Edit
L.A. Takedown (TV Movie 1989) Poster

(1989 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Mann

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Michael Mann ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Patrick McLaren
...
...
Lillian Hanna
...
Michael Cerrito
...
Det. Lou Casals
...
...
Eady
...
Det. Bobby Schwartz
...
Mustafa Jackson
...
Harry Dieter
...
Chris Sheherlis
John Santucci
...
Waingro
...
Harvey Torena (as Juan Fernandez)
Tony Xauet
...
Jimmy (as Sam Jones)
J.W. Smith ...
Witness Talking to Hanna
...
Hugh Benny
Mary Broussard ...
Prostitute
...
Black Mother
Mike De Luna ...
Armored Van Guard #1 (as Michael De Luna)
Ed DeFusco ...
Solenko (as Ed De Fusco)
Robert Gammons ...
Bank Guard
Donald Grant ...
Dr. Bob
Emmett Grennan ...
Towner
Al Jones ...
Bank Guard
Anthony Lattanzio ...
Detective #2 (as Michael Lattanzio)
...
Forensic Technician
...
Elaine Cerrito
Albert Michel Jr. ...
Dancer
...
Detective #1
Gilbert O. Parra ...
Lt. Heinz (as Gil Parra)
...
Armored Van Guard #2
Jentry Tuvil ...
Charlene Sheherlis
...
Raoul Torena - Harvey's brother
...
Nate
...
Ritchie (as Anthony Winters)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Bank Teller (uncredited)

Produced by 

Gusmano Cesaretti ... associate producer
Johnny Lattanzio ... associate producer (as John Lattanzio)
Michael Mann ... executive producer
Patrick Markey ... producer

Music by 

Tim Truman

Cinematography by 

Ronald Víctor García ... (as Ron Garcia)

Film Editing by 

Dov Hoenig

Casting By 

Bonnie Timmermann

Production Design by 

Dean Taucher

Art Direction by 

John Krenz Reinhart Jr. ... (as John Reinhart)

Set Decoration by 

Don Diers

Costume Design by 

Patricia Field ... (as Pat Field)

Makeup Department 

Kareen Boursier ... hair stylist
Ann Masterson ... makeup artist (as Ann Lee Masterson)

Production Management 

Deena Goldstein ... post-production supervisor
Stephen Lofaro ... production manager
Edward D. Markley ... production manager
Kiki Morris ... post-production supervisor (as Katherine Morris)
Christine A. Sacani ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gusmano Cesaretti ... second unit director
Carole Keligian ... second assistant director
Tomaz Remec ... second second assistant director
Michael Waxman ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Michael Gastaldo ... property master
David Walker ... set dresser
Karen Sorum ... standby painter (uncredited)
Kathleen Walker ... art department coordinator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gary Alexander ... re-recording mixer
John Boyd ... re-recording mixer
Mick D'Andrea ... assistant sound editor
Michael L. DePatie ... sound effects editor (as Michael De Patti)
Chris Jenkins ... re-recording mixer
John A. Larsen ... supervising sound editor
Jimmy Ling ... adr editor
Ralph Osborn ... dialogue editor (as Ralph Osborne)
Steve Pederson ... re-recording mixer
Richard Raguse ... sound mixer (as Dick Raguse)
B. Tennyson Sebastian II ... re-recording mixer
Jay Wilkinson ... sound effects recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Richard Stutsman ... special effects

Stunts 

Bud Davis ... stunt coordinator
Lance Turner ... stunts
Rick Avery ... stunts (uncredited)
Dane Farwell ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tim McGinnis ... chief lighting technician
Russell Nordstedt ... key grip
Ellsworth Chou ... electrician (uncredited)
Paul Jacobsen ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jeff Block ... casting assistant (as Jeffrey Block)
Bill Dance ... extras casting
Suzanne Ryan ... casting assistant
Miguel Sandoval ... casting associate

Editorial Department 

Tod Feuerman ... associate editor
Scot J. Kelly ... assistant editor (as Scot Kelly)
Ralph A. Riccoboni ... assistant editor (as Ralph Riccoboni)
Ron South ... first assistant editor
Joe Parisella ... colorist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Phillips Wylly Jr. ... location manager (as Flip Wylly Jr.)

Music Department 

George Budd ... assistant music editor
Debbie Gold ... music supervisor
Frederick J. Lyle ... music supervisor (as Fred Lyle)
Dino A. Moriana ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Bo Falck ... transportation coordinator
Terry Mack ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Donna Dobson ... assistant: Michael Mann (as Donna Dodson)
Lisa Goncalves ... assistant production accountant
Karen Hughes ... assistant: Patrick Markey
Miriam Holder Jacobs ... production coordinator
Kevin Landry ... production accountant
Lyn Matsuda Norton ... script supervisor (as Lyn Matsuda)
Diane Seniw ... assistant production accountant (as Diane Sinew)
Douy Swofford ... title designer
Kathleen M. Shea ... assistant to director (uncredited)

Thanks 

Gilbert O. Parra ... special thanks (as Gil Parra)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page