IMDb > Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 85 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade -- When Dr. Henry Jones Sr. suddenly goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, eminent archaeologist Indiana Jones must follow in his father's footsteps and stop the Nazis.
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade -- Clip: Indiana Jones Almost Retrieves The Grail
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade -- Clip: Escaping On A Boat

Overview

User Rating:
8.3/10   389,787 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 48% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Jeffrey Boam (screenplay)
George Lucas (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
24 May 1989 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
He's back in an all new adventure. Memorial Day 1989. See more »
Plot:
When Dr. Henry Jones Sr. suddenly goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, eminent archaeologist Indiana Jones must follow in his father's footsteps and stop the Nazis. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won Oscar. Another 5 wins & 19 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(396 articles)
Ranked: Every Summer Movie Season Since 1980 - Part 2
 (From Cinelinx. 14 September 2014, 6:33 PM, PDT)

See Reddit users’ favorite movie from each year
 (From SoundOnSight. 2 September 2014, 12:56 PM, PDT)

Movies This Week: August 29 - September 4, 2014
 (From Slackerwood. 29 August 2014, 12:00 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Raiders Of The Last Crusade. See more (447 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Harrison Ford ... Indiana Jones

Sean Connery ... Professor Henry Jones

Denholm Elliott ... Marcus Brody

Alison Doody ... Elsa

John Rhys-Davies ... Sallah

Julian Glover ... Walter Donovan

River Phoenix ... Young Indy

Michael Byrne ... Vogel

Kevork Malikyan ... Kazim
Robert Eddison ... Grail Knight
Richard Young ... Fedora
Alexei Sayle ... Sultan
Alex Hyde-White ... Young Henry
Paul Maxwell ... Panama Hat

Isla Blair ... Mrs. Donovan (as Mrs. Glover)

Vernon Dobtcheff ... Butler
J.J. Hardy ... Herman

Bradley Gregg ... Roscoe
Jeff O'Haco ... Half Breed
Vince Deadrick Sr. ... Rough Rider (as Vince Deadrick)
Marc Miles ... Sheriff
Ted Grossman ... Deputy Sheriff

Tim Hiser ... Young Panama Hat
Larry Sanders ... Scout Master

Will Miles ... Scout #1
David Murray ... Scout #2
Frederick Jaeger ... World War One Ace
Jerry Harte ... Professor Stanton
Billy J. Mitchell ... Dr. Mulbray
Martin Gordon ... Man at Hitler Rally
Paul Humpoletz ... German Officer at Hitler Rally
Tom Branch ... Hatay Soldier in Temple
Graeme Crowther ... Zeppelin Crewman
Luke Hanson ... Principal SS Officer at Castle
Chris Jenkinson ... Officer at Castle
Nicola Scott ... Female Officer at Castle
Louis Sheldon ... Young Officer at Castle
Stefan Kalipha ... Hatay Tank Gunner
Peter Pacey ... Hatay Tank Driver
Pat Roach ... Gestapo
Suzanne Roquette ... Film Director

Eugene Lipinski ... G-Man
George Malpas ... Man on Zeppelin
Julie Eccles ... Irene
Nina Armstrong ... Flower Girl (as Nina Almond)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Nick Gillard ... Tank Crewman Hit by Periscope (uncredited)
Ronald Lacey ... Heinrich Himmler (uncredited)

Derek Lyons ... German Soldier (uncredited)
Lee Richards ... Passenger on Airship (uncredited)

Michael Sheard ... Adolf Hitler (uncredited)
Tip Tipping ... Tank Crewman (uncredited)

Directed by
Steven Spielberg 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Jeffrey Boam (screenplay)

George Lucas (story) and
Menno Meyjes (story)

George Lucas (characters) and
Philip Kaufman (characters)

Produced by
George Lucas .... executive producer
Frank Marshall .... executive producer
Arthur F. Repola .... associate producer (as Arthur Repola)
Robert Watts .... producer
 
Original Music by
John Williams 
 
Cinematography by
Douglas Slocombe (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Michael Kahn 
George Lucas (uncredited)
 
