IMDb > Scrooged (1988)
Scrooged
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Scrooged (1988) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 34 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Scrooged --  	A cynically selfish TV executive gets haunted by three spirits bearing lessons on Christmas Eve.

Overview

User Rating:
7.0/10   48,104 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Mitch Glazer (written by) &
Michael O'Donoghue (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Scrooged on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
23 November 1988 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Bill Murray is back among the ghosts. Only this time, it's three against one. See more »
Plot:
A selfish, cynical T.V. executive is haunted by three spirits bearing lessons on Christmas Eve. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 1 win & 3 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(186 articles)
User Reviews:
THE perfect modern Christmas movie See more (142 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Bill Murray ... Frank Cross

Karen Allen ... Claire Phillips

John Forsythe ... Lew Hayward

John Glover ... Brice Cummings

Bobcat Goldthwait ... Eliot Loudermilk

David Johansen ... Ghost of Christmas Past

Carol Kane ... Ghost of Christmas Present

Robert Mitchum ... Preston Rhinelander
Nicholas Phillips ... Calvin Cooley

Michael J. Pollard ... Herman

Alfre Woodard ... Grace Cooley

Mabel King ... Gramma
John Murray ... James Cross

Jamie Farr ... Jacob Marley

Robert Goulet ... Himself

Buddy Hackett ... Scrooge

John Houseman ... Himself

Lee Majors ... Himself
Pat McCormick ... TV Ghost of Christmas Past

Brian Doyle-Murray ... Earl Cross (as Brian Doyle Murray)

Mary Lou Retton ... Herself
Al 'Red Dog' Weber ... Santa Claus

Jean Speegle Howard ... Mrs. Claus
June Chandler ... June Cleaver
Michael Eidam ... Wally Cleaver
Mary Ellen Trainor ... Ted

Bruce Jarchow ... Wayne
Sanford Jensen ... IBC Executive

Jeffrey Joseph ... IBC Executive
Dick Blasucci ... IBC Executive
Peter Bromilow ... Archbishop
Bill Marcus ... IBC Guard
Cal Gibson ... IBC Guard

Damon Hines ... Steven Cooley
Tamika McCollum ... Shasta Cooley
Koren McCollum ... Randee Cooley
Reina King ... Lanell Cooley
Paul Tuerpe ... Stage Manager (as Paul Tuerpé)
Lester Wilson ... Choreographer
Ron Strang ... Art Director

Kate McGregor-Stewart ... Lady Censor

Jack McGee ... Carpenter

Bill Hart ... Carpenter

Kathy Kinney ... IBC Nurse
Ralph Gervais ... Mouse Wrangler

Alvin Hammer ... Foreman
Tony Steedman ... Headwaiter
Lisa Mende ... Doris Cross
Ryan Todd ... Frank as Child (as Ryan Todd)
Rebeca Arthur ... Tina
Selma Archerd ... Mrs. Claus at Party
Jay Byron ... Man #2 at Party
Harvey Fisher ... Party Guest
C. Ransom Walrod ... Party Animal
James R. Miller ... Security Guard at Party
Jennie Lew Tugend ... Foo-Ling at Party (as Jennie Lew-Tugend)
Roy Brocksmith ... Mike the Mailman
Shawn Michaels ... Stage Manager - 'Frisbee'
Stella Hall ... Lew Hayward's Secretary

Sachi Parker ... Belle
Delores Hall ... Hazel

Anne Ramsey ... Woman in Shelter
Logan Ramsey ... Man in Shelter
Sydna Scott ... Woman #2 in Shelter

Wendie Malick ... Wendie Cross

Joel Murray ... Guest

Mitch Glazer ... Guest

Susan Isaacs ... Guest
Lauri Kempson ... Guest
Chaz Conner ... Ghost of Christmas Future - TV (as Chaz Conner Jr.)
Miro Polo ... Mary Lou's Coach
Ralph Bruneau ... Nephew
Maria Riva ... Mrs. Rhinelander
James Kindelon ... Butler (as James E. Kindelon)
Raphael Harris ... Older Calvin
Wayne A. Finkelman ... Orderly (as Wayne Finkelman)
Susan Barnes ... Harpy
Lynne Randall ... Harpy

Gilles Savard ... Waiter
Michael O'Donoghue ... Priest
Dick McGarvin ... Announcer
Tom Doak ... Video Tape Director
Sam Drummy ... Cameraman on Crane
Winfred Tennison ... Marvin
Steve Kahan ... Technicians (as Stephen Kahan)
Norm Wilson ... Technicians

Henry Brown ... Technicians (as Henry V. Brown)

Jeanine Jackson ... IBC Technician

Amy Hill ... IBC Technician

Miles Davis ... Street Musicians
Larry Carlton ... Street Musicians

David Sanborn ... Street Musicians

Paul Shaffer ... Street Musicians
The Caroling Company ... Carolers
Solid Gold Dancers ... Scroogettes
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jim Hendricks ... Commander USA (archive footage)
Susanne Lavelle ... (unconfirmed)

Peter Onorati ... (unconfirmed)
Audrey K. Baranishyn ... Solid Gold Dancer (uncredited)
Buck ... Dog (uncredited)

Leslie Cook ... Scroogette (uncredited)
J. Mills Goodloe ... IBC Technician (uncredited)
Robert Hammond ... Ghost of Christmas Future (uncredited)
Don LaFontaine ... IBC Promo Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Jamilah Lucas ... Scroogette (uncredited)
Daniel Shiplacoff ... Singer (uncredited)
Norman D. Wilson ... TV Crew (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Richard Donner 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Mitch Glazer (written by) &
Michael O'Donoghue (written by)

Charles Dickens (novel "A Christmas Carol") (suggestion)

Produced by
Richard Donner .... producer
Peter Frankfurt .... associate producer
Raymond Hartwick .... co-producer (as Ray Hartwick)
Jennie Lew Tugend .... associate producer
Art Linson .... producer
Stephen J. Roth .... executive producer (as Steve Roth)
 
Original Music by
Danny Elfman 
 
Cinematography by
Michael Chapman 
 
Film Editing by
Fredric Steinkamp 
William Steinkamp 
 
Casting by
David Rubin 
 
Production Design by
J. Michael Riva 
 
Art Direction by
Virginia L. Randolph 
 
Set Decoration by
Linda DeScenna 
 
Costume Design by
Wayne A. Finkelman  (as Wayne Finkelman)
 
Makeup Department
Thomas R. Burman .... special makeup effects artist (as Tom Burman)
Bari Dreiband-Burman .... supervising makeup artist
Bob Grimaldi .... hair stylist: New York (as Robert Grimaldi)
Edward Jackson .... makeup artist: New York
Rolf John Keppler .... special makeup effects artist
Robert Norin .... makeup artist
Stephen Robinette .... hair stylist
Marlene D. Williams .... hair stylist supervisor (as Marlene Williams)
 
Production Management
Raymond Hartwick .... unit production manager (as Ray Hartwick)
Roger Paradiso .... unit production manager: New York
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tommy Burns .... additional second second assistant director (as Thomas Burns)
Donald J. Lee Jr. .... second second assistant director: New York
Gaetano Lisi .... first assistant director: second unit, New York
Richard Patrick .... additional second assistant director: New York
Mic Rodgers .... second unit director
Adele Simmons .... additional second second assistant director
James W. Skotchdopole .... second assistant director
Chris Soldo .... assistant director
Gabriela Vázquez .... second second assistant director
Michael Thau .... second unit director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Jack E. Ackerman .... assistant property master
Michael Bird .... property master: New York
Paul J. Campanella .... production painter
Ralph Cava .... scenic chargeperson: New York
Jeff Clark .... sign writer
Anthony Feola .... labor foreperson (as Tony Feola)
David L. Glazer .... assistant property master (as David Glazer)
Alan Hicks .... set decorator: New York (as John Alan Hicks)
Richard Leon .... property person
Tom McCown .... property person
Ric McElvin .... lead person
Erik L. Nelson .... property master
Lee Orlikoff .... property person
Nancy Patton .... set designer
Tony Piller .... property person
Ken Scaife .... construction supervisor
Robert Scaife .... construction coordinator (as Bob Scaife)
Terry Scott .... construction foreperson
Alex Scutti Jr. .... on-set plasterer (as Alex Scutti)
Tom Southwell .... illustrator (as Thomas Southwell)
Ron Strang .... scenic artist
William James Teegarden .... set designer (as William Teegarden)
Matt Thompson .... labor foreperson
Ed Verreaux .... illustrator (as Edward S. Verreaux)
John Villarino .... construction supervisor
Mike Villarino .... construction foreperson (as Michael Villarino)
Dianne Wager .... set designer
Leslie Warren .... art department coordinator (as Leslie C. Warren)
Tom Warren .... art director: New York (as Thomas Warren)
Clyde Zimmerman .... paint foreperson
Michael Denering .... scenic artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Rick Alexander .... sound re-recording mixer (as Dick Alexander)
Carmen Baker .... assistant adr editor (as Carmen Hocson)
Willie D. Burton .... production sound mixer (as Willie Burton)
Virginia Cook-McGowan .... sound editor
Teri E. Dorman .... sound editor
Thom 'Coach' Ehle .... sound stereo consultant: Dolby (as Thom Ehle)
Jay Engel .... supervising adr editor
John P. Fasal .... electronic sound effects (as John Paul Fasal)
Les Fresholtz .... sound re-recording mixer
Robert W. Harris .... cable person (as Robert Harris)
Robert G. Henderson .... supervising sound editor (as Robert George Henderson)
David M. Horton .... sound editor (as D. Michael Horton)
Joseph A. Ippolito .... sound editor
Marvin E. Lewis .... boom operator (as Marvin Lewis)
Al Mian .... sound mixer: New York
Karen Minahan .... assistant sound editor
Alan Robert Murray .... supervising sound editor
Walter Newman .... sound editor
Greg Orloff .... foley mixer
Vern Poore .... sound re-recording mixer
John Roesch .... foley artist
Alicia Stevenson .... foley artist
Winfred Tennison .... additional boom operator
Brooke Henderson Ward .... assistant sound editor
Denise Whiting .... adr editor
Marshall Winn .... sound editor
Carolyn Tapp .... foley recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Albert Delgado .... special effects foreperson
Steven C. Foster .... special effects (as Steven Foster)
Allen Hall .... special effects coordinator (as Allen L. Hall)
Gary L. Karas .... special effects
Joe Montenegro .... special effects
Bill Traynor .... special effects: New York (as William Traynor)
Mike Menzel .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Grant Harper Reid .... location assistant: special effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Eric Brevig .... visual effects supervisor
C. Marie Davis .... visual effects editor (as Marie Davis)
Jim Dixon .... network computer animation
David Goldberg .... model shop supervisor (as Dave Goldberg)
Jeff Matakovich .... optical supervisor
Craig Newman .... effects production supervisor
Michael Shea .... motion control photographer (as Mike Shea)
James Valentine .... rotoscope supervisor
Allen Blaisdell .... visual effects camera operator (uncredited)
George Muhs .... visual effects (uncredited)
Michelle Porter .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge .... special effects animator (uncredited)
Jody Rogers .... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Michael Talarico .... motion control technician (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Gene Harrison .... stunts
Larry Nicholas .... stunts
Hugh Aodh O'Brien .... stunts (as Hugh A. O'Brien)
Mic Rodgers .... stunt coordinator
Mic Rodgers .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Walt Berry .... lamp operator
Anthony Brook .... first assistant camera: New York (as Anthony S. Brooke)
Aaron Caughran .... assistant camera
Ted Churchill .... Steadicam operator: New York
James A. Dolan .... best boy
George Dunagan .... lamp operator
Brad Emmons .... lamp operator
Raymond Fortune .... best boy
Michael Genne .... camera operator (as Michael A. Genne)
Adam Glick .... set lighting technician
Louis Goldman .... still photographer: New York
Larry Hezzelwood .... first assistant camera
Ed Jackson .... grip
David Katz .... video assist operator
Billy Kerwick .... grip
Kevin J. Lang .... chief rigging electrician
Al LaVerde .... first company grip (as Alexander LaVerde)
Steven C. McGee .... assistant chief lighting technician (as Steve McGee)
Peter Norman .... additional director of photography: New York
Paul Postelnicu .... second assistant camera: New York
Tom Priestley Jr. .... camera operator: New York
Richard Quinlan .... chief lighting technician: New York
Ed Quinn .... first company grip: New York (as Edwin A. Quinn)
P. Scott Sakamoto .... first assistant camera (as Scott Sakamoto)
Phelt M. Saucier .... lamp operator (as Phelt Saucier)
John R. Shannon .... still photographer (as John Shannon)
Stephen St. John .... Steadicam operator
Ty Suehiro .... grip
Gary Tandrow .... chief lighting technician (as Gary B. Tandrow)
Michael Thau .... video playback supervisor
Joseph Trammell .... video assistant: New York (as Joe Trammell)
Joseph Trammell .... video playback operator
Rand R. Vargas .... second company grip
Greg Walters .... second assistant camera (as Gregory Walters)
Clay H. Wilson .... dolly grip (as Clay Wilson)
Stephen Ashley Blake .... cinematographer: second unit (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Lisa Beach .... casting assistant
Franklyn Warren .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jennifer Butler .... costumer
Philip Maldonado .... costumer
Antonio Martínez .... costumer
Jennifer L. Parsons .... costume supervisor (as Jennifer Parsons)
Nava R. Sadan .... costumer
Guy Tanno .... costumer: men, New York
Rose Trimarco .... costumer: women, New York (as Rose Cuervo)
 
Editorial Department
Stuart Baird .... post-production consultant
Debra Goldfield .... assistant editor
Terry Haggar .... color timer
Karl F. Steinkamp .... assistant film editor
Michael T. Wilson .... assistant film editor
 
Music Department
David Anderle .... music supervisor
Bob Badami .... music editor
Steve Bartek .... orchestrator
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
George Doering .... musician
Robert Fernandez .... scoring mixer
Jimmy Iovine .... music supervisor
Steven Scott Smalley .... orchestrator
Shirley Walker .... conductor
Dan Goldwasser .... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Dan Anglin .... transportation coordinator
Ron Hinsley .... transportation captain
Harry J. Leavey .... transportation captain: New York (as Harry Leavey)
 
Other crew
Kristen Andersen .... accounting clerk
Vibeke Arntzen .... location liaison: New York
Rebecca Baehler .... assistant: Bill Murray
Alexander B. Collett .... assistant: Richard Donner
Patti Dalzell .... script supervisor (as Patricia Dalzell)
James Fred Donelson .... crew: Video Image (as Fred Donelson)
Tad Driscoll .... accounting assistant
Mary Fellows .... production assistant
Anthony Goldschmidt .... title designer: main titles
Rhonda C. Gunner .... video displays: Video Image
Greg Harms .... crew: Video Image
Richard Harner .... production assistant
Craig Harris .... craft service
Ellen M. Hillers .... production coordinator: New York (as Ellen Hillers)
Richard E. Hollander .... video displays: Video Image
Michele Imperato .... assistant production office coordinator
Aaron Katz .... crew: Video Image
David Katz .... crew: Video Image (as Dave Katz)
Mike Keeler .... crew: Video Image
Jan Kemper .... script supervisor
Lynn Kuwahara .... location manager (as Lynn M. Kuwahara)
Shari Leibowitz .... production office coordinator
Pete Martinez .... crew: Video Image
Gregory L. McMurry .... video displays: Video Image (as Gregory L. McMurray)
William J. Meshover .... assistant: Stuart Baird (as William Meshover)
Kool Moe Dee .... misc crew
Cynthia Neber .... secretary: Richard Donner
Scott Nimerfro .... video coordinator
Lou Phillips .... production auditor (as Louis B. Phillips)
Jeffrey Pittle .... parking wrangler
June Popowich .... assistant: Bill Murray
Steven Ritt .... dog trainer
Bruce Roberts .... location aide
Patti Roberts-Nelson .... assistant to producer
Marsha Robertson .... unit publicist
Carolyn Rothstein .... production secretary
Chris Schutsky .... location assistant
Ilyse Selwyn .... secretary: Richard Donner
Bruce Shultz .... crew: Video Image
Jerry Smith .... crew: Video Image
Mark Snovell .... research coordinator
Tim Sullivan .... production assistant
Susan Towner .... assistant production auditor
Jim Vatis .... production assistant (as James Vatis)
John C. Wash .... video displays: Video Image
Lester Wilson .... choreographer
Greg Knapp .... set medic (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Anne Ramsey .... dedicatee
Roger M. Rothstein .... dedicatee
Robert Scaife .... dedicatee
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
101 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 (original rating) | Argentina:Atp (re-rating) | Australia:M | Canada:PG (Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:A (Nova Scotia) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Finland:K-14 | Germany:12 (DVD rating) | Iceland:12 | Ireland:12 | Netherlands:AL | Netherlands:6 | Peru:14 | Portugal:M/6 | Singapore:PG | Sweden:15 | UK:PG | UK:12 (re-rating) (2012) | USA:PG-13 (No. 29152) | West Germany:12 (f)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Cameo: [Larry Carlton]As a street musician.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: During the "Father Loves Beaver" promo, the cookies that are taken out of the oven are already made and upside down. They can be seen to rock from side to side.See more »
Quotes:
Ghost of Christmas Present:You know I like the rough stuff, don't you, Frank?See more »
Movie Connections:
Version of The Stingiest Man in Town (1978) (TV)See more »
Soundtrack:
Get Up 'n' DanceSee more »

FAQ

What is 'Scrooged' about?
How does the movie end?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
See more »
33 out of 47 people found the following review useful.
THE perfect modern Christmas movie, 23 December 2002
Author: Luke-129 from New York

I'm amazed by all the negative and mean-spirited comments for this movie. "Scrooged" is a cinematic gem, one of the most outstanding films of the '80s or any time for that matter. Bill Murray is at his comedic best, and he is entirely convincing as a bitter network exec who has lost sight of the important things in his life, like family and friends. You know the Dickens story, but Richard Donner's film version breathes life into the story and gives it extra meaning for modern audiences. Supporting actors all do wonders with their roles, from Robert Mitchum to Carol Kane to Michael J. Pollard. This film will make you laugh, and will certainly bring a little warmth into your Christmas season.

For those who sight this film as mean-spirited or dark, they surely must be missing something. This film is funny, charming, and sweet. Frightening and warm at the same time, "Scrooged" is a modern masterpiece that has been unjustly overlooked and unappreciated. While there are other enjoyable Christmas films of the '80s ("A Christmas Story" and "Christmas Vacation" seem to get more than enough praise), none can hold a light towards "Scrooged", an excellent Christmas movie for modern audiences.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (142 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Scrooged (1988)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Tales from the Crypt music birthdaynoodle
Why Does Bryce Constantly Touch Frank? reephie
so many references in this movie that are tough to get.... jmorris023
Hilarious propaganda throughout the film nailhead
Twenty-five years old! DSNForever
Problem I had with Lew... j-taylor-goddard
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
A Christmas Carol A Christmas Carol Day of the Wacko The Muppet Christmas Carol Groundhog Day
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.