Edit
The Abyss (1989) Poster

(1989)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James Cameron

Writing Credits (WGA)  

James Cameron ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Jammer Willis
J.C. Quinn ...
'Sonny' Dawson
...
Captain Kidd Brewer Jr. ...
Lew Finler (as Capt. Kidd Brewer Jr.)
George Robert Klek ...
Wilhite
...
Schoenick
...
Ensign Monk
Dick Warlock ...
Dwight Perry (as Richard Warlock)
Jimmie Ray Weeks ...
Leland McBride
...
DeMarco
...
Gerard Kirkhill
...
Peter Ratray ...
Captain
...
Barnes
Brad Sullivan ...
Executive
Frank Lloyd ...
Navigator
...
Crew Members
...
Crew Members (as Joseph Nemec III)
...
Anchorman
William Wisher Jr. ...
Bill Tyler (as William Wisher)
Marcus K. Mukai ...
Anchorman #2 (as Marcus Mukai)
Wendy Gordon ...
Anchorwoman
Paula Cross ...
Young Woman
...
Construction Worker (as Thomas Duffy)
...
Truck Driver
Emily Yancy ...
Woman Reporter
Michael Chapman ...
Dr. Berg
Tom Isbell ...
Wave Reporter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Sailor with the Fire Extinguisher (uncredited)
Daren Dochterman ...
News Reporter (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Candice Hill ...
Beach Guest (uncredited)
James Latta ...
Benthic Explorer Crew Member (uncredited)
...
Russian Sailer On Dock (uncredited)
Robert Searle ...
Tommy Ray Dietz (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Gale Anne Hurd ... producer
Van Ling ... producer (special version)

Music by 

Alan Silvestri

Cinematography by 

Mikael Salomon

Film Editing by 

Conrad Buff IV ... (as Conrad Buff)
Joel Goodman
Steven Quale ... (special version)
Howard E. Smith ... (as Howard Smith)

Casting By 

Howard Feuer

Production Design by 

Leslie Dilley

Art Direction by 

Peter Childs ... supervising art director
Russell Christian
Joseph C. Nemec III ... (as Joseph Nemec III)

Set Decoration by 

Anne Kuljian

Costume Design by 

Deborah Everton

Makeup Department 

Kathryn Fenton ... makeup artist (as Kathryn Miles Kelly)
Starr Jones ... special makeup effects artist
Emanuel Millar ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Charles Skouras III ... production manager
Tekin Cetinkaya ... assistant unit manager (uncredited)
Paul Tivers ... production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Newt Arnold ... first assistant director
Stephen J. Fisher ... first assistant director
Verónica González Rubio ... second assistant director
Robert D. Nellans ... second assistant director (as Bob Nellans)
Robin R. Oliver ... first assistant director (as Robin Oliver)