Casting by
Maggie Cartier 
Mike Fenton 
Valorie Massalas 
Judy Taylor 
 
Production Design by
Elliot Scott 
 
Art Direction by
Stephen Scott 
 
Set Decoration by
Peter Howitt 
 
Costume Design by
Joanna Johnston 
Anthony Powell 
 
Makeup Department
Nick Dudman .... chief makeup artist: prosthetics
Katalin Elek .... assistant makeup artist: USA (as Kathy Elek)
Zoltan Elek .... makeup artist: USA
Hilary Haines .... key hairdresser: second unit
Ilona Herman .... makeup artist: Mr. Connery
Pauline Heys .... chief makeup artist
Colin Jamison .... chief hairdresser
Jan Jamison .... hairdresser (as Janet Jamison)
Eddie Knight .... chief makeup artist: Spain
Peter Robb-King .... makeup supervisor
Jane Royle .... chief makeup artist
Robert L. Stevenson .... hair stylist: USA (as Robert Stevenson)
Paquita Trench .... assistant makeup artist: Spain (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Joan Bradshaw .... production manager: USA
Ian Bryce .... production manager: USA
Roy Button .... production manager: UK
Patricia Carr .... production supervisor: UK
Diego Gómez Sempere .... unit manager: Spain (as Diego G. Sempere)
Denise O'Dell .... production manager: Spain
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Yousaf Bokhari .... second assistant director: Spain (as Yousaf Bohkari)
Javier Chinchilla .... second assistant director: Spain
Lee Cleary .... second assistant director: UK
Gianni Cozzo .... first assistant director: Italy
José Luis Escolar .... first assistant director: Spain (as Jose Luis Escolar)
Carlos Gil .... first assistant director: Spain
Nick Heckstall-Smith .... second assistant director: second unit
Patrick Kinney .... second assistant director: UK
Dennis Maguire .... first assistant director: USA
Frank Marshall .... second unit director
Michael D. Moore .... second unit director (as Michael Moore)
Artist W. Robinson .... second assistant director: USA (as Artist Robinson)
Adam Somner .... third assistant director: second unit
Gareth Tandy .... first assistant director: second unit
David Tomblin .... first assistant director: UK
John Withers .... third assistant director
Héctor Carré .... third assistant director (uncredited)
Pedro Lazaga .... third assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Richard Berger .... art director: USA
Brian Bishop .... scenic artist
Alan Booth .... construction manager
Denis Brown .... stand-by plasterer
Mike Carrillo .... assistant props: USA (as Michael Carrillo)
Ronnie Chambers .... co-lead man: USA (as Ron Chambers)
Paul Cheesman .... stand-by propman
Joe Dipple .... supervising stand-by propman (as Joseph Dipple)
Tony Driver .... stand-by stagehand: second unit
Bob Eames .... stand-by carpenter: second unit (as Robert Eames)
Fred Evans .... supervising sculptor
Benjamín Fernández .... art director: Spain (as Benjamin Fernandez)
Jerry Fitzpatrick .... construction coordinator: USA
Louis S. Fleming .... property master: USA (as Louis Fleming)
Bill Gay .... lead man: USA
Don Glasshoff .... greensman: USA
Bernie Hearn .... chargehand dressing propman (as Bernard Hearn)
Steve Hedinger .... supervising decor & lettering artist
Frank Henry .... hod carpenter
Fred Hole .... supervising art director
John Hurley .... stand-by painter: second unit
Tommy Ibbetson .... prop storeman
Charles Ixer .... chargehand dressing propman
David Jonas .... production illustrator
Alan S. Kaye .... set designer: USA (as Alan Kaye)
David Lusby .... production buyer
Peter Mann .... stand-by carpenter
