Edit
Pound Puppies and the Legend of Big Paw (1988) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Pierre DeCelles

Writing Credits  

Terrence McDonnell ... (writer) &
Jim Carlson ... (writer)

Cast  

Greg Berg ...
Beamer (voice)
...
Nose Marie (voice)
...
Bright Eyes (voice)
...
Charlamange / Colette (voice)
Ryan Davis ...
Puppy (voice)
...
Jeff (voice) (as Joey Deidio)
Ashley Hall ...
Cooler (singing voice)
...
Cooler / Digalot (voice)
Janice Kawaye ...
Tammy (voice)
Alwyn Kushner ...
Whopper's Niece (voice)
Jasper Kushner ...
Whopper's Nephew (voice)
Robbie Lee ...
Puppy (voice)
...
Big Paw (voice)
...
Howler / Reflex (voice)
George Rose ...
Sir McNasty / Marvin McNasty (voice)
...
Lumpy (voice)
Susan Silo ...
Florence (voice)
James Swodec ...
Arthur (voice) (as James Swodek)
Mark Vieha ...
Big Paw (singing voice)
...
Whopper (voice)
...
Bones / Hairball / Reporter / Additional Voices (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Diana Dru Botsford ... co-producer
Beth Broday ... co-producer
Edd Griles ... executive producer
Donald Kushner ... producer
Peter Locke ... producer
Ray Volpe ... executive producer

Music by 

Richard Kosinski
Bill Reichenbach
Sam Winans

Film Editing by 

John Blizek

Casting By 

Brenda K. Kyle

Art Direction by 

Pierre DeCelles

Production Management 

Richard J. Anobile ... production supervisor
Diana Dru Botsford ... executive in charge of production
Jeffrey Falyn ... executive in charge of production: Family Home Entertainment
Tracie Graham-Rice ... production manager (as Tracie Graham)
José Menéndez ... executive in charge of production: Family Home Entertainment (as Jose E. Menendez)
Bob Misiorowski ... executive in charge of production: Family Home Entertainment (as Robert Misiorowski)
Jim Pisors ... executive in charge of production: Tonka Corporation
Sally J. Smith ... executive in charge of production: Family Home Entertainment
Ronna B. Wallace ... executive in charge of production: Family Home Entertainment

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Chiou Wen Shian ... assistant director

Art Department 

Sam Agro ... directing storyboard artist
Enzo Baldi ... designer
Richard Bowman ... directing storyboard artist (as Rick Bowman)
Grigor Boyadjiev ... designer
John Bruno ... directing storyboard artist
Kurt Conner ... directing storyboard artist (as Kurt W. Conner)
Pierre DeCelles ... directing storyboard artist
Vicky Jenson ... designer (as Victoria Jenson)
Chris Lane ... designer
Budd Lewis ... directing storyboard artist
J. Kenton Manning ... designer (as Jay Kenton Manning)
Mark Marren ... directing storyboard artist
David S. Smith ... directing storyboard artist
Ivaylo Vaklinov ... designer (as Ivo Vaklinov)
Colette Van Mierlo ... designer

Sound Department 

Thomas Betz ... re-recording mixer (as Tom Bets) / sound editor
Jack Cashin ... sound consultant: Ultra Stereo
Rick Crampton ... transfers
T.W. Davis ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Richard Maxim Garcia ... adr mixer (as Maxim Garcia)
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist (as Alyson Moore)
John O'Brien ... adr mixer
Nancy Parker ... foley artist
Diane Parrino ... transfers
Bob Redpath ... sound effects editor
Karin Roulo ... foley mixer (as Karen Roulo)
Barry Snyder ... sound editor
Bob Weitz ... sound consultant: Ultra Stereo

Camera and Electrical Department 

Gino Chang ... camera operator
Steve Chin ... camera operator
Fonzie Lin ... camera operator
John Liou ... camera operator (as John Liu)
Parker Peng ... camera operator (as Parker Pong)

Animation Department 

Keith Baxter ... character designer
Helen Chang ... animation checker
Jerry Che ... assistant animator
Gwendolyn Chung ... color key artist
Andre Clavel ... layout artist (as Andre Claval)
Kurt Conner ... layout supervisor (as Kurt W. Conner)
Fang Ding ... animation checker (as Theresa Fang)
Phillip Felix ... character designer (as Philip Felix)
Fox Fu ... animator
Kit Harper ... color stylist
Alice Ho ... animator (as Alice Hou)
Steve Ho ... assistant animator
Ammy Hsieh ... painter
Pongo Kou ... layout supervisor (as Pongo Guoa)
Elesigna Lau ... animation checker (as Ele Liu)
Henry Lee ... background artist (as Henry S. Lee)
Jerry Lee ... animation director
Oliver Linn ... layout supervisor
Briz Lotz ... layout artist
Les Lu ... animator
Mary Ma ... animation checker
Leandro Martinez ... layout artist
Jim Mitchell ... character designer
Steven Dean Moore ... layout artist
John Perry ... layout artist
Pony Pong ... animator
Tom Pong ... animation production coordinator (as Tom Pon)
Dave Rodriguez ... layout artist (as David Rodriguez)
Tom Shannon ... layout artist
Len Smith ... layout artist
Aaron St. John ... layout artist (as Aaron F. St. John)
Daniel St. Pierre ... layout artist (as Dan St. Pierre)
Mike Stribling ... lip sync assigner
Mer Su ... assistant animator
Phoebe Sun ... ink artist
Michael Swanigan ... layout artist
Joy Tsai ... animation checker
Marianne Tucker ... color stylist
Bob Tyler ... layout artist
Cliff Voorhees ... layout artist
Kouw Wang ... assistant animator
Dana Wu ... animation checker (as Bana Wu)
Wei-Chang Wu ... animation director (as Wei Jang Wu)
Jack Yan ... animator
Bunis Yang ... animator

Editorial Department 

Theresa Gilroy-Nielsen ... pre-production editor (as Theresa Gilroy)
Jim Page ... apprentice picture editor (as James S. Page)
Tom Shaffer ... color timer

Music Department 

Terry Becker ... music recording engineer
Beth Broday ... music supervisor
Ashley Hall ... composer: additional music
David Hines ... music mixing engineer / music recording engineer
Chris Hufford ... music recording engineer
Robert F. Mann ... composer: additional music (as Bob Mann)
John Post ... music recording engineer (as Johnny Post)
Steve Tyrell ... musical director
Marty Wereski ... music editorial supervisor
Ric Wilson ... music recording engineer

Other crew 

Kathryn Arnold ... production associate: The Maltese Companies
Diana Dru Botsford ... voice director
Ward Botsford ... voice director
Ron Carpenter Jr. ... production coordinator
Sue Hamilton ... production associate: Tonka Corporation
Ketty Joe ... assistant translator
Insiah Katz ... assistant to producer
Mary Montiforte ... auditor (as Mary Werwage)
John Morrissey ... controller
Nanette Munro ... assistant to producer
Jim Page ... assistant production coordinator (as James S. Page)
John Perry ... word processor
Linda Shapiro ... auditor
Alice Wu ... translator

Thanks 

William R. Kowalchuk Jr. ... special acknowledgment (as W.R. Kowalchuk Jr.)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page