérateur
Charles Benarroch ...
L'assistant
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 January 1989 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Não chores, meu amor  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Fujicolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Pleure pas my love (1989) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?