Edit
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Greenaway

Writing Credits  

Peter Greenaway ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Richard
...
...
...
Michael
...
Mitchel
...
Cory (as Ciaran Hinds)
Gary Olsen ...
Spangler
Ewan Stewart ...
Harris
...
Turpin (as Roger Ashton Griffiths)
...
Mews
Liz Smith ...
Grace
...
Patricia
Janet Henfrey ...
Alice
Arnie Breeveld ...
Eden
Tony Alleff ...
Troy
Paul Russell ...
Pup
...
Adele
Ian Sears ...
Phillipe
Willie Ross ...
Roy
Ian Dury ...
Terry Fitch
Diane Langton ...
May Fitch
Prudence Oliver ...
Corelle Fitch
...
Geoff
Bob Goody ...
Starkie
Peter Rush ...
Melter
Pauline Mayer ...
Fish Girl
Ben Stoneham ...
Meat Boy
Andy Wilson ...
1st Diner
John Mullis ...
2nd Diner
Flavia Brilli ...
Cabaret Singer
Brenda Edwards ...
Dancer
Sophie Goodchild ...
Dancer
Alex Fraser ...
Waiter
Michael Clark ...
Waiter
Gary Logan ...
Waiter
Tim Geary ...
Waiter
Saffron Rainey ...
Waiter
Hywel Williams-Ellis ...
Waiter (as Hywel Williams Ellis)
Michael Maguire ...
Waiter
Patric Walters ...
Kitchen Staff
Sue Maund ...
Kitchen Staff
Nick Brozovic ...
Kitchen Staff
Caroline Pagano ...
Kitchen Staff (as Karrie Pagano)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yolande Brener ...
1st Diner's Wife (uncredited)
Irene Palko ...
A Guest (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Pascale Dauman ... co-producer
Kees Kasander ... producer
Daniel Toscan du Plantier ... co-producer (as Daniel Toscan Du Plantier)
Denis Wigman ... co-producer

Music by 

Michael Nyman

Cinematography by 

Sacha Vierny ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John Wilson

Casting By 

Sharon Howard-Field ... (as Sharon Howard Field)

Production Design by 

Ben van Os ... (as Ben Van Os)
Jan Roelfs

Costume Design by 

Jean-Paul Gaultier ... (as Jean Paul Gaultier) (costumes)

Makeup Department 

Patrick de Loor ... make up assistant (as Patrick De Lore)
Sjoerd Didden ... make up/fx
Mel Gibson ... makeup trainee
Sabrina Law ... makeup trainee
Sara Meerman ... makeup artist
Anne Neilson ... makeup trainee (as Anne Nielson)
Hanneke van Rhoon ... make up assistant (as Hanneke Van Rhoon)
Arthur Vriens ... make up/fx assistant
Sarah Walsh ... makeup trainee

Production Management 

Karin Van Der Werff ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marie Dominique Dhelsing ... assistant director trainee
Milfid Ellis ... second assistant director
Mark Harrison ... third assistant director
Gerrit Martijn ... first assistant director
Natasha Ross ... jobfit trainee

Art Department 

Jonathan Agnew ... jobfit trainee
Michael Bleasdale ... assistant constructor
Bas Boone ... assistant constructor
John Bramble ... assistant set dresser
Michael Calin ... carpenter
Paul Connell ... carpenter
Anthony Costin ... assistant constructor
Michel De Graaf ... scenic artist
Wieger De Jong ... scenic artist
Constance de Vos ... set dresser (as Constance De Vos)
Sophie Fiennes ... art department production
Steve Hall ... carpenter
Paul Harrison ... carpenter
Daniel Harvey ... assistant constructor
Charley Hayward ... carpenter
Michael Howells ... assistant art director
Lidewij Kapteijn ... constructor
Alexander Kasterine ... art department assistant
Maarten Piersma ... constructor
Claudia Valentijn ... assistant constructor
Wilbert Van Dorp ... construction manager
Dory van Noort ... constructor (as Dori Van Noort)
Ank Van Straalen ... assistant art director
Coen Verbeek ... assistant scenic artist
Paul Wilkins ... propmaker
Nigel Worlidge ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Tom Buchanan ... boom operator
Felicity Cottrell ... footsteps artist
Michael Danks ... dubbing editor
Bill Garlic ... footsteps artist (as Bill Garlick)
Diane Greaves ... footsteps artist (as Dianne Greaves)
Nigel Heath ... sound effects treatment
Garth Marshall ... production sound / sound recordist
Maxine Matts ... assistant dubbing editor
Peter Maxwell ... dubbing mixer
Ashley McDuffy ... first assistant sound
Trevor Pyke ... assistant dubbing mixer
Shirley Shaw ... dubbing editor
Ted Swanscott ... footsteps mixer
Aad Wirtz ... adr mixer
Chris Wyatt ... dubbing editor
Steve Hancock ... sound camera operator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Arthur Cloquet ... camera operator
Nils Dammers ... electrician
Max Harrison ... clapper loader
Nico Komen ... best boy
Piotr Kukla ... electrician
Martin McCullough ... chief grip
Chris Renson ... focus puller
Andy Saunders ... trainee electrician
Mel Scaffold ... rigging
Benito Strangio ... electrician
Reinier van Brummelen ... gaffer (as Reinier Van Brummelen)
Pieter Vermeer ... electrician
Slawomir Zukowski ... jobfit trainee

Casting Department 

Karen Lindsay-Stewart ... casting director's assistant
Ineke de Vos ... additional casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Carin Donaldson ... wardrobe assistant
Penelope Gobin ... wardrobe assistant
Sharon Long ... wardrobe assistant
Dien van Straalen ... wardrobe supervisor (as Dien Van Straalen)
Elianne Van Dorp ... wardrobe mistress

Editorial Department 

Birgit Berger ... trainee assistant editor
Julian Rodd ... first assistant editor

Music Department 

Graham Ashton ... musician: trumpet
Marsten Bailey ... assistant engineer
Alexander Balanescu ... musician: violin
Jonathan Carney ... musician: violin/viola (as Johnathan Carney)
Paul Chapman ... musician: boy soprano
David Cunningham ... music producer
Michael J. Dutton ... music mixer (as Michael J Dutton)
Terry Edwards ... director: London Voices
Andrew Findon ... musician: tenor/baritone sax/flute
David Fuest ... musician: clarinet/ bass clarinet
Dillon Gallagher ... assistant engineer
Will Gregory ... musician: piano
James Hall ... musician: drums
John Harle ... musician: soprano/alto sax
Tony Hinnigan ... musician: cello
Tim Hunt ... music mixer
Chris Laurence ... musician: double bass (as Chris Lawrence)
Sarah Leonard ... musician: soprano
Michael Nyman ... conductor / music performed by / musician: piano
Elisabeth Perry ... musician: violin (as Elizabeth Perry)
John Perry ... musician: guitar
David Roach ... musician: alto sax
David Stewart ... musician: trombone

Other crew 

Nancy D'Ancona ... production coordinator
Jules Eyres ... production assistant
Rebecca Loak ... jobfit trainee
Giorgio Locatelli ... chef prop food
Marie-Christine Malbert ... publicity: France (as Marie Christine Malbert)
Charles McDonald ... publicity: UK
Nick Searle ... production assistant
Cor Severs ... production accountant
Nathalie Vierny ... continuity
Roland Wigman ... office manager
Nigel Wood ... production accountant
Susie Woodley ... catering: on-set
Andi Wright ... assistant: Kees Kasander
Joss Agnew ... jobfit trainee (uncredited)

Thanks 

Patrick Belleville ... special thanks
Juliet Clarke ... special thanks
Marietta De Vries ... special thanks
Graham Easton ... special thanks
Peter Falk ... special thanks
Alexander Gelderman ... special thanks
Ronnie Gerschtanowitz ... special thanks
Pat Gilwing ... special thanks
Billy Hinshelwood ... special thanks
Tim Johnson ... special thanks
Paul Le Chonge Klein ... special thanks
Jeannine Lockett ... special thanks
Andrew Mitchell ... special thanks
Paola Moretti ... special thanks (as Paola Moretti - Designer)
Leo Mulder ... special thanks
Gordon Stalker ... special thanks
Totty Whately ... special thanks
Colin Wilson ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page