Edit
Stars and Bars (1988) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Pat O'Connor

Writing Credits  

William Boyd ... (novel)
 
William Boyd ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Henderson Dores (as Daniel Day Lewis)
...
Loomis Gage
Kent Broadhurst ...
Ben Sereno
...
Freeborn Gage
...
Beckman Gage
...
Irene Stein
...
Eugene Teagarden
...
Reverend T.J. Cardew
...
Cora Gage
...
Melissa
Bill Moor ...
Edgar Beeby
...
Shanda Gage
...
Duane Gage
...
Bryant
Rockets Redglare ...
Peter Gint
...
Monika Cardew
Beatrice Winde ...
Alma-May
...
Pruitt
...
Charlie
Bruce C. Taylor ...
General
...
Drunk
Bob Bost ...
Auctioneer
Lit Connah ...
Lady at Auction
J.J. Johnston ...
Doorman
Peter Cherevas ...
Hot Dog Vendor
...
Bartender
Jeff Lewis ...
Pursuer #1
...
Pursuer #2
Mark Heffernan ...
Pursuer #3
...
Cowboy #1
Victor Anthony Higgins Jr. ...
Cowboy #2
Robby Preddy ...
Hotel Receptionist
Allison Biggers ...
Hotel Receptionist
Darlene Jamerson ...
Indian Maiden
Ingrid Buxbaum ...
Photographer
...
Bellman
Scott Christoffel ...
Calvery Bellman (as Scott Allan Christoffel)
Elaine Falone ...
Waitress
Bill Cummings ...
Waiter
Randy Cash ...
Diner #1
Susan Asher ...
Diner #2
Sergio Aguirre ...
Small Boy in Canoe
...
Father in Canoe
Lisa Pastorino ...
Woman in Canoe
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dean DuBois ...
Art Gallery Manager (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jack Cummins ... associate producer
Sanford Lieberson ... producer (as Sandy Lieberson)
Susan Richards ... co-producer
Sheldon Schrager ... executive producer

Music by 

Stanley Myers

Cinematography by 

Jerzy Zielinski

Film Editing by 

Michael Bradsell

Casting By 

Risa Bramon Garcia ... (as Risa Bramon)
Billy Hopkins

Production Design by 

Stuart Craig
Leslie Dilley

Art Direction by 

Becky Block

Set Decoration by 

Anne Kuljian

Costume Design by 

Ann Roth

Makeup Department 

Lynn Barber ... makeup supervisor
Philip Ivey ... hair stylist (as Phillip Ivey)
Edwin Walker ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

Bonnie Arnold ... production supervisor
Carol Cuddy ... production supervisor: New York
Jack Cummins ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ned Dowd ... first assistant director
Cherylanne Martin ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Michael L. Benson ... set dresser: New York (as Mike Benson)
Jayne Browning ... stand-by painter
Julia Burr ... prop maker
Chris Cardyasz ... set decorator: New York
Kirk Corwin ... property master
Michael Curry Sr. ... construction coordinator: New York (as Mike Curry Sr.)
Sally Friedman ... scenic chargeperson: New York
Gershon Ginsburg ... set dresser
Carole Hughes ... on-set dresser
Margaret Hungerford ... set decoration assistant
Tony Kupersmith ... construction coordinator
Leslie Lykes ... art department coordinator
W. Scott Mason ... construction foreman
Paul Oliver ... scenic painter
Bill Pappas ... set dresser: New York
Melinda Ritz ... leadperson
Dan Webster ... assistant art director
Laura Jean West ... property assistant: New York (as Laura West)
Tony Wright ... assistant props
Wren Boney ... painter (uncredited)
David Jennings ... carpenter (uncredited)
Nick Nelson ... carpenter (uncredited)
Angela Riserbato ... carpenter (uncredited)
Nicole Torre ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Campbell Askew ... dubbing editor
Russ Blackmon ... cable person
Colin Chapman ... dialogue editor
Mike Dowson ... dubbing mixer
Gerard McCann ... assistant dubbing editor
Andy Nelson ... dubbing mixer
John Pritchett ... sound mixer
Joel Shryack ... boom operator
Maggi Travis ... boom operator: New York

Special Effects by 

J.C. Brotherhood ... rain effects: New York

Stunts 

Lonnie R. Smith Jr. ... stunt coordinator (as Lonnie Smith)
Jerry Campbell ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Allen Anderson ... electrician (as Rick Anderson)
David Appleby ... still photographer: New York
Mark Davison ... first assistant camera
Peter Deming ... camera operator
Phil Dillon ... best boy electric
Bobby Earnhardt ... electrician
Nathaniel Goodman ... second assistant camera (as Nate Goodman)
Brian Gunter ... electrician
John M. Heller ... still photographer (as John Heller)
James Kelley ... grip (as James E. Kelly Jr.)
Robert Kempf ... key grip
Larry McConkey ... Steadicam operator: New York
David O'Connell ... best boy electric: New York
Gary Oldknow ... grip
Bob Shuford ... electrician
David Sinrich ... grip
Stan Vaughan ... best boy grip / dolly grip
Rick A. West ... gaffer (as Rick West)
Rodney Bauer ... grip (uncredited)
Owen Stephens ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Paul Adler ... casting assistant
Shirley Fulton Crumley ... location casting (as Shirley Crumley)
Joyce Hudson ... location casting assistant
Heidi Levitt ... casting associate
Susan Shopmaker ... extras casting: New York

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sue Gandy ... costume shopper: New York
Donna Maloney ... wardrobe
Roseann Milano ... wardrobe supervisor: New York
Javier Orce ... wardrobe
Marciann Shapiro ... wardrobe assistant
Neil Spisak ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Kevin Ahern ... second assistant editor
Graham Sutton ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Steve Baigelman ... location assistant: New York
Tom Luse ... location manager
Steve Rose ... location manager: New York
Greg Torre ... assistant location manager
Nicole Torre ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Chris Dibble ... music recordist
Chris Kelly ... supervising music editor
Graham Preskett ... orchestrator (as Graham Presckett)
Patrick Russ ... orchestrator
Fiachra Trench ... orchestrator
Noel Kelehan ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Stanley Myers ... conductor (uncredited)
Graham Preskett ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Fiachra Trench ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Harry J. Leavey ... teamster captain: New York (as Harry Leavey)
Jerry Lyles ... transportation captain
Ken Nevin ... transportation coordinator (as Ray Nevin)
Raymond Bastonero ... driver (uncredited)
Jeff Becker ... driver (uncredited)
Ron Chambley ... driver (uncredited)
Verlie Lawson ... driver (uncredited)
Teddy J. Ritchie ... driver (uncredited)
Oranz Walker ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Paula Squires Asaff ... script supervisor
Robert Ballentine ... production assistant
Jan Blasingame ... craft service
Howard Brandy ... press agent
Suzanne Lynette Carter ... nurse (as Suzanne Carter)
Christie Christl ... assistant accountant
Liz Dixon ... dialogue coach
Catherine Hayes-Kilzer ... production secretary
Mark Heffernan ... production assistant
Kevin Hyman ... production accountant
Carey Lollock ... production assistant
Kathryn J. McDermott ... coordinator: Los Angeles (as Kathryn McDermott)
Catherine Marie McDonald ... assistant production coordinator: New York (as Catherine M. McDonald)
Ooty Moorehead ... production coordinator: New York
Charlene Murray ... production assistant
Christine Needham ... tutor
Kathy Quattrochi ... dog trainer
Michael Quattrochi ... dog trainer
Donna Santora ... assistant accountant: New York
Hamilton Schwartz ... production assistant
Marge Sperling ... production assistant / set production assistant
Elliott Street ... dialogue coach
Sean Swint ... production assistant
Oranz Walker ... production assistant
Jonathan Watson ... production assistant
Julie Watts ... production coordinator: London
Kerry Wickham ... production assistant
Teresa M. Yarbrough ... production coordinator (as Teresa Yarbrough)
J. Michael Shirley ... stand-in (uncredited)

Thanks 

Norman Bielowicz ... special thanks: Georgia Film and Video Tape Office
Bryant Knight ... special thanks: Atlanta Police Department (as Officer Bryant Knight)
John Kollock ... special thanks
Katherine Kollock ... special thanks
Henry Wyndham ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page