Art Department 

Robert Beck ... store keeper
Ron Cobb ... conceptual designer
Brian Cole ... sculptor
Joe Cooper ... stand-by painter
Jack Cornish ... lead carpenter
Michael T. Daigle ... scenic artist (as Mike Daigle)
Daren Dochterman ... assistant to art department
James Edward Ferrell Jr. ... on-set dresser
Dean Gates ... model maker
Screaming Mad George ... sculptor
Gershon Ginsburg ... set designer
Jean Giraud ... conceptual artist (as Jean 'Moebius' Giraud)
Peter Grant ... property master: ocean images / set designer: ocean images
Michael J. Hall ... lead carpenter
Tom Jones Jr. ... construction foreman
Terry Kempf ... construction foreman
Randy Kenan ... lead carpenter
Brian Kontz ... master plasterer
John D. Kretschmer ... lead man
Gerald McClung ... model maker
Michele Moen ... illustrator (as Michelle Moen)
Bernardo F. Munoz ... model maker (as Bernardo Munoz)
Phillip Norwood ... storyboard artist
James F. Orendorff ... assistant construction coordinator (as James Orendorff)
Mary Alice Palmer ... art department coordinator
Charlotte Patterson ... construction buyer
Wendell Patterson ... lead welder
Bill Piper ... master plasterer
Andrew Precht ... set designer
Gus Ramsden ... model maker
Richard Dean Rankin ... construction foreman (as Richard Rankin)
Melinda Ritz ... lead buyer
Nick Seldon ... model maker
Andrew M. Siegel ... model maker (as Andy Siegel)
Charles Stewart ... property master
George Stokes ... construction coordinator
Linda Waxman ... assistant property master
Dan Webster ... assistant art director
Thomas P. Wilkins ... set designer (as Tom Wilkins)
Gary Wissner ... assistant art director
Emily Yudell ... property master
Gary J. Coelho ... laborer (uncredited)
Spencer Graham Davis ... model builder (uncredited)
Michael Faba ... set carpenter (uncredited)
Mark Fenlason ... leadman (uncredited) / model maker (uncredited)
Neil Gahm ... propmaker (uncredited)
Robert L. Girard ... plasterer/carpenter (uncredited)
David Halver ... miniature effects artist (uncredited)
Bill Holmquist ... propmaker (uncredited)
General Fermon Judd Jr. ... set dresser (uncredited)
Lou Martinez ... model maker (uncredited)
David Mesloh ... model maker (uncredited)
Michael W. Moore ... prop maker (uncredited)
W.C. Nearhood Jr. ... West coast model crew (uncredited)
Aaron Newton ... propmaker (uncredited)
Tad Smalley ... carpenter (uncredited)
Karen Steward ... painter (uncredited)
Ernst van de Bovenkamp ... art director: additional model construction (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Kevin Bartnof ... foley artist (special version)
Don J. Bassman ... re-recording mixer (as Don Bassman)
Bob Beemer ... re-recording mixer (special version)
David Bifano ... audio programmer
Joseph A. Brennan ... stage engineer (special version) (as Joe Brennan)
Kevin E. Carpenter ... re-recording mixer (as Kevin Carpenter)
Kurt Carpenter ... machine operator
Kevin F. Cleary ... re-recording mixer
Stuart Copely ... sound editor
Valerie Davidson ... sound editor (special version)
Dane A. Davis ... sound effects recordist (as Dane Davis)
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer (special version)
Dody Dorn ... supervising sound editor
Joe Dorn ... adr editor
Michael Dressel ... sound editor
Phyllis Drury ... machine operator
Alison Fisher ... sound editor (special version) (as Allison Fisher)
Bryan Fowler ... machine operator (special version)
Howell Gibbens ... assistant sound editor
Hector C. Gika ... sound editor (special version) (as Hector Gika)
Sarah Goldsmith ... sound editor (as Sarah Rothenberg)
Marilyn Graf ... foley mixer (special version) (as Marilyn Graff)
Laura Graham ... assistant sound editor
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist (special version)
John Hoeren ... sound editor
David Jobe ... adr recordist (special version)
Jonathan Klein ... assistant sound editor
George Leong ... boom operator
Blake Leyh ... additional sound effects created by (special version) / sound designer
Mark 'Frito' Long ... sound recordist (special version)
Christian P. Minkler ... machine operator (special version) (as Christian Minkler)
Michael Minkler ... re-recording mixer (special version)
Cybele O'Brien ... assistant sound editor / sound editor (special version)
Greg Orloff ... foley recorded by
Lee Orloff ... sound mixer
Richard Overton ... re-recording mixer
Robert Renga ... recordist (as Bob Renga)
Terry Rodman ... sound editor (special version)
John Roesch ... foley artist
Joseph T. Sabella ... foley artist (as Joe Sabella)
Ken Stone ... engineer
Peter Michael Sullivan ... sound editor
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist
Bill Weinman ... assistant sound editor (special version)
Knox White ... cable man
Linda Whittlesey ... sound editor (special version)
Marian Wilde ... foley supervisor
Bill Henderson ... sound re-recording engineer (uncredited)
Sergio Reyes ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Roy Seeger ... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)
Steven R. Smith ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Amborn ... special effects
Bill Barschdorf ... lead technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Evan Brainard ... lead technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
John Douglass ... technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Jeff Edwards ... technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Eric Fiedler ... shop foreman: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
James Fredburg ... special effects
Mark Garbarino ... lead technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Jim Greenall ... technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Moto Hata ... technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Bruce D. Hayes ... key mechanical: Steve Johnson's XFX Inc. (as Bruce Hayes)
Michael Hosch ... technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Christian Johnston ... technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
James Kagel ... key sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
David Kirk ... special effects
Thomas D. Krausz ... special effects foreman
Richard Lopez ... special effects
Jeffrey Machit ... special effects (as Jeff Machit)
Bob Marino ... technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Hal Miles ... key mechanical: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Hal Miles II)
Robert L. Olmstead ... special effects (as Robert Olmstead)
John Palmer ... model shop manager: Wonderworks
Brick Price ... model shop supervisor: WonderWorks
D. Kerry Prior ... special effects artist: Dream Quest Images
Alan Rifkin ... special effects
Bob Smithson ... technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Trey Stokes ... NTI movement designer: XFX, Inc.
Joseph A. Unsinn ... special effects coordinator (as Joe Unsinn)
Joe Viskocil ... special effects coordinator: Los Angeles (as Joseph Viskocil)
John Vivian ... technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Lisa Welton ... technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Mark Yuricich ... special effects
Richard Zarro ... special effects
Marzette Bonar ... specialty costumes (uncredited)
Sandy Collora ... designer: alien (uncredited)
Steve Cotroneo ... model maker (uncredited)
Jon Dawe ... mechanical department/models (uncredited)
Brian Q. Kelley ... assistant special effects: second unit (special version) (uncredited)
Tad Krzanowski ... model effects: WKR Productions (uncredited)
Donn Markel ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Steve Sanders ... model supervisor (uncredited)
Jeff Varga ... special effects crew (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jon Alexander ... optical camera: ILM
Ken Allen ... matte artist: DQI
Larz Anderson ... effects supervisor: underwater miniature crew
Rick Anderson ... model maker: Walt Conti Productions
Scott E. Anderson ... computer graphics animator
Michael Backauskas ... visual effects optical line-up
Wayne Baker ... second camera operator: underwater miniature crew (as Wayne D. Baker)
Philip Barberio ... optical line-up: DQI (as Phil Barberio)
Bill Barr ... stage technician: ILM
Philip Bartko ... effects rigging supervisor: DQI (as Phil Bartko)
Randall K. Bean ... scanning: ILM (special version)
Scott Beattie ... motion control supervisor: DQI
Steve Beck ... effects art director: ILM
Scott Beverly ... production associate: Fantasy II Film Effects
Michael Bigelow ... motion control supervisor: DQI
Kristina Birkmayer ... visual effects production coordinator: Steve Johnson's XFX inc.
Barbara Brennan ... rotoscoping artist: ILM
Martin Bresin ... special effects: Stetson Visual Services (as Marty Bresin)
Eric Brevig ... special visual effects photography: DQI
Daniel Brown ... model maker: Design Setters Corporation (as Daniel D. Brown)
Matt Brown ... production assistant: underwater miniature crew
John Bruno ... visual effects supervisor
Laura Buff ... visual effects producer
Steve Burg ... miniature designs
Jeff Burks ... animation supervisor: DQI
Dave Caldwell ... model maker: Walt Conti Productions
Scott Campbell ... motion control technician: DQI
Ray Cavalluzzi ... model maker: Design Setters Corporation