Julián Mateos .... set decorator: Spain (as Julian Mateos)
Edward J. McDonald .... set decorator: USA (as Ed McDonald)
Michael Melia .... stand-by plasterer: second unit
Joe Mendoza .... set dresser: USA
Jim Morahan .... senior draughtsman (as James Morahan)
Fred Myatt .... assistant construction manager
Peter Russell .... draughtsman
Guido Salsilli .... art director: Italy
Mike Sotheran .... hod painter
John Tregear .... supervising stagehand
Ed Verreaux .... production illustrator
Terry Weaver .... stand-by painter
Peter Wells .... stand-by stagehand
Reg Wheeler .... chargehand dressing propman
Barry Wilkinson .... property master
Simon Wilkinson .... chargehand stand-by propman: second unit
Peter Williams .... stand-by propman: second unit
Sydney Wilson .... construction buyer
James Burke .... greensman (uncredited)
Tim R. Lafferty .... propmaker (uncredited)
Dave Margolin .... painter (uncredited)
Tony Marks .... carpenter (uncredited)
Julián Martín .... painter (uncredited)
Michael A. Tice .... propmaker (uncredited)
Bradley Torbett .... stand-by propman (uncredited)
Tadeo Villalba hijo .... assistant property master (uncredited)
Mark Warren .... props (uncredited)
Frank White .... labor foreman (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
C.J. Appel .... supervising adr editor
Sandina Bailo-Lape .... sound effects editor
Jil-Sheree Bergin .... adr assistant
David Brill .... sound maintenance
Willie D. Burton .... sound mixer: USA (as Willie Burton)
Ben Burtt .... sound designer
Ben Burtt .... sound re-recording mixer
Gloria D'Alessandro .... dialogue editor
Tony Dawe .... sound mixer
Teresa Eckton .... sound effects editor
Ken Fischer .... sound effects editor
Robert W. Harris .... cable man: USA (as Robert Harris)
Richard Hymns .... supervising sound editor
Marvin E. Lewis .... boom operator: U.S. (as Marvin Lewis)
Robert Marty .... assistant sound editor (as Bob Marty)
Marnie Moore .... foley artist
Shawn Murphy .... re-recording mixer
Larry Oatfield .... assistant sound editor (as E. Larry Oatfield)
E. Jeane Putnam .... assistant sound editor
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer: USA
John Samworth .... boom operator
Michael Silvers .... dialogue editor
David Slusser .... foley recordist
Karen Spangenberg .... dialogue editor
David E. Stone .... sound effects editor (as David Stone)
Lionel Strutt .... adr mixer: UK
Gary Summers .... re-recording mixer
Ewa Sztompke .... assistant sound editor
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Kris Handwerk Wiskes .... assistant sound editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle .... assistant sound editor (as Gwendolyn Yates)
Michael Meier .... cable person (uncredited)
Greg Smith .... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jonathan Angell .... special effects technician
Alan Barnard .... senior special effects technician
Robert Bromley .... senior special effects technician
John Brown .... senior special effects technician (as John F. Brown)
Trevor Butterfield .... special effects technician
George Chamberlain .... special effects technician
Michael Dawson .... special effects technician
Michael Dunleavy .... senior special effects technician
Peter Fern .... special effects technician
George Gibbs .... mechanical effects supervisor
Terry Glass .... senior special effects technician (as Terence Glass)
Darrell Guyon .... special effects technician
David Hunter .... special effects technician
Dave Knowles .... senior special effects technician (as David Knowles)
