Edit
The Mahabharata (TV Mini-Series 1989) Poster

(1989 TV Mini-Series)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Peter Brook ... (3 episodes, 1990)

Series Writing Credits  

Peter Brook ... (3 episodes, 1990)
Jean-Claude Carrière ... (3 episodes, 1990)
Marie-Hélène Estienne ... (3 episodes, 1990)
Vedavyas ... (unknown episodes)

Series Cast  

...
 Hidimbi / ... (3 episodes, 1990)
Maurice Bénichou ...
 Kitchaka (3 episodes, 1990)
Amba Bihler ...
 Virata's daughter (3 episodes, 1990)
Lou Bihler ...
 Young Karna (3 episodes, 1990)
Urs Bihler ...
 Dushassana (3 episodes, 1990)
Ryszard Cieslak ...
 Dhritharashtra (3 episodes, 1990)
...
 Duryodhana (3 episodes, 1990)
Jean-Paul Denizon ...
 Nakula (3 episodes, 1990)
Mamadou Dioumé ...
 Bhima (3 episodes, 1990)
Miriam Goldschmidt ...
 Kunti (3 episodes, 1990)
Hapsari Hardjito ...
 Abhimanyu's wife (3 episodes, 1990)
Nolan Hemmings ...
 Abhimanyu (3 episodes, 1990)
Ken Higelin ...
 Deathless boy (3 episodes, 1990)
...
 Ashwattaman (3 episodes, 1990)
Gisèle Hogard ...
 1st princess (3 episodes, 1990)
Corinne Jaber ...
 Amba / ... (3 episodes, 1990)
Lutfi Jakfar ...
 Uttara (3 episodes, 1990)
Akram Khan ...
 Ekalavya (3 episodes, 1990)
Jeffery Kissoon ...
 Karna (3 episodes, 1990)
Sotigui Kouyaté ...
 Bhisma (3 episodes, 1990)
Joseph Kurian ...
 Drishtadyumna (3 episodes, 1990)
Tuncel Kurtiz ...
 Shakuni (3 episodes, 1990)
Robert Langdon Lloyd ...
 Vyasa (3 episodes, 1990)
Clement Masdongar ...
 Gazelle (3 episodes, 1990)
Leela Mayor ...
 Satyavati (3 episodes, 1990)
Vittorio Mezzogiorno ...
 Arjuna (3 episodes, 1990)
Bruce Myers ...
 Ganesha / ... (3 episodes, 1990)
Yumi Nara ...
 Virata's wife (3 episodes, 1990)
Tamsir Niane ...
 Urvasi (3 episodes, 1990)
Yoshi Oida ...
 Drona (3 episodes, 1990)
Hélène Patarot ...
 Gandhari (3 episodes, 1990)
Abbi Patrix ...
 Salvi (3 episodes, 1990)
Julie Romanus ...
 2nd princess (3 episodes, 1990)
Bakary Sangaré ...
 Ghatotkatcha / ... (3 episodes, 1990)
Mallika Sarabhai ...
 Draupadi (3 episodes, 1990)
Andrzej Seweryn ...
 Yudhishthira (3 episodes, 1990)
Mas Soegeng ...
 Virata (3 episodes, 1990)
Antonin Stahly Viswanadhan ...
 The Boy (3 episodes, 1990)
Tapa Sudana ...
 Pandu / ... (3 episodes, 1990)
Mahmoud Tabrizi-Zadeh ...
 Sahadeva (3 episodes, 1990)
Myriam Tadesse ...
 Gandhari's servant (3 episodes, 1990)
Velu Vishwananan ...
 The hermit (3 episodes, 1990)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Michael Birkett ... executive producer (3 episodes, 1990)
Karen Brooks Hopkins ... producer: Brooklyn Academy of Music (3 episodes, 1990)
Ronald E. Feiner ... producer: Brooklyn Academy of Music (3 episodes, 1990)
Abigail Franklin ... producer: Brooklyn Academy of Music (3 episodes, 1990)
Sara Geater ... producer: Channel Four Representive (3 episodes, 1990)
Michael Kustow ... executive producer (3 episodes, 1990)
Harvey Lichtenstein ... executive producer (3 episodes, 1990)
Edward Myerson ... co-producer (3 episodes, 1990)
Michel Propper ... producer (3 episodes, 1990)
Christine Raspillère ... supervising producer (3 episodes, 1990)
Micheline Rozan ... co-producer (3 episodes, 1990)
Nina Steiner ... producer: Brooklyn Academy of Music (3 episodes, 1990)
Rachel Tabori ... co-producer (3 episodes, 1990)
William Wilkinson ... co-producer (3 episodes, 1990)

Series Music by 

Toshi Tsuchitori ... (3 episodes, 1990)

Series Cinematography by 

William Lubtchansky ... (3 episodes, 1990)

Series Film Editing by 

Nicolas Gaster ... (3 episodes, 1990)
Michèle Hollander ... (3 episodes, 1990)

Series Casting By 

Marie-Hélène Estienne ... (3 episodes, 1990)

Series Production Design by 

Chloé Obolensky ... (3 episodes, 1990)

Series Costume Design by 

Chloé Obolensky ... (3 episodes, 1990)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Josef Baar ... second assistant director (3 episodes, 1990)
Marc Guilbert ... first assistant director (3 episodes, 1990)
Philippe Tourret ... second assistant director (3 episodes, 1990)

Series Art Department 

Pascal Chatton ... second assistant decorator (3 episodes, 1990)

Series Sound Department 

Daniel Brisseau ... sound (3 episodes, 1990)
Dominique Dalmasso ... sound (3 episodes, 1990)
François Gédigier ... sound editor (3 episodes, 1990)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Marc Koninckx ... Steadicam operator (3 episodes, 1990)
Philippe Lenouvel ... assistant camera / camera operator (3 episodes, 1990)
Richard Weber ... best boy electric (3 episodes, 1990)

Series Music Department 

Djamchid Chemirani ... musician (3 episodes, 1990)
Philippe Eidel ... music producer (3 episodes, 1990)
Kudsi Ergüner ... musician (3 episodes, 1990)
Kim Menzer ... musician (3 episodes, 1990)
Mahmoud Tabrizi-Zadeh ... musician (3 episodes, 1990)

Series Other crew 

Clifford De Spenser ... language coach (3 episodes, 1990)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page