Camille Cellucci ... production assistant: ILM / visual effects coordinator: ILM (special version)
Mike Chambers ... visual effects coordinator
Kathy Chasen-Hay ... visual effects editor: DQI
Terry Chostner ... effects cameraman: ILM
Donald Clark ... optical camera: ILM (as Don Clark)
Michael Condro ... motion control technician: DQI
Walt Conti ... visual effects supervisor: Walt Conti Productions (as Walter Conti)
Michael Cummins ... model maker: Walt Conti Productions (as Mike Cummins)
Gail Currey ... computer graphics department manager: ILM (special version)
Henry Darnell ... model maker: Design Setters Corporation (as Henry R. Darnell)
C. Marie Davis ... visual effects executive producer: CIS
Daniel Deschamps ... production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Mark A.Z. Dippé ... computer graphics animator: ILM
Rob Doherty ... stage technician: ILM
Jeff Doran ... optical camera: ILM
Miller Drake ... visual effects editor
Christopher Duddy ... effects photography: DQI
Vicki L. Engel ... visual effects assistant: ILM (special version)
Christopher Evans ... conceptual artist: ILM (special version) (as Chris Evans)
Ernest D. Farino ... optical consultant
Yuri Farrant ... additional effects cameraman: ILM
Bob Fernley ... optical processing: ILM
Alex Funke ... miniature photography supervisor: DQI
Tim Geideman ... optical processing: ILM
Adam Gelbart ... chief model maker
Julia Gibson ... visual effects production supervisor
Michael Gleason ... visual effects editor: ILM (special version)
David Goldberg ... miniature construction supervisor: DQI
Ned Gorman ... visual effects producer: ILM (special version)
James Green ... matte photographer: DQI
Timothy Greenwood ... editorial staff: ILM (special version) (as Timothy A. Greenwood)
Michael Griffin ... assistant camera: Fantasy II Film Effects
James Hagedorn ... optical camera: ILM (as Jim Hagedorn)
Cris Hammond ... model maker: Walt Conti Productions
Jim Cody Harrington ... key grip: underwater miniature crew
Erik Henry ... visual effects assistant editor: DQI
Rebecca Heskes ... rotoscoping artist: ILM
Robert Hill ... effects camera assistant: ILM
Lincoln Hu ... computer graphics animator: ILM
Karen Hughes ... coordinator: underwater miniature crew
John Huneck ... camera operator: Fantasy II Film Effects
Peg Hunter ... optical line-up: ILM
Leslie Huntley ... visual effects producer: Fantasy II Film Effects
Katherine Hupp ... stereoscopic roto artist
Paul Huston ... additional effects cameraman: ILM
Fred Iguchi ... motion control electronics: DQI
Scott Javine ... set coordinator: underwater miniature crew
George H. Joblove ... computer graphics animator: ILM (as George Joblove)
Keith Johnson ... optical camera: ILM
Rick Johnson ... motion control technician: DQI
Steve Johnson ... visual effects supervisor: Steve Johnson XFX inc.
Randy Jonsson ... effects camera assistant: ILM (as Randy Johnson)
Michael Joyce ... model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Sandra Ford Karpman ... film scanning: ILM (as Sandy Ford Karpman)
Kelly Kerby ... effects rigger: underwater miniature crew
Bill Kimberlin ... effects editor: ILM
John Knoll ... computer graphics designer
Roy Knyrim ... additional model maker: Los Angeles surface unit
Paul Kraus ... model maker: Walt Conti Productions
Jim LaGiadice ... model maker: Design Setters Corporation
Laura Lang ... visual effects production coordinator: DQI
Fernando Lau ... model maker: Design Setters Corporation
Joe Letteri ... computer graphics technical director: ILM (special version)
James Lim ... optical camera operator: ILM (special version)
Van Ling ... visual effects liaison: Mr. Cameron
Jonathan Luskin ... computer graphics animator: ILM
Kevin Scott Mack ... model painter - design setters corp.
Jeff Mann ... model shop supervisor: ILM
Ned Martin ... assistant camera: underwater miniature crew
Jeff Matakovich ... optical supervisor: DQI
Pat McClung ... model shop supervisor
David McCue ... optical compositing: Dreamquest Images
Roni McKinley ... effects coordinator: ILM
Gavin McKinney ... dive master: underwater miniature crew
Marghi McMahon ... model maker (as Marghe McMahon)
Gregory L. McMurry ... computer graphics: video image
Terry Moews ... motion control technician: Dreamquest Images
Jim Morris ... visual effects producer: ILM
Ellen Mueller ... rotoscoping artist: ILM
Richard Mula ... lighting supervisor: underwater miniature crew
Dennis Muren ... visual effects supervisor: ILM (special version)
Patrick Murray ... gaffer: underwater miniature crew
Patrick T. Myers ... effects camera operator: ILM
Kendall Nishimine ... model maker: ILM
Michael Olague ... stage project manager: ILM
