Edit
Far from Home (1989) Poster

(1989)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Meiert Avis

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Theodore Gershuny ... (story) (as Ted Gershuny)
 
Tommy Lee Wallace ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Charlie Cox
...
Joleen Cox
...
Duckett
...
Louise
...
Agnes Reed
...
Jimmy Reed
...
Sheriff Bill Childers
...
...
Viney Hunt
...
Amy
Stephanie Walski ...
Sissy Reed
Murrill Maglio ...
Man in Trailer
Teri Weigel ...
Woman in Trailer
...
TV Preacher
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fred Culbertson ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Donald P. Borchers ... producer
Lawrence Kasanoff ... executive producer
Robert Lansing Parker ... associate producer
Ellen Steloff ... executive producer

Music by 

Jonathan Elias

Cinematography by 

Paul Elliott ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Marc Grossman

Casting By 

Linda Francis

Production Design by 

Victoria Paul

Art Direction by 

Cate Bangs
John Berger

Set Decoration by 

Susan Raney

Costume Design by 

Donna Linson

Makeup Department 

Devora Fischa ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Michelle Vittone ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Fred Culbertson ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ben Dossett ... first assistant director
Steve Fredriksz ... second assistant director
Paul Plannette ... second assistant director

Art Department 

David Achenbrenner ... carpenter
Jeff Cazanov ... swing gang (as Jeff Casanov)
Dan Deveny ... carpenter
Tony Diebold ... carpenter
John Drafton ... swing gang
David Elton ... assistant property master
Fred Haft ... leadman (as Freddie Haft)
Ted Harms ... construction foreman
Cynthia Johnson ... scenic artist
Tom Johnston ... swing gang
Robert E. Lee ... carpenter
Basil Lombardo ... paint foreman
Mike Lombardo ... painter
Vince Lombardo ... painter
Bill Luckey ... property master (as Bil Luckey)
Elizabeth Moore ... storyboard artist
Elena Plesa ... scenic artist
Larry Vachon ... scenic artist
Stella Wang ... assistant to production designer
James T. Woods ... construction coordinator
Jamie Yates ... assistant property master

Sound Department 

Martha Atwell ... assistant sound editor
Gregg Barbanell ... foley walker
Wallace R. Bearden ... adr mixer (as Wally Beardon)
Gary C. Bourgeois ... sound re-recording mixer (as Gary Bourgeois)
G.W. Brown ... dialogue editor
Chris Carpenter ... sound re-recording mixer
Alice Clift ... foley walker
Dane A. Davis ... supervising sound editor
Barbara Delpuech ... boom operator (as Barbara Way)
William Fiege ... production sound mixer
Gary Gegan ... foley mixer
Tom Hammond ... foley editor
John Kwiatkowski ... sound effects editor
Mark Larry ... assistant sound editor
Kimberly Ellen Lowe ... dialogue editor (as Kimberly Voigt)
Todd Toon ... assistant sound editor
Tracy Toon ... assistant sound editor
Randy Vandegrift ... adr editor (as Randy Vandergrift)

Special Effects by 

Charles Belardinelli ... special effects (as Charlie Belardinelli)
Thomas L. Bellissimo ... special effects (as Thomas Bellissimo)
Lou Carlucci ... special effects coordinator

Stunts 

Kenny Bates ... stunt rigger (as Ken Bates)
Alison Brown ... stunts
Brian Christensen ... stunt rigger (as Brian Christiansen)
Shane Dixon ... stunts
Tom Elliott ... stunts
Richard Epper ... stunts
Jean Malahni ... stunts
Paula Marie Moody ... stunts (as Paula Moody)
Bernie Pock ... stunts
Victoria Vanderkloot ... stunts
Kurt Bryant ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Jean Malahni ... stunt double: Karen Austin (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Bennett ... second assistant camera
Anthony Caldwell ... key grip
Don Cely ... best boy electric (as Don B. Cely)
Louis DiCesare ... gaffer (as Lou Decesare)
Michael Dreyer ... best boy grip
Richard Eliano ... first assistant camera
Bob Evans ... video playback: Synclock Video
Ruurd M. Fenenga ... Steadicam assistant (as Rudy Fenenga Jr.)
Mauro Fiore ... key grip
Bruce Alan Greene ... Steadicam operator
Bradley E. Hatton ... dolly grip
Jeffrey A. Johnson ... grip (as Jeff Johnson)
Ralph Merzbach ... video playback: Synclock Video
Todd Parker ... electrician
Mark Scholl ... electrician
Roger Schweitzer ... video playback: Synclock Video
Matthew Livingston ... dolly grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... voice casting: The Looping Group

