Just married Hong Kong couple Chen & Lily emigrate to England, soon to become parents to a little baby boy and generally struggle through life. Chen works long days in a restaurant, while ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (novel)
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

WATCH NOW
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A stormy relationship, complicated by the strictures of 1950s social class and gender roles, ends in death. Based on the life of Ruth Ellis, the last woman hanged in Britain.

Director: Mike Newell
Stars: Miranda Richardson, Rupert Everett, Ian Holm
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Bill is a man who's very bitter about his divorce and losing custody of his son. So, when one of his friends is being sued for divorce by his wife, so that she can enter into a lesbian ... See full summary »

Director: Mike Newell
Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Jim Broadbent, Harriet Walter
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A little league player named Chuck refuses to ever pitch again until nuclear weapons are disarmed. Basketball star "Amazing Grace" Smith follows the boy's example, and starts a trend.

Director: Mike Newell
Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Gregory Peck, Dean Alexander
Bad Blood (1981)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

During World War 2, a farmer in New Zealand murders seven people, and the police, along with local Maori trackers, hunt him in the bush country.

Director: Mike Newell
Stars: Jack Thompson, Carol Burns, Denis Lill
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This slow-paced gem is about the civilizing influence of Italy on beleaguered Londoners both male and female and has its own civilizing influence on the viewer. It's almost like taking a ... See full summary »

Director: Mike Newell
Stars: Alfred Molina, Joan Plowright, Miranda Richardson
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Set right after World War II, a naive teenage girl joins a shabby theatre troupe in Liverpool. During a winter production of Peter Pan, the play quickly turns into a dark metaphor for youth... See full summary »

Director: Mike Newell
Stars: Hugh Grant, Alan Rickman, Georgina Cates
The Awakening (1980)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

An archeologist discovers his daughter is possessed by the spirit of an Egyptian queen. To save mankind he must destroy her.

Director: Mike Newell
Stars: Charlton Heston, Susannah York, Jill Townsend
Pushing Tin (1999)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A feud develops between two air traffic controllers: one cocky and determined while the other is restrained and laidback, which inevitably affects their lives.

Director: Mike Newell
Stars: John Cusack, Billy Bob Thornton, Cate Blanchett
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

James Penfield has made a career out of journalism. Now bankrupt, he finds himself with a group of other writers in the middle of the dispute-ridden British homeland at the time of the Falklands War.

Director: Richard Eyre
Stars: Jonathan Pryce, William Maxwell, Paul Jesson
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Joey and Sissel are two misfits spending most of their time together talking or having sex. Gradually and slowly their relationships are becoming boring for them.

Director: Jesse Peretz
Stars: Natasha Gregson Wagner, Giovanni Ribisi, Robert John Burke
Birth of a Nation (TV Movie 1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A new teacher at a highly problematic comprehensive school feels that corporal punishment may just be inflaming the problems, and so begins to campaign against it.

Director: Mike Newell
Stars: Jim Broadbent, Robert Stephens, Bruce Myers
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Lily
Danny Dun ...
Chen (as Danny An-Ning Dun)
...
Mui
...
Red Cudgel
William Chow ...
White Paper Fan
...
Night Brother (as Shih Chieh King)
Speedy Choo ...
Man Kee
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Mr. Constantinides
...
Driver
...
Fok
Eddie Yeoh ...
Iron Plank
Edit

Storyline

Just married Hong Kong couple Chen & Lily emigrate to England, soon to become parents to a little baby boy and generally struggle through life. Chen works long days in a restaurant, while Lily does the housekeeping, daydreaming of setting up their own business, much to Chen's chagrin. When Chen lets his colleague Fok seduce him down a path of mounting gambling debts, he is recruited as a drug courier for a shadowy Chinese triad. Suddenly he realizes that getting their own enterprise could be their only means of escape. Written by Swie Tio <sweet_t_prod@hotmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 December 1989 (Denmark)  »

Also Known As:

Chinese Blues  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Metrocolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?