Gregory Orr ... assistant effects supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Héctor Ortega ... grip: underwater miniature crew
Marlo Pabon ... optical compositing: DQI
Vince Pace ... electrician: underwater miniature crew
Joshua Pines ... scanning: ILM (special version) (as Josh Pines)
Gary Platek ... laser lighting effects: DQI
Jeryd Pojawa ... set coordinator: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Jerry Pojawa)
Heather Pumphrey ... production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Gary Rhodaback ... model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Jay Riddle ... computer graphics supervisor (as A. Jay Riddle)
Louis Rivera ... editorial staff: ILM (special version)
Stuart Robertson ... computer graphics technical director: ILM (special version) / optical supervisor: ILM
Jody Rogers ... assistant visual effects editor
Pete Romano ... underwater miniature photographer
Arthur Ruiz ... production associate: Fantasy II Film Effects
Eric Rylander ... special effects: Stetson Visual Services
Alison Savitch ... visual effects coordinator
Robert Scifo ... matte artist: DQI
Keith Shartle ... visual effects supervising producer: DQI
Tom Shaughnessy ... motion control technician: DQI
Michael Shea ... motion control supervisor: DQI
Diana Shornstein ... visual effects producer: DQI (as Dana Shornstein)
Chuck Shuman ... effects photography: DQI (as Chuck Schuman)
Dennis Skotak ... director of photography: visual effects, LA surface unit
Robert Skotak ... visual effects supervisor: Los Angeles surface unit
Douglas Smythe ... software developer: ILM (as Doug Smythe)
Robert Spurlock ... special effects: Stetson Visual Services
Michael Stuart ... model maker: Design Setters Corporation
Mark Sullivan ... matte consultant: ILM
Wes Takahashi ... animation supervisor: ILM
Michael Talarico ... motion control technician: DQI
David Tanaka ... editorial staff: ILM (special version)
Ginger Theisen ... computer graphics coordinator: ILM (special version)
Kristen Trattner ... optical line-up: ILM (special version)
Mark Twogood ... special effects: Stetson Visual Services
Robin Twogood ... special effects: Stetson Visual Services
James Valentine ... rotoscope supervisor: DQI
Tom Van Otteren ... model maker: Design Setters Corporation (as Thomas Van Otteren)
Lisa Vaughn ... optical and scanning coordinator: ILM (special version)
Bruce Vecchitto ... optical supervisor: ILM
Joni Waller ... optical coordinator: DQI (as Joni Harding-Waller)
Harry Walton ... effects cameraman: ILM (as Harry V. Walton)
Gene Warren Jr. ... effects supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Christopher Warren ... assistant effects supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Steve 'Spaz' Williams ... computer graphics animator: ILM (as Steve Williams)
Hoyt Yeatman ... visual effects supervisor: DQI
Michael Arias ... motion control cameraperson (uncredited)
James Balsam ... motion control camera operator (uncredited)
Mat Beck ... visual effects stage (uncredited)
Jon A. Bell ... concept modeler (uncredited)
Kristina Birkmayer ... visual effects coordinator: DQI (uncredited)
Yancy Calzada ... stop-motion animation (uncredited)
Colin Campbell ... effects camera (uncredited)
Judy Elkins ... motion control operator: model unit (uncredited)
John V. Fante ... visual effects photographer (uncredited)
Paul Vincent Fusco ... model maker (uncredited)
John Hagen-Brenner ... model maker: Deepcore Crew (uncredited)
Adam Hill ... model maker: Benthic explorer/Deepcore crew (uncredited)
Michael F. Hoover ... model maker (uncredited)
Michael Karp ... motion control operator (uncredited)
Patric Kenly ... visual effects photographer (uncredited)
Thomas D. Krausz ... miniature fabricator leadman: DQI (uncredited)
Carlyle O. Livingston II ... model maker (uncredited)
Sam Longoria ... visual effects technician (uncredited)
Brian McFadden ... model maker (uncredited)
Bret Mixon ... rotoscoping: Fantasy II Film Effects (uncredited)
Michael Possert ... model maker (uncredited)
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge ... special effects animator (uncredited)
Linda Renaud ... assistant visual effects editor (uncredited)
Stephen Rosenbaum ... computer graphics artist (uncredited)
Chris Simmons ... model maker (uncredited)
Bob Smithson ... miniature construction: Fantasy II (uncredited)
Eric Tetrault ... model builder (uncredited)
Jon Warren ... model maker: Fantasy II (uncredited)
Mike Warren ... diver: underwater miniature crew (uncredited)
A.J. Workman ... visual effects: DQI (uncredited)
Brannon Wright ... model maker (uncredited)

