Edit
Christmas Vacation (1989) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jeremiah S. Chechik ... (as Jeremiah Chechik)

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Hughes ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Art
...
...
Miriam Flynn ...
Cody Burger ...
Ellen Hamilton Latzen ...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Delivery Boy
...
...
Mrs. Shirley (as Natalia Nogulich)
Tony Epper ...
Bozo #1
Billy Hank Hooker ...
Bozo #2 (as Hank Hooker)
...
Swat Officer
Jeremy Roberts ...
Cop
Woody Weaver ...
Cop
Michael Kaufman ...
Young Executive
Doug Llewelyn ...
Parade Announcer (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Devin Bailey ...
Clark (age 9) (uncredited)
Frank Foti Jr. ...
SWAT Team Sargeant (uncredited)
Traci Kochendorfer ...
Downtown Shopper (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

William S. Beasley ... associate producer
Mauri Syd Gayton ... associate producer
John Hughes ... producer
Tom Jacobson ... producer
Matty Simmons ... executive producer
Ramey E. Ward ... associate producer
Daniel Grodnik ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Angelo Badalamenti

Cinematography by 

Thomas E. Ackerman ... director of photography (as Thomas Ackerman)

Film Editing by 

Gerald B. Greenberg ... (as Jerry Greenberg)
Michael A. Stevenson ... (as Michael Stevenson)

Casting By 

Risa Bramon Garcia ... (as Risa Bramon)
Billy Hopkins
Heidi Levitt

Production Design by 

Stephen Marsh

Art Direction by 

Beala Neel ... (as Beala B. Neel)

Set Decoration by 

Lisa Fischer

Costume Design by 

Michael Kaplan

Makeup Department 

Lee Harman ... makeup artist
Kaye Pownall ... hair stylist
Stephen Robinette ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

William S. Beasley ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Matt Earl Beesley ... first assistant director
Frank Capra III ... second assistant director
Bryan Denegal ... second second assistant director
Vicki Jackson-Lemay ... second assistant director: second unit (as Vicki Lemay-Jackson)
Eric Jewett ... first assistant director: second unit
Charlie Picerni ... second unit director (as Charles Picerni Sr.)

Art Department 

Barbara Adamski ... property master
Glen Cooper ... stand-by painter
Kenneth J. Gagnon Sr. ... construction coordinator (as Kenneth J. Gagnon)
David P. Newell ... assistant property master (as David Newell)
Neil David Pontecorvo ... greensman
Richard Dean Rankin ... construction coordinator (as Richard Rankin)
John Rozman ... leadperson
Dale Gordon ... stage foreman (uncredited)
David J. Negron Jr. ... illustrator (uncredited)
Timothy W. Tiedje ... property master: Chicago (uncredited)
S. Bruce Wineinger ... construction coordinator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John Agalsoff Jr. ... cable person (as John Agalsoff)
Greg Agalsoff ... boom operator (as Gregg Agalsoff)
James R. Alexander ... sound mixer (as James Alexander)
George H. Anderson ... sound editor (as George Anderson)
David Baldwin ... sound editor
Neal Burger ... sound editor (as Neal R. Burger)
Joe Gilbert ... adr editor
Stan Gilbert ... supervising adr editor
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (as Gary Hecker)
Dan Hegeman ... sound editor
Doug Hemphill ... sound re-recording mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
Chris Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Larry Kemp ... supervising sound editor
Lou Kleinman ... sound editor
Glenn T. Morgan ... sound editor
Victoria Rose Sampson ... sound editor (as Vickie Sampson)
Mark Smith ... sound re-recording mixer
Wylie Stateman ... supervising sound editor
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist (as Edward Steidele)
Mark P. Stoeckinger ... sound editor (as Mark Stoeckinger)
Karen Baker Landers ... first assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Dino Dimuro ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Mark Lanza ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Allen Hall ... special effects
Gary L. Karas ... special effects (as Gary Karas)
Dieter Sturm ... special effects snow maker: Chicago (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Bill Hansard ... process projection (as Bill Hansard Sr.)
Justin Klarenbeck ... special visual effects
David McCullough ... special visual effects (as Dave McCullough)
William Reilly ... motion control technician
Mark M. Pompian ... main title animation (uncredited)
D. Kerry Prior ... special effects artist/storyboards: DQI (uncredited)
Hoyt Yeatman ... special visual effects: DQI (uncredited)

