5.5/10
319

Chastnyy detektiv, ili operatsiya 'Kooperatsiya' (1990)

The first private enterprises are started in the Soviet Union in the late 80s. A gang of bad guys, owners of a private restroom, kidnap a good guy - owner of a toy store. Private eye Dmitri's first job is to try and free the store owner.

Director:

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When mysterious Russian bandit named Artist came in USA, brave Russian special agent Fyodor Sokolov runs to States for defeat evil master.

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Dmitriy Kharatyan, Kelly McGrill, Andrey Myagkov
Sportloto-82 (1982)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Adventurous comedy about a bunch of people hunting the winning lottery ticket.

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Algis Arlauskas, Svetlana Amanova, Mikhail Pugovkin
Twelve Chairs (1971)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A former aristocrat Ippolit Vorobyaninov leads a miserable life in Soviet Russia. His mother-in-law reveals a secret to him - she hid family diamonds in one of the twelve chairs they once ... See full summary »

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Archil Gomiashvili, Sergey Filippov, Mikhail Pugovkin
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The movie includes three diffirent skits, including different actors. The first skit is about a store owner who steals goods from himself. He is arrested and brought to court, to testify ... See full summary »

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Mikhail Pugovkin, Nina Grebeshkova, Vyacheslav Nevinnyy
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An old detective does not want to retire, especially if the reason for his retire is to free a place for stupid young "promoted-by-the-tops" guy. The only way out is to convince the boss ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Yuriy Nikulin, Evgeniy Evstigneev, Olga Aroseva
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Three friends and a dog jog in Russian woodlands.

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Georgiy Vitsin, Yuriy Nikulin, Evgeniy Morgunov
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Doctor Watson moves in with the eccentric Sherlock Holmes and they get a case to solve. A young heiress seeks Holmes' help when she feels threatened by her brutish stepfather after her sister dies under mysterious circumstances.

Stars: Vasiliy Livanov, Vitali Solomin, Rina Zelyonaya
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The hero of the film is an insurance agent who is also a car thief. He steals cars only from various crooks and never from the good people. Then he sells those stolen cars and gives all the... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Oleg Efremov, Lyubov Dobrzhanskaya
Delovye lyudi (1962)
Comedy | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two bandits learn that kidnapping is a very profitable business. So they decide to kidnap local rich person's son in hope to get a substantial ransom.

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Rostislav Plyatt, Georgiy Vitsin, Yuriy Nikulin
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A new chief of a "Culture House" is planning to hold a terribly boring New Year concert. A group of young amateur actors are doing their best to liven up the concert.

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Igor Ilyinsky, Lyudmila Gurchenko, Yuri Belov
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Two stories, both about three stupid guys who get screwed by their dog.

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Evgeniy Morgunov, Georgiy Vitsin, Yuriy Nikulin
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Dmitri Puzyryov
Spartak Mishulin ...
Georgi Mikhailovich
Irina Feofanova ...
Lena
...
Viktor
Aleksandr Belyavskiy ...
Maj. Kronin
Mikhail Kokshenov ...
Ambal
Mintai Utepbergenov ...
Mao
...
Editor
Mikhail Svetin ...
Pukhov
Nina Grebeshkova ...
Anna Petrovna
Fyodor Pereverzev ...
Sergeant
Evgeniy Zharikov ...
Professor
Semyon Farada ...
Italian
Nikolai Parfyonov ...
Official
Sergey Filippov ...
Veteran
Edit

Storyline

The first private enterprises are started in the Soviet Union in the late 80s. A gang of bad guys, owners of a private restroom, kidnap a good guy - owner of a toy store. Private eye Dmitri's first job is to try and free the store owner.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

November 1990 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

Private Detective, or Operation Cooperation  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?