IMDb > Perfect Victims (1988)

Perfect Victims (1988) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
4.6/10   71 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Bob Barron (writer)
Joe Hailey (writer)
(more)
Release Date:
1988 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A psycho who has contracted AIDS blames women for his disease, and begins to stalk and kill beautiful girls. | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Obscure but ultimately misogynist 80's thriller. See more (6 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Deborah Shelton ... Liz Winters

Lyman Ward ... Steven Hack

Tom Dugan ... Brandon Poole

Clarence Williams III ... Lt. Kevin White

Jackie Swanson ... Carrie Marks

Nicolette Scorsese ... Melissa Cody
Geoffrey Rivas ... Raul Esuardo
Phil Roberson ... Detective Reynolds
S. Marc Jordan ... Dr. Epstein
Lorinne Vozoff ... Mrs. Feldman

John Agar ... Neighbor walking his dog
Christiane Carman ... Kristina

Jill Jacobson ... Linda
Alan Berger ... Buzz
Clifford Grant Turner ... Boy in Car
Diana Mouette ... Girl
Shelly O'Neill ... Waitress
Billy Oscar ... Maitre d'
Jonathan Bresler ... Baby
Phyllis St. James ... Nurse #1
Siobhan McCann ... Nurse #2
Twyla Littleton ... Hooker
Joan Benedict Steiger ... Receptionist (as Joan Benedict)
Ann Lauren Smith ... Dr. Williams
Tifanie Christun ... Young Model (as Tifany Lenhart)
Heidi Lenhart ... Young Model
Michael Ennis ... Dr. Jansen
G.E. Miller ... Uniformed Cop
Jimi Green ... Cop
Cheryl Carter ... Newsperson
John Zenda ... Large Man
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Sheila Lussier ... Victim

Directed by
Shuki Levy 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Bob Barron  writer
Joe Hailey  writer
Shuki Levy  writer

Produced by
Jonathon Braun .... producer
Haim Saban .... executive producer
Deborah Shelton .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Shuki Levy 
 
Film Editing by
Jonathon Braun 
Michael Rubin (co-editor)
 
Casting by
Billy DaMota 
 
Makeup Department
Audrey L. Anzures .... hair stylist
 
Production Management
Steve Beswick .... unit production manager
 
Sound Department
Gary Coppola .... sound re-recording mixer
 
Special Effects by
Ron Petruccione .... special effects
 
Stunts
Ron Petruccione .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Michael K. Davis .... lighting technician
Tim Dunford .... assistant camera
R. Michael Stringer .... camera operator: second unit
 
Music Department
Kevin Newson .... assistant music engineer (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Eileen Fields .... production coordinator
Lainie Miller .... script supervisor
 

Distributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Hidden Rage" - International (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:90 min | USA:99 min (video version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Certification:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
4 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
Obscure but ultimately misogynist 80's thriller., 8 March 2010
Author: Coventry from the Draconian Swamp of Unholy Souls

I can't believe I still keep discovering 80's horror/slasher movies I've never heard about before?!? I like to think of myself that I have built up a little bit of horror knowledge over the years, and yet I keep finding obscure and long-forgotten stuff left and right; mostly from the 80's. I guess this genre really is inexhaustible. But anyway, "Perfect Victims" is more than just an average 80's slasher and actually belongs more in the small cult category of misogynistic thrillers. It's similar to notorious titles like "Maniac", "Don't Answer the Phone", "Bloodrage" and "Don't Go in the House". Movies in which a perverted and sleazy male individual, who never bothers to keep his identity a secret, exclusively targets young girls and kills them in the most brutal and repulsive ways imaginable. The pervert in "Perfect Victims" is a frustrated carrier of the AIDS virus. He's really angry at women – ALL women – and intends to spread the disease that is slowly killing him around as much as possible. So basically, he's even worse than a killer; he's a really sick bastard! His modus operandi exists of drugging the girls with large animal tranquilizers, whether Hollywood fashion models or random girls in sleazy bars, before barbarically raping them. The head of a modeling agency, who's also an ex-model herself, is targeted as the next victim because she called him a sick person live on national TV. Tom Dugan, the actor playing the rapist is quite "good" (if you can call it that). He looks like a genuine creep and someone you really don't want to mess with if you accidentally step on his toe in a bar. The film isn't great, with a very uneven pacing and too few character developments, but it's definitely a lot more horrific than I expected. The story is plausible and unsettling and there are a handful of infuriating and shocking sequences featuring violence towards women. Heavy stuff.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Perfect Victims (1988)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Ice House Death Wish Gia Tattoo Nightmare Man
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits IMDb Horror section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.