MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,978 this week

Winter's Child (1989)
"L'enfant de l'hiver" (original title)

 |  Drama  |  14 June 1989 (France)
6.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.4/10 from 69 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 59 titles
created 25 Apr 2011
 

Related Items

Search for "Winter's Child" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Winter's Child (1989)

Winter's Child (1989) on IMDb 6.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Winter's Child.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Carlos (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story of Venezuelan revolutionary Ilich Ramírez Sánchez, who founded a worldwide terrorist organization and raided the 1975 OPEC meeting.

Stars: Édgar Ramírez, Alexander Scheer, Fadi Abi Samra
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In the woods, a 13-year-old boy is grabbed by an escaped convict and told to bring money later that day. The boy does as he's told, only to be attacked by the convict's partner. A murder ... See full summary »

Director: André Téchiné
Stars: Nicolas Giraudi, Catherine Deneuve, Danielle Darrieux
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

At the age of 20, Martin leaves his home town and comes to Paris, where he fortunately becomes a model by chance. He meets Alice, his brother's friend, and falls in love with her. They ... See full summary »

Director: André Téchiné
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Alexis Loret, Mathieu Amalric
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A drama following 4 women at stage school. Considered by some to be the summation of director Jacques Rivette's work as a whole.

Director: Jacques Rivette
Stars: Bulle Ogier, Benoît Régent, Fejria Deliba
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A veteran actress comes face-to-face with an uncomfortable reflection of herself when she agrees to take part in a revival of the play that launched her career 20 years earlier.

Director: Olivier Assayas
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Kristen Stewart, Chloë Grace Moretz
Hail Mary (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In this modern retelling of the Virgin birth, Mary is a student who plays basketball and works at her father's petrol station; Joseph is an earnest dropout who drives a cab. The angel ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Myriem Roussel, Thierry Rode, Philippe Lacoste
Rendez-vous (1985)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A provocative erotic drama, stylishly rendered by Andre Techine, who won the Best Director award at the Cannes Film Festival for this compelling investigation into the intersection of sexual and artistic passion.

Director: André Téchiné
Stars: Lambert Wilson, Juliette Binoche, Wadeck Stanczak
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In Tuscany to promote his latest book, a middle-aged British writer meets a French woman who leads him to the village of Lucignano. While there, a chance question reveals something deeper.

Director: Abbas Kiarostami
Stars: Juliette Binoche, William Shimell, Jean-Claude Carrière
Eldorado (TV Movie 2008)
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Olivier Assayas
Stars: Angelin Preljocaj
Fantasy | Horror
Director: Olivier Assayas
Stars: Kristen Stewart
Avril brisé (1987)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Liria Bégéja
Stars: Jean-Claude Adelin, Violetta Sanchez, Alexandre Arbatt
L'unique (1986)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Jérôme Diamant-Berger
Stars: Julia Migenes, Sami Frey, Charles Denner
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Clotilde de Bayser ...
Sabine
Michel Feller ...
Stephane
Marie Matheron ...
Natalia
Jean-Philippe Écoffey ...
Bruno
Gérard Blain ...
Stephane's father
Anouk Grinberg ...
Stephane's sister
Nathalie Richard ...
Leni
Yves Dangerfield ...
Jean-Marie (as Vincent Vallier)
Pierrick Mescam
Virginie Thévenet ...
Maryse
Myriam David ...
Marie
Inês de Medeiros ...
Ana
Jérôme Zucca
Serge Riaboukine
Michel Raskine
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 June 1989 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Winter's Child  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Winter's Child (1989) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?