(1989– )

Awards

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 1998

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Bill Conti

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 1997

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Bill Conti

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 1996

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Bill Conti

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 1994

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Bill Conti

Genesis Awards 2007

Nominated
Genesis Award
Outstanding TV Newsmagazine
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For "Caught in the Act"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2009

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine
David Sloan (executive producer)
Jessica Velmans (senior producer)
Muriel Pearson (producer)
Joseph Diaz (field producer)
Jay Schadler (correspondent)
For episode "Living With Tourette Syndrome".

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2007

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazine
David Sloan (executive producer)
Jessica Velmans (executive producer)
Margo Baumgart (senior producer)
Jeanmarie Condon (senior producer)
Jon Meyersohn (senior producer)
Greg Fisher (producer)
Mary Harris (producer)
Brian O'Keefe (producer)
Karen Russo (producer)
Eric M. Strauss (producer)
Claire Weinraub (producer)
Teri Whitcraft (producer)
Diane Sawyer (anchor/correspondent)
Chris Cuomo (correspondent)
Cynthia McFadden (correspondent)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For ABC News Nightline and Good Morning America
For "A Call to Action: Saving Our Children"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2006

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine
Tom Bettag (executive producer)
Jeanmarie Condon (senior producer)
Sara Just (senior producer)
Mary Claude Foster (producer)
Dan Green (producer)
Jay LaMonica (producer)
Mary Marsh (producer)
Richelle Rogers (producer)
Sarah Rosenberg (producer)
Elissa Rubin (producer)
Artis Waters (producer)
Teri Whitcraft (producer)
Ted Koppel (anchor)
For segment "Hurricane Katrina Timeline and Aftermath" in episode "Moment of Crisis: System Failure"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2005

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine
Shelley Ross (executive producer)
Chris Vlasto (senior investigative producer)
Joseph Rhee (producer)
Catherine Upin (producer)
Chris Cuomo (correspondent)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For segment "Non-Profit Hospital Litigation"
Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine
Rudy Bednar (executive producer)
Marc Burstein (executive producer)
Terence Wrong (executive producer)
Teri Lichstein (senior producer)
Bob Roy (senior producer)
Chris Vlasto (senior producer)
Dan Woo (senior producer)
Lisa Soloway (senior editorial producer)
Rebecca Lipkin (producer)
Alice Maggin (producer)
Ralph Avelino (segment producer)
James Blue (segment producer)
Jeanmarie Condon (segment producer)
Marvin Daye (segment producer)
Yael Lavie (segment producer)
Andrew Morse (segment producer)
Jackie Payson (segment producer)
Michael Pressman (segment producer)
David Puente (segment producer)
Ann Reynolds (segment producer)
Jay Weiss (segment producer)
Carolyn Durand (field producer)
Susan Kriskey (field producer)
Bartley Price (field producer)
Roxanna Sherwood (field producer)
Charles Gibson (anchor/correspondent)
Bob Brown (correspondent)
Don Dahler (correspondent)
Mark Litke (correspondent)
Dave Marash (correspondent)
Bill Ritter (correspondent)
Elizabeth Vargas (correspondent)
Nick Watt (correspondent)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For episode "Tsunami: Wave of Destruction"
Best Report in a News Magazine
Shelley Ross (executive producer)
Robert Lange (senior producer)
Chris Vlasto (senior producer)
Christopher Isham (chief investigative producer)
Madeleine Sauer (producer)
David W. Scott (producer)
Simon Surowicz (field producer)
Brian Ross (correspondent)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For segment "Back from Iraq"
Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine
David Doss (executive producer)
Jessica Velmans (senior producer)
Geoff Martz (producer)
Charles Gibson (correspondent)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For episode "A Survivor's Story"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Graphic and Artistic Design
Barbara Gill-Vayo (art director)
Michael McMahon (animator)
Eric Tenneson Rich (animator)
Ed Rydzewski (animator)
Justin Zurrow (animator)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For "The Masterpiece Mystery"
Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine
Robert Lange (executive producer)
Ira Rosen (senior producer)
Harry Phillips (producer)
David Puente (producer)
Amy Rosenberg (producer)
Kim Skeen (producer)
Clem Taylor (producer)
Vince Cano (field producer)
Liam Gorman (field producer)
Jamie Nguyen (field producer)
John Quiñones (correspondent)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For segment "Rent-a-Patient"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2004