Paul Knowles .... senior special effects technician
Michael Lantieri .... special effects supervisor: USA (as Mike Lantieri)
Brian Lince .... special effects technician
Stephen Lloyd .... special effects technician
Stuart Lorraine .... special effects electronic engineer
Ken Morris .... senior special effects technician
Brian Morrison .... senior special effects technician
Roger Nichols .... senior special effects technician
Peter Pickering .... senior special effects technician
Alan Poole .... special effects technician
Anton Prickett .... special effects technician
Terry Schubert .... second unit special effects supervisor
Peter Skehan .... special effects technician
Dave Skinner .... chargehand rigger: special effects
Sid Skinner .... chargehand rigger: special effects
Neil Swan .... senior special effects technician (as Neil Swann)
David H. Watkins .... special effects floor supervisor: second unit (as Dave Watkins)
David Watson .... senior special effects technician (as David M. Watson)
Peter White .... special effects technician
Paul Whybrow .... senior special effects technician
Bob Wiesinger .... specialist senior wire technician
Andrew Williams .... special effects technician
Joss Williams .... assistant special effects supervisor
Tim Willis .... special effects technician
Joanne Bloomfield .... fabricator (uncredited)
John Carl Buechler .... special animatronic effects (uncredited)
Dave Chagouri .... special effects (uncredited)
Paul Clancy .... special effects trainee (uncredited)
Terence J. Cox .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Garth Inns .... senior special effects technician (uncredited)
Martin L. Mercer .... special effects trainee (uncredited)
Wayne Toth .... special effects (uncredited)
Andy Williams .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Jon Alexander .... optical camera operator: ILM
Steven E. Anderson .... makeup & clothing effects: ILM (as Steve Anderson)
Charles Bailey .... model maker: ILM (as Charlie Bailey)
Bill Barr .... stage technician: ILM
Steve Beck .... visual effects art director: ILM
Tom Bertino .... rotoscoper: ILM
Don Bies .... puppet engineer: ILM
Patricia Blau .... visual effects producer: ILM
Barbara Brennan .... rotoscoper: ILM
Jo Carson .... camera assistant: ILM
Wade Childress .... matte photography: ILM
Blair Clark .... model maker: ILM
Donald Clark .... optical camera operator: ILM (as Don Clark)
Charlie Clavadetscher .... animation camera operator: ILM
Michael Cooper .... optical lineup: ILM (as Mike Cooper)
Peter Daulton .... camera operator: ILM
Les Dittert .... digital compositor: ILM
Dick Dova .... stage technician: ILM
Stephan Dupuis .... makeup effects supervisor: ILM
Selwyn Eddy .... camera assistant: ILM (as Sel Eddy)
John Ellis .... optical photography supervisor: ILM
Bob Fernley .... optical processing: ILM
Robert Finley Jr. .... stage technician: ILM
Joe Fulmer .... stage technician: ILM
Michael Fulmer .... model shop supervisor: ILM
Steve Gawley .... model maker: ILM
Tim Geideman .... optical processing: ILM
Ray Gilberti .... camera assistant: ILM
Michael Gleason .... visual effects editor: ILM
Chris R. Green .... animator: ILM (as Chris Green)
Joanne Hafner .... rotoscoper: ILM
James Hagedorn .... optical camera operator: ILM (as Jim Hagedorn)
David Hanks .... camera assistant: ILM
David Heron .... stage technician: ILM (as Dave Heron)
Rebecca Heskes .... rotoscoper: ILM (as Rebecca Petrulli)
Edward Hirsh .... stage manager: ILM (as Ed Hirsh)
Sandy Houston .... rotoscoper: ILM (as Sandy Huston)
