Edit
Talk Radio (1988) Poster

(1988)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Oliver Stone

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Stephen Singular ... (book "Talked To Death: The Life and Murder of Alan Berg")
 
Eric Bogosian ... (play creator) &
Tad Savinar ... (play creator)
 
Eric Bogosian ... (play)
 
Eric Bogosian ... (screenplay) &
Oliver Stone ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Laura
...
Stu
...
Dan
...
Dietz
...
Linda Atkinson ...
Sheila Fleming
...
Jeffrey Fisher / Francine
...
Sid Greenberg
Tony Frank ...
Dino
Harlan Jordan ...
Bill Johnson ...
Fan #1
Kevin Howard ...
Fan #2
...
Woman at Basketball Game / Denise
Bruno Rubeo ...
Tony
Pirie MacDonald ...
Judge Willard
...
Vince / Morris
Mimi Cochran ...
Girl #1
Rockets Redglare ...
Killer / Redneck Caller
Angus G. Wynne III ...
Engineer
Chip Moody ...
Announcer
David Poynter ...
Engineer
Peter Zapp ...
Josh / Vincent (voice)
...
Glen (voice)
...
Debbie / Agnes / Theresa (voice)
Michele Mariana ...
Rhonda / Elderly Woman / Julia (voice)
...
Chet / Black John / Jerry (voice)
John Seitz ...
Bob (voice)
Kyle McClaran ...
Arnold (voice)
Dee Pyland ...
Nancy (voice)
Daniel Escobar ...
Frank (voice)
William De Acutis ...
John the Rapist / Ralph (voice) (as Bill DeAcutis)
Frederica Meister ...
Sexy Woman (voice)
Luis Barajas ...
Fred (voice)
Vernie Bailey ...
Jackie (voice)
...
Arnold (voice)
Alan Clark ...
Larry (voice)
Moby ...
Station Announcer / Newscaster (voice)
John B. Wells ...
V.O. (voice)
Leigh French ...
Newscaster (voice)
Walter Lynn ...
Newscaster (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Lucy (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

A. Kitman Ho ... producer
Edward R. Pressman ... producer
Diane Schneier ... associate producer
Greg Strangis ... executive producer
Sam Strangis ... executive producer
Neal Weisman ... associate producer

Music by 

Stewart Copeland

Cinematography by 

Robert Richardson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Brenner
Joe Hutshing ... co-editor

Casting By 

Risa Bramon Garcia
Billy Hopkins

Production Design by 

Bruno Rubeo

Art Direction by 

Milo

Set Decoration by 

Derek R. Hill

Costume Design by 

Ellen Mirojnick

Makeup Department 

Martha Marek Beresford ... hair stylist
Sharon Ilson ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Jane Bartelme ... unit manager
Michael Flynn ... executive in charge of production
Clayton Townsend ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Vebe Borge ... second assistant director
Joseph P. Reidy ... first assistant director (as Joseph Reidy)

