Edit
The Dream Team (1989) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Howard Zieff

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Jon Connolly ... (written by) &
David Loucka ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Riley
...
Dr. Newald
...
O'Malley
...
Bill Goffi ...
Singer / Accordionist
Jack Duffy ...
Bernie
Brad Sullivan ...
Sgt. Vincente
...
Canning
Harold Surratt ...
Kenneth Raybourne ...
Gospel Musician
Alphonsus E. Platt ...
Gospel Musician
Robert Weil ...
Caesar
Janet Feindel ...
Senior Nurse
...
Station Attendant
...
Arrogant Yuppie
Ted Simonett ...
Yuppie
...
Yuppie
John Stocker ...
Lizbeth MacKay ...
Henry's Wife
...
Henry's Daughter
...
Dr. Bauer
Jack Jessop ...
Dr. Meekum
Ron James ...
Dwight
Dennis Parlato ...
TV Newscaster
...
TV Newscaster
...
Field Reporter
Greg Beresford ...
Field Reporter
Wayne Tippit ...
Captain Lewitt
Eric Fink ...
Priest
A. Frank Ruffo ...
Relative
Michael Copeman ...
Con Ed Man
Victor Ertmanis ...
Man in Mets Jersey
Cynthia Belliveau ...
Nurse
Stewart Bick ...
Paramedic
...
Litterbug
Dick Callahan ...
Bartender
Shel Goldstein ...
Waitress (as Shelley Goldstein)
Jihmi Kennedy ...
Tow Man
Marty Waldman ...
Salesman
...
Duty Nurse Harriet
Michael Beatty ...
Intern
...
Admissions Nurse
Marilyn Peppiatt ...
Floor Nurse
Myra Fried ...
Floor Nurse
J.R. Zimmerman ...
Hospital Guard
...
Newald's Secretary
Patricia Idlette ...
Woman at Police Station (as Pat Idlette)
Max Haines ...
Guard
Henry Gomez ...
Guard
Ellen Maguire ...
Canning's Secretary
Al Therrien ...
Security Guard
Don Saunders ...
Security Guard
...
Cop
Dwayne McLean ...
Old Gent (as Dwayne Maclean)
Kay Hawtrey ...
Nurse
Patricia Carroll Brown ...
Nurse (as Patricia Carol Brown)
Chick Roberts ...
Old Guard
Nicholas Pasco ...
Man Out Window
Jack Gilpin ...
Dr. Talmer
MacIntyre Dixon ...
...
Ed
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Cop (uncredited)
Roger Montgomery ...
Church Bouncer (1989) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joseph M. Caracciolo ... executive producer
Jon Connolly ... co-producer
Christopher W. Knight ... producer
David Loucka ... co-producer
Michael Sheehy ... associate producer
Terry Spazek ... supervising producer

Music by 

David McHugh

Cinematography by 

Adam Holender ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Carroll Timothy O'Meara ... (as C. Timothy O'Meara)

Casting By 

Ilene Starger

Production Design by 

Todd Hallowell

Art Direction by 

Christopher Nowak

Set Decoration by 

Alan Hicks ... (as John Alan Hicks)

Costume Design by 

Ruth Morley

Makeup Department 

Joseph Coscia ... hair stylist: Mr. Keaton
Patricia Green ... makeup artist: Toronto
Albert Paradis ... hair stylist: Toronto
Allen Weisinger ... makeup artist: Mr. Keaton

Production Management 

John A. Amicarella ... post-production supervisor (as John Alan Amicarella)
Joseph M. Caracciolo ... unit production manager
Marc Dassas ... unit manager: Toronto
Nicholas J. Gray ... unit production manager: Toronto

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Cathy Haft ... second second assistant director
Donald J. Lee Jr. ... second second assistant director (as Don Lee)
Gail Leicht ... dga trainee
Francis R. Mahony III ... second assistant director: Toronto (as Sam Mahony)
Joe Napolitano ... first assistant director
Howard Rothschild ... second second assistant director: Toronto (as Howard Rothchild)
David Sardi ... second assistant director
Gary Blair Smith ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Tory Bellingham ... assistant props: Toronto
Tommy Boles ... construction coordinator
J. Tracy Budd ... property master: Toronto (as Tracy Budd)
Devra Cohen ... art department trainee: Toronto
Dan Conley ... set decorator: Toronto
Jaro Dick ... set decorator: Toronto
John R. Ford ... property assistant (as John Ford)
Robert Griffon Jr. ... property master
Bill Harman ... construction coordinator: Toronto
Mike Harris ... set decorator: Toronto
Robert James ... set decorator: Toronto
Gregory P. Keen ... art director: Toronto (as Greg Keen)
Elena Kenney ... set decorator: Toronto
Sherman Labby ... illustrator
Matthew Lammerich ... scenic artist (as Mathew Lammerick)
Michael Miles ... scenic chargeman (as Michael W. Miles)
Gord Smith ... assistant art director: Toronto
Bruce Swanson ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Fred J. Brown ... supervising sound editor
Shelley Brown ... assistant sound editor
Bruce Carwardine ... production sound mixer: Toronto
Michael C. Casper ... sound re-recording mixer (as Michael Casper)
Denise Cochran ... assistant sound editor
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith ... sound editor (as Lucy Coldsnow)
Roberta Doheny ... sound re-recording mixer
Glen Gauthier ... production sound mixer: Toronto
Jeffrey Kaplan ... sound re-recordist (as Jeff Kaplan)
Constance A. Kazmer ... sound editor
Daniel J. Leahy ... sound re-recording mixer (as Daniel Leahy)
Lettie Odney ... adr editor
Gary Parker ... sound recordist
Danny Rosenbloom ... boom operator
Michele Sharp ... sound editor
Bill Varney ... supervising sound re-recording mixer
David W. Alstadter ... foley mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Neil Trifunovich ... special effects supervisor: Toronto