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Shari Gray ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Valerie Davidson ... assistant editor
Elizabeth Hancock ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Alicia Alexander ... location manager

Music Department 

Bill Black ... assistant music editor
Leland Bond ... additional orchestrator
Jonathan Elias ... music arranger / music producer
Scott Elias ... executive music producer
Sherman Foote ... music mixer / music producer
David Gennaro ... musician: synthesist
Doug Hall ... additional orchestrator
Chip Jenkins ... music mixer
Susan Kent ... associate music producer
Jim Nicholson ... musician: synthesist
Clifford Pemsler ... musician: synthesist
Barbara Pokras ... music editor
Peter Rundquist ... musician: synthesist
John J. Russo ... associate music producer
Michael Whalen ... musician: synthesist
Dick Bernstein ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Marvin Jeff Davenport ... driver captain (as Marvin G. Davenport)
Tina Duren ... driver
Bill Fox ... driver
Kathy M. Minto ... driver
Diane Rugg ... driver

Other crew 

Sheryl Anderson ... production secretary
Greg Bird ... production assistant
Willie Brown ... security: Great Western Security
Jane Cudworth ... cook
Joshua Cudworth ... cook's helper
Dick Dankworth ... security: Great Western Security
Sandra L. Dreger ... housing coordinator
Patrick Duchesne ... cook
Judi M. Durand ... adr voice: The Looping Group (as Judi Durand)
Steve Eisenberg ... production accounting software: Cine-Com
Chick Elwell ... logistics coordinator
Jorge Esqueda ... cook's helper (as Jorge P. Esqueda)
Cynthia Gates Fujikawa ... accounting assistant (as Cynthia A. Fujikawa)
Suzanne Gundlach ... script supervisor
Anna Tuccio Justice ... craft service
Steve Justice ... mechanic
Brian M. Kingman ... insurance: Albert G. Ruben & Company Inc. (as Brian Kingman)
Steve Klar ... production assistant
Daamen J. Krall ... adr voice: The Looping Group (as Daamen Krall)
Scott Lavalley ... studio teacher
Sharon Madden ... dialogue coach
David McCharen ... adr voice: The Looping Group
Robert Mintz ... completion bond: The Completion Bond Company (as Bob Mintz)
Cesar Moreno ... production assistant
Pamela Kay Pawlak ... assistant to producer (as Pamela K. Pawlak)
Paige Pollack ... adr voice: The Looping Group
Jan Rabson ... adr voice: The Looping Group
Brian Roberts ... video research and licensing
Rebekah F. Wright ... production coordinator
Ray Zimmerman ... production accountant
Douglas Yellin ... story editor (uncredited)

Thanks 

Dean N. Ayers ... special thanks and appreciation
Elise W. Cunningham ... special thanks and appreciation
Denise Demin ... special thanks and appreciation
Paul Doupe ... special thanks and appreciation
Charles H. Eglee ... special thanks and appreciation (as Charles Eglee)
Bill Flippo ... special thanks and appreciation (as Deputy Bill Flippo)
Ted Gomillion ... special thanks and appreciation (as Ted Gommillion)
Peter Grossman ... special thanks and appreciation
William Harrington ... special thanks and appreciation
Sally Lear ... special thanks and appreciation
Thomas J. Leveque ... special thanks and appreciation
Ken Manson Jr. ... special thanks and appreciation
Gary Mitsui ... special thanks and appreciation
Keye Donna Pearlstein ... special thanks and appreciation
Adam Platnick ... special thanks and appreciation
Adam Schechtman ... special thanks and appreciation
Carroll Van Cleave ... special thanks and appreciation (as Carroll Van Cleve)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page