Edit
After Midnight (1989) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jim Wheat
Ken Wheat

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Ken Wheat ... (written by) and
Jim Wheat ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Jennifer (segment "A Night on the Town")
...
Alex (segment "All Night Operator")
...
Kevin (segment "The Old Dark House")
Ed Monaghan ...
Russ (segment "Allison's Story")
...
Richard (segment "All Night Operator")
Monique Salcido ...
Lisa (segment "A Night on the Town")
...
Cheryl (segment "Allison's Story) (as Pamela Segall)
Penelope Sudrow ...
Kelly (segment "A Night on the Town")
Nadine Van der Velde ...
Joan (segment "The Old Dark House")
Tracy Wells ...
Amy (segment "A Night on the Town")
...
Prof. Edward Derek (segment "Allison's Story")
...
Allison (segment "Allison's Story")
Patty Avery ...
Pat (segment "Allison's Story")
Kent Burden ...
Ron (segment "Allison's Story")
...
Vanessa (segment "All Night Operator")
Luis Contreras ...
The Dogs' Master (segment "A Night on the Town")
...
Dave (segment "Allison's Story")
...
Molly (segment "All Night Operator")
Kerry Remsen ...
Maggie (segment "Allison's Story")
Billy Ray Sharkey ...
Ray (segment "All Night Operator")
Shaun Shimoda ...
Guy (segment "Allison's Story")
Francee Greer ...
Girl (segment "Allison's Story")
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jaap Broeker ...
Thug (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Richard Arlook ... producer
Michael Bennett ... line producer
Allan Dennis ... executive producer
Peter Greene ... producer
Barry J. Hirsch ... executive producer
Jim Wheat ... producer
Ken Wheat ... producer

Music by 

Marc Donahue

Cinematography by 

Phedon Papamichael ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Cari Coughlin ... (segment "All Night Operator")
Phillip Linson
Quinnie Martin Jr.

Casting By 

David Cohn

Production Design by 

Paul Chadwick

Art Direction by 

Chris Henry

Set Decoration by 

Robert Farthing

Costume Design by 

Jan Rowton

Makeup Department 

Lance Anderson ... special makeup effects
David Atherton ... makeup effects lab technician
Marietta Carter-Narcisse ... makeup supervisor (as Marietta Carter)
Beatrice De Alba ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Janna Denny ... hair stylist: second unit / makeup artist: second unit
Jeffrey S. Farley ... makeup effects lab technician (as Jeff Farley)
Susan Mayer ... additional hair stylist (as Susan 'Sam' Mayer) / additional makeup artist (as Susan 'Sam' Mayer)
Gwyne Redner ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Terry Benedict ... unit production manager: second unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Terry Benedict ... first assistant director: second unit
Ted Diamandopoulos ... additional assistant director
Robert Ebinger ... second unit director
Josh King ... first assistant director
Phil Robinson ... second assistant director: second unit
Thomas Schellenberg ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Jaime Casillas ... construction foreman
Richard Cobian ... construction coordinator (as Rick Cobian)
Kimberly Cossette ... props: second unit (as Kim Cossette)
Ted Crittenden ... swing gang
Ken Helenbolt ... carpenter
Sue Keating ... set dresser (as Susan Keating)
Christopher Kelly ... carpenter
Jay Koiwai ... lead scenic painter
Richard Lawson ... carpenter
Bill Luckey ... lead carpenter
Eric Lukay ... carpenter
Patrick Maurer ... carpenter
Scott Meehan ... assistant set dresser
Douglas Miller ... swing gang
Ann Munter ... scenic artist (as Anne Munter)
Kirk M. Petruccelli ... assistant props (as Kirk Petruccelli)
Nicholas Rivera ... swing gang
James Wallace ... carpenter
Eric Warren ... carpenter
Lisa Yarick ... property master (as Lisa 'Mike' Yarick)

Sound Department 

Agamemnon Andrianos ... sound mixer
Ara Ashjian ... sound recordist
Ken Berger ... post-production sound services: B & B Sound Studios
Kenneth R. Burton ... sound editor (as Ken Burton)
Gregory Cheever ... sound recordist (as Greg Cheever)
April Cook ... sound utility
Andy D'Addario ... sound re-recording mixer
Greg Dillon ... sound editor
Denis Dutton ... sound co-supervisor
James Dean Fisher ... foley walker (as Jim Fisher)
Jeffrey J. Haboush ... sound re-recording mixer
Bess Hopper ... foley walker (as Bess Virginia Hopper)
Warren Kleiman ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Dean G. Manly ... assistant sound editor (as Dean Manly)
Dan Ortiz ... sound transfers
John Post ... foley walker
Matt Preble ... post-production sound services: B & B Sound Studios
Art Schiro ... sound recordist
Jackson Schwartz ... adr mixer / foley mixer
David Weisman ... boom operator
Steven D. Williams ... sound supervisor (as Steven Williams)
Scott D. Jackson ... foley editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Roy L. Downey ... special effects coordinator (as Roy Downey)
Jeffrey Knott ... special effects assistant (as Jeff Knott)
Greg Landerer ... additional special effects (as Gregory C. Landerer)
David Lindberg ... special effects assistant
Hugh McAfee Jr. ... additional special effects (as Hugh McAfee also)
John K. Stirber ... special effects assistant (as John Stirber)

