Edit
A Time of Destiny (1988) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gregory Nava

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Gregory Nava ... (written by) &
Anna Thomas ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Martin Larraneta
...
Jack
...
Josie Larraneta
...
Jorge Larraneta
Concha Hidalgo ...
Sebastiana
...
Margaret
...
Irene
Frederick Coffin ...
Ed
Peter Palmer ...
Policeman
Kelly Pacheco ...
Young Josie
Allan Chambers ...
Gas Station Attendant
...
Father Basil
Darin Willis ...
Bellboy
Charmaine Glennon ...
Sister at Desk
Justin Gocke ...
Young Martin
John Thatcher ...
Young George
Harriet Robinson ...
Sister in Hall
...
Lawyer
Julie Philips ...
WAC
Erik Holland ...
Colonel in U.S
Jeff Harding ...
Sergeant
Nancy Gair ...
Army Nurse
Henry Bumstead ...
Colonel in Italy
Robin Bennett ...
Reporter
Predrag Petrovic ...
Lieutenant
Jasmina Pasalic ...
Italian Girl
...
Nelson (as David Gillum)
Mark Burton ...
Bernotsky
...
Kentucky
Vjenceslav Kapural ...
Basque Relative
Bill Luckey ...
Cousin
Elizabeth Nava ...
Aunt
Francisco Senosiain ...
Eppie
Art K. Koustik ...
Gabby
Joe Faust ...
Rancher
Ron Davis ...
Businessman
Mike Robelo ...
Bonifacio
John Hawker ...
Porter on Train
George Reel ...
Man at the Train
Michael Miller ...
Cement Truck Driver
Alan Tilvern ...
Ralph Gallucci ...
Priest at Funeral
Nicolasa Calvo ...
Young Sebastiana
Félix Arcarazo ...
Young Jorge
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Suzan Bennett ...
WAC (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Shep Gordon ... executive producer
Carolyn Pfeiffer ... executive producer
Anna Thomas ... producer

Music by 

Ennio Morricone

Cinematography by 

James Glennon

Film Editing by 

Betsy Blankett Milicevic ... (as Betsy Blankett)

Casting By 

Wallis Nicita ... (as Wally Nicita)

Production Design by 

Henry Bumstead

Art Direction by 

Les Gobruegge

Set Decoration by 

Pat Comfort
Anne Kuljian

Costume Design by 

Durinda Wood

Makeup Department 

Karoly Balazs ... key makeup artist
Daniel Parker ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Sue Baden-Powell ... executive in charge of production
Laura Greenlee ... post-production supervisor
Mary McLaglen ... unit manager
Janice Reynolds ... production manager: second unit
Nancy Swaim ... post-production supervisor
Goran Tozija ... production manager (as Gorjan Tozija)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

J. Stephen Buck ... first assistant director
Zoran Budak ... assistant director / second unit director
Josh King ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Ron Croci ... sketch artist
Susan Emshwiller ... set dresser
Damir Gabelica ... construction manager
Ron Harris ... sketch artist
Bill Luckey ... construction coordinator
Dea McKibben ... property master
Melinda Ritz ... lead person
Phoebe Schmidt ... set dresser
Sean Valentine ... assistant property master

Sound Department 

Gary Alexander ... sound re-recording mixer
Ron Bartlett ... sound editor
Michael J. Benavente ... sound effects editor
Ann Ducommun ... assistant sound editor
John Duvall ... foley editor
William Grigg ... boom operator
Doug Hemphill ... sound re-recording mixer
Chris Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Richard King ... supervising sound editor
Cliff Latimer ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Barbara McBane ... dialogue editor
Oscar Mitt ... assistant sound editor
Steve Pederson ... sound re-recording mixer
Ralph Stuart ... assistant sound editor
Jerry Trent ... foley artist
Stephan von Hase ... sound mixer
Robert Yano ... assistant sound editor

Special Effects by 

Branko Repalust ... armourer
Ken Speed ... special effects coordinator
Gene Warren Jr. ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

David Emerson ... optical camera
Leslie Huntley ... visual effects production supervisor
Bret Mixon ... rotoscoping

Stunts 

Phil Adams ... stunts
Pavle Balenovic ... stunts
Geoff Brewer ... stunts
Debbie Evans ... stunts
Glory Fioramonti ... stunts
Nikola Gec ... stunts
Andy Gill ... stunts
Jack Gill ... stunt coordinator
Marijan Habazin ... stunts
Sime Jagarinac ... stunts
Kemel Jahic ... stunts
Ivo Kristof ... stunts
Mladen Pticar ... stunts
Spike Silver ... stunts
Eddie Stacey ... stunt coordinator
Domagoj Vukusic ... stunts
Chris Webb ... stunts
Steven Webster ... stunts
Randell Dennis Widner ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

James Campana ... grip
Jon Caradies ... electrician
Jack Cooperman ... additional photographer
Mark Davison ... first assistant camera
Dan Gillham ... gaffer
Mark Goodwin ... dolly grip
Michael Graham ... best boy electric
Rob Hahn ... camera operator
Jan M. Heyneker ... key grip
Scott Hollander ... electrician
Branko Knez ... first assistant camera
Steven J. Kovalesky ... electrician
Jon Kranhouse ... aerial photographer
Mark A. Lewis ... electrician
William McConnell ... first assistant camera
Gary Molyneux ... additional dolly grip
Terry Pfrang ... second assistant camera
Kenny Rogers ... electrician (as Ken Rogers)
Lorey Sebastian ... still photographer
Michael Stocks ... grip
Thaddeus Wadleigh ... best boy grip
MacKenzie Waggaman ... assistant camera: second unit

Casting Department 

Glenn Daniels ... casting assistant: New York
Joanne Zaluski ... casting assistant: Los Angeles

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Amanda Chamberlin ... costume supervisor
Vicki Guzowski ... costumer
Mari Helgeson ... costumer

Editorial Department 

David Brenner ... first assistant editor
Reid Burns ... color timer
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Colleen Byrnes ... first assistant editor
Alexandra Drobac ... post-production coordinator
Victoria Jensen ... apprentice editor
Kenneth Krugman ... post-production assistant
Julie Monroe ... second assistant editor
Gilberto Costa Nunes ... second assistant editor
Laura Rindner ... first assistant editor
Donald Roache Jr. ... post-production assistant

Location Management 

Harold F. Enright III ... location manager

Music Department 

Greg Fulginiti ... music engineer
Michael Linn ... music editor
Ennio Morricone ... conductor / orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Michael W. Broomer ... driver
Mladen Cernjak ... transportation coordinator
Louis Dinson ... driver
J.D. Hicks ... truck driver

Other crew 

Zrinka Anic ... production coordinator: Yugoslavia / production coordinator: yugoslavia (as Zrinka Buljan)
Benita Brazier ... script supervisor
Nancy De Los Santos ... production coordinator
Carol Geertsema ... craft service
Trilby Norton ... second unit coordinator: Basque
Jim Parrott ... animal wrangler
Dan Perri ... title designer
Frank Whiteley ... cast security
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ... aerial coordinator

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page