MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 180,354 this week

Africa Express (1990)

3.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 3.0/10 from 25 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5501 titles
created 07 Nov 2011
 

Related Items

Search for "Africa Express" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Africa Express (1990)

Africa Express (1990) on IMDb 3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Africa Express.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Several couples head upstate to the country to watch a boat being built. Unfortunately they are stalked by a murderer behind a ghoulish mask.

Directors: David Paulsen, John Mason Kirby
Stars: Christopher Allport, Jim Doerr, David Gale
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Through a series of extraordinary circumstances, an eccentric teenager believes he may be the alien prince of a distant planet, ready to lead his brethren home.

Director: Charles Matthau
Stars: Nicholas Strouse, Andrea Thompson, Martha Scott
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

Jackson is back, and now he has a new partner, karate champion Sean, as they must face a deadly terrorist known as "The Cobra", who has infected Sean with a virus. Sean and Jackson have no ... See full summary »

Director: Cedric Sundstrom
Stars: David Bradley, Steve James, Marjoe Gortner
Mata Hari (1985)
Drama | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.9/10 X  

Based loosely on the real-life story of the World War I spy. The exotic dancer uses her contacts in European high society, along with her seductive charm, to collect military secrets during... See full summary »

Director: Curtis Harrington
Stars: Sylvia Kristel, Christopher Cazenove, Oliver Tobias
Fifty/Fifty (1992)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Two bickering mercenaries are hired by the CIA to overthrow a South East Asian dictator.

Director: Charles Martin Smith
Stars: Peter Weller, Robert Hays, Charles Martin Smith
To the Death (1992)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A retired Kickboxing champ is forced to fight back to avenge his girlfriend's murder.

Director: Darrell Roodt
Stars: John Barrett, Michel Qissi, Robert Whitehead
Manifesto (1988)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In a small European country, the king is scheduled to visit a small, quiet and "safe" village. It turns out that while the village may indeed be small, it's neither as quiet nor as safe as it's expected to be.

Director: Dusan Makavejev
Stars: Camilla Søeberg, Alfred Molina, Simon Callow
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.6/10 X  

Young people exploring a cave in Hawaii fall into a hole, wind up in the lost city of Atlantis.

Directors: Rusty Lemorande, Albert Pyun
Stars: Emo Philips, Paul Carafotes, Jaclyn-Rose Lester
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When a former prison wardress who dominates the lives of her three adult stepchildren and her daughter is found dead at an archaeological dig near the Dead Sea, there are a great many suspects.

Director: Michael Winner
Stars: Peter Ustinov, Lauren Bacall, Carrie Fisher
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

The two American Ninjas, Joe Armstrong and Sean Davidson, team up to do battle against a terrorist and his band of Ninjas.

Director: Cedric Sundstrom
Stars: Michael Dudikoff, David Bradley, James Booth
Street Smart (1987)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A New York journalist lies when his fake story about a pimp describes a real pimp up for murder.

Director: Jerry Schatzberg
Stars: Christopher Reeve, Kathy Baker, Mimi Rogers
May (2002)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A lonely young woman traumatized by a difficult childhood, and her increasingly desperate attempts to connect with the people around her.

Director: Lucky McKee
Stars: Angela Bettis, Jeremy Sisto, Anna Faris
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Brad
Karen Mayo-Chandler
Russel Savadier
Danny Keogh
Trish Downing ...
Bridgit
Norman Anstey ...
Fritz
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Megan Davis ...
Switchboard Lady #1
Crispin De Nuys ...
The Baron (as Crispin De Nys)
Monthy Egnos ...
Thin Man
Graham Hopkins ...
Eric
Elliot Joseph ...
Avram
Al Karaki ...
Mr. Chen
Lynda Marshall ...
Fat Woman
Henri Naisrac ...
Maitre d'
Cameron Nolan-Sondegaard ...
Consierge
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 July 1990 (South Africa)  »

Also Known As:

African Express  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Africa Express (1990) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?