Visual Effects by 

Robert Alsheimer ... miniature effects crew: VCE (as Bob Alsheimer)
Jim Aupperle ... effects cameraman: Doug Beswick Productions (as James Aupperle)
Beverly Bernacki ... optical effects: VCE
Yancy Calzada ... stop motion puppet construction: Doug Beswick Productions
William S. Conner ... photographic effects: VCE (as William Conner)
Joe Fordham ... miniature effects crew: VCE
Paul Gentry ... photographic effects: VCE
Spencer Gill ... optical effects: VCE
Dennis Gordon ... miniature effects crew: VCE
Todd Hall ... optical effects: VCE
Peter Kuran ... visual effects producer: VCE
Jo Martin ... optical effects: VCE
Pete Martin ... production coordinator: VCE
Wayne Mogilefsky ... production coordinator: VCE
Sarah Pasanen ... optical effects: VCE
Tim Scannell ... miniature effects crew: VCE (as Tim Scannel)
Tarun Sharma ... miniature effects crew: VCE
Ron Thornton ... miniature effects supervisor: VCE
Jacqueline Zietlow ... production supervisor: VCE

Stunts 

Sandy Berumen ... stunt player
Simone Boisseree ... stunt player
John Casino ... additional stunt coordinator / stunt player
Anthony Cecere ... stunt safety (as Tony Cecere)
Doc Duhame ... stunt safety (as Doc Duhane)
Annie Ellis ... stunt player
Dane Farwell ... stunt player
Linda Fetters ... stunt player
Paula Marie Moody ... stunts (as Paula Moody)
Pat Romano ... additional stunt coordinator (as Patrick Romano) / stunts (as Patrick Romano)
Debby Lynn Ross ... stunt player
Dennis Scott ... stunt coordinator (as Dennis R. Scott) / stunt player
Paul Sherrod ... stunt player
Patricia Tallman ... stunt player
Keith Tellez ... stunt player
Doc Duhame ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Eric Anderson ... director of photography: second unit (as Eric Roy Anderson)
Anthony Caldwell ... best boy grip: second unit
Ronnie Dennis ... second assistant camera
Ian Dodd ... first assistant camera: second unit
Ira Eichner ... first assistant camera: second unit
Michael S. Epley ... key grip: second unit
Karen Erbach ... grip
Christopher Faloona ... second focus puller (as Chris Faloona)
Rod Farley ... electrician (as Roderick G. Farley)
Mauro Fiore ... key grip
R.L. Gittens Jr. ... electrician (as Roy Gittens Jr.)
Raymond Gonzales ... best boy electrician: second unit (as Ray Gonzales)
Dave Goodwin ... swing grip and electric: second unit
Jarek Gorczycki ... electrician
Jeffrey A. Johnson ... grip (as Jeff Johnson)
Janusz Kaminski ... chief lighting technician
Abram Perlstein ... unit still photographer
Wally Pfister ... grip (as Walter Pfister)
Mark Pickens ... dolly grip: second unit
Jeff Porter ... focus puller
Vince Rapini ... best boy grip
James Rapp ... second assistant camera: second unit
Gilbert Salas ... electrician
Garland Thompson ... grip: second unit (as Garland Thompson Jr.)
James Andrew Turpin ... best boy electrician: second unit (as Andy Turpin)
Doug Weinmann ... grip
Mark Whitney ... best boy electrician
Dan Zarlengo ... chief lighting technician: second unit
Dino Georgeson ... lighting technician: second unit (uncredited)
Doug Olson ... lighting technician: second unit (uncredited)
Georgia Tays ... set lighting technician: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Randy Kramer ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kristen Anacker ... key wardrobe assistant
Victoria Wendell ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Grant Hoag ... assistant film editor
Chris Ingram ... assistant film editor
Cynthia Kimoto ... assistant film editor
Phil Robinson ... post-production coordinator
Diane Rothberg ... assistant film editor
Stanley Wohlberg ... assistant film editor

Transportation Department 

Ronnie Baker ... driver
Vaughn Bladen ... driver
Jim Frear ... transportation captain
Dan Howell ... driver
Morgan Jones ... driver
Michael Ladin ... driver (as Mike Ladin)
Andrew Mendez ... driver
Mike Padovich ... transportation coordinator
Tony Sackmann ... driver
Edwin Smith ... driver (as Ed Smith)

Other crew 

Jenny Baum ... production assistant (as Jennifer Baum)
Karen J. Bauman ... assistant to directors
Russell Butner ... production assistant: second unit
Janice Convery ... unit production coordinator
Marylyn Corcoran ... trainer: dogs
Nikki L. Corda ... production assistant
Chuck Coulter ... trainer: dogs
Cynthia R. Coulter ... trainer: dogs (as Cynthia Coulter)
Cindy Cullen ... head trainer: dogs (as Cindy James Cullen)
Diane Durant ... script supervisor (as Diane 'Nadine' Durant)
Patrick Francis ... production assistant
Kristi Frankenheimer ... location manager
Jeff Freedman ... unit publicist
Kenneth Goldberg ... script supervisor: second unit
Joseph Harsla ... trainer: dogs
Brian Hirsch ... production assistant
Ellen Irving ... assistant auditor
Ethan Jenkins ... production assistant
Tammy King ... production assistant: second unit
Terry Knapp ... trainer: dogs
Helen Kozora ... production assistant
Kevin Krieg ... production assistant
Bill Needham ... neonics
Susan Nestor ... assistant to producers
Roland Raffler ... trainer: dogs
John Sarandas ... trainer: dogs
Marlon Schneider ... assistant auditor
Rebeca Scott ... slime coordinator (as Rebeca Recio)
Jules Sylvester ... bug wrangler (as Julian Sylvester)
Jeff Teitelbaum ... production secretary
J. Duke Weiss ... location assistant
Dona Williams ... production auditor (as Dona Harter Williams)
Merrick Wolfe ... production coordinator
Bundy Chanock ... set medic (uncredited)

Thanks 

Debe Arlook ... special thanks: Dried Art
Jill Goldstein ... special thanks
Ira Schreck ... special thanks (as Ira Shreck)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page