Edit
Monkey Shines (1988) Poster

(1988)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George A. Romero

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Michael Stewart ... (novel)
 
George A. Romero ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Christine Forrest ...
...
...
Dr. John Wiseman
...
...
Linda Aikman
William Newman ...
Doc Williams
Tudi Wiggins ...
Esther Fry
Tom Quinn ...
Charlie Cunningham
Chuck Baker ...
Ambulance Driver
...
Party Guest
David Early ...
Anesthetist
Michael Naft ...
Young Allan
Tina Romero ...
Child Playing
Mitchell Baseman ...
Child Playing
Lia Savini ...
Child Playing
Anthony Dileo Jr. ...
Vandal (as Tim DiLeo)
Melanie Verlin ...
Vandal
Dan Fallon ...
Allan's Friend
Alice Shure ...
Nurse
Leslie Dane Shapiro ...
Nurse
Christina Galesi ...
Nurse
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rik Billock ...
Garbage Man (uncredited)
Kate English ...
Scrub Nurse (uncredited)
...
E.R. Nurse (uncredited)
...
Orderly (uncredited)
Heidi Hinzman ...
(uncredited)
Eric Morgan Stuart ...
(uncredited)

Produced by 

Charles Evans ... producer
Peter Grunwald ... executive producer
Peter R. McIntosh ... associate producer (as Peter McIntosh)
Gerald S. Paonessa ... executive producer

Music by 

David Shire

Cinematography by 

James A. Contner ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Pasquale Buba

Casting By 

Dianne Crittenden

Production Design by 

Cletus Anderson

Art Direction by 

James C. Feng ... (as Jim Feng)
J. Mark Harrington

Set Decoration by 

Diana Stoughton

Costume Design by 

Barbara Anderson

Makeup Department 

Everett Burrell ... special makeup effects assistant
Jeannee Josefczyk ... hair artist (as Jeanee Josefczyk) / makeup artist (as Jeanee Josefczyk)
Greg Nicotero ... special makeup effects assistant
Tom Savini ... special makeup effects
Mike Trcic ... special makeup effects assistant (as Michael Trcic)
Karyn Wagner ... hair assistant (as Karin Wagner) / makeup assistant (as Karin Wagner)

Production Management 

Nicholas Mastandrea ... production supervisor
Todd Pinsky ... post-production supervisor
Chaim 'Hank' Sprei ... production manager (as Chaim Sprei)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Charles Evans Jr. ... second assistant director
Nicholas Mastandrea ... assistant director (as Nick Mastandrea)
Grace Prinzi ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Norman Beck ... carpenter
William H. Franko ... foreman
Marty Garrigan ... leadman
L. Paul Gratz ... property assistant (as Paul Gratz)
Frederika Gray ... scenic artist (as Fredericka Gray)
Michael Hissrich ... carpenter
Susan Hudak ... set dresser
Howard Jones ... head carpenter (as Howard L. Jones)
Gary Kosko ... property master
Celeste Parrendo ... scenic artist
Paula Payne ... scenic artist
Michael G. Richer ... carpenter (as Mike Richer)
Jim Schneider ... set dresser
Gary W. Self Jr. ... carpenter (as Gary W. Self)
Judy Stagg ... set dresser
Louis P. Taylor ... construction coordinator
Natalie Wilvers ... head scenic artist
Beth Zamborsky ... scenic artist

Sound Department 

Ron Bartlett ... sound effects editor
Larry Blake ... sound effects editor
John J. Carr ... foley editor
Mick D'Andrea ... assistant sound effects editor
Carlos Delarios ... re-recording mixer (as Carlos De Larios)
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer: Lion's Gate Studios
Carol Everson ... boom operator
Donald Flick ... supervising sound effects editor (as Donald S. Flick)
Michael J. Kohut ... re-recording mixer
Aaron Rochin ... re-recording mixer
George Simpson ... dialogue editor
John Sutton ... sound mixer
Christina Tucker ... adr mixer: Directors Sound (as Chris Tucker)
Elliott Koretz ... sound editor (uncredited)
David Williams ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Steven Kirshoff ... special effects (as Steve Kirshoff)

Visual Effects by 

Leslie Bloom ... visual effects coordinator
Tony Venezia ... visual effects technical director
David M. Garber ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Alexandra Menapace ... motion control graphics (uncredited)

Stunts 

David Meeks ... stunts
Tom Savini ... stunts
Patricia Tallman ... stunts
Judy Zazula ... stunts
David John Adamson ... stunt player (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Phil Abraham ... first assistant camera
Myles Aronowitz ... still photographer
Inspector Beal ... best boy electric
Steve Cohagan ... additional electric
Vincent Galindez ... second assistant camera (as Vinnie Galindez)
Joseph Grabowski ... electrician (as Jose Grabowski)
Phil Hedley ... generator operator
John Janusek ... best boy grip (as Beef Janusek)
Stan Keitt ... second assistant camera
Rango Kessler ... electrician
Gábor Kövér ... camera operator (as Gabor Kover)
Ed Letteri ... gaffer (as Teddy Jack Letteri)
John S. Moyer ... grip (as Buzz Moyer)
Pinky Rimmel ... key grip
John Roman ... camera trainee
Richard M. Sieg ... dolly grip (as Mr. French Sieg)
Robert E. Stanley ... first assistant camera
Nick Tallo ... grip (as Bomba Tallo)
Frank McGough ... grip (uncredited)
Frank A. Serrao ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Joy Dickson ... casting assistant
Christine Forrest ... local casting (as Chris Romero)
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Patricia Tallman ... local casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kathy Borland ... wardrobe assistant
Nancy A. Palmatier ... wardrobe supervisor (as Nancy Palmatier)

Editorial Department 

John Stuart Bick ... assistant editor (as John Bick)
Ray Boniker ... assistant editor (as Raymond Boniker)

Location Management 

Donna Schrager ... location scout
John 'Flash' Williams ... location coordinator (as John Williams)

Music Department 

William David Brohn ... orchestrator (as William D. Brohn)
Andrew Hermant ... music recording engineer (as Andy Hermant)
Brenda Hoffert ... musical supervisor
Paul Hoffert ... musical supervisor
Steve Kujala ... musician: flute soloist (as Stephen Kujala)
Erma E. Levin ... music editor: Noteworthy Inc.
Emil Richards ... musician: percussion soloist
Ric Jurgens ... score assistant engineer (uncredited)
Lori Slomka ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Anthony J. Yannone ... transportation captain (as Anthony Yannone)
Frank A. Serrao ... production driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

David John Adamson ... production assistant (as David Adamson)
Paul Barlow ... craft service
David Bender ... unit publicist
Monica Bielawski ... production assistant
Sanford Blatt ... technical consultant
Janice Bourquin ... assistant production accountant
Mark Chamlin ... legal services: Loeb and Loeb (as Marc Chamlin)
Christine Forrest ... assistant: Mr. Romero (as Chris Romero)
Katherine Frietsch ... assistant: Mr. Grunwald and Mr. Paonessa
Robin Grey ... production accountant
Christine Handlin ... monkey trainer
Maria H. Hust ... assistant production office coordinator
Ingrid Johanson ... production coordinator
Alice Levee ... owner and trainer: "Boo"
Richard Lorenzana ... production accountant
Susan Lorenzana ... assistant production accountant
Steve Macionsky ... production assistant
David Meeks ... monkey trainer
David Meyers ... production assistant
High Millstein ... production assistant
Nancy Musser ... script supervisor
Phill Norman ... title designer: main titles
Chris Noyes ... production assistant
Alison Pascoe ... monkey trainer
Melissa Smith ... director of operations
Marge Sperling ... production assistant (as Margie Sperling) / production assistant / set production assistant
Lee Steiner ... legal services: Loeb and Loeb
George Walden ... insurance supplier: Albert G. Ruben & Co.
Frank Welker ... special animal voices
Judy Zazula ... monkey trainer
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... dailies coordinator (uncredited)
George Cameron Romero ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Alice Shure ... special thanks
M.J. Willard ... special thanks
Jean Williams ... special thanks (as Dr. Jean Williams)
Karen Wunch ... special thanks
Judy Zazula ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page