Edit
The Presidio (1988) Poster

(1988)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Hyams

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Larry Ferguson ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Jay Austin
...
Donna Caldwell
...
...
Arthur Peale
Dana Gladstone ...
Col. Paul Lawrence
...
Patti Jean Lynch
Marvin J. McIntyre ...
MP Zeke
...
Howard Buckely
John DiSanti ...
Det. Marvin Powell
Robert Lesser ...
Sgt. Mueller
James Hooks Reynolds ...
Curtis W. Sims ...
Sgt. Garfield
...
Bully in Bar
Rosalyn Marshall ...
Lawrence's Secretary
...
Pilot at Travis AFB
...
MP Dutton
...
MP Bygrave
Kim Robillard ...
MP Mitchell
Michael Strasser ...
MP Stillwell
Chuckie Davis ...
Julius
Ron Cummins ...
Maintenance Man
...
Mark
John Allen Vick ...
Post Commander
Michael Fosberg ...
Capt. Gordon
...
Bully's Bar Pal ('Arrowhead')
...
Bully's Bar Pal ('Arrowhead')
Bob Rochelle ...
Bully's Bar Pal ('Arrowhead')
...
Gloria
Ruth de Sosa ...
Teacher (as Ruth DeSosa)
Tracy Tanen ...
Peale's Receptionist
...
Patrolman Schmidt
...
Patrolman Dotson
Dean R. Miller ...
Leroy (as Dean Miller)
...
Workman (as Jophery Brown)
...
Workman (as Justin DeRosa)
...
Workman
Frank Orsatti ...
Workman
...
Squad Room Officer
Bob Delegall ...
Squad Room Lieutenant
Richard Kwong ...
Chinese Kitchen Chef
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Fred C. Caruso ... co-producer (as Fred Caruso)
D. Constantine Conte ... producer
Jonathan A. Zimbert ... executive producer

Music by 

Bruce Broughton

Cinematography by 

Peter Hyams ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Diane Adler
Beau Barthel ... (as Beau Barthel-Blair)
James Mitchell

Casting By 

Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins

Production Design by 

Albert Brenner

Art Direction by 

Kandy Stern

Set Decoration by 

Marvin March

Makeup Department 

Stephen Abrums ... makeup artist
Sugar Blymyer ... hair stylist (as Sugar Ginger Blymyer)
Brad Wilder ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Fred C. Caruso ... unit production manager (as Fred Caruso)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Alan B. Curtiss ... first assistant director
Brian Fong ... second second assistant director
Regina Gordon ... second assistant director (as Regina Birtha Gordon)

Art Department 

Frank L. Brown ... assistant property master
Bernard P. Cutler ... set designer
Jack Eberhart ... lead person
Harold Fuhrman ... set designer (as Harold L. Fuhrman)
Roland E. Hill Jr. ... set designer
C.J. Maguire ... property master
Joe F. Nelson ... production painter
Richard Dean Rankin ... construction coordinator (as Richard D. Rankin)
Rod Rankin ... labor foreperson
David B. Brenner ... general foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Randle Akerson ... supervising sound editor (as Randle C. Akerson)
Gene S. Cantamessa ... production sound mixer
Steve Cantamessa ... boom operator
David B. Cohn ... sound editor (as David Cohn)
Norval D. Crutcher ... supervising sound editor
Carlos Delarios ... sound re-recording mixer (as Carlos deLarios)
David W. Gray ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Mark Jennings ... cable person
Michael J. Kohut ... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Pappas ... foley supervisor (as Mark J. Pappas)
Aaron Rochin ... sound re-recording mixer
Hamilton Sterling ... sound editor
Beth Sterner ... sound editor (as Elizabeth Sterner)
Thomas Whiting ... adr supervisor (as Thomas G. Whiting)
Asher Yates ... sound editor (as Ascher Yates)
Norval D. Crutcher III ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Samuel C. Crutcher ... sound editor/design (uncredited)
Tom Gunn ... sound designer (uncredited)
Troy Porter ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Al Broussard ... special effects
Phil Cory ... special effects coordinator (as Philip C. Cory)
Hans Metz ... special effects company supervisor
Ray Svedin ... special effects shop supervisor