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing News Story in a News Magazine
Charles Gibson (correspondent)
Rudy Bednar (executive producer)
Eric Avram (senior producer)
Teri Whitcraft (producer)
Deborah Katz (producer)
Tracy Day (producer)
Gina Treadgold (field producer)
Ralph Avelino (segment producer)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For episode "Columbia Final Mission"
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine
David Doss (executive producer)
Mike Cerre (correspondent)
Robert Lange (senior broadcast producer)
John Kennedy (producer)
Joan Martelli (producer)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For episode "Brothers in Arms: The Untold Story of One Marine Company in Iraq"
Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine
David Doss (executive producer)
Brian Ross (chief investigative correspondent)
Rhonda Schwartz (senior investigative producer)
Christopher Isham (chief of investigative projects producer)
David W. Scott (producer)
Vic Walter (producer)
Ira Rosen (senior producer)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For segment "Nuclear Smuggling Project"
Outstanding Interview
David Doss (executive producer)
Diane Sawyer (anchor/correspondent)
Jessica Velmans (senior producer)
Muriel Pearson (producer)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For Oprah in Africa: A Personal Journey, a Global Challenge
For episode "Oprah in Africa: A Personal Journey, a Global Challenge"
Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine
David Doss (executive producer)
Brian Ross (chief investigative correspondent)
Rhonda Schwartz (senior investigative producer)
Christopher Isham (chief of investigative projects producer)
Simon Surowicz (field producer)
Gary Fairman (field producer)
Robert Lange (senior producer)
Ira Rosen (senior producer)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For segment "Charity Investigation"
Best Report in a News Magazine
David Doss (executive producer)
Brian Ross (chief investigative correspondent)
Rhonda Schwartz (senior investigative producer)
Christopher Isham (chief of investigative projects producer)
David W. Scott (producer)
Vic Walter (producer)
Ira Rosen (senior producer)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For segment "Nuclear Smuggling Project"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2003

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine
David Doss (executive producer)
Victor Neufeld (senior executive producer)
Jessica Velmans (senior producer)
Christina Romano (producer)
Bert Rudman (producer)
Diane Sawyer (correspondent)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For segment "Behind the Veil"
Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine
Victor Neufeld (senior executive producer)
David Doss (executive producer)
Ira Rosen (senior producer)
Steve Brand (producer)
Greg Fisher (producer)
Chris Wallace (correspondent)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For segment "Hope Sells"
Outstanding Interview
Victor Neufeld (senior executive producer)
David Doss (executive producer)
Robert Lange (senior producer)
Jessica Velmans (senior producer)
Greg Fisher (producer)
Diane Sawyer (correspondent)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For segment "Over the Edge"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2002

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Interview
Victor Neufeld (senior executive producer)
David Doss (executive producer)
Robert Lange (senior producer)
Kristen Strand Adams (producer)
Diane Sawyer (anchor)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For "New York Fire Chief Daniel Nigro"
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Feature Story - Long Form
David Doss (executive producer)
Victor Neufeld (senior executive producer)
Jessica Velmans (senior producer)
Jude Dratt (producer)
David Perozzi (producer)
Jason Rovou (producer)
Jay Schadler (correspondent)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For segment "Angels of Hope"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1996

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Sound/Audio
Dave Smith
Serge Ossorguine
Ashley Howe
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
Primetime Live, "Judgment At Midnight" - ABC

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1995

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story - Programs
Rudy Bednar
ABC News Primetime Live

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1992

Won
Emmy
General Coverage of a Single Breaking News Story - Segments
Rudy Bednar
ABC News Primetime Live
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Instant Coverage of a News Story - Programs
Rudy Bednar
ABC News Primetime Live

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1991

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story - Programs
Rudy Bednar
ABC News Primetime Live
Outstanding Informational or Cultural Programming - Segments
Rudy Bednar
ABC News Primetime Live
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Historical Programming - Segments
Rudy Bednar
ABC News Primetime Live

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1989

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Programs
Rudy Bednar
ABC News Primetime Live
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story - Programs
Rudy Bednar
ABC News Primetime Live

Peabody Awards 1995

Won
Peabody Award
ABC News
For episode "Rush to Read".

Western Heritage Awards 1992

Won
Bronze Wrangler
Factual Narrative
Richard Kaplan (executive producer)
Bob Calo (producer)
Jay Schadler (correspondent)
for story "Chances With Wolves".

Writers Guild of America, USA 1999

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Current Events
For episode "The McCaughey Seven: A Homecoming".

Writers Guild of America, USA 1997

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Current Events
Mark Zwonitzer
For episode "Judgement at Midnight".
News - Analysis, Feature or Commentary

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards