The adventures of two derelicts. They are prisoners in a battleship, then, after a mutiny, they succeed to become officers. They leave the boat and start to drift all around the Spain with ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story) (as Leo Benvenuti), (story) | 6 more credits »
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The marquess of Grillo is a good-natured, clever and women-loving man who is always inventing stories and cracking all types of jokes. The film tells the story of his life.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Caroline Berg, Andrea Bevilacqua
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Antonio, Peppino and Lucia are three brothers who live in the country near Naples. Lucia's son, Gianni, goes to Naples to study medicine, but there he knows a ballet dancer. They fall in ... See full summary »

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Italy 1973. Giuseppe Tritoni (Ugo Tognazzi) is an ultra-right-wing congressman that doesn't agree anymore with his fascist party policy. He contacts many Italian Army officers and built a ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Claude Dauphin, Duilio Del Prete
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The frustrating adventures of a humble employee who all the time has to fullfill the wishes and desires of his bosses.

Director: Luciano Salce
Stars: Paolo Villaggio, Anna Mazzamauro, Gigi Reder
Panni sporchi (1999)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The Razzi family owns a small factory of sweets in Macerata. Their desire to enlarge their business to cope with the new Unified European Market brings to a string of fatal mistakes that ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Paolo Bonacelli, Marina Confalone, Alessandro Haber
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The Italian Army fought against the Austrians during World War I.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Vittorio Gassman, Silvana Mangano
Sleeper (1973)
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A nerdish store owner is revived out of cryostasis into a future world to fight an oppressive government.

Director: Woody Allen
Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, John Beck
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Giancarlo Giannini, Emmanuelle Seigner, Stefania Sandrelli
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Philippe Noiret, Jacqueline Bisset, Sergio Castellitto
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A rich businessman is fed up with work, family, society, and goes with a friend to Africa, in search of another friend who had vanished there in mysterious circumstances. They will find him... See full summary »

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Bernard Blier, Alfredo Marchetti
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Lieutenant Giovanni Drogo is assigned to the old Bastiani border fortress where he expects an imminent attack by nomadic fearsome Tartars.

Director: Valerio Zurlini
Stars: Jacques Perrin, Vittorio Gassman, Giuliano Gemma
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Guzman
...
...
Marchese Felipe de Aragona
...
Giuliana de Sio ...
Rosario (as Giuliana De Sio)
...
Il ruffiano
Paolo Hendel ...
Il precettore
Vittorio Caprioli ...
Mozzafiato
...
Capitano della nave
Blanca Marsillach ...
Ponzia
María Casanova ...
Donna incinta (as Maria Casanova)
Juan Carlos Naya ...
Venditore ceramiche
Claudio Bisio ...
Chief of the slaves
Salvatore Borghese ...
Il nostromo (as Sal Borgese)
Blaki
Edit

Storyline

The adventures of two derelicts. They are prisoners in a battleship, then, after a mutiny, they succeed to become officers. They leave the boat and start to drift all around the Spain with the mere goal to reach something to eat. A prostitute could set their life. Written by 1felco

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

18 December 1987 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

The Rogues  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Seinfeld: The Movie (1993) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?