Edit
Mississippi Burning (1988) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alan Parker

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Chris Gerolmo ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Mrs. Pell
...
...
...
Sheriff Ray Stuckey
...
...
...
Lester Cowens
Badja Djola ...
Agent Monk
...
Agent Bird
...
Eulogist
Thomas B. Mason ...
Judge (as Tom Mason)
...
Rick Zieff ...
Passenger
Christopher White ...
Black Passenger
Gladys Greer ...
Hattie
Jake Gipson ...
Mose
Dianne Lancaster ...
Waitress
Stanley W. Collins ...
Hollis
Daniel Winford ...
Fennis
Marc Clement ...
Floyd Swilley
Larry Shuler ...
Earl Cooke
...
Wesley Cooke (as Stephen Wesley Bridgewater)
Bob Penny ...
Curtis Foy
James F. Moore ...
Barber
...
Connie
Georgia F. Wise ...
Beauty Parlor Woman 1
Lois Allen ...
Beauty Parlor Woman 2
Barry Davis Jim Sr. ...
Choctaw Man
Dan Desmond ...
Television Commentator
...
Aaron Williams (as Daruis McCrary)
Lou Walker ...
Vertis Williams
Billie Jean Young ...
Mrs. Williams
Alisa R. Patrick ...
Church Soloist
Barbara Gibson ...
Church Soloist
Pat Funderburk ...
Pell Maid
Dawn Boyd ...
Interviewee
Dwight Boyd ...
Interviewee
Linda Fuller ...
Interviewee
George Isbell ...
Interviewee
Ethel L. Mayes ...
Interviewee
James Arnold Mayes ...
Interviewee
George Mason ...
Farmer
Charles Franzen ...
Interviewer & Reporter
Harry Franklin ...
SNCC Interviewer
Virginia Bennett ...
SNCC Interviewee
James Lloyd ...
SNCC Interviewee
Jesse Merle Speaks ...
Pecan Vendor
Simeon Teague ...
Obie Walker
Tonea Stewart ...
Mrs. Walker
Harry Quick ...
Doctor (as Rev. Harry Quick)
Cullen Gilliland ...
Lawyer
Zeke Davidson ...
Lawyer
Robert F. Colesberry ...
Cameraman
Frederick Zollo ...
Reporter
Judy Sasser ...
Neighbor Woman
...
Fire Bomber
Ed Geldart ...
Fire Bomber
Mert Hatfield ...
Fire Bomber
James Eric ...
Fire Bomber
Paul Savelis ...
Trooper
...
T.V. Commentator #2
Ron De Roxtra ...
Reporter #3
...
Reporter #4
Gary Moody ...
Reporter #5
Robert Erickson ...
Reporter #6
John Brook ...
Reporter #7
...
Agent Stokes
Daniel Chapman ...
Agent MacMillan
...
Agent Brodsky
Robert Glaudini ...
Agent Nash (as Bob Glaudini)
Kenneth Magee ...
Agent Reilly
Everett Thrall ...
Agent Tubbs (as E.A. Thrall)
Bernice Poindexter ...
Grieving Mother
Brenda Dunlap ...
Mrs. Cowens
Lannie Spann McBride ...
Gospel Singer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jack Buck ...
Baseball Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Ralnardo Davis ...
Willie (uncredited)
Paul Henderson ...
Local #1 (uncredited)
W. Mitchell Morgan ...
Angry reporter on bridge (uncredited)
Ralph Pruitt Vaughn ...
Peckerwood (uncredited)
James Lowell Turnham ...
Man in car. (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert F. Colesberry ... producer
Frederick Zollo ... producer

Music by 

Trevor Jones

Cinematography by 

Peter Biziou ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Gerry Hambling

Casting By 

Howard Feuer
Juliet Taylor

Production Design by 

Philip Harrison
Geoffrey Kirkland

Art Direction by 

John Willett

Set Decoration by 

Jim Erickson

Costume Design by 

Aude Bronson-Howard

Makeup Department 

David Forrest ... makeup designer (as David Craig Forrest)
Paul LeBlanc ... hair designer