Stunts 

Clay Boss ... stunts
Michael Cassidy ... stunts (as Mike Cassidy)
Bob K. Cummings ... stunts
Mike De Luna ... stunts
Jon H. Epstein ... stunt double: Michael Bein
Glory Fioramonti ... stunts (as Gloria-Gene Fioramonti)
Roy E. Harrison ... stunts (as Roy Harrison)
Diane Hetfield ... stunts
Marcia Holley ... stunts
Loren Janes ... stunts
Mike Johnson ... stunts (as Michael Johnson)
Brett A. Jones ... stunts
Steve Kelso ... stunts
Frank Lloyd ... stunts
Alan Oliney ... stunts
Billy Oliver ... stunts (as Bill Oliver)
Denney Pierce ... stunts
Pat Romano ... stunts (as Patrick Romano)
Kerry Rossall ... stunts
Dick Warlock ... stunt coordinator
Richard Washington ... stunts
Danny Weselis ... stunts
Rick Avery ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Dave Bartholomew ... stunt safety diver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Paul C. Babin ... camera operator (as Paul Babin)
David Bartholomew ... electrician: Los Angeles (as Dave Bartholmew)
James Belkin ... assistant camera: Los Angeles surface unit (as Jim Belkin)
Bill Bell ... electrician: ocean images
Stephen Brock ... electrician (as Steve Brock)
Marc Brown ... second assistant camera
Dwight Campbell ... gaffer (as Dwight D. Campbell)
Mark Cane ... assistant camera: Los Angeles surface unit
Bob Cecchini ... assistant camera: ocean images
James Childers ... gaffer - ocean images
Walt Clayton ... lighting: ocean images
Larry Coster ... electrician: ocean images
Arnold Crotts ... crane operator
Scott R. Davis ... best boy grip (as Scott Davis)
George D. Dodge ... camera operator: Los Angeles surface unit
Richard Foreman Jr. ... still photographer (as Richard Foreman) / underwater still photographer (as Richard Foreman)
Ian Fox ... first assistant camera
Steve George ... lighting: Ocean Images
Al Giddings ... underwater director of photography
Bob Gorelick ... Steadicam operator
Robert Hoelen ... grip
Bobby Huber ... key grip
Gilbert Johnson ... best boy: underwater unit
Eric Jones ... electrician
Claudia Kirby ... best girl: Werstern Space and Marine
Jimmy Leavens ... dolly grip
Marcial Lopez ... first assistant camera: ocean images (as Marcial R. Lopez)
David Luckenbach ... additional second assistant camera: Los Angeles
James M. McEwen ... best boy electric
Jack Monestier ... lighting rigger - ocean images
Richard Mula ... underwater lighting equipment designer
James M. Muro ... Steadicam operator (as Jimmy Muro)
Tracy Neftzger ... key grip: Los Angeles
George S. Neil ... gaffer: Los Angeles surface unit (as George Neil)
Charles Nicklin ... underwater documentary photography
Ted Nutty ... additional second assistant camera
Daniel Pershing ... best boy grip: Los Angeles (as Dan Pershing)
Pete Romano ... underwater lighting equipment designer
Andy Ryan ... first electrician
Mikael Salomon ... underwater lighting supervisor
Harry Schafer ... lighting: ocean images
Riko Schatke ... electrician (as Rico Schatke)
Darrell B. Sheldon ... grip: Los Angeles surface unit
Mark A. Shelton ... gaffer: Los Angeles surface unit (as Mark Shelton)
Mike Thomas ... second assistant camera
Kevin Wadowski ... key grip: Los Angeles surface unit
Dennis Zoppe ... grip
Bruce Byall ... grip (uncredited)
Kevin 'Rambo' Fitzgerald ... grip (uncredited)
W.D. Hill ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Charles 'Tom' Hinson ... key rigging grip (uncredited)
George A. Hock ... underwater lighting technician (uncredited)
Gilbert Johnson ... best boy electric: underwater unit (uncredited)
Jordan Klein Jr. ... underwater camera operator (uncredited)
Kyle T. MacDowell ... electrician (uncredited)
Michael A. McFadden ... grip (uncredited)
Alan Pickelsimer ... electrician (uncredited)
Geoffrey Schaaf ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
David Schmalz ... video assist operator (uncredited)

