7.6/10
25

Vlast Solovetskaya. Svidetelstva i dokumenty (1988)

A documentary about the first Soviet labor camp created by Lenin in 1923, that became the "mother of the GULAG" prison system according to Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn.

Director:

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

"Solovky Power" is a documentary about the first Soviet labor camp created by Lenin in 1923. Solovky was established in a complex of ancient monasteries on a cluster of islands off the remote White Sea coast. Though its name derives from the Russian word for nightingale, the title of the film echoes the term 'Soviet power', stressing the fact that from the very beginning the Soviet penal colonies were a world unto themselves. There, under the pretext of re-educating class enemies, an ever expanding, self-devouring army of policemen, sadistic jailers and common-law criminals had absolute power over prisoners, many of whom were the Russian elite of their day - farmers and workers, socialists, anarchists, scientists and writers. Among them, for instance, was Pavel Florensky, a religious philosopher who was also one of the greatest scientific minds of Russia. "Solovky Power" was filmed among the ruins of the Solovky Monasteries. It hauntingly mixes interviews with the camp's few survivors... Written by Olga Carlisle - San Francisco International Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 February 1990 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Solovetskaya vlast  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page