Stunts 

Gregory J. Barnett ... stunts (as Greg Barnett)
Janet Brady ... stunts
William H. Burton Jr. ... stunts (as William H. Burton)
Erik Cord ... stunts (as Eric Cord)
Tim A. Davison ... stunts (as Tim Davison)
Cheryl Wheeler Duncan ... stunts (as Cheryl Wheeler-Dixon)
Annie Ellis ... stunts
Jeannie Epper ... stunts
Sandra Lee Gimpel ... stunts (as Sandy Gimpel)
Harold Jones ... stunts
Steve Kelso ... stunts
Bill MacIntosh ... stunts
John Meier ... stunts (as John C. Meier)
Noon Orsatti ... stunts
Charlie Picerni ... stunt coordinator
Steve Picerni ... stunts
Chad Randall ... stunts
John Robotham ... stunts
Philip Romano ... stunts (as Phil Ramano)
Sammy Thurman ... stunts
Scott Wilder ... stunts
Dick Ziker ... stunts
Kenny Bates ... stunts (uncredited)
Leslie Hoffman ... stunt double: Doris Roberts (uncredited)
Jason White ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mike Amorelli ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Michael Amorelli)
Craig Asato ... second assistant camera: second unit
Charles John Bukey ... best boy grip (as Charles J. Bukey)
Richmond G. Cogswell ... video assist (as Rich Cogswell)
Eric Engler ... director of photography: second unit
Kevin Kelley ... chief lighting technician: second unit (as Kevin Kelly)
Douglas Knapp ... camera operator (as Doug Knapp)
David L. Parrish ... first assistant camera (as David Parrish)
Ron Phillips ... still photographer
Ted Rhodes ... key grip
Scott M. Robinson ... key grip: second unit (as Scott Robinson)
Bill Silic ... chief lighting technician (as William M. Silic) / gaffer (as William M. Silic)
Tama Takahashi ... first assistant camera: second unit
John Wagner ... second assistant camera
Kurt Young ... dolly grip
Kirk Bales ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Albert Hood ... electrician (uncredited)
Ron Kunecke ... musco light operator (uncredited)
Ann Lukacs ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Randy Nolen ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Bill Kroyer ... animator: main title animation (uncredited)
Bob Scott ... animator (uncredited)
Dave Woodman ... assistant animator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Juel Bestrop ... casting assistant
Franklyn Warren ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mari Grimaud ... costume supervisor: women
Eddie Marks ... costume supervisor: men

Editorial Department 

Kathryn Camp ... assistant film editor
Carlyn Montes De Oca ... assistant film editor
Richard Currie ... apprentice editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Angelo Badalamenti ... orchestrator
Andrew Barrett ... orchestrator (as Andy Barrett)
Jim Harrison ... music editor
Ron Payne ... music supervisor
Charles Samek ... orchestrator
Gary Wasserman ... assistant music editor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
Norman Ludwin ... musician: bass (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)
Shirley Walker ... conductor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Dan Marrow ... transportation coordinator
Gaston Veilleux ... transportation captain
Robert E. Dingle ... driver (uncredited)
Robert Bruce Robertson ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Ellen Adolph ... production accountant
Katherine E. Beyda ... assistant: Tom Jacobson
Kim Bodner ... production aide
Lisa Boss ... production aide
Thomas J. Busch ... location manager (as Tom Busch)
Chris Ciaffa ... production aide
Craig Dietrich ... production aide
Marcia 'Mavis' Girard ... script supervisor (as Mavis Girard)
Scott E. Hart ... animal handler (as Scott Hart)
Chris Hilsabeck ... production aide
Christie Johnston ... production associate
Eileen Peterson ... unit publicist
Shirley Randles ... craft service
Angel Trujillo ... caterer (as Angel Trujello)
Kirsten Welles ... assistant: Jeremiah Chechik
Stephen Andrzejewski ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Robert C. Decker ... location manager (uncredited)
Ralph Eggleston ... title designer (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page