Stunts 

Danny Aiello III ... stunt coordinator
Bill Anagnos ... stunts
Peter Bucossi ... stunts
Ren Campbell ... stunts (as Karen Kennedy)
Norman Douglass ... stunts
Roy Farfel ... stunts
Nicholas J. Giangiulio ... stunts (as Nick Giangiulio)
Nicholas J. Gray ... stunts: Toronto
Eric Griffin ... stunts
John Hayden ... stunts
Jery Hewitt ... stunts
Brent Meyer ... stunts: Toronto
Phil Neilson ... stunts (as Phil Nielson)
Hugh Aodh O'Brien ... stunts
Branko Racki ... stunts: Toronto
Michael Russo ... stunts (as Mike Russo)
Tye Tyukodi ... stunt coordinator: Toronto (as Anton 'Tye' Tyukodi)
Deborah Watkins ... stunts
Steve Lucescu ... stunts: Toronto (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Paul Bolton ... best boy: Toronto
Ray Boyle ... gaffer: Toronto
Sandy Brook ... first assistant camera
Jon Cassar ... Steadicam operator: Toronto
Robert Dolan ... gaffer
Attila Dory ... still photographer: Toronto
Henri Fiks ... camera operator: Toronto
Michael Ginsburg ... still photographer
Charlie Goodchild ... best boy: Toronto
Wayne Goodchild ... key grip: Toronto
Greg Hancock ... video playback: Toronto
Jeff Hand ... Steadicam assistant
John Khorigan ... dolly grip
David Knox ... Steadicam operator (as Dave Knox)
Billy Miller ... key grip
Paul Postelincu ... second assistant camera
Kerry Smart ... first assistant camera: Toronto
Audrey Smith ... second assistant camera: Toronto
William H. Steiner ... camera operator (as William Steiner Jr.)
Dusty Wallace ... best boy
Ron Kunecke ... musco light operator (uncredited)
Linda Watt ... camera trainee (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Sylvia Fay ... extras casting
Peter Lavender ... extras casting: Toronto

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mark Burchard ... wardrobe supervisor
Arlene B. Coffey ... wardrobe supervisor
Graham Docherty ... wardrobe: men, Toronto
Erla Lank ... wardrobe supervisor: Toronto
Larry S. Wells ... assistant costume designer: Toronto (as Larry Wells)

Editorial Department 

Eric L. Beason ... assistant editor: New York
Richard Currie ... apprentice editor
Mark Eggenweiler ... associate editor
Mark Livolsi ... apprentice editor: New York
Craig Nisker ... first assistant editor: Toronto
Lee Michael Searles ... first assistant editor: Toronto
Dawn M. Stoliar ... second assistant editor: Toronto (as Dawn Stoliar)

Music Department 

Kathleen Bennett ... music editor: Segue Music
Becky Mancuso-Winding ... music supervisor (as Becky Mancuso)
David McHugh ... orchestrator
Greg Townley ... score recordist / scoring mixer
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Mike Doyle ... driver captain: Toronto
James Fanning ... transportation captain
Greg O'Hara ... transportation coordinator: Toronto

Other crew 

B.J. Bjorkman ... script supervisor
Simon Board ... office production assistant: Toronto
Stephen Bélanger ... location production assistant: Toronto (as Steve Belanger)
Penny Charter ... craft service: Toronto
John Cochran ... production assistant
Augie Colgoni ... assistant to producers
Marc Dassas ... location manager: Toronto
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer
John Gaskin ... production accountant: Toronto
Hannah Gatrell ... assistant: Mr. Zieff
Wendi Haas ... production office coordinator
Ann Henhoeffer ... production assistant: Toronto
Tina Hong ... assistant production office coordinator
Richard Hughes ... office production assistant: Toronto
Mindy May Jenkins ... accounting assistant: Toronto
Melanie Kagan ... assistant: Ilene Starger
Michael Klastorin ... unit publicist
Nancy Kriegel ... assistant production accountant
Katie Ladyko ... assistant: Mr. Keaton
Chris Lamon ... production assistant: Toronto (as Christopher Lamon)
Jennie Maresca ... payroll accountant
Kathleen McGill ... production controller
Lorne Monti ... production assistant: Toronto
Maryellen Mulcahy ... assistant: Ilene Starger
Maggie Murphy ... production assistant
George Sledge ... craft service
Ginger Sledge ... location assistant
Fran Solomon ... production coordinator: Toronto
Joanne Tickle ... production assistant: Toronto (as Joanne Marie Tickle)
Jim Tosney ... production assistant
Chris Wilcox ... craft service: Toronto
Joseph Boccia ... location manager (uncredited)
Scott Buckwald ... production assistant (uncredited)
Linda Callow ... stand-in: Lorraine Bracco (uncredited)
Gordon Nail ... photo double: Peter Boyle (uncredited)
Burton Sharp ... adr group coordinator (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page