Peg Hunter .... optical lineup: ILM
Paul Huston .... matte model artist: ILM
Brad Jerrell .... stage manager: ILM
Mike Jobe .... puppet engineer: ILM
David Karpman .... optical lineup: ILM
Sandra Ford Karpman .... digital compositor: ILM (as Sandra Ford)
Ira Keeler .... model maker: ILM
Paul Kraus .... model maker: ILM
Brad Kuehn .... optical lineup: ILM
Kelly Lepkowsky .... puppet engineer: ILM
Victoria Lewis .... makeup & clothing effects: ILM
James Lim .... optical camera operator: ILM
Ross Lorente .... stage technician: ILM
Kim Marks .... camera operator: ILM
Michael J. McAlister .... visual effects supervisor (as Micheal J. McAlister)
Richard Miller .... model maker: ILM
Terry Molatore .... rotoscoper: ILM (as Terry Sittig)
Jack Mongovan .... rotoscoper: ILM (as Jack Mogovan)
Ellen Mueller .... rotoscoper: ILM
Lori J. Nelson .... optical lineup: ILM (as Lori Nelson)
Ease Owyeung .... makeup & clothing effects: ILM
Terrence Peck .... assistant effects editor: ILM
Anne Polland .... makeup & clothing effects: ILM
Penny Runge .... production assistant: ILM
Kenneth Smith .... optical camera operator: ILM
Kim Smith .... makeup & clothing effects: ILM
Thomas J. Smith .... optical camera operator: ILM (as Tom Smith)
Douglas Smythe .... digital compositor: ILM (as Doug Smythe)
Mark Sullivan .... matte painting supervisor: ILM
Pat Sweeney .... camera operator: ILM (as Patrick Sweeney)
Eric Swenson .... animation camera operator: ILM
Wes Takahashi .... animation supervisor: ILM
Melissa Taylor .... production coordinator: ILM
Marc Thorpe .... puppet engineer: ILM
Pat Turner .... camera operator: ILM
Sean Turner .... animator: ILM
Yusei Uesugi .... matte artist: ILM
I.J. Van Perre .... stage technician: ILM (as I.J. Van Perre Jr.)
Bruce Vecchitto .... optical lineup: ILM (as Bruce Vechitto)
Lauren Vogt .... makeup & clothing effects: ILM
Bruce Walters .... animation camera operator: ILM
Harry Walton .... matte photography: ILM
Chuck Wiley .... model maker: ILM
Lauren Wohl .... makeup & clothing effects: ILM
Kris Brown .... visual effects engineer: ILM (uncredited)
Nelson Cabrera .... visual effects (uncredited)
Kendall Nishimine .... visual effects (uncredited)
Jay Riddle .... digital artist (uncredited)
Thomas Rosseter .... optical lineup (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Vic Armstrong .... stunt coordinator
Luis Miguel Arranz .... stunts
Dickey Beer .... stunts
Pat Brymer .... stunts
Ignacio Carreño .... stunts (as Ignacio Carreno)
Jordi Casares .... stunts
Roydon Clark .... stunts (as Roy Clark)
Stuart Clark .... stunts (as Stuart Clarke)
Simon Crane .... stunts
Gabe Cronnelly .... stunts
Graeme Crowther .... stunts
Ricardo Cruz .... stunts
Nrinder Dhudwar .... stunts (as Nrinda Dhudwar)
Jim Dowdall .... stunts
Nick Gillard .... stunts
Martin Grace .... stunts
John Hateley .... stunts (as John Hatley)
Freddie Hice .... stunts (as Fred Hice)
Billy Horrigan .... stunts
Robert Jauregui .... stunts (as Bob Jauregui)
Jeff Jensen .... stunts
Steve Kelso .... stunts
Hubie Kerns Jr. .... stunts (as Hubie Kerns)
Steven Lambert .... stunts (as Steve Lambert)
Paul M. Lane .... stunts (as Paul Lane)
Shawn Lane .... stunts (as Sean Lane)
Wendy Leech .... stunts
Mike H. McGaughy .... stunts (as Mike McGaughy)
Bronco McLoughlin .... stunts
Wayne Michaels .... stunts
Miguel Pedregosa .... stunts
Eddie Powell .... stunts
Terry Richards .... stunts
José María Serrano .... stunts (as Jose Maria Serrano)
Tony Smart .... stunts
Rocky Taylor .... stunts
Tip Tipping .... stunts
Chuck Waters .... stunts
Malcolm Weaver .... stunts
Vic Armstrong .... stunt double: Mr. Ford/Indiana Jones double #1 (uncredited)
Rocky Capella .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Gabe Cronnelly .... stunt double: Mr. Connery (uncredited)
Martin Grace .... stunt double: Indiana Jones #2 (uncredited)
Steven Lambert .... stunt double: River Phoenix (uncredited)
Mike Martinez .... stunts (uncredited)
Lee Sheward .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Simon Alderton .... stand-by rigger: second unit
Matthew Allwork .... camera assistant: aerial unit
Peter Allwork .... director of photography: aerial unit
Paul Beeson .... additional photography
Keith Blake .... focus puller: second unit
Richard Brierley .... clapper loader: second unit
Derek V. Browne .... camera operator: second unit (as Derek Browne)
Clyde E. Bryan .... panaglide assistant: USA (as Clyde Bryan)
Wally Byatt .... camera operator: second unit
Murray Close .... stills photographer
John Flemming .... dolly grip
Norman Godden .... camera maintenance: second unit
Graham Hall .... second assistant cameraman
Patricia Harrison .... second assistant photographer: USA (as Patti Harrison)
Donald L. Hartley .... dolly grip: USA (as Don Hartley)
Peter Hodgson .... video assist technician: second unit
Simon Hume .... assistant cameraman
Gary Hutchings .... grip: second unit
Gene Kearney .... key grip: USA
Ian Kelly .... video assist technician
Martin Kenzie .... assistant cameraman
Pat Kirkwood .... gaffer: USA
Steve Kitchen .... gaffer: second unit
Norman G. Langley .... camera operator: USA (as Norm Langley)
Tom Lowen .... stand-by rigger
Clive Mackey .... second assistant cameraman
Colin Manning .... dolly grip
Rexford L. Metz .... director of photography: second unit, USA (as Rex Metz)
Paul Mitchell .... head of department rigger
Louis Niemeyer .... first assistant photographer: USA (as Lou Niemeyer)
Mike Roberts .... camera operator
Derek Russell .... grip: second unit
Ted Schwimer .... best boy/electrician: USA
Nigel Seale .... clapper loader: second unit
Raymond Stella .... panaglide operator: USA (as Ray Stella)
Robert M. Stevens .... additional photography: USA (as Robert Stevens)
Bruce W. Talamon .... still photographer: USA (as Bruce Talamon)
Keith Thomas .... focus puller: second unit
David Worley .... camera operator
Andrea Chiozzotto .... electrician: Venice (uncredited)
Brock Denis .... gaffer: UK, Spain and Venice (uncredited)
Kevin Fraser .... crane grip (uncredited)
Ray Gilberti .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Ian Murray .... rigger (uncredited)
Nigel Seal .... focus puller (uncredited)
Michael T. Travers .... grip (uncredited)
Mike Valentine .... underwater camera operator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Sally Jackson .... extras casting: USA
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ron Beck .... wardrobe supervisor
Andrés Fernández .... wardrobe: Spain (as Andres Fernandez)
Eddie Marks .... costume supervisor: USA
Anthony J. Scarano .... costumer: USA (as Tony Scarano)
Janet Tebrooke .... wardrobe mistress
Colin Wilson .... wardrobe master (as Colin Wilson Sr.)
Steve Hubbard .... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Patrick Crane .... assistant editor
Andrew MacRitchie .... assistant editor (as Andrew McRitchie)
Nick Moore .... assistant editor
Jim Schurmann .... color timer
Carin-Anne Strohmaier .... assistant editor
Colin Wilson .... associate editor
 
Music Department
Meyer Rubin .... music contractor
Herbert W. Spencer .... orchestrator (as Herbert Spencer)
Dan Wallin .... music scoring mixer
Kenneth Wannberg .... music editor
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Alexander Courage .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Patrick Hollenbeck .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Tommy Johnson .... musician: tuba (uncredited)
John Neufeld .... orchestrator (uncredited)
John Rotondi .... scoring engineer: Y4 (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn (uncredited)
Don Williams .... musician: xylophone (uncredited)
Jerry Williams .... musician: percussion (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Dave Bickers .... vehicle maintenance
Steve Collins .... transportation coordinator: USA
Russell McEntyre .... transportation captain: USA (as Russ McEntyre)
Mark White .... driver
Mark White .... driver: special equipment
Terry Pritchard .... driver: cast (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Todd J. Adelman .... first aid: USA (as Todd Adelman)
Simon Atherton .... armorer
Jane Bay .... assistant: Mr. Lucas, USA
Alfredo Belinchón .... location manager: Spain (as Alfredo Belinchon)
Tony Bianchi .... aircraft coordinator: aerial unit
Tony Bianchi .... chief pilot: aerial unit
Jacques Bourret .... pilot: aerial unit
Nikki Clapp .... script supervisor
Marilyn Clarke .... script supervisor: second unit
Kenneth Craigie .... engineer: aerial unit
Michael Crane .... laboratory consultant (as Michael Q. Crane)
Michael Culling .... animal consultant (as Mike Culling)
Susan d'Arcy .... unit publicist (as Susan D'Arcy)
Allen Davies .... assistant accountant (as Allan Davies)
Raúl de la Morena .... unit doctor: Spain (as Raul De La Morena)
Jack Dearlove .... stand-in: Mr. Ford
Roy Everson .... stand-in: Mr. Connery
Deborah Fine .... researcher
Deborah Fletcher .... assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Helmut Fodschuk .... location manager: Germany
Fred Gabrielli .... caterer: Gala Catering Inc.
Antonio García .... production accountant: Spain
Tim Gonzales .... craft service: USA
Christopher Hamilton .... location manager: Italy
Barbara Harley .... assistant: Mr. Marshall
Lil Heyman .... secretary to Mr. Spielberg
Fran Horneff .... trainer
Kathleen Kennedy .... production executive: USA
L. James Langlois .... production assistant: USA (as Jim Langlois)
Deborah Leakey .... accounts assistant
Barbara Margerrison .... assistant: Mr. Watts
George Marshall .... financial controller
Margarita McDermott .... production coordinator: Spain
Bronco McLoughlin .... camel/horsemaster
David J. McMillan .... snake wrangler: USA (as David McMillan)
Juan Cruz Mesa .... chief wrangler (as Juan Cruz)
Boone Narr .... animal trainer: USA
Mounir Nassar .... contact: International Traders, Jordan
Stephen North .... helicopter engineer: aerial unit (as Steve North)
Trilby Norton .... production coordinator: Spain
Mary T. Radford .... assistant: Mr. Marshall, USA
Corky Randall .... wrangler: USA
Carol Regan .... production coordinator
Anne S. Reilly .... unit publicist: USA (as Anne Reilly)
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds .... animal trainer: USA (as Sled Reynolds)
Susan Spencer Robbins .... assistant production coordinator: USA
Bruce Rush .... location manager: USA
Dick Rust .... horse wrangler: USA
Lata Ryan .... production coordinator: USA
Mario Sciortino .... period cars: Unique Movie Cars, USA
Enzo Sisti .... accountant: Italy
Robin Skelton .... assistant: Mr. Repola, USA
Cheryl A. Stone .... production accountant: USA (as Cheryl Stone)
Michele Tandy .... production accountant
Donald Taviner .... engineer: aerial unit
Donald Taviner .... pilot: aerial unit
Li Chin Tye .... unit nurse
Maggie Tyler .... production coordinator
Andre van Commenee .... physiotherapist
Gene Walker .... horse wrangler: USA
Bill Werner .... location security: USA
Rebecca West .... publicity assistant
Jonathon Whaley .... pilot: aerial unit
Betty Williams .... assistant production accountant
Marc Wolff .... helicopter pilot: aerial unit
Mark Albela .... production runner (uncredited)
Judy Britten .... special effects secretary (uncredited)
Alberto De Stefani .... cashier: Italy (uncredited)
Jack Gallagher .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Jeffrey A. Humphreys .... studio utility (uncredited)
Andrew Jack .... dialect coach (uncredited)
Richard Murken .... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
John Styles .... magic advisor (uncredited)
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc .... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Martin Cohen .... the producers wish to thank
Russ Fischer .... the producers wish to thank: Cumbres & Toltec Scenic Railroad
Brad Goodman .... the producers wish to thank
Paul Guraedy .... the producers wish to thank: Arches National Park
King Hussein .... the producers wish to thank: Jordan
Queen Noor .... the producers wish to thank: Jordan
Bonne Radford .... the producers wish to thank
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
127 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.20 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
70 mm 6-Track (70 mm prints) | Dolby (35 mm prints)
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:PG | Brazil:Livre | Canada:PG (Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:A (Nova Scotia) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Chile:14 | Finland:K-14 | France:U | Germany:12 | Iceland:12 | India:U | Israel:PG | Italy:T | Netherlands:12 (DVD rating) | Norway:15 | Peru:PT | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:15 (2002) | South Korea:12 (1990) (2003) | South Korea:All (theatrical rating) (1989) | Spain:T | Sweden:15 | UK:PG | USA:E | USA:PG-13 (No. 29778)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Michael Byrne's character is named Vogel. "Vogel" is the German word for bird.See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: Indiana Jones goes to Berlin in 1938, according to the movie. There he sees the infamous "burning of the books." In fact, the burning of the books in the Bebelplatz by the Nazis took place in May 1933. Certainly, all the Nazi-condemned books would have been long ago confiscated and destroyed by 1938.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Scout Master:Dismount!
See more »
Soundtrack:
Cavalry Charge - Bugle CallSee more »

