MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,262 this week

Mothers, Daughters and Lovers (1989)

TV Movie  -   -  Drama  -  10 September 1989 (USA)
6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 11 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
M
a list of 3320 titles
created 28 Nov 2012
 
list image
a list of 4732 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Mothers, Daughters and Lovers (TV Movie 1989)

Mothers, Daughters and Lovers (TV Movie 1989) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mothers, Daughters and Lovers.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In 1939, WBN, a fourth radio network, is about to take to America's airwaves. As if the confusion of the premiere night wasn't enough, Penny Henderson, the owner's secretary, must deal with... See full summary »

Director: Mel Smith
Stars: Brian Benben, Mary Stuart Masterson, Ned Beatty
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A Texas teenager cuts her hair short and becomes an outlaw martyr with her brother and friends.

Director: Matthew Robbins
Stars: Helen Slater, Christian Slater, Keith Gordon
Red Shoe Diaries (1992–1999)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Jake yearns to understand the secret life of his late fiancee. To find the answer, he solicits the most heartfelt, passionate, and intimate entries in other women's diaries. These are their stories...

Stars: David Duchovny, Audie England, Anthony Addabbo
Dragonslayer (1981)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young wizarding apprentice is sent to kill a dragon which has been devouring girls from a nearby kingdom.

Director: Matthew Robbins
Stars: Peter MacNicol, Caitlin Clarke, Ralph Richardson
The Loveless (1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Trouble ensues when a motorcycle gang stops in a small southern town while heading to the races at Daytona.

Directors: Kathryn Bigelow, Monty Montgomery
Stars: Willem Dafoe, J. Don Ferguson, Robert Gordon
Best Defense (1984)
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

A military weapons engineer struggles to do his job responsibly, while a hapless tank commander has to live with the consequences in combat years later.

Director: Willard Huyck
Stars: Dudley Moore, Eddie Murphy, Kate Capshaw
The Suburbans (1999)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

An 80's one-hit wonder band named The Suburbans reform for a special performance at one of the ex-member's wedding. At the wedding, a young record company talent scout happens to be in the ... See full summary »

Director: Donal Lardner Ward
Stars: Donal Lardner Ward, Tony Guma, Craig Bierko
Smoke Signals (1998)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Young Indian man Thomas is a nerd in his reservation, wearing oversize glasses and telling everyone stories no-one wants to hear. His parents died in a fire in 1976, and Thomas was saved by... See full summary »

Director: Chris Eyre
Stars: Adam Beach, Evan Adams, Irene Bedard
Sweet Valley High (1994–1998)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Stars: Cynthia Daniel, Brittany Daniel, Amy Danles
Blue Steel (1989)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A female rookie in the police force engages in a cat and mouse game with a pistol wielding psychopath who becomes obsessed with her.

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Ron Silver, Clancy Brown
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Following graduation, a handful of college students do nothing and talk about it wittily.

Director: Noah Baumbach
Stars: Josh Hamilton, Eric Stoltz, Samuel Gould
Near Dark (1987)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A small-town farmer's son reluctantly joins a traveling group of vampires after he is turned by a beautiful drifter.

Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Stars: Adrian Pasdar, Jenny Wright, Lance Henriksen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Kibby
Gary Bayer
...
Sheriff Jack Edzard
...
Deputy
Ellen Dolan
...
Rich
Rich Hebert
Monique Lanier
Christy Lenk ...
Wife
Huck Liggett
Russ McGinn
David McIlwraith ...
Phil Studer
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 September 1989 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

American River  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Mothers, Daughters and Lovers (1989) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?