MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 28,174 this week

Scavengers (1987)

5.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.0/10 from 29 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

A college professor and his ex-girlfriend find themselves being hunted by the CIA, the KGB and an African drug smuggler. Seems they have inadvertently gotten information that would show how... See full summary »

Director:

(as Duncan McLachlan)

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Search for "Scavengers" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Scavengers (1987)

Scavengers (1987) on IMDb 5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Scavengers.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Running Wild (1995)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A filmmaker determines to document the story of a conservationist who is struggling to save wild leopards in Africa from extinction.

Director: Dee McLachlan
Stars: John Varty, Elmon Mhlongo, Brooke Shields
Death Spa (1989)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Michael's health club is beseiged with a series of terrible murders involving killer saunas and other grisly devices. Michael's wife killed herself a while before and her brother holds ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Fischa
Stars: William Bumiller, Brenda Bakke, Merritt Butrick
Gunmen (1993)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

400 million dollars are hidden in a boat in some harbor in South America, hidden by Dani Servigo's brother. When his brother gets killed, Dani is a wanted man - by undercover DEA agent Cole... See full summary »

Director: Deran Sarafian
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Mario Van Peebles, Denis Leary
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Jack Bender
Stars: Donzaleigh Abernathy, Luis Avalos, Brenda Bakke
On Wings of Eagles (TV Mini-Series 1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

When executives from an important Texas Corporation are taken hostage during the Iranian Revolution, magnate Ross Perot launches a special unit for their rescue.

Stars: Burt Lancaster, Richard Crenna, Paul Le Mat
Women in Film (2001)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Three women in Hollywood talk to the camera one summer (with a coda six months later). Sara is a casting director; her soliloquies are addressed to Samson (her blind infant son) and to ... See full summary »

Director: Bruce Wagner
Stars: Beverly D'Angelo, Portia de Rossi, Marianne Jean-Baptiste
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A terrible storm is raging the night it all begins - with a knock on the door. 17-year-old Jim Hawkins helps his widowed mother run their little tavern on the coast of 19th century England.... See full summary »

Director: Hansjörg Thurn
Stars: François Goeske, Diane Willems, Tobias Moretti
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A women lives a miserable life in the basement of her Milan apartment, with her boring inlaws and three children (boys). Her husband has been injured. Her bleak life takes an unexpected ... See full summary »

Director: Vittorio De Sica
Stars: Florinda Bolkan, Renato Salvatori, Daniel Quenaud
Voodoo Dolls (1991)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Students at a girls' college are terrorized by spirits that haunt the institution.

Director: Andrée Pelletier
Stars: Grace Phillips, Nathalie Gauthier, Maria Stanton
Drama | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

Durng World War II, an American major is captured by the Germans and thrown into a POW camp run by a sadistic Nazi officer, whose main pleasures are whipping the local female population and... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Batzella
Stars: Richard Harrison, Lea Lander, Isarco Ravaioli
Seagull Island (TV Mini-Series 1981)
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Barbara Carey flies to Italy to visit her blind sister Mary Ann, who is studying in a music academy. Once in Rome Barbara discovers her sister has disappeared and, according to the Italian ... See full summary »

Stars: Prunella Ransome, Nicky Henson, Jeremy Brett
Sugar Cain (Video 1996)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

The lives of four friends are turned upside down when they botch a job for the city's crime lord.

Director: Kipp Tribble
Stars: Peter Peach, Paul Peach, Ryan Ferguson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Tom Reed (as Kenneth David Gilman)
...
Kimberly Blake
Ken Gampu ...
Dr. Nduma
Norman Anstey ...
Boris
Crispin De Nuys ...
Colonel Ya Chenko (as Crispin De Nys)
Peter J. Elliott ...
McKenzie
Jon Maytham ...
Turner
Patrick Mynhardt ...
Pavloski
Joe Stewardson ...
Air Controller
Somizi Mhlongo ...
Jeffrey
Cocky Tlhotlhalemaje ...
February (as Cocky-Two-Bull Tlhotlhalemaje)
Graham Clarke ...
Lieutenant Provnik
Ron Smerczak ...
Captain Barlow
Michael Richard ...
Priest
Robin Smith ...
Patrick
Edit

Storyline

A college professor and his ex-girlfriend find themselves being hunted by the CIA, the KGB and an African drug smuggler. Seems they have inadvertently gotten information that would show how the KGB gave the CIA state secrets in return for a cut of the African drug-smuggling market. Written by frankfob2@yahoo.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure

Certificate:

PG-13 | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 January 1987 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Action Masters  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Gross:

$699,118 (USA)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Scavengers (1987) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?