Animation Department 

David Kelly Design ... mechanical designer: Walt Conti Productions
Gene Duval ... mechanical designer: Walt Conti Productions
Glenn Edwards ... mechanical designer: Walt Conti Productions
Ed Pearce ... mechanical designer: Walt Conti Productions
Scott Riley ... mechanical designer: Walt Conti Productions
Larry Shubert ... mechanical designer: Walt Conti Productions
Vae Sun ... mechanical designer: Walt Conti Productions

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Deena Appel ... costume supervisor
Joshua Keep ... wardrobe assistant
Deanna Newton ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Harvey Berger ... on-line editor (special version)
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
David Crowther ... editorial staff (special version)
Jaime Fowler ... on-line editor (special version)
Bob Hagans ... color timer
Hilbert Hakim ... post-production liaison: Mr. Cameron
Brian Keeney ... editorial staff (special version)
Christopher Koefoed ... assistant editor
Daniel Lawrence ... assistant editor (special version) (as Dan Lawrence)
Chris Manson ... editorial staff (special version)
Ed W. Marsh ... editor: video
Jed Mortenson ... editorial staff (special version)
John Nicolard ... color timer
Doron Shauly ... assistant editor
Paul Tanzillo Jr. ... additional negative cutter (as Paul E. Tanzillo)
Kelly Tartan ... assistant editor
Joe Woo Jr. ... assistant editor
Robert Yamamoto ... assistant editor (as Rob Yamamoto)
Bette Jane Cohen ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Brian Q. Kelley ... editor: additional material (special version) (uncredited)
James Sheridan ... negative cutter: process plates (uncredited)

Location Management 

Andrew Chapman ... location manager: Los Angeles
Tim Goldberg ... location manager: Los Angeles

Music Department 

James B. Campbell ... orchestrator
Robert Garrett ... composer: additional music (special version)
Kenneth Karman ... music editor
Dennis S. Sands ... score mixer
Jacqueline Tager ... assistant music editor
Bob Badami ... music editor (uncredited)
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John Anderson ... driver: Los Angeles
Chuck Clarke ... transportation coordinator
Brian Delahanty ... transportation captain
Mike Helgeson ... driver: Los Angeles
Niels Irgen-Moller ... driver: Los Angeles