Production Management 

Tom Razzano ... unit production manager (as Thomas A. Razzano)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Carol D. Bonnefil ... second second assistant director
Brenda Kalosh ... second assistant director
Aldric La'auli Porter ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Steve Arnold ... assistant art director
David Brace ... lead person
E.W. Bradford ... construction coordinator (as Bill Bradford)
Sharleen Bright ... stand-by scenic artist
John Bromell ... set dresser (as John T. Bromell)
Robert L. Cain ... set dresser
Joseph Ciraolo ... set painter
Roger Dietz ... scenic artist
James C. Feng ... assistant art director (as James Feng)
Daniel Fisher ... art department assistant
Margery Z. Gabrielson ... sign painter (as Margery Gabrielson)
John Harrington ... construction gang boss
Jerry G. Henery ... construction foreman
Wendell A. Bud Hill II ... construction gang boss
David W. Howell ... assistant props (as David Howell)
John A. Kelly ... set painter (as John Kelly)
Gretchen Rau ... assistant set decorator
Claude Riptoe ... assistant props
Angela K. Salinas ... art production assistant
'Polar Bear' Shaw ... set dresser (as George Stewart Shaw)
Tim Short ... construction gang boss
Michael J. Siver ... greens consultant (as Mike Siver)
Ron Stone ... property master (as Ronald Stone)
Carl C. Thomas ... assistant sign painter
Dwain Wilson ... key set dresser (as Dwain F. Wilson)

Sound Department 

David Grannis ... assistant sound editor
Pieter Hubbard ... sound editor
Rick Kline ... sound re-recording mixer (as Richard C. Kline)
Bruce Lacey ... sound editor
Robert J. Litt ... sound re-recording mixer (as Robert Litt)
Danny Michael ... sound recordist
Bill Phillips ... supervising sound editor
John Phillips ... sound editor
Hal Sanders ... sound editor
Anthony Starbuck ... boom operator
Elliot Tyson ... sound re-recording mixer
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Roger Lifsey ... special effects assistant (as Roger W. Lifsey)
Bill Gene Murphy ... special effects assistant
Stan Parks ... special effects coordinator
Kevin Quibell ... special effects assistant (as Kevin S. Quibell)

Stunts 

Richard E. Butler ... stunts (as Dick Butler)
Greg Wayne Elam ... stunts (as Greg Elam)
Kirk Elam ... stunts
Steve Kelso ... stunts
A. Michael Lerner ... stunts (as Michael Lerner)
George Robotham ... stunts
John Robotham ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Peter Stader ... stunts
Kym Washington ... stunts (as Kim Washington)
Richard Washington ... stunts
Russell Saunders ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Appleby ... special still photographer
Peter Bloor ... lighting consultant
James Carroll ... electrician
Brad Chelesvig ... musco light operator
James Donahue ... best boy (as Jim Donahue)
Robert Edesa ... second camera operator
Clyde Allen Harrison III ... grip
Don Humer ... second assistant camera (as Donald L. Humer)
Bob Leitelt ... grip (as Robert Leitelt)
Dennis J. Lootens ... electrician (as Dennis Lootens)
Ian Lynch ... second assistant camera
Willie Mann ... best boy
Chris McGuire ... electrician
Mike Moad ... dolly grip
Eamonn O'Keeffe ... first assistant camera
Richard Osborn Jr. ... second assistant camera (as Richard G. Osborn Jr.)
Michael Papadapolous ... electrician (as Mike Papadopoulous)
Les Percy ... key grip
Mike Roberts ... camera operator (as Michael Roberts)
Charles Smith ... grip
Jack R. Thomas ... grip
Michael Trim ... gaffer
Richard Rucks Wilkinson ... electrician
Peter Bloor ... gaffer (uncredited)
Ron Kunecke ... musco light operator (uncredited)
Merrick Morton ... special still photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Kay Bostic ... location casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Elsie Julian ... location casting assistant
Shari Rhodes ... location casting
Charles Ivan Seybert ... location casting assistant
Elyn Wright ... location casting assistant
David Glanzer ... location casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lisa Cauthen ... wardrobe assistant
Elizabeth Feldbauer ... wardrobe assistant
Cynthia L. Hamilton ... assistant costume designer (as Cynthia Hamilton)
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton ... wardrobe supervisor (as Cheryl Kilbourne)
Ellen Lutter ... wardrobe supervisor
Suzanne McCabe ... wardrobe assistant
Ingrid Price ... wardrobe supervisor
David C. Robinson ... costume dyer/painter (as David Carl Robinson)
Ramona Ward ... wardrobe assistant
Margaret Yule ... wardrobe supervisor
Helen P. Butler ... costume supervisor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Glenn Cunningham ... first assistant editor
Mayin Lo ... second assistant editor
John Marston ... apprentice editor

Music Department 

Paul Hulme ... music engineer
Lannie Spann McBride ... consultant: gospel music

Transportation Department 

Kevin Brune ... picture car assistant
Richard A. Davis ... transportation captain (as Rick Davis)
Michael Jackman ... picture car coordinator (as Michael A. Jackman)
Jerry Jackson ... transportation coordinator
Jeff Long ... transportation co-captain (as Jeffrey Mark Long)
Chad Shuttleworth ... picture car assistant
Jon Bergholz ... dispatcher (uncredited)
Edwin Bowden Jr. ... driver (uncredited)
Caroline Korney ... transportation dispatcher (uncredited)

Other crew 

Alexis Alexanian ... office coordinator
Jere Barrier ... production assistant
Pat Beaupre ... assistant location manager
Jon Bergholz ... dispatcher
Michael Boonstra ... assistant production coordinator
Beth Boyd ... location assistant: Alabama
Chris Bromley ... location assistant: Mississippi
Judith Lyn Brown ... production coordinator
Joe Burns ... set production assistant (as Joseph Burns)
Jane Callahan ... nurse
Samuel L. Cauthen ... animal wrangler (as Sammy Cauthen)
Lydia Dean Pilcher ... supervising location manager
Cannon Fannin ... production assistant
Kenneth Freed ... production accountant
Tammy E. Freeman ... production assistant
Peter Govey ... film titles
Jim Griffin ... production assistant
Patricia Grivetti ... assistant auditor
Sabrina Guinness ... assistant: Mr. Colesberry
Glenn Kaufmann ... production assistant
Robert Langford ... craft service
David Linck ... unit publicist
Charles M. Lum ... production assistant
Wilson Lyle ... craft service
Ann F. Markel ... assistant location coordinator
Sandra McBride ... production assistant
Craig A. McCraw ... location assistant: Alabama
Tom Moore ... production assistant
Virginia Moore ... production assistant
Sandy Nelson ... location manager: Alabama
Alex Parker ... set production assistant
Grant Harper Reid ... location assistant: Mississippi (as Grant H. Reid)
Riley Robinson ... production assistant
Vicki Dee Rock ... assistant auditor (as Vicki Dee)
Gilly Ruben ... assistant: Mr. Parker
Alexandra Schwartz ... assistant: Mr. Zollo
Erica Simpson ... production assistant
Max Snow ... production auditor
Robin Squibb ... script supervisor
Annie Laura Stewart ... location coordinator
Gay Thomas ... production assistant
Joseph Williams ... set production assistant
Kevin Beard ... stand-in (uncredited)
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... dailies coordinator (uncredited)
John Jabaley ... production assistant (uncredited)
John Marston ... location projectionist (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jay S. Harris ... special thanks
John Horn ... thanks
Ray Mabus ... thanks (as Governor Ray Mabus)
Maida N. Morgan ... thanks
Nicholas Paleologos ... special thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page