Art Department 

Don 'Tex' Clark ... set dresser (as Don Clark)
Chris Henry ... construction foreman
Mike Parsons ... property master
Barry Phillips ... assistant art director
Craig Pittman ... set dresser
Joe Sharber ... stand-by props
Phil Shirey ... set dresser
J. Grey Smith ... lead man (as Grey Smith)
Floyd Gentry ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Terry Lynn Allen ... dialogue editor (as Terry Allen)
Lorna Anderson ... dialogue editor
Lon Bender ... supervising sound editor (as Lon E. Bender)
Neal Burger ... dialogue editor
Harry Cohen ... digital sound effects designer
Tom Dionne ... sound effects editor
Scott Martin Gershin ... sound designer
Avram D. Gold ... dialogue editor (as Avram Gold)
Lewis Goldstein ... dialogue editor (as Lew Goldstein)
Douglas Greenfield ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Patrick M. Griffith ... post-production sound supervisor
Victor Grodecki ... dialogue editor
Penny Lee Hallin ... assistant dialogue editor
Kevin Hearst ... dialogue editor
Sherry Klein ... sound re-recording mixer
Gerry Lentz ... foley editor / foley recordist
Kim Maitland ... sound recordist
Tod A. Maitland ... sound mixer
Joseph A. Mayer ... adr supervisor (as Joseph Mayer)
Michael Minkler ... sound re-recording mixer
T.J. O'Mara ... boom operator
Kelly Oxford ... assistant dialogue editor
Dan M. Rich ... dialogue editor (as Dan Rich)
David M. Roberts ... utility sound (as David Roberts)
Joan Rowe ... foley artist
Ann Scibelli ... sound effects editor
R. Russell Smith ... sound effects editor (as Rusty Smith)
Cathie Speakman ... sound editor
Wylie Stateman ... supervising sound editor
Ken Teaney ... sound re-recording mixer
Stephen Toback ... sound effects editor
Jerry Trent ... foley artist
Jeff Vaughn ... foley editor / foley recordist
Jeff Timbs ... daily sound transferer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Dyan Traynor ... effects coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Sharon Alley ... second assistant camera
Jerry G. Callaway ... aerial photographer
Mark Shane Davis ... key grip (as Mark Davis)
Jonathan D. Guerra ... electrician (as Jon Guerra)
Johnny Gutierrez ... rigging electrician
John Johns ... video playback operator
Steve Lang ... grip
Fred L. McLane ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Fred McLane)
Reinhart 'Rayteam' Peschke ... gaffer
Philip C. Pfeiffer ... director of photography: second unit (as Phil Pfeiffer)
Toby Phillips ... Steadicam operator
Bill Pierson ... dolly grip
David Rudd ... first assistant camera
Joyce Rudolph ... still photographer
Frank Scheidbach ... best boy
John Shoemaker ... electrician
John Patrick Smith ... camera trainee (as Patrick Smith)
Peter J. Verrando ... 24 frame video operator (as Pete Verrando)
Sean Cohen ... electrician (uncredited)
Mark A. Hatley ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Matthew W. Davis ... casting assistant
Ed Johnston ... casting: Texas
Carl Scaglione ... casting assistant: Texas
Katherine Venti ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Barbara B. Baker ... wardrobe assistant (as Barbara Baker)
Sawnie Baldridge ... costume supervisor (as Sawnie Baldridge Smith)
Stephen M. Chudej ... costumer (as Stephen Chudej)
Mayes C. Rubeo ... assistant to costume designer (as Mayes Castillero de Rubeo)

Editorial Department 

Donah Bassett ... additional negative cutter
Jana Carroll ... apprentice editor
Bob Hagans ... color timer
Michele Perrone ... assistant editor (as Michelle Perrone)
Melody Platt ... apprentice editor
Marcelo Sansevieri ... assistant editor
Pietro Scalia ... assistant editor
Emmy Scharlatt ... assistant editor
Amy Urema ... post-production assistant

Music Department 

Budd Carr ... music supervisor
Nicola Freegard ... music coordinator (as Niki Freegard)
Carlton Kaller ... music editor (as Carl Kaller)
Jeff Seitz ... music co-producer / music engineer

Transportation Department 

Alvin Milliken ... driver (as Alvin Milliken Jr.)
Billy Milliken ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Bill Abbott ... key technical advisor
Judith Lee Berg ... consultant
David Bradstreet ... production assistant: Los Angeles
David A. Brink ... production assistant (as David Brink)
Billy Crawford ... film courier
Elon Dershowitz ... assistant: Edward R. Pressman
Cindy Fairfield ... studio manager
Catherine M. Griffin ... production assistant: Los Angeles
Robert Grindrod ... assistant auditor
Sandy Hollis ... craft service
Andrea Jaffe ... publicist
Myra Lebo ... office staff executive assistant: Pressman Films, Los Angeles
Deborah Lupard ... key production assistant
Susan Malerstein ... script supervisor
Lisa Mashburn ... bookkeeper: Los Angeles
Dan Perri ... title designer: main titles
Sandra Maltz Saccio ... production secretary: Pressman films, Los Angeles (as Sandra Maltz)
Elisabeth Seldes ... assistant: Oliver Stone
Christina Stauffer ... production assistant
Barbara-Ann Stein ... auditor
Elizabeth Stone ... spiritual advisor: Naijo No Ko
Leeann Stonebreaker ... production coordinator
Layne Teaff ... production assistant
Art Tizon ... office coordinator: Los Angeles
Peter J. Verrando ... technician: broadcast electronics (as Pete Verrando)
Daniel Wheatcroft ... studio executive
Anath White ... technical advisor
Mike Childress ... stage manager (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page