Edit
The Mahabharata (TV Mini-Series 1989) Poster

(1989 TV Mini-Series)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Peter Brook ... (3 episodes)

Series Writing Credits  

Peter Brook ... (3 episodes)
Jean-Claude Carrière ... (3 episodes)
Marie-Hélène Estienne ... (3 episodes)
Vedavyas ... (unknown episodes)

Series Cast  

...
 Hidimbi / ... (unknown episodes)
Maurice Bénichou ...
 Kitchaka (unknown episodes)
Amba Bihler ...
 Virata's daughter (unknown episodes)
Lou Bihler ...
 Young Karna (unknown episodes)
Urs Bihler ...
 Dushassana (unknown episodes)
Ryszard Cieslak ...
 Dhritharashtra (unknown episodes)
...
 Duryodhana (unknown episodes)
Jean-Paul Denizon ...
 Nakula (unknown episodes)
Mamadou Dioumé ...
 Bhima (unknown episodes)
Miriam Goldschmidt ...
 Kunti (unknown episodes)
Hapsari Hardjito ...
 Abhimanyu's wife (unknown episodes)
Nolan Hemmings ...
 Abhimanyu (unknown episodes)
Ken Higelin ...
 Deathless boy (unknown episodes)
...
 Ashwattaman (unknown episodes)
Gisèle Hogard ...
 1st princess (unknown episodes)
Corinne Jaber ...
 Amba / ... (unknown episodes)
Lutfi Jakfar ...
 Uttara (unknown episodes)
Akram Khan ...
 Ekalavya (unknown episodes)
Jeffery Kissoon ...
 Karna (unknown episodes)
Sotigui Kouyaté ...
 Bhisma (unknown episodes)
Joseph Kurian ...
 Drishtadyumna (unknown episodes)
Tuncel Kurtiz ...
 Shakuni (unknown episodes)
Robert Langdon Lloyd ...
 Vyasa (unknown episodes)
Clement Masdongar ...
 Gazelle (unknown episodes)
Leela Mayor ...
 Satyavati (unknown episodes)
Vittorio Mezzogiorno ...
 Arjuna (unknown episodes)
Bruce Myers ...
 Ganesha / ... (unknown episodes)
Yumi Nara ...
 Virata's wife (unknown episodes)
Tamsir Niane ...
 Urvasi (unknown episodes)
Yoshi Oida ...
 Drona (unknown episodes)
Hélène Patarot ...
 Gandhari (unknown episodes)
Abbi Patrix ...
 Salvi (unknown episodes)
Julie Romanus ...
 2nd princess (unknown episodes)
Bakary Sangaré ...
 Ghatotkatcha / ... (unknown episodes)
Mallika Sarabhai ...
 Draupadi (unknown episodes)
Andrzej Seweryn ...
 Yudhishthira (unknown episodes)
Mas Soegeng ...
 Virata (unknown episodes)
Antonin Stahly Viswanadhan ...
 The Boy (unknown episodes)
Tapa Sudana ...
 Pandu / ... (unknown episodes)
Mahmoud Tabrizi-Zadeh ...
 Sahadeva (unknown episodes)
Myriam Tadesse ...
 Gandhari's servant (unknown episodes)
Velu Vishwananan ...
 The hermit (unknown episodes)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Michael Birkett ... executive producer (unknown episodes)
Karen Brooks Hopkins ... producer: Brooklyn Academy of Music (unknown episodes)
Ronald E. Feiner ... producer: Brooklyn Academy of Music (unknown episodes)
Abigail Franklin ... producer: Brooklyn Academy of Music (unknown episodes)
Sara Geater ... producer: Channel Four Representive (unknown episodes)
Michael Kustow ... executive producer (unknown episodes)
Harvey Lichtenstein ... executive producer (unknown episodes)
Edward Myerson ... co-producer (unknown episodes)
Michel Propper ... producer (unknown episodes)
Christine Raspillère ... supervising producer (unknown episodes)
Micheline Rozan ... co-producer (unknown episodes)
Nina Steiner ... producer: Brooklyn Academy of Music (unknown episodes)
Rachel Tabori ... co-producer (unknown episodes)
William Wilkinson ... co-producer (unknown episodes)

Series Cinematography by 

William Lubtchansky ... (unknown episodes)

Series Film Editing by 

Nicolas Gaster ... (unknown episodes)
Michèle Hollander ... (unknown episodes)

Series Casting By 

Marie-Hélène Estienne ... (unknown episodes)

Series Production Design by 

Chloé Obolensky ... (3 episodes)

Series Costume Design by 

Chloé Obolensky ... (3 episodes)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Josef Baar ... second assistant director (unknown episodes)
Marc Guilbert ... first assistant director (unknown episodes)
Philippe Tourret ... second assistant director (unknown episodes)

Series Art Department 

Pascal Chatton ... second assistant decorator (unknown episodes)

Series Sound Department 

Daniel Brisseau ... sound (unknown episodes)
Dominique Dalmasso ... sound (unknown episodes)
François Gédigier ... sound editor (unknown episodes)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Philippe Lenouvel ... assistant camera / camera operator (3 episodes)
Marc Koninckx ... Steadicam operator (unknown episodes)
Richard Weber ... best boy electric (unknown episodes)

Series Music Department 

Djamchid Chemirani ... musician (unknown episodes)
Philippe Eidel ... music producer (unknown episodes)
Kudsi Ergüner ... musician (unknown episodes)
Kim Menzer ... musician (unknown episodes)
Mahmoud Tabrizi-Zadeh ... musician (unknown episodes)

Series Other crew 

Clifford De Spenser ... language coach (unknown episodes)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page