During World War II a bunch of heroic Hong Kong triads battle the evil Thai Blood Sect, which has sent assassins after the Hong Kong triads because they won't collaborate with the Japanese.... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Once a Thief (1991)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A romantic and action packed story of three best friends, a group of high end art thieves, who come into trouble when a love-triangle forms between them.

Director: John Woo
Stars: Leslie Cheung, Yun-Fat Chow, Cherie Chung
Action | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A man travels from China to Vietnam, on the brink of war with America, to retrieve his uncle and cousin but find complications when he falls in love with a female gangster with a dangerous ex.

Director: Hark Tsui
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Tony Ka Fai Leung, Anita Mui
Wild Search (1989)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The police are staking out a Hong Kong flat, waiting to catch some major gun-dealers. While the suppliers are conducting their deal, they move in. Both buyers are killed in the gunfire, but... See full summary »

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Cherie Chung, Roy Cheung
Treasure Hunt (1994)
Action | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A C.I.A. agent is assigned to go to Beijing to look for a hidden "treasure," which turns out to be a woman who has supernatural powers, and is the National Treasure of China.

Director: Jeffrey Lau
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Chien-Lien Wu, Chia-Hui Liu
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Clarence Yiu-leung Fok
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Anita Mui, Nina Li Chi
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A master gambler loses his memory, and is befriended by a street hustler who discovers his supernatural gambling abilities.

Director: Jing Wong
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Andy Lau, Joey Wang
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Ching is a prisoner in a Honk Kong jail that has a large population of Mainland Chinese prisoners. Ching escapes to see his young son, who he has been put in an orphanage. He surrenders ... See full summary »

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Sung Young Chen, Roy Cheung
City War (1988)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Two cops--both partners and best friends--find their friendship and their lives at stake when they try to take down a ruthless drug dealer.

Director: Chung Sun
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Lung Ti, Niu Tien
Full Contact (1992)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two disreputable friends get tied in with a group of criminals who turn out to be excessively violent and deceptive.

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Simon Yam, Ann Bridgewater
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Eddie Ling-Ching Fong
Stars: Yat Sun Chan, Yun-Fat Chow, Tat Wah Fok
Peace Hotel (1995)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A retired old west killer sets up a hotel for vagrants and wayward souls called Peace Hotel. When a woman with a gang on her tail attempts to hide there the owner of the hotel must revert to his old ways to protect his hotel.

Director: Ka-Fai Wai
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Cecilia Yip, Ho Chin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A father's ex-girlfriend resurfaces after a 10-year absence wanting to take her son away from him. With his world shattered, he must decide between what is best for his son and his own future happiness.

Director: Johnnie To
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Sylvia Chang, Kun-Hsuan Huang
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tai Lun Chang
Yu-Man Cheng
...
Hung (as Chow Yun Fat)
Chin Kuei Chung
Heung Kam Lee
Li-chia Sha
...
Lung
Jack Wai-Leung Wong
Ming-Tsai Wu
Chi-Wai Yu
Edit

Storyline

During World War II a bunch of heroic Hong Kong triads battle the evil Thai Blood Sect, which has sent assassins after the Hong Kong triads because they won't collaborate with the Japanese. When their parents are killed by the Blood Sect, two triad brothers set out to wreak vengeance. Written by Witrack

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

6 October 1988 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

Goodbye, My Friend  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

One of the bad guys is seen using an M-16 assault rifle in 1940, more than 20 years before it was invented. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Zai jian ying xiong (1988) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?