FAQ

Did Elsa intentionally give Donovan the wrong Grail?
Are Indy and Henry immortal?
Donovan says "Germany has declared war on the Jones boys." Isn't this inaccurate since the movie takes place in 1938?
See more »
12 out of 13 people found the following review useful.
Raiders Of The Last Crusade., 6 April 2009
Author: JohnRouseMerriottChard from United Kingdom

Indiana Jones teams up with his father to try and locate the Holy Grail. Something that the Nazis are again particularly interested in themselves.

We didn't know it at the time, but every Indiana Jones fan on the planet presumed that The Last Crusade was to be the final film to feature the intrepid archaeologist. As it turned out, another film would surface in 2008, but casting that aside (as many would like to do), Last Crusade should, and is, judged as the trilogy closer it was meant to be.

In 1988 Steven Spielberg was deep into bringing Rain Man to fruition, all thoughts of Indiana Jones had gone by the wayside with the harshly judged part two, Temple Of Doom. In stepped George Lucas to politely remind Spielberg that they had an agreement to make another Indiana Jones picture, Spielberg no doubt obliged and humble, passed on his Rain Man work to Barry Levinson who promptly bagged himself an Oscar for the film. It can be guessed that Spielberg was probably grouchy around this period, but he needn't have worried, because The Last Crusade provided a much needed hit for not only himself (post Empire Of The Sun), but also Lucas (Willow) and Harrison Ford (Frantic).

I mention the run up to this picture because it explains a lot on why the film is pretty much a retread of Raiders Of The Lost Ark, something that some detractors find unforgivable. Yet Last Crusade is still an immensely enjoyable adventure picture, with Spielberg proving that he was still capable of a popcorn bonanza. Using the Raiders formula and moving away from the dark flourishes of Temple Of Doom, Last Crusade is actually the simplest film of the three, but still it manages, courtesy of a sparkling casting decision, to become the most entertaining of the original trilogy. Is it better than Raiders? Of course not, but it positively rips along with sparky dialogue and an agenda of cliffhanging suspense like the adventure films of yore.

In comes Sean Connery as Dr Jones Senior, and its the picture's trump card, because the magnificent interplay and obvious rapport with Ford (cool as a cucumber) is there for all to see. It's this what drives the film on thru it's more mundane and picture filler sequences, showcasing two top wily professionals with care and consideration to their craft. The casting of Alison Doody as the main female is a poor one, and one only has to look at her subsequent career post Crusade to see she wasn't up to the task here. Bonus comes in the form of the River Phoenix prologue, Phoenix as the young Indiana paves the way for the jaunty path that Crusade takes, whilst simultaneously giving us a nice little back story from which to launch the adventure.

Made for $48 million, the film went on to gross $474,171,806 Worldwide, now that's a lot of people who evidently were happy with Raiders Of The Lost Ark 2! And I gleefully count myself amongst that number. 9/10

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (447 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
What's with Elsa? Picasner
The Magic Box... dash26354
Did Indy/Harrison Ford seem a little different in this? dash26354
Did anyone else noticed this? MarkoBR
The third test Bpainter51
Too bad there was never closure between Jones and Fedora. quietman77-1
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Transformers: Dark of the Moon Captain America: The First Avenger
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb top 250 movies IMDb Action section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.