MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,686 this week

Mortacci (1989)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 141 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Before finally entering the afterlife, the dead spend a period in a limbo from which they depart only when, among the living, there is no one who remembers them.

Director:

Writers:

(story), (screenplay), 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 titles
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 159 titles
created 15 Apr 2011
 
a list of 335 titles
created 02 Sep 2012
 
a list of 524 titles
created 06 Oct 2013
 
a list of 75 titles
created 25 Oct 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Mortacci" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Mortacci (1989)

Mortacci (1989) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mortacci.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The tragic 1939 voyage of SS St. Louis carrying hundreds of German Jewish refugees from Nazi Germany that seemingly no nation is willing to save from certain doom.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Faye Dunaway, Oskar Werner, Lee Grant
The Barber (2002)
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A weary town faces a long, dark winter.

Director: Michael Bafaro
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Jeremy Ratchford, Garwin Sanford
O Lucky Man! (1973)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This sprawling, surrealist musical serves as an allegory for the pitfalls of capitalism, as it follows the adventures of a young coffee salesman in Europe. Many actors play multiple roles, giving the film a stagy tone.

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Ralph Richardson, Rachel Roberts
Blue Thunder (1983)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The cop test pilot for an experimental police helicopter learns the sinister implications of the new vehicle.

Director: John Badham
Stars: Roy Scheider, Warren Oates, Candy Clark
Disturbed (1990)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

10 years ago the perverse Dr. Russell couldn't resist the beauty of a young patient in his mental clinic and raped her one night. When she plunged herself from the roof shortly after, he ... See full summary »

Director: Charles Winkler
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Geoffrey Lewis, Priscilla Pointer
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

H.G. Wells pursues Jack the Ripper to the 20th Century when the serial murderer uses the future writer's time machine to escape his time period.

Director: Nicholas Meyer
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Mary Steenburgen, David Warner
Accattone (1961)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A pimp with no other means to provide for himself finds his life spiraling out of control when his prostitute is sent to prison.

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Franco Citti, Franca Pasut, Silvana Corsini
If.... (1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In this allegorical story, a revolution led by pupil Mick Travis takes place at an old established private school in England.

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, David Wood, Richard Warwick
Caligula (1979)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Details the graphic and shocking, yet undeniably tragic story of Rome's most infamous Caesar, Gaius Germanicus Caligula.

Directors: Tinto Brass, Bob Guccione, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Peter O'Toole, Helen Mirren
Moon 44 (1990)
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Year 2038: The mineral resources of the earth are drained, in space there are fights for the last deposits on other planets and satellites. This is the situation when one of the bigger ... See full summary »

Director: Roland Emmerich
Stars: Michael Paré, Lisa Eichhorn, Dean Devlin
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Marc, a young snake expert, works at a museum in Geneva. He loves snakes, to the point that he owns many and even takes a bath with his huge pet python. He meets and falls in love with a ... See full summary »

Director: Max Reid
Stars: Jason Cairns, Sydney Penny, Malcolm McDowell
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Paolo Genovese
Stars: Raoul Bova, Giulia Michelini, Sergio Rubini
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Domenico
...
Alma Rossetti
...
Edmondo
Galeazzo Benti ...
Tommaso Grillo
...
Jolanda
Sergio Rubini ...
Lucillo Cardellini
Nino Frassica ...
La guida
Aldo Giuffrè ...
Impresario pompe funebri
Andy Luotto ...
Angelo Cuoco, detto "Scopone"
Alvaro Vitali ...
Torquato
Eraldo Turra ...
Felice Ruggero
Luciano Manzalini ...
Giggetto Ruggero
Donald O'Brien ...
Archibald Williams
Michela Miti ...
La barista
Gina Rovere ...
Ada
Edit

Storyline

Before finally entering the afterlife, the dead spend a period in a limbo from which they depart only when, among the living, there is no one who remembers them. Under the care of the salacious Domenico the visitors of a small cemetery recount how they arrived at eternal peace. Written by Big Daddy

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

afterlife | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 February 1989 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Death to You  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 84419 delivered on 9-2-1989. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Mortacci (1989) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?