Edit
Family Business (1989) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sidney Lumet

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Vincent Patrick ... (novel)
 
Vincent Patrick ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Elaine (as Rosana DeSoto)
...
Victoria Jackson ...
...
...
Marilyn Cooper ...
Salem Ludwig ...
Nat
...
...
Judge (as James S. Tolkan)
Marilyn Sokol ...
Thomas A. Carlin ...
Tony DiBenedetto ...
Isabell O'Connor ...
Judge (as Isabell Monk)
...
James Carruthers ...
Clerk - 1st Court
...
...
Tommy (as John C. Capodice)
...
Torres (as Luis Guzman)
Dermot A. McNamara ...
William Preston ...
...
Wake 'Suit' Cop (as John P. Connell)
Raymond H. Bazemore ...
...
Conard Fowkes ...
...
Hal Lehrman ...
Nick Discenza ...
Detective #1
Ed Crowley ...
Arthur Pierce ...
...
Prisoner #1
Jose Machado ...
Prisoner #2 (as José Machado)
June Stein ...
...
John E. Byrd ...
...
Elizabeth A. Reilly ...
Tom Dillon ...
Paul Forrest ...
Karen Needle ...
Susan Korn ...
Aideen O'Kelly ...
George Kodisch ...
Mary T. Fay ...
Patricia Fay ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Steve Baker ...
Court Detective (uncredited)
...
Arresting Guard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Lawrence Gordon ... producer
Burtt Harris ... executive producer
Jennifer Ogden ... executive producer

Music by 

Cy Coleman

Cinematography by 

Andrzej Bartkowiak ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Andrew Mondshein

Casting By 

Fran Kumin
Meg Simon

Production Design by 

Philip Rosenberg

Art Direction by 

Robert Guerra

Set Decoration by 

Gary J. Brink ... (as Gary Brink)

Costume Design by 

Ann Roth

Makeup Department 

Joe Cranzano ... makeup artist (as Joseph Cranzano)
Bob Grimaldi ... hair stylist (as Robert Grimaldi)
Ilona Herman ... hair stylist: Mr. Connery / makeup artist: Mr. Connery
Peter Mannino ... hair stylist: Mr. Hoffman / makeup artist: Mr. Hoffman
Vito Mannino ... hair stylist: Mr. Hoffman / makeup artist: Mr. Hoffman
Craig Lyman ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Lilith Jacobs ... post-production supervisor
Jennifer Ogden ... unit production manager
Ted Zachary ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michael Haley ... first assistant director
David Hallinan ... dga trainee
Daniel M. Stillman ... second second assistant director
Nathalie Vadim ... second assistant director
Carla Zackson ... additional second second assistant director

Art Department 

William F. Reynolds ... leadman (as Bill Reynolds)
Siv Sandstrom ... art department coordinator
William Sohmer ... stand-by scenic artist
Walter Stocklin ... property master
Richard A. Ventre ... master scenic artist (as Richard Ventre)

Sound Department 

Allan Byer ... sound mixer
Richard P. Cirincione ... sound editor (as Richard Cirincione)
Lee Dichter ... sound re-recording mixer
Eugene Gearty ... synclavier engineer
Bruce Kitzmeyer ... sound editor
Jane McCulley ... adr editor
James H. Nau ... assistant sound editor
Peter Odabashian ... sound editor
Maurice Schell ... supervising sound editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (uncredited)
Susan Sklar Friedman ... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)
Kerry Fulton ... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Richard Greenberg ... opticals

Stunts 

Danny Aiello III ... stunt cop
Jery Hewitt ... stunt cop

Camera and Electrical Department 

Norman Buck ... key grip
Michael J. Fabiano ... key rigging grip (as Mike Fabiano Jr.)
James Malone ... key rigging electrician
Frances 'Buddy' McBride ... best boy (as Buddy McBride)
James McGrath ... dolly grip (as Jim McGrath)
Gary Muller ... first assistant camera
Tom Priestley Jr. ... camera operator (as Thomas A. Priestley Jr.)
Andrew Priestley ... second assistant camera
John Seakwood ... still photographer
John Skotchdopole ... camera trainee
Joseph Trammell ... video technician (as Joe Trammell)
William Ward ... gaffer (as Bill Ward)

Casting Department 

Linda Carolei ... extras casting
Joy Todd ... extras casting
David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Gary Jones ... assistant costume designer
Daniel P. Lomax ... costume supervisor: men
Donna Maloney ... costume supervisor: women

Editorial Department 

Richard J. Rossi ... assistant film editor
Colleen Sharp ... apprentice film editor

Music Department 

Cy Coleman ... music arranger
Michael Farrow ... music engineer
Sonny Kompanek ... conductor / orchestrator
Michael Farrow ... scoring mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John Leonidas ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Alexis Alexanian ... office assistant
Bruce Bahrenburg ... unit publicist
Stacey Basoff ... assistant: Mr. Gordon (as Stacy Basoff)
Judith Lyn Brown ... production coordinator
Dominique Bruballa ... production accountant
Paul Cremo ... location assistant
Gerald Cuesta ... production assistant
Stephen Danza ... location manager
Hannah Green ... production assistant
Richard Greenberg ... title designer
Eric Holloway ... production assistant
Mary A. Kelly ... continuity
John Kerr ... production assistant
Scott Kordish ... production assistant
Bonnie Kurt ... assistant: Mr. Hoffman
Robert McClung ... location assistant
Christopher Mollo ... production assistant (as Chris Mollo)
Danielle Rigby ... production assistant
Kas Self ... stand-in: Mr. Hoffman
Michael Sporn ... title designer
Kellett Tighe ... assistant: Mr. Gordon
Daisy von Scherler Mayer ... production assistant
Abraham Vorster ... production assistant
Tim Williams ... production assistant
Marc Baron ... stand-in (uncredited)
Liz Newman ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Maurice Schell ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page