MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 201 this week

Up to Date (1989)
"In una notte di chiaro di luna" (original title)

 |  Drama  |  5 September 1989 (Italy)
6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 169 users  
Reviews: write review

An American journalist works for a French newspaper. He is writing an article about the reaction against people with AIDS, without knowing he is infected too. Once he finds out, he decides ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(dialogue),
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 titles
created 27 Jun 2012
 
a list of 97 titles
created 21 Dec 2012
 
a list of 100 titles
created 06 Dec 2013
 
a list of 10 titles
created 15 Dec 2013
 
a list of 251 titles
created 03 Jan 2014
 

Related Items

Search for "Up to Date" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Up to Date (1989)

Up to Date (1989) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Up to Date.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Corinna witnesses how three guys chase and shoot a man in front of her lonesome house. As only witness, they force her to come with them and care for the guy's wound. But she manages to ... See full summary »

Directors: Ralf Gregan, Günter Vaessen
Stars: Rutger Hauer, Vera Tschechowa, Horst Frank
Bone Daddy (1998)
Crime | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A pathologist's book about his work is a good recipe for sick people.

Director: Mario Azzopardi
Stars: Rutger Hauer, Barbara Williams, R.H. Thomson
Blood Feud (1978)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In pre-World War II Sicily, just as the fascists come to power, two men fall in love with the same woman. The changes in their country's politics ultimately take all three on a journey across the ocean to New York.

Director: Lina Wertmüller
Stars: Sophia Loren, Marcello Mastroianni, Giancarlo Giannini
Omega Doom (1996)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

After earth is taken over by an army of robots, the small number of humans left are forced into hiding. In the nuclear winter, only droids walk the face of the earth, in fear of the rumored... See full summary »

Director: Albert Pyun
Stars: Rutger Hauer, Shannon Whirry, Norbert Weisser
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In an upper-class British household, a crazy alcoholic, has an incestuous relationship with his sister, who is also capable of being fairly spirited herself.

Director: J. Lee Thompson
Stars: Peter O'Toole, Susannah York, Michael Craig
Max Havelaar (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An idealistic Dutch colonial officer posted to Indonesia in the 19th century is cohvinced that he can make the kinds of changes that will actually help the local people he is in charge of, ... See full summary »

Director: Fons Rademakers
Stars: Peter Faber, Sacha Bulthuis, Adendu Soesilaningrat
Joan of Arc (TV Mini-Series 1999)
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Joan of Arc is born in 1412 in the village of Domrémy in the war zone of Northern France. During her youth she often witnesses the horrors of war, but her spirit is kept high by the legend ... See full summary »

Stars: Leelee Sobieski, Chad Willett, Jacqueline Bisset
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Adrian Hoven
Stars: Rutger Hauer, Dagmar Lassander, Shirley Corrigan
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
...
Joëlle
...
...
Mrs. Colbert
...
Carol
...
Sheila
Massimo Wertmüller ...
Max
George Eastman ...
Zaccarias (as Luigi Montefiori)
Edit

Storyline

An American journalist works for a French newspaper. He is writing an article about the reaction against people with AIDS, without knowing he is infected too. Once he finds out, he decides to cut off himself leaving his wife and daughter. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

5 September 1989 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Up to Date  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

John Knott: Please desinfect whatever I use.
Waiter: I'm sorry sir?
John Knott: I'm HIV positive. It's not dangerous. I'm just being careful.
Waiter: Signore. I'm very sorry sir, but we cannot serve you.
John Knott: I don't understand. I'm telling you honestly... Would you prefer I didn't say anything?
Waiter: I'm sorry sir. Please leave.
See more »

Connections

Referenced in Noch' Naprolyot (2011) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
How can I obtain a copy of one piece of music in this film? SkipKing
Discuss Up to Date (1989) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?