Other crew 

Scott Alexander ... crew: Donald Pennington
Ira Anderson Jr. ... underwater rigger: ocean images (as Ira Anderson)
Andy Anderson ... supervising tarp rigger
Charlie Arneson ... systems manager - ocean images
Michael Backes ... systems consultant
Jennifer C. Bell ... production secretary
Tim Blaney ... puppeteer
Nancy Blewer ... set production assistant
Ty Boyce ... electrical designer: Walt Conti Productions
Mark Bradley ... sub pilot technician: Can-Dive
Denny Breese ... safety chamber operator
Greg Bryant ... location technical support: Werstern Space and Marine
Geoff Burdick ... production associate (special version)
Patrick Burke ... diver outliner
Mike Cameron ... r.o.v. engineer
Rosemary Chasteney ... underwater continuity
Tony Cope ... crew: Donald Pennington
Tim Corbin ... assistant cook
Phillip Darlington ... underwater utilities
Nancy De Los Santos ... assistant: Ms. Hurd
Beth DePatie ... assistant production coordinator
Ray V. DiCarlo ... lead man: Donald Pennington
Jyllel Syage Dickerman ... post-production accountant (as Jyllel Syage)
Jim English ... project manager: Can-Dive
Ernest D. Farino ... title designer
Kathleen Feeney ... crew: Donald Pennington
David C. Fein ... archivist (special version)
Dale Forest ... production assistant: Los Angeles
David Frederick ... production assistant: Los Angeles
Bruce Fucco ... sub pilot technician: Can-Dive
Jacques Gaudreault ... assistant supervisor: Can-Dive / r.o.v. pilot
Robin Gauss ... project engineer: Werstern Space and Marine
Jack Gittings ... electrical designer: Walt Conti Productions
Carma Gordon ... publicity assistant
Robert Gordon ... assistant accountant
John Grafman ... crew: Donald Pennington
Laura Greenlee ... production coordinator (as Laura M. Greenlee)
Rhonda C. Gunner ... video and graphic display designer: video image (as Rhonda Gunner)
Hilbert Hakim ... key set production assistant
Wes Hanson ... foreman: Wonderworks
Vince Heileson ... production accountant
Richard E. Hollander ... video and graphic display designer: video image (as Richard Hollander)
Michael Hood ... deep suit manufacturer
Mary Jasionowski ... assistant: Ms. Hurd
Linden Johnson ... assistant accountant (as Linden Wineland-Johnson)
Tim Jones ... craft service: Los Angeles / underwater utilities
Terry Kerby ... safety/double - ocean images
Robert Kirby ... project engineer: Werstern Space and Marine
Troy Kirby ... systems manufacturer: Werstern Space and Marine
Nora Lee ... crew: Donald Pennington
Kathi Levine ... assistant accountant
Van Ling ... creative/technical/research assistant: Mr. Cameron
Krissy Luster ... coordinator: Walt Conti Productions
Brian Macy ... project engineer: Werstern Space and Marine
Ed W. Marsh ... documentarian
Kris Fullan Martinez ... production secretary
Tim McGeachy ... crew: Donald Pennington
Bob McKee ... crew: Donald Pennington
Jim McNaughton ... sub pilot technician: Can-Dive
Wm. Scott Millard ... project manager: Werstern Space and Marine
Bruce Minkus ... crew: Donald Pennington
Randy E. Moore ... weapons master
Phil Nuytten ... technical support: Can-Dive
Nancy Nyberg ... production associate (special version)
Lee Orloff ... underwater communication designer
Doug Osborne ... r.o.v. pilot / supervisor: Can-Dive
Troy Palmer-Hughes ... project coordinator: Wonderworks (as Troy Hughes)
Alvin Pierce ... equipment operator - ocean images
Laura Price ... project coordinator: Wonderworks
Steven Quale ... production assistant: Los Angeles
Sharron Reynolds ... script supervisor
Shannon Rodgers ... sub pilot technician: Can-Dive
Jordan Rudelson ... production assistant: Los Angeles
Darryl Rundquist ... sub pilot technician: Can-Dive
Stephan Schultze ... craft service
Larry Smith ... systems manufacturer: Werstern Space and Marine
Anne Marie Stein ... unit publicist
Linda Taffar ... assistant cook
Royce Taffer ... cook
Russ Tanaka ... first aid: Los Angeles
Carlton Thomas ... extras coordinator: Los Angeles (as Carleton Thomas)
Terry Thompson ... underwater unit production supervisor
Christa Vausbinder ... production associate
Kendrick Wallace ... set production assistant
John C. Wash ... video and graphic display designer: video image
Tyler Atkinson ... digital distribution (uncredited)
Tim Drnec ... underwater rigger (uncredited)
Peter F. Kurland ... underwater communications (uncredited)
Jonas C. Matz ... special effects medic (uncredited)
Carla S. Nemec ... production assistant (uncredited)
Dominic Jack Pizzo Sr. ... stand-in (uncredited)
Missy R. Russell ... puppeteer (uncredited)
Ivor Shier ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Tony Urbano ... puppeteer (uncredited)
Gene Witham ... technical advisor (uncredited)

Thanks 

Peter B. Bennett ... special thanks to
Danny Blanton ... special thanks to
Captain Kidd Brewer Jr. ... this film is dedicated to the memory of (as Captain Pierce Oliver Kidd Brewer Jr.)
Shawn Broes ... special thanks (special version)
Dean Brown ... special thanks to
Jeffrey Denker ... special thanks to (as Jeff Denker)
Paul Karnes ... special thanks to
Walter Kidd ... special thanks to
Johannes A. Kylstra ... special thanks to
Ronnie McDaniel ... special thanks to
David A. Smith ... special thanks to
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page