Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Saving Mr. Wu (2015)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Mr. Wu, a Hong Kong movie star, is kidnapped by four unpredictable criminals disguised as police officers. Will he get rescued?

Director: Sheng Ding
Stars: Andy Lau, Ye Liu, Qianyuan Wang
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A restauranteur teams up with a police officer and his ex-con brother to avenge the death of a friend's daughter.

Director: John Woo
Stars: Leslie Cheung, Yun-Fat Chow, Lung Ti
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The Monkey King: The Legend Begins is the re imagined version by Hollywood of the release The Monkey King: Havoc in Heavens Palace. The Origin and Birth Place of The Monkey King Story.

Director: Pou-Soi Cheang
Stars: Kelly Chen, Shaofeng Feng, Aaron Kwok
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Inside a Chinese prison two inmates form a friendship and face the difficulty of life on the inside.

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Tony Ka Fai Leung, Ka-Kui Ho
Biao cheng (1988)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: David Lai
Stars: Andy Lau, Hsiu-Ling Lu, Ling Yue
Full Contact (1992)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two disreputable friends get tied in with a group of criminals who turn out to be excessively violent and deceptive.

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Simon Yam, Ann Bridgewater
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A monk turned body-builder, with the gift to see into people's lives, befriends a female cop, and uses his gift to change the force of Karma and her destiny.

Directors: Johnnie To, Ka-Fai Wai
Stars: Andy Lau, Cecilia Cheung, Siu-Fai Cheung
Once a Thief (1991)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A romantic and action packed story of three best friends, a group of high end art thieves, who come into trouble when a love-triangle forms between them.

Director: John Woo
Stars: Leslie Cheung, Yun-Fat Chow, Cherie Chung
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Sammi Cheng plays Mimi Mo, a young exchange student to Japan who met and fell in love with a budding pianist, Kurokawa, played by Rikiya Kurokawa. Kurokawa eventually leaves to study music ... See full summary »

Directors: Johnnie To, Ka-Fai Wai
Stars: Andy Lau, Sammi Cheng, Rikiya Kurokawa
The Duel (2000)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

After a long absence, a master swordsman of royal blood, Yeh Cool-son, returns to the emperor's palace to challenge Snow, a reclusive master, to a dual on new year's eve. In the days before... See full summary »

Director: Wai-Keung Lau
Stars: Andy Lau, Ekin Cheng, Nick Cheung
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Filmed in New York, story of naive young woman from Hong Kong who goes to New York to study. Street-wise cabbie cousin takes care of her in the big city

Director: Mabel Cheung
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Cherie Chung, Danny Bak-Keung Chan
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Ching is a prisoner in a Honk Kong jail that has a large population of Mainland Chinese prisoners. Ching escapes to see his young son, who he has been put in an orphanage. He surrenders ... See full summary »

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Sung Young Chen, Roy Cheung
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hsiao-Mei Chang
Kar Lok Chin ...
Ming
Tat-Wah Cho ...
Detective
Norman Chu ...
Ma Yun-Lung
Rosamund Kwan ...
Fei-fan's first Daughter
...
Sandy Lam ...
...
Yung-Chiang Peng
Fui-On Shing
Pauline Yu-Huan Wang ...
Secretary Fang
Ma Wu
Wing-Cho Yip
Corey Yuen
Woo-Ping Yuen
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 September 1988 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

Three Against the World  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Qun long duo bao (1988) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?