Stunts 

John Alden ... stunts
Janet Brady ... stunts (as Janet S. Brady)
Phil Chong ... stunts
Tim A. Davison ... stunts
David R. Ellis ... stunts
Kenny Endoso ... stunts
Buddy Joe Hooker ... stunts
Norman Howell ... stunts
Jeff Imada ... stunts
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw ... stunts (as Tracy Keehn)
Bennie Moore ... stunts (as Bennie E. Moore Jr.)
Alan Oliney ... stunts
Chuck Picerni Jr. ... stunts
Steve Picerni ... stunts
Chad Randall ... stunts
Danny Rogers ... stunts
Ronnie Rondell Jr. ... stunts (as Ronnie Rondell)
Amy Stephen Wilder ... stunts
Glenn R. Wilder ... stunt coordinator (as Glenn Wilder)
Scott Wilder ... stunts
Dick Ziker ... stunts
Rocky Capella ... stunts (uncredited)
Norman Howell ... stunt double: Mr. Harmon (uncredited)
Steve Kelso ... stunt double (uncredited)
Gene LeBell ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alex Barraza ... second company grip
Jeff Butters ... chief rigging electrician (as Jeff A. Butters)
Ralph Gerling ... camera operator
Tim Griffith ... chief lighting technician
John M. Hennessy ... dolly grip (as John Hennessy)
Michael P. May ... second assistant camera
Tom May ... first company grip (as Thomas P. May)
Ralph Nelson ... still photographer (as Ralph Nelson Jr.)
Walter Nichols ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Walter J. Nichols)
Steve Peterson ... first assistant camera
E. Christopher Reed ... assistant chief lighting technician
Baird Steptoe ... first assistant camera (as Baird B. Steptoe)
Johnny Walker ... first assistant camera (as John Walker)
Adam Glick ... set lighting technician (uncredited)
Sunny Johnson ... grip (uncredited)
Michael P. May ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Michael Meier ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Daniel P. Moore ... video operator (uncredited)
Randy Nolen ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Bill Pelkey ... electrician: San Francisco (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jan Forman Campi ... extras casting: San Francisco (as Jan Campi)
Nancy Hayes ... extras casting: San Francisco
Eileen Turner ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dallas D. Dornan ... set costumer: men
Michael W. Hoffman ... wardrobe supervisor
Aggie Lyon ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Gillian L. Hutshing ... assistant film editor (as Gillian Hutshing)
Bob Noland ... color timer
Beverly Pinnas ... assistant film editor

Music Department 

Mark McKenzie ... orchestrator
Curt Sobel ... music editor
Armin Steiner ... music scoring mixer
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Leroy Reed ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Patrick Armstrong ... production assistant
Nandi Bowe ... production assistant
Jeff Bronner ... production assistant: Hyams/Zimbert
James Burgen ... production assistant
Kevin Richard Buxbaum ... assistant production auditor (as Kevin Buxbaum)
Linda Bygrave ... assistant: Mr. Ferguson
Michael Chan ... technical advisor: San Francisco Police
Bong Soo Han ... hapkido consultant: thumb fight (as Master Bong Soo Han)
Mario Iscovich ... location manager
Kim La Delpha ... production assistant
Roberta Lewis ... secretary: Hyams/Zimbert
Susie Mitchell ... production office secretary
Julie Pitkanen ... script supervisor
Judy K. Powell ... assistant: Mr. Conte (as Judy Powell)
Robert Rothbard ... unit coordinator: San Francisco
Mary L. Rupert ... technical advisor: Department of the Army (as Major Mary L. Rupert)
Anne Marie Stein ... unit publicist
Robert Thorson ... production auditor (as Robert Cecil Thorson)
Sib Ventress ... assistant: Mr. Conte (as Sib E. Ventress)
Yvonne Yaconelli ... production office coordinator (as Yvonne H. Yaconelli)
Alex Zwirner ... military consultant: Presidio (as Lt. Colonel Alex Zwirner)
Kristen Andersen ... accounting (uncredited)
Melissa J.L. Smith ... post facilities manager (uncredited)

Thanks 

Pat Grossman ... thanks
John Horton ... thanks (as John E. Horton)
John Lehane ... thanks
Rose Pak ... thanks
Dennis Schardt ... thanks (as Lt